Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tampa Bay boys basketball leaders

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area boys basketball players. The stats were compiled from MaxPreps with a minimum of eight games played.

Points per game

23.9 G Percy Pedersen, Sr., Canterbury

23.5 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop Mclaughlin

22.5 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

21.5 G/F Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

20.4 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

20.2 G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

20.0 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

19.8 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

19.7 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

19.4 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

18.9 G Caleb Statham, Sr., Ruskin Christian

18.9 G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic 

18.2 G Josh Martin, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.2 G/F Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

18.1 G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough

18.1 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.1 G John Ziegler, So., King

17.9 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

17.9 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

17.9 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto

3-pointers made

53 G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM

52 F/G Michael McLaughlin, Jr., Clearwater

51 G Trevor Parks, Jr., Calvary Christian

45 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

45 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

45 G Jordan Smith, Sr., Tampa SLAM

44 G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury

43 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto

42 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

42 G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit

41 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

37 G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic

36 G Terrence Northcutt, Sr., Seffner Christian

35 G Tre Lockett, So., Carrollwood Day

35 F/G Joshua Watkins, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

35 G Tyrell Smith, Jr., Sumner

34 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

33 G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic

33 F/G Benjamin Walker, So., Spoto

33 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

33 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

Assists per game

6.9 G AJ Wright, Jr., Clewrater

6.8 G Troy Watkins, Sr., Robinson

6.0 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

5.7 G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake

4.9 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

4.8 G Deshawn Brown, Jr., Central

4.6 G Brevin Sparks, Jr., Winthrop College Prep

4.5 G Amon Whitlow, So., Carrollwood Day

4.4 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

4.2 G Kai Ravenna, Sr., Jesuit

4.2 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop Mclaughlin

4.2 G George Kimble, So., Brooks DeBartolo

4.2 G Skyler Scull, So., Northside Christian

4.0 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

4.0 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

3.9 G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

3.9 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

3.9 G Griffin Basara, Sr., Calvary Christian

3.7 G Lincoln Pennington, Jr., Tampa SLAM

3.6 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

3.6 G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City

Rebounds per game

14.7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

14.2 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

11.6 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

11.5 F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

11.5 F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

11.2 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

11.0 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

10.7 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

10.2 F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson

9.8 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop Mclaughlin

9.4 F/G Christian Reid, Fr., Tampa SLAM

9.0 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

8.9 F/C Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando

8.8 F Todd Miller, Sr., Plant City

8.8 G/F Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

8.7 F/C Emmanuel Molina, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

8.6 F D.J. Jones, So., Sumner

8.6 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

8.5 F/G Tayshawn Pendleton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

8.4 G Jacob McDonald, So., Lakeside Christian

8.4 C Christian Henley, Jr., Sumner

8.4 G Caden Bergantino, So., Central

Double doubles

10 F Treyshawn Howard, Sr., Robinson

9 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

8 F/G Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

7 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

7 F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

7 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

7 F/G Christian Reid, Fr., Tampa SLAM

6 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

6 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

6 G Johnny Caicedo, So., Calvary Christian

6 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

5 G/F Omari Bibbs, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

5 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

4 G/F Talon Bergantino, Sr., Central

4 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

4 G Landon Carter, Sr., Hernando

4 F Keaton Jordan, So., Northside Christian

3 G Saquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead

3 G Collis McKenzie, Sr., Gibbs

3 G John Ziegler, So., King

3 G Caden Bergantino, So., Central

3 G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

3 F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian

3 G Troy Watkins, Sr., Robinson

3 F/G Tayshawn Pendleton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps