Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Weekend recap: Boys basketball

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

North Tampa Christian 55, Winter Haven All Saints’ 47

Canterbury 69, Lakeside Christian 64

Cambridge Christian 62, Universal Academy 60

Strawberry Crest 74, Leto 64

Mitchell 73, Anclote 65

Fivay 63, Nature Coast 62

Brooks DeBartolo 58, Tampa Prep 38

St. Petersburg Catholic 70, Indian Rocks Christian 43

Sunlake 62, Steinbrenner 59

Prime time performers

G/F Armoni Gacanica, Fr., North Tampa Christian: Had 20 points, nine rebounds and five assists in a win over Winter Haven All Saints. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: led the Falcons with 20 points, seven rebounds and six assists in a win over Nature Coast. 

G Framecio Little, Jr., Anclote: Recorded a team-high 17 points in a loss to Mitchell. 

G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury: Finished with 31 points and seven rebounds in a win over Lakeside Christian.

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored 18 points and had eight rebounds in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.  

F Jakob Stiglich, Sr., Tampa Prep: Had 15 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Brooks DeBartolo. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers in scoring with 32 points in a win over Leto. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Grace Christian 38, Bell Creek Academy 28

Shorecrest 50, Osceola 48

Wiregrass Ranch 53, Freedom 51

Land O’ Lakes 57, Wesley Chapel 45

Gulf 62, Academy at the Lakes 61

East Lake 84, Carrollwood Day 75

Jesuit 69, Robinson 66

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 50, Clearwater Central Catholic 43

Tampa Bay Tech 64, East Bay 56

Zephyrhills 61, Pasco 24

CFCA 84, Calvary Christian 72

Berkeley Prep 66, Cambridge Christian 36

Mitchell 78, Sunlake 76

West Hernando Christian 51, Elfers Christian 49

St. Petersburg Catholic 60, Tampa Prep 50

Springstead 74, Weeki Wachee 26

Citrus 66, Central 60

Lakeland Christian 63, Seffner Christian 62

Oldsmar Christian 68, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 59

Boca Ciega 65, Countryside 58

Sarasota Booker 60, Gibbs 35

Northeast 46, Tarpon Springs 43

Palm Harbor University 62, Cypress Creek 46

Clearwater 70, Largo 51

Alonso 81, Sickles 64

Blake 71, jefferson 46

Bloomingdale 45, King 38

Wharton 60, Steinbrenner 45

Northside Chrisyian 86, Lakeside Christian 57

Chamberlain 68, Spoto 51

Kissimmee Osceola 74, Tampa Catholic 62

Plant 50, Newsome 33

Prime time performers

G Saquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead: Had 16 points and 10 steals in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

G Carter Clark, Sr., Shorecrest: Scored a team-high 15 points in a win over Osceola. 

G/F Lazzaro Ford, Fr., Jefferson: Recorded 23 points in a loss to Blake. 

G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson: Finished with a team-high 19 points in a loss to Jesuit. 

F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep: Recorded 16 points and eight rebounds in a loss to St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Ronnie Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Had 14 points and seven assists in a win over Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic. 

G/F Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored 15 points and had seven rebounds in a loss to Lakeland Christian. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 24 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Kissimmee Osceola. 

G Jaden Louden, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had a team-high 19 points in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian: Finished with 24 points, five rebounds and five assists in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

F/G Michael McLaughlin, Jr., Clearwater: Hit six 3-pointers and finished with 22 points in a win over Largo. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with 20 points, six steals and five rebounds in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

G Trent Scott, Jr., Alonso: Had 30 points, nine rebounds and five assists in a win over Sickles. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 28 points, four assists and four steals in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 20 points and seven rebounds in a win over Freedom. 

G/F Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater: Finished with 22 points and seven rebounds in a win over Largo.  

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Hit a pair of crucial free throws down the stretch and finished with 22 points in a win over Robinson. 

G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Finished with 25 points and 13 rebounds in a loss to Gulf. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 58, Northeast 52

Palm Harbor University 85, Academy at the Lakes 71

Canterbury 63, Sarasota Christian 59

Mount Dora 76, Weeki Wachee 43

Jesuit 59, Middleton 23

Strawberry Crest 77, Jefferson 48

Tampa Catholic 82, Ridge Community 58

Bayshore Christian 63, Shorecrest 41

East Lake 68, Lake City Columbia 47

Citrus 75, Steinbrenner 61

Wiregrass Ranch 75, Hillsborough 67

Seminole 77, Osceola 47

Wharton 47, Springstead 45

The Villages 75, King 29

Calvary Christian 85, Northside Christian 65

Lecanto 78, River Ridge 36

Seffner Christian 71, Faith Christian 66

Largo 80, Sebring 78 

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Finished with a team-high 21 points in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Had 27 points and five assists in a loss to Palm Harbor University. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Scored 18 points and had 10 rebounds in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Recorded a team-high 20 points in a win over Northside Christian. 

G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough: Finished with a team-high 31 points in a loss to Wiregrass Ranch. 

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders with 19 points and nine rebounds in a win over Ridge Community. 

G Isaiah Reed, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Faith Christian. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons with 24 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Northeast. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had 24 points and eight rebounds in a win over Hillsborough. 

G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished with 30 points, five assists, four rebounds and four steals in a win over Jefferson.

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps