Connect with us

General

Girls soccer: The week in review

Published

on

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Berkeley Prep 8, Carrollwood Day 0

Seffner Christian 1, Seven Rivers Christian 0

Northside Christian 7, Universal Academy 1

Bell Creek Academy 1, Keswick Christian 1

Indian Rocks Christian 2, Bradenton Christian 0

Shorecrest Prep 3, Calvary Christian 0

Strawberry Crest 3, Wharton 2

Sumner 8, Brandon 0

East Lake 6, Clearwater 0

Riverview 7, East Bay 0

Gaither 8, Jefferson 0

Newsome 4, Bloomingdale 0

Armwood 4, Middleton 0

Steinbrenner 4, Robinson 2

Durant 8, Spoto 0

Freedom 9, Hillsborough 1

Plant City 5, Lennard 2

King 2, Chamberlain 0

Palmetto 4, Hollins 4

Plant 8, Alonso 0

Blake 5, Leto 2

Cambridge Christian 2, Tampa Prep 0

Sickles 2, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Springstead 8, Central 0

Countryside 1, Osceola 1

Gulf 1, Hernando 0

Fivay 2, Weeki Wachee 1

Nature Coast 7, Hillsborough 0

River Ridge 3, Cypress Creek 0

Prime time performers

D Reese Avery, So., Wharton: Finished with two goals in a loss to Strawberry Crest. 

MF/D Alana Bennett, 8th, Indian Rocks Christian: Scored a goal and had an assist in a win over Bradenton Christian. 

F Ezra Carpenter, So., Strawberry Crest: Had two goals in a win over Wharton. 

GK Miya Diaz, Fr., Cambridge Christian: Recorded seven saves to preserve a shutout over Tampa Prep. 

F/MF Kaja Dione, Fr., Shorecrest: Led the Chargers with two goals in a win over Calvary Christian. 

F/MF Hailey Fredrichsen, Jr., Sumner: Scored two goals and had an assist in a win over Brandon. 

F/MF Emma Garland, So., Riverview: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Riverview. 

F/MF Carmen Jones, So., Hollins: Finished with four goals in a match against Palmetto that ended in a tie. 

GK Sonoma Kasica, Fr., Shorecrest: Recorded nine saves to preserve a shutout in a win over Calvary Christian.

MF Sara Matulis, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

MF/D Jordan McClellan, Sr., Durant: Led the Cougars with two goals in a win over Spoto. 

G/K Ida Rose Moore, Sr., Gulf: Made 10 saves to preserve a shutout win over Hernando. 

MF Katherine Porter, So., Cambridge: Scored both of the Lancers’ goals in a win over Tampa Prep. 

MF Erica Roberts, Jr., Northside Christian: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over Universal Academy. 

F/MF Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Had three goals and an assist in a win over Alonso. 

F Mia Watkins, Fr., Gulf: Scored the lone goal of the match in a win over Hernando. 

F/MF Hallie Wolpert, Fr., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over Bloomingdale. 

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Sumner 5, Riverview 1

Palm Harbor University 0, River Ridge 0

Countryside 4, Dunedin 0

Newsome 3, Lakeland McKeel Academy 1

Nature Coast 8, Weeki Wachee 0

Sunlake 5, Central 0

Largo 3, Shorecrest 1

Clearwater Central Catholic 3, Seminole 2

Lakewood 7, Gibbs 0

Academy of the Holy Names 1, Land O’ Lakes 0

Wesley Chapel 4, Pasco 0

Lakeland George Jenkins 1, Tampa Catholic 1

Prime time performers

MF Brianna D’Agostino, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Finished with two goals in a win over Pasco. 

F/MF Hailey Fredrichsen, Jr., Sumner: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Riverview.

GK Adele Politz, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Made four saves to preserve a shutout win over Land O’ Lakes.  

MF/D Ava Politz, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Had the lone goal of the match off an assist from Casey Buckley to beat Land O’ Lakes. 

F/MF Olivia Thomassy, So., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy. 

F/MF Sariah Wilson, Fr., Largo: Finished with two goals in a win over Shorecrest. 

MF Amaiya Washington, Fr., Lakewood: Led the Spartans with four goals in a win over Gibbs. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

Spoto 4, King 3

Seffner Christian 8, Academy at the Lakes 1

Keswick Christian 6, Sarasota Christian 0

Lakewood 1, Sarasota Booker 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 8, Admiral Farragut 0

St. Petersburg 1, Osceola 0

Clearwater 2, Hollins 0

Carrollwood Day 10, Brooks DeBartolo 2

Tarpon Springs 3, Hudson 1

Steinbrenner 2, Berkeley Prep 1

Hernando 7, South Sumter 1

Northeast 8, Boca Ciega 4

Hillsborough 4, Chamberlain 0

Wesley Chapel 6, Zephyrhills 0

Springstead 3, Pasco 0

Prime time performers

MF Anna Cubito, So., St. Petersburg: Her goal in the first half off a penalty kick proved to be the winner against Osceola and gave coach Rui Farias his 400th career victory.  

F/MF Sage Elwin, So., Wesley Chapel: Led the Wildcats in scoring with three goals in a win over Zephyrhills. 

MF/D Samantha Joseph, So., Hillsborough: Finished with two goals in a win over Chamberlain. 

F/MF Taylor Latini, Fr., Carrollwood Day: Scored five goals and had an assist in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 7, Bell Creek Academy 0

Northside Christian 8, Hollins 0

Lakewood 3, Anclote 0

Largo 5, Keswick Christian 0

Palm Harbor University 5, Dunedin 1

Venice 1, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Seminole 6, Northeast 1

Hudson 11, Gibbs 0

Cypress Creek 3, Nature Coast 0

Countryside 8, Gulf 0

Seffner Christian 2, Tampa Prep 0

Sunlake 3, Robinson 0

Land O’ Lakes 1, Tampa Catholic 0

Fivay 2, Zephyrhills 1

Academy of the Holy Names 3, River Ridge 1

Prime time performers

F Natalie Aviolla, Sr., Hudson: Finished with three goals and three assists in a win over Gibbs. 

F Libby Blixt, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Dunedin. 

GK Jani Burden, Jr., Northside Christian: Recorded three saves to preserve a shutout win over Hollins. 

F/MF Peyton Decoteau, Jr., Hudson: Led the Cobras in scoring with four goals in a win over Gibbs. 

F/MF Mia Fairchild, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Had a goal and an assist in a win over River Ridge. 

MF Jordan McIntosh, Fr., Lakewood: Finished with two goals in a win over Anclote. 

F Inna Neves, Fr., Sunlake: Recorded two goals in a win over Robinson. 

F Ashley Olds, Fr., Cypress Creek: Had two goals in a win over Nature Coast. 

MF Katherine Porter, So., Cambridge Christian: Scored two goals and had three assists in a win over Bell Creek Academy.

MF Hannah Rigali, Sr., Largo: Assisted on four goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

MF Erica Roberts, Jr., Northside Christian: Scored two goals and had two assists in a win over Hollins. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Berkeley Prep 8, Tampa Prep 0

Largo 2, Calvary Christian 0

Prime time performer

GK Isabel Ackerman, Fr., Largo: Recorded three saves to preserve the shutout win against Calvary Christian.  

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps