Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Weekend recap: Boys soccer

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 8, Winthrop College Prep 0

Hillsborough 3, Armwood 0

Sunlake 5, Anclote 0

Leto 4, Alonso 0

Citrus 3, Hernando 2

Gulf 2, Zephyrhills 2

Northside Christian 5, Canterbury 0

Jesuit 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 2, Seffner Christian 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 3, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1

Calvary Christian 3, Keswick Christian 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Pasco 1

Bloomingdale 5, East Bay 0

Newsome 4, Plant 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Joseph Adderley, Sr., Newsome: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Plant. 

F/MF Marcos Antonio, Sr., Gulf: Assisted on both of the Buccaneers’ goals in a match that ended in a tie against Zephyrhills. 

F/MF Carson Crowley, Jr., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with three goals in a win over Canterbury. 

GK Phillip Falcon III, So., Jesuit: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout win against Lakewood Ranch. 

F/MF Carlos Gonzalez, Sr., Leto: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Alonso. 

D Derek Isajar, Sr., Sunlake: Finished with three goals in a win over Anclote. 

F/MF Josh Litz, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with four goals and an assist in a win over Winthrop College Prep. 

F/MF Cade McMillen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Led the Bulls with three goals in a win over East Bay. 

F Ronan Saligame, Sr., Hillsborough: Scored two goals and had an assists in a win over Armwood. 

GK Athen Slavkin, Jr., Calvary Christian: Recorded three saves to preserve a shutout win over Keswick Christian. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 8, Hollins 2

Seffner Christian 3, Academy at the Lakes 1

Keswick Christian 5, Cambridge Christian 1

Northside Christian 2, Cambridge Christian 1

Tampa Catholic 4, Tampa Prep 2

Wesley Chapel 13, Central 0

Largo 1, Calvary Christian 1

Anclote 10, Gibbs 2

Cambridge Christian 2, Northside Christian 1

Seminole 4, Boca Ciega 1

Prime time performers

F Reece Jameison, So., Wesley Chapel: Finished with three goals and two assists  in a win over Central. 

F/MF Asher Jones, Fr., Tampa Prep: Had both of the Terrapins’ goals in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

F/MF Daniel Lugo, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored five goals and had three assists in a win over Hollins. 

D/F Carlos Mendez, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Recorded three goals in a win over Central. 

F/MF George Obergon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had two goals and six assists in a win over Central. 

F Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders in scoring with four goals in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

F PJ Slaughter, So., Seminole: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Boca Ciega. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with two goals in a win over Tampa Prep.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: State semifinal recap

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Class 7A

Plant 1, Lake Mary 0

The Panthers, who made the playoffs for the first time since 2013, continued their charmed postseason run by reaching the state championship match for the first time. 

It was not easy. Locked in a scoreless state semifinal battle, Plant finally broke through in the second half when Joey Pleinis scored the lone goal of the match. 

Yannick Parkes helped the Panthers maintain their lead by recording four saves to preserve the shutout. 

Plant, ranked eighth in 7A by MaxPreps, enters Saturday’s state final on an eight-match win streak. 

Class 6A

Niceville 3, Mitchell 2

For the second straight season, the Mustangs made the state semifinals.

Once again, Niceville stood in the way. 

The rematch turned into another frustrating result

Down 2-0 in the first half, Mitchell mounted a furious rally. Mathias Pulido and Aidan Meyer each scored in the second half to tie the match. 

But that is as close as the Mustangs would get to reaching the state final for the first since winning the program’s only title in 2013. 

Class 5A

Jesuit 2, Jacksonville Stanton 1

The names change, but the results remain the same.

After graduating the bulk of its starting lineup, including Carson Bien, the 5A state player of the year, the defending state champion Tigers simply reloaded for another title. 

The new group maintained the program’s lofty status. Entering last week’s state semifinals, Jesuit was ranked first in 5A, first overall in the state and fourth nationally.

Still, the Tigers had come back to return to the final. 

Down 1-0 at the half, Jesuit rallied with goals by Aris Pantzalis and Baylen Young to take the lead. Phillip Falcon III made five saves to help seal the win. 

Class 3A

Tampa Catholic 8, Jacksonville Bolles 1

After falling short in last season’s state championship match, the Crusaders have made it back to the final. 

This time, Tampa Catholic is favored to win the school’s first boys soccer title, especially after its performance in last week’s state semifinal. 

There was a scoring bonanza with Crusader goals coming in bunches against Jacksonville Bolles. Six players scored, including two goals from Marcello Valbuena. 

Jack O’ Leary and Xavier Floyd each had two assists. 

Tampa Catholic enters Thursday’s final ranked first in 3A, second overall in the state and seventh nationally.  

State final schedule

All matches at DeLand’s Spec Martin Stadium. Admission is $9 in advance, $12 on day of event. Parking is free.

Class 7A

Plant (18-3-1) vs. Naples Gulf Coast (19-3-2), 1 Saturday

Class 5A

Jesuit (17-1-2) vs. Belen Jesuit (17-3-1), 4 Saturday

Class 3A

Tampa Catholic (24-2) vs. Miami Westminster Christian (11-3-2), 7 Thursday

Continue Reading

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer: Region playoff recap

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Region quarterfinals

Scoreboard

Class 7A

Plant 4, Sarasota Riverview 1

Newsome 2, Steinbrenner 1

Class 6A

Plant City 2, Melbourne 1

Viera 6, Bloomingdale 1

Wiregrass Ranch 1, Bradenton Manatee 0

Mitchell 3, Palmetto 1

Class 5A

Osceola 5, Countryside 0

Clearwater 0, Northeast 0 (Clearwater wins in PKs)

Pine Ridge 5, Freedom 1

Land O’ Lakes 4, Lake Minneola 1

Lake Gibson 4, Sumner 1

Jesuit 6, Auburndale 1

Class 4A

Weeki Wachee 2, Nature Coast 1

South Sumter 4, Wesley Chapel 3

Lakewood 2, LaBelle 0

Cape Coral Mariner 6, Dunedin 0

Class 3A

Tampa Catholic 4, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 0

Calvary Christian 2, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 0

Class 2A

Carrollwood Day 4, Jupiter Christian 0

Bradenton Christian 1, Shorecrest 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 5, Keswick Christian 0

Prime time performers

D Max Bernhart, Sr., Lakewood: Scored both of the Spartans’ goal, each off assists from Andi Agolli, in a win over LaBelle.

F Vasilios Fotopoulos, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Led the Gators with two goals in a win over Lake Minneola. 

GK Logan Grace, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded five saves to preserve a shutout in a win over Bradenton Manatee. 

F Issac Hernandez, Jr., Sumner: Finished with the Stingrays’ lone goal in a loss to Sumner.  

F Jacob Kelly, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Led the Hornets with a goal and an assist in a win over rival Nature Coast. 

MF Andrew Knorowski, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had the lone goal of the match to beat Bradenton Manatee.

F Adan McGlynn, So., Plant: Led the Panthers with three goals in a win over Sarasota Riverview.  

F/MF Aidan Meyer, Sr., Mitchell: Tied Paul Surkov for the team lead with a goal and an assist in a win over Palmetto. 

GK Brayden Montague, 8th, Carrollwood Day: Recorded four saves to preserve a shutout against Jupiter Christian. 

F/MF George Obregon, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Finished with a goal and an assist in a loss to South Sumter. 

F/MF David Ruiz, Sr., Plant City: Scored both of the Raiders’ goals in a win over Melbourne. 

GK Athen Slavkin, Jr., Calvary Christian: Recorded eight saves to preserve a shutout against Fort Myers Bishop Verot. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Tied Kellen Kirkpatrick-McMullen for the team lead with two goals and an assist in a win over Auburndale. 

Region semifinals

Scoreboard

Class 7A

Plant 2, Newsome 1

Class 6A

Viera 2, Plant City 0

Mitchell 2, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Class 5A

Osceola 3, Clearwater 1

Land O’ Lakes 1, Pine Ridge 0

Jesuit 4, Lake Gibson 0

Class 4A

Weeki Wachee 2, South Sumter 1

Cape Coral Mariner 6, Lakewood 0

Class 3A

Tampa Catholic 3, Calvary Christian 3 (TC wins in PKs)

Class 2A

Vero Beach St. Edwards 2, Carrollwood Day 0

Prime time performers

GK Michael Alcete, So., Land O’ Lakes: Recorded eight saves to preserve a shutout against Pine Ridge.

MF/F Jack Bricklemyer, So., Plant: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Newsome. 

F Kai Eberhart, So., Osceola: Led the Warriors with two goals in a win over Clearwater. 

F/MF Tristan Harrigan, Jr., Mitchell: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over rival Wiregrass Ranch.  

F Connor Hutchinson, So., Land O’ Lakes: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from Parker Wallace in a win over Pine Ridge. 

MF/F Kyle Johnson, Sr., Calvary Christian: Had a goal and an assist in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

F/D Seth Tarbox, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Assisted on both of the Hornets’ goals in a win over South Sumter. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders with three goals in a win over Calvary Christian. 

Region finals

Scoreboard

Class 7A

Plant 5, East Ridge 1

Class 6A

Mitchell 2,Palmetto Ridge 1

Class 5A

Jesuit 2, Land O’ Lakes 0

Class 4A

Cape Coral Mariner 3, Weeki Wachee 1

Class 3A

Tampa Catholic 4, Lakeland Christian 2

Prime time performers

GK Phillip Falcon III, So., Jesuit: Recorded four saves to preserve the shutout against Land O’ Lakes. 

F/MF Tristan Harrigan, Jr., Mitchell: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Palmetto Ridge. 

F Adan McGlynn, So., Plant: Scored a team-high three goals in win over East Ridge. 

F/D Marcello Valbuena, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders with two goals in a win over Lakeland Christian. 

MF Baylen Young, Jr., Jesuit: Assisted on both of the Tigers’ goals in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

Friday’s state semifinals

Class 7A

Lake Mary at Plant, 8

Class 6A

Niceville at Mitchell, 7

Class 5A

Jacksonville Stanton at Jesuit, 7

Class 3A

Jacksonville Bolles at Tampa Catholic, 7

Continue Reading

Baseball

Tuesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Baseball

Gulf Coast HEAT at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

First Academy at Hernando Christian, 4

Academy at the Lakes at Bell Creek Academy, 4

Bradenton Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Berkeley Prep at Lakewood Ranch, 6

Keswick Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Northside Christian, 6

Tarpon Springs at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Tampa SLAM at Carrollwood Day, 6:30

Seminole at Bradenton Southeast, 6:30

Gulf at Largo, 6:30

Land O’ Lakes at Wesley Chapel, 7

Hudson at South Sumter, 7

Wharton at Sickles, 7

Boca Ciega at Hollins, 7

Indian Rocks Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Spoto at Middleton, 7

Auburndale at Brandon, 7

Hernando at Lecanto, 7

Newsome at Riverview, 7

Freedom at Fivay, 7

Lakeland Christian at Tampa Prep, 7

Strawberry Crest at Leto, 7

Alonso at King, 7

Shorecrest at Lakewood, 7

Central at Springstead, 7

Clearwater at Countryside, 7

Weeki Wachee at Nature Coast, 7

Brooks DeBartolo at IMG Silver, 7

Mitchell at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

East Bay at Blake, 7

Boys basketball region semifinals

Games start at 7

Class 7A

Alonso at Sarasota Riverview

Class 6A

Wiregrass Ranch at East Lake

Plant City at Lakeland Kathleen

Class 5A

Jesuit at Blake

Leesburg at Fivay

Class 4A

Astronaut at Tampa Catholic

Class 3A

Bishop McLaughlin at Carrollwood Day

Class 2A

Brandon Academy at Cambridge Christian

Boys soccer region finals

Games start at 7

Class 7A

East Ridge at Plant

Class 6A

Mitchell at Palmetto Ridge

Class 5A

Osceola at Naples Lely

Land O’ Lakes at Jesuit

Class 4A

Weeki Wachee at Cape Coral Mariner

Class 3A

Lakeland Christian at Tampa Catholic

Girls soccer region finals

Games start at 7

Class 7A

Plant at East Ridge

Class 6A

Venice at Wiregrass Ranch

Class 5A

North Fort Myers at Osceola

Lake Wales at Land O’ Lakes

Class 4A

Cypress Creek at Lemon Bay

Class 3A

Berkeley Prep at Lakeland Christian

Class 2A

Shorecrest at Fort Myers Canterbury

Cambridge Christian at Geneva

Softball

First Academy at Hernando Christian, 4

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 4

Clearwater Central Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 4

Admiral Farragut at St. Petersburg Catholic, 4

Lakeside Christian at Foundation Christian, 4

Seffner Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Cypress Creek at Bishop McLaughlin, 6:30

Sunlake at Fivay, 7

Mitchell at Land O’ Lakes, 7

Palm Harbor University at Steinbrenner, 7

Plant at Gaither, 7

Crystal River at Central, 7

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Jefferson at King, 7

Sumner at Middleton, 7

Canterbury at Osceola, 7

Newsome at Riverview, 7

Chamberlain at Sickles, 7

Spoto at Hillsborough, 7

Nature Coast at Springstead, 7

Seminole at East Lake, 7

Northeast at Pinellas Park, 7

Alonso at Wharton, 7

Lecanto at Weeki Wachee, 7

Countryside at Clearwater, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Armwood, 7

Brandon at Blake, 7

Tampa Bay Tech at Leto, 7

Zephyrhills at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

River Ridge at Pasco, 7:30

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: