Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Friday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

East Lake (14-0) at St. Petersburg (11-1), 7:45

This matchup is a battle between two of the top six teams in the state in Class 6A according to Max Preps (the Eagles are No. 1 and the Green Devils are No. 6). 

Girls basketball 

Play4Kay Shootout (all games at Central Baptist)

Montverde Academy vs. Plant, 5:30

Tampa Bay Tech vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 7

Seffner Christian vs. American Heritage, 8:30

The schedules

Boys basketball

Hope Christian at Faith Outreach Academy, 6

Sunlake at Freedom, 6

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at St. Petersburg Catholic, 6

Tampa Catholic at Leesburg, 6:30

Ruskin Christian at Gulf Coast HEAT, 6:30

Candlelight Christian at Hillsborough Baptist, 6:45

Bradenton Bayshore at Countryside, 7

Zephyrhills at South Sumter, 7

Bishop McLaughlin at Bayshore Christian, 7

Jesuit at Spoto, 7

FISHS at Grace Christian, 7

Plant at Wharton, 7

Leto at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Admiral Farragut at City of Life Christian, 7:15

Hudson at Tarpon Springs, 7:30

Classical Prep at Academy at the Lakes, 7:30

Berkeley Prep at Calvary Christian, 7:30

Springstead at Hernando, 7:30

Weeki Wachee at Central, 7:30

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 7:30

Lakeside Christian at Hernando Christian, 7:30

Northeast at Hollins, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Pasco, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Tampa Prep, 7:30

Crystal River at Nature Coast, 7:30

East Lake at St. Petersburg, 7:45

Bradenton Southeast at Boca Ciega, 7:45

Largo at Pinellas Park, 7:45

Osceola at Palm Harbor University, 7:45

Plant City at Riverview, 8

Seffner Christian at Cambridge Christian, 8

Hillsborough at Sickles, 8

Strawberry Crest at Armwood, 8

Wiregrass Ranch at Gaither, 8

Jefferson at Chamberlain, 8

East Bay at Bloomingdale, 8

Newsome at Durant, 8

Steinbrenner at Alonso, 8

Brandon at King, 8

Middleton at Robinson, 8

Sumner at Blake, 8

Boys soccer

Carrollwood Day at Seffner Christian, 4

Universal Academy at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Bayshore Christian, 6

Bishop McLaughlin at Springstead, 6:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Clearwater at Fivay, 7

Osceola at Calvary Christian, 7

Hollins at Northside Christian, 7

Newsome at Sarasota Riverview, 7

Nature Coast at Tarpon Springs, 7

Cambridge Christian at Bradenton Christian, 7

Seminole at East Lake, 7

Largo at Keswick Christian, 7

Anclote at Lakewood, 7

Canterbury at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 7

Plant City at Lakeland Christian, 7

Hudson at Gibbs, 8

Dunedin at Palm Harbor University, 8

Wiregrass Ranch at South Sumter, 8

Pinellas Park at Countryside, 8:30

Girls basketball

Elfers Christian vs. Oldsmar Christian, 12

Admiral Farragut at Oasis Christian, 3:45

St. Petersburg Catholic at Calvary Christian, 4:30

Classical Prep at Academy at the Lakes, 5

Montverde Academy vs. Plant, 5:50

Lakeside Christian at Hernando Christian, 6

Keswick Christian at Northside Christian, 6

Springstead at Hernando, 6

Northeast at Hollins, 6

Gibbs at Seminole, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Palmetto, 6

Clearwater vs. DME Sports Academy, 6:15

Hillsborough at Sickles, 6:30

Steinbrenner at Alonso, 6:30

Jefferson at Chamberlain, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Gaither, 6:30

East Bay at Bloomingdale, 6:30

Carrollwood Day at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 6:30

Newsome at Durant, 6:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Cambridge Christian, 6:30

City of Life Christian at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

American Youth Academy at Cambridge Christian, 6:30

Middleton at Robinson, 6:30

Plant City at Riverview, 6:30

Strawberry Crest at Armwood, 6:30

Sumner at Blake, 6:30

Brandon at King, 6:30

Central at Weeki Wachee, 7

Zephyrhills at Mulberry, 7

East Lake at Mitchell, 7

Brooks DeBartolo vs. Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Bishop McLaughlin at Bell Creek Academy, 7:15

Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 7:30

Nature Coast at Crystal River, 7:30

Land O’ Lakes at Fivay, 7:30

Girls soccer

Bell Creek Academy at Cambridge Christian, 4

Largo at Keswick Christian, 5

Hollins at Northside Christian, 5

Anclote at Lakewood, 5

Northeast at Seminole, 6

Gaither at East Bay, 6

Hudson at Gibbs, 6

Venice at Wiregrass Ranch, 6

Dunedin at Palm Harbor University, 6

Gulf at Countryside, 6:30

Nature Coast at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Seffner Christian at Tampa Prep, 6:30

Fivay at Zephyrhills, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Tampa Catholic, 7

Robinson at Sunlake, 7

Academy of the Holy Names at River Ridge, 7:30

Crystal River at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps