Connect with us

General

Weekend recap: Girls soccer

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Tampa Prep 4, Seffner Christian 2

Seven Rivers Christian 5, Bell Creek Academy 1

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 4, St. Petersburg Catholic 0

River Ridge 8, Crystal River 0

Plant 4, Newsome 1

Indian Rocks Christian 3, Northside Christian 1

Cambridge Christian 5, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 0

Gulf 3, Central 1

Wiregrass Ranch 1, Land O’ Lakes 0

Calvary Christian 2, Mitchell 0

Wesley Chapel 2, Ocala Forest 0

Springstead 2, Nature Coast 1

Prime time performers

F/MF Kaci Anderson, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian: Recorded two goals in a win over Northside Christian. 

F/MF Sage Jones, Jr., Tampa Prep: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Seffner Christian.

MF Natalia Kaminski, Jr. Wiregrass Ranch: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Land O’ Lakes. 

F/MF Rachael Mahan, Jr., Calvary Christian: Had both of the Warriors’ goals in a win over Mitchell. 

GK Ella McGahey, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded 11 saves to preserve a shutout win over Land O’ Lakes. 

F/MF Claire Rain, Sr., Plant: Assisted on two goals in a win over Newsome.  

F/MF Sarah Severinsen, Sr., River Ridge: Finished with two goals and three assists in a win over Crystal River.  

F/MF Ayanna Thelusma, Fr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers in scoring with three goals in a win over Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic. 

F Mia Watkins, Fr., Gulf: Scored three goals in a win over Central. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 8, Hollins 0

Carrollwood Day 6, Seffner Christian 0

Zephyrhills 7, Anclote 0

Winter Haven All Saints’ 1, Bell Creek Academy 0

Sarasota Out-of-Door 7, Universal Academy 0

Berkeley Prep 8, Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 0

Seminole 8, Boca Ciega 0

Dunedin 3, Clearwater 0

Hudson 12, Gibbs 0

Sunlake 8, Ocala Trinity Catholic 0

Palm Harbor University 4, St. Petersburg 0

Newsome 8, Sumner 0

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Wesley Chapel 2, Hernando 0

Prime time performers

F/MF Natalie Aviolla, Sr., Hudson: Led the Cobras in scoring with five goals in a win over Gibbs. 

F/MF Kassie Fragale, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Had two goals in a win over St. Petersburg.  

F Alexandra Goins, Sr., Dunedin: Scored two goals in a win over Clearwater. 

GK Adele Politz, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Recorded three goals to preserve a shutout win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

F/MF Campbell Taylor, Fr., Sunlake: Finished with three goals in a win over Ocala Trinity Catholic. 

F/MF Alyssa Thomassy, Sr., Newsome: Scored four goals in a win over Sumner. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 7, Northside Christian 3

Prime time performers

F Haley Kidder, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Had three goals in a win over Northside Christian. 

MF Katie Porter, So., Cambridge Christian: Finished with four goals in a win over Northside Christian. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps