Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tuesday night rewind: Boys basketball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Elfers Christian 57, Faith Outreach Academy 44

Lakewood Ranch 84, Lakeside Christian 42

Classical Prep 56, Delphi Academy 46

Bradenton Manatee 71, Pinellas Park 63

Lakeland Christian 79, American Collegiate 65

Jesuit 54, Blake 44

Lakeland Kathleen 73, Armwood 62

Lakeland George Jenkins 78, Strawberry Crest 61

Oldsmar Christian 89, DME Sports Academy 66

Wesley Chapel 71, Anclote 38

River Ridge 79, Hudson 53

Keswick Christian 44, Indian Rocks Christian 43

Academy at the Lakes 67, Hernando Christian 44

Springstead 73, Citrus 53

Lecanto 64, Nature Coast 49

St. Petersburg 75, Calvary Christian 70

Durant 90, Lennard 40

Weeki Wachee 76, Crystal River 63

Tampa Catholic 79, Seffner Christian 70

Land O’ Lakes 60, Sunlake 51

Carrollwood Day 87, Cypress Creek 43

East Lake 67, Countryside 39

Wiregrass Ranch 69, Zephyrhills 60

Fivay 73, IMG Academy White 46

Hollins 72, Seminole 61

Clearwater 67, Gibbs 25

Canterbury 98, Palm Harbor University 89

Alonso 58, Gaither 46

Wharton 48, Sickles 34

East Bay 46, Hillsborough 42

Leto 70, Brandon 43

Steinbrenner 52, Plant 37

Robinson 68, Spoto 53

Middleton 61, Jefferson 46

Plant City 69, Lakeland 51

Prime time performers

F Kobe Bigger, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished with 19 points and six rebounds in a win over Crystal River. 

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored a team-high 21 points and had six assists in a win over Seffner Christian. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 20 points, six rebounds and three assists in a win over Countryside. 

F/G Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian: Had 18 points and 10 rebounds in a loss to Academy at the Lakes. 

G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City: Had 18 points and five assists in a win over Lakeland. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 23 points, six rebounds and five steals in a win over IMG Academy White. 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Dominated inside with 19 rebounds and 14 points in a win over Spoto. 

G Bryce Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Had 22 points and six rebounds in a win over DME Sports Academy. 

F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored a team-high 26 points in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

G Logan Koos, So., River Ridge: Finished with 12 points and five rebounds in a win over Hudson.  

G CJ Lee, Jr., Clearwater: Recorded 17 points, six rebounds and four steals in a win over Gibbs. 

G Percy Pedersen, Sr., Canterbury: Led the Crusaders with 33 points, 14 assists, five rebounds and five steals in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

G Robert Sanders, Sr., Durant: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Lennard. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had 18 points and nine rebounds in a win over Sunlake. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 19 points, six rebounds and four assists in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Led the Eagles with 21 points, eight rebounds and six assists in a win over Citrus. 

G Jacob Vogl, Jr., Keswick Christian: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Had 18 points and seven steals in a win over Blake. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps