Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tuesday night rewind: Boys basketball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Elfers Christian 57, Faith Outreach Academy 44

Lakewood Ranch 84, Lakeside Christian 42

Classical Prep 56, Delphi Academy 46

Bradenton Manatee 71, Pinellas Park 63

Lakeland Christian 79, American Collegiate 65

Jesuit 54, Blake 44

Lakeland Kathleen 73, Armwood 62

Lakeland George Jenkins 78, Strawberry Crest 61

Oldsmar Christian 89, DME Sports Academy 66

Wesley Chapel 71, Anclote 38

River Ridge 79, Hudson 53

Keswick Christian 44, Indian Rocks Christian 43

Academy at the Lakes 67, Hernando Christian 44

Springstead 73, Citrus 53

Lecanto 64, Nature Coast 49

St. Petersburg 75, Calvary Christian 70

Durant 90, Lennard 40

Weeki Wachee 76, Crystal River 63

Tampa Catholic 79, Seffner Christian 70

Land O’ Lakes 60, Sunlake 51

Carrollwood Day 87, Cypress Creek 43

East Lake 67, Countryside 39

Wiregrass Ranch 69, Zephyrhills 60

Fivay 73, IMG Academy White 46

Hollins 72, Seminole 61

Clearwater 67, Gibbs 25

Canterbury 98, Palm Harbor University 89

Alonso 58, Gaither 46

Wharton 48, Sickles 34

East Bay 46, Hillsborough 42

Leto 70, Brandon 43

Steinbrenner 52, Plant 37

Robinson 68, Spoto 53

Middleton 61, Jefferson 46

Plant City 69, Lakeland 51

Prime time performers

F Kobe Bigger, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished with 19 points and six rebounds in a win over Crystal River. 

G Eddrin Bronson, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored a team-high 21 points and had six assists in a win over Seffner Christian. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 20 points, six rebounds and three assists in a win over Countryside. 

F/G Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian: Had 18 points and 10 rebounds in a loss to Academy at the Lakes. 

G DJ Haynes, Jr., Plant City: Had 18 points and five assists in a win over Lakeland. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 23 points, six rebounds and five steals in a win over IMG Academy White. 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Dominated inside with 19 rebounds and 14 points in a win over Spoto. 

G Bryce Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Had 22 points and six rebounds in a win over DME Sports Academy. 

F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Scored a team-high 26 points in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

G Logan Koos, So., River Ridge: Finished with 12 points and five rebounds in a win over Hudson.  

G CJ Lee, Jr., Clearwater: Recorded 17 points, six rebounds and four steals in a win over Gibbs. 

G Percy Pedersen, Sr., Canterbury: Led the Crusaders with 33 points, 14 assists, five rebounds and five steals in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

G Robert Sanders, Sr., Durant: Scored a team-high 25 points in a win over Lennard. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Had 18 points and nine rebounds in a win over Sunlake. 

G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with 19 points, six rebounds and four assists in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Led the Eagles with 21 points, eight rebounds and six assists in a win over Citrus. 

G Jacob Vogl, Jr., Keswick Christian: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit: Had 18 points and seven steals in a win over Blake. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Former St. Petersburg star Serrel Smith Jr. commits to USF

Published

on

For years, the USF men’s basketball program has tried to land a prized prospect from the bay area, extending offers to local stars such as Tampa Catholic’s Kevin Knox and Thomas Dziagwa, Tampa Prep’s Juwan Durham and St. Petersburg’s Serrel Smith Jr..

All went elsewhere.

On Friday, one of those standouts decided to give the Bulls a chance. 

Smith Jr., who played two seasons at Maryland before transferring to East Tennessee State, announced on his Twitter page that he was committing USF.

The move comes exactly two weeks after Smith Jr. entered the transfer portal. This is Smith Jr.’s third school in as many seasons. Still, the latest stop gives the Bulls a homegrown star, something that has eluded the program for years. 

Only three other locals — Hudson’s Mark Calleja, Seminole’s Henry Beard and Oldsmar Christian’s Troy Holston, have made the USF roster in the past five seasons. Calleja and Beard were walk-ons. 

Smith Jr. was a coveted recruit who continued to receive interest from the Bulls a year ago when he transferred to East Tennessee State. 

“The way the transfer portal is now, players are constantly coming and going,” Green Devils coach Chris Blackwell Jr. said. “Their journeys are always evolving but eventually they end up playing where they should have been all along.

“I’m happy for Serrel. He’s back home, and it should be a good situation for him.”

During his two seasons at Maryland, Smith Jr. played sparingly, averaging 10 minutes and 2.6 points per game. Last season, Smith Jr. averaged seven points and 2.3 rebounds per game at East Tennessee State.   

He was a star throughout his high school career at St. Petersburg. As a senior, Smith Jr. was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A state player of the year after averaging 29. 3 points per game and helping the Green Devils reach the state semifinals for the third time in his four seasons with the program. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tony Livingston transfers to King

Published

on

Tony Livingston, a two-sport star who committed to Florida earlier this month, has transferred from Carrollwood Day to King. 

The rising senior will play football and basketball for the Lions. 

“We’re happy to have him for his last year,” said King basketball coach Chris Senoga-Zake, who previously coached at Carrollwood Day. “He’s grown a lot from the time I had him as a freshman and has been working hard this off season. I’m hoping we can change the culture at King and give him the opportunity to showcase his true talent on the court.”

Three weeks ago, Livingston became the first area player in the 2022 class to commit to the Gators. . 

Livingston (featured photo above courtesy of JJ Battle/Battle Tested Photography) is a 6-foot-6, 250 pound offensive tackle who is athletic enough to play tight end, too. The four-star recruit is rated as the 18th-best player in the state and 19-best offensive tackle in the nation in the 2022 class according to 247 Sports’ composite list.

Though Livingston’s primary sport is football, he also played a key role in helping Carrollwood Day’s basketball team win a district title and reach the Class 3A region semifinals. Earlier this month, Florida became the first school to extend offers to Livingston in both sports. 

He could end up playing both in college, much like his former Carrollwood Day teammate Mike Trigg plans to do at Southern California this coming fall.   

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

City of Hoops Classic set for today

Published

on

City of Hoops Classic 

Where: Bishop McLaughlin

When: Today

Schedule: Girls rising stars game, 2; Girls senior game, 3:30; 3-point/dunk contest, 5; Boys rising stars game, 6; Boys senior game, 7:30

Livestream: Florida Athletics Network

Rosters

Boys senior game

Home team

G Ray Perry, St. Petersburg

F Jayven Millien, Riverview

F Ezereke Dawson, Plant City

G Dean Gabrelcik, East Lake

G Anthony Bittar, East Lake

G Mikey Shane, East Lake

F Trae Martin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Gavin Martinez, Cambridge Christian

G Oteman Delancy, Lakewood

Away team

G/F Mike Trigg, Carrollwood Day

G Mark Mulfinger, Berkeley Prep

G Christian Rolack, Robinson

G CJ Crews, Bayshore Christian

G Deon Brown, Bayshore Christian

F Tripp Burdgess, Alonso

F Matt Lentz, Durant

F/G Jaylen Wharton, Durant

G Ryan Weir, Jesuit

Boys rising stars

Home team

G Emanuel Sharp, Bishop McLaughlin

F Dillon Mitchell, Bishop McLaughlin

F Matthew Webster, Bishop McLaughlin

F/G Josh Watkins, Bishop McLaughlin

G Trent Scott, Alonso

G AJ Wright, Clearwater

G Braylon Jackson, Riverview

G CJ Lee, Clearwater

Away team

G Jason Jackson, Sarasota Riverview

F/G Tony Livingston, Carrollwood Day

G Javohn Thomas, Sickles

G George Kimble, Bishop McLaughlin

G Karter Knox, Tampa Catholic

F CJ Hawkins, Berkeley Prep

G Tristan Gross, Calvary Christian

G Kamrin Oriol, Admiral Farragut

Girls Senior Game

Home team

G O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River

G Cheyenne Stubbs, Braden River

G/F Adina Davis, Chamberlain

F Chimera Iloanya, Seffner Christian

G Jasmine Peaks, Tampa Bay Tech

F Jayla Murray, Tampa Bay Tech

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Armwood

G Courtni Demorest, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Away team

G Nyla Jean, Plant

F Kendal Cheesman, Plant

C/F Mya Lamar, Tampa Bay Tech

G Isabella Prada, Bishop McLaughlin

G Amarie Godwin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Triniti Youngblood, Brooks DeBartolo

F/G Brionna McClinton, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Kassidy Jones, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Girls rising stars

Home team

G Jade Thompson, Tampa Bay Tech

G Sydney Shaw, Miami Country Day

G E’marie Lewis, Lady Drive Nation

F Nicole Carreno, Seffner Christian

F Amiya Evans, Tampa Bay Tech

G Arianna Mosley, Tampa Prep

Away team

G Olivia Delancy, Carrollwood Day

G Tanner Strickland, Plant

G/F Jaela Davis, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Keyara Bromley, Armwood

G/F Tyra Kennedy, Hillsborough

F Leah Barnes, Carrollwood Day

G Ja’Leah Williams, Blanche Ely

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: