Connect with us

General

Weekend recap: Girls basketball

Published

on

Thursday 

Scoreboard

Foundation Christian 51, Cambridge Christian 25

Grace Christian 45, West Hernando Christian 36

Oldsmar Christian 55, Inverness Christian 33

Tampa Prep 48, Keswick Christian 43

Seffner Christian 57, Hillsborough 44

Calvary Christian 57, Palm Harbor University 44

St. Petersburg Catholic 50, Tampa Catholic 29

Wesley Chapel 57, Cypress Creek 11

Lakewood 97, Osceola 9

Brooks DeBartolo 64, Wiregrass Ranch 25

Tampa Bay Tech 78, Leto 25

River Ridge 62, Anclote 40

Dunedin 63, Pinellas Park 62

Carrollwood Day 71, Sunlake 33

Mitchell 61, Zephyrhills 49

Sarasota Riverview 61, Berkeley Prep 27

Gulf 47, Hudson 45

The Villages 69, Weeki Wachee 35

Clearwater 53, Boca Ciega 25

Prime time performers

G Aleciah Anderson, Fr., Hillsborough: Scored a team-high 22 points in a loss to Seffner Christian. 

G Brianna Erickson, Jr., Pinellas Park: Recorded a team-high 31 points in a loss to Dunedin. 

G Ava Graham, Fr., Keswick Christian: Finished with 16 points and 15 rebounds in a loss to Tampa Prep. 

G Hannah Judd, Jr., Mitchell: Scored 16 points and had six rebounds in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G/F Olivia Litaker, So., River Ridge: Had 14 points and seven rebounds in a win over Anclote. 

G Eleana Mayard, So., Dunedin: Led the Falcons with 27 points and six steals in a win over Pinellas Park. 

F/G Brionna McClinton, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Recorded 15 points and four rebounds in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

G Zou Raine, So., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

F Elizabeth Schwab, Fr., Gulf: Dominated inside with 22 rebounds and 13 points in a win over Hudson. 

G Jahleh Scott, Jr., Seffner Christian: Had 16 points and four assists in a win over Hillsborough. 

G Mackenzie Walsh, Sr., West Hernando Christian: Scored 19 points and had nine rebounds in a loss to Grace Christian. 

C Kyleigh Welsh, Jr., Clearwater: Made her presence known around the basket with 10 blocked shots and seven rebounds in a win over Boca Ciega. 

Friday

Play4Kay Shootout

Brooks DeBartolo 53, Tampa Bay Tech 34

Montverde 59, Plant 49

Plantation American Heritage 71, Seffner Christian 41

Other games

Northeast 54, Hollins 46

Hernando 45, Springstead 38

Palmetto 52, Academy of the Holy Names 26

Admiral Farragut 44, Oasis Christian 9

Calvary Christian 49, St. Petersburg Catholic 41

Keswick Christian 53, Northside Christian 13

Sumner 46, Blake 18

Riverview 55, Plant City 29

Carrollwood Day 45, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 44

East Bay 44, Bloomingdale 40

Hillsborough 65, Sickles 47

Robinson 38, Middleton 22

King 50, Brandon 7

Steinbrenner 47, Alonso 32

City of Life Christian 65, Tampa Catholic 19

Armwood 79, Strawberry Crest 10

Zephyrhills 75, Mulberry 18

Mitchell 53, East Lake 45

Bishop McLaughlin 55, Bell Creek Academy 35

Crystal River 58, Nature Coast 12

Prime time performers

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Held her own inside with 26 points and 11 rebounds in a loss to the top-ranked team in the nation, Montverde. 

F/G Sy Crowley, Jr., Hernando: Finished with 24 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Springstead. 

G/F Jaela Davis, Jr., Brooks DeBartolo: Scored a team-high 19 points in a win over previously undefeated Tampa Bay Tech.

G/F Deana Epps, Fr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers in scoring with 26 points in a win over Sickles. 

F Cennya Gaskin, So., Bloomingdale: Had 13 points and 13 rebounds in a loss to East Bay.

F/G Tavi-yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood: Finished with 23 points, 10 rebounds and seven steals in a win over Strawberry Crest.  

G Courtney Logan, Sr., East Bay: Recorded a team-high 19 points in a win over Bloomingdale. 

G Tamara Moragne, Jr., Northeast: Had 15 points and eight rebounds in a win over Hollins.  

G Isabella Prada, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with 17 points and four assists in a win over Bell Creek Academy. 

G Zou Raine, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors in scoring with 18 points in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Triniti Youngblood, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Led the Phoenix with 18 points, 10 rebounds and seven assists in a win over previously undefeated Tampa Bay Tech. 

Saturday

Play4Kay Shootout

Brooks DeBartolo 57, Naples Gulf Coast 48

Plantation American Heritage 42, Plant 32

Miami Country Day 77, Tampa Bay Tech 38

Fort Myers 77, Seffner Christian 43

SSAC Final

Bishop McLaughlin 64, Seven Rivers Christian 20

Other games

Tampa Prep 34, Berkeley Prep 31

Admiral Farragut 47, Orlando First Academy 11

Admiral Farragut 39, Merritt Island Christian 16

Springstead 57, Pasco 27

The Villages 56, Mitchell 47

Prime time performers

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Finished with 12 points and 14 rebounds in a loss to Plantation American Heritage. 

G Amiya Evans, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech: Scored a team-high 18 points in a loss to Miami Country Day. 

G Kailyn Gilbert, Jr., Seffner Christian: Had 15 points in a loss to Fort Myers. 

G Amarie Godwin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Naples Gulf Coast. 

G Isabella Prada, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Led the Hurricanes in scoring with 28 points in a win over Seven Rivers Christian. 

F/C Tallia Russell, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 20 points, five steals and four rebounds in a win over Pasco. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps