Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tampa Bay boys basketball leaders

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area boys basketball players. The stats were compiled Monday from MaxPreps. There was a minimum requirement of eight games played.

Points per game

24.6 G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury

23.7 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

23.6 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

23.4 F/C Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian

20.3 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

20.0 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

19.7 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

19.4 G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

19.4 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

19.2 G/F Caleb Statham, Sr., Ruskin Christian

19.8 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

18.7 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto

18.7 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.5 G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.4 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

18.2 G Karter Knox, Sr., Tampa Catholic

18.1 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

18.1 G Jalen Harris, Jr., Hillsborough

18.0 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

17.7 G Sam Lowe, Sr., Wesley Chapel

17.7 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

17.7 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

3-pointers per game

3.7 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

3.4 F/G Michael McLaughlin, Jr., Clearwater

3.4 G Trevor Parks, Jr., Calvary Christian

3.4 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

3.3 G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake

3.2 G Tre Lockett, So., Carrollwood Day

3.2 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Sr., Leto

3.0 G/F Eric Ahlers, Jr., Northeast

2.9 G Jonathan Dinova, Sr., Spoto

2.9 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

2.8 G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury

2.8 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

2.8 G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit

2.8 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

2.7 G Tyrell Smith, Jr., Sumner

2.6 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

2.6 G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM

2.5 F/G Benjamin Walker, So., Spoto

2.5 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

2.4 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

2.4 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

Rebounds per game

17.9 G/F Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian

14.7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

14.6 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

11.4 F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

11.2 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

10.9 Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

10.9 Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson

10.9 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

10.8 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

10.7 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

9.6 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Brooks DeBartolo

9.5 F/C Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando

9.2 F/C Emmanuel Molina, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

9.0 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

8.9 G/F Omari Bibbs, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

8.9 F/G Tayshawn Pendleton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

8.8 F Todd Miller, Sr., Plant City

8.8 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

8.8 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

8.6 F DJ Jones, So., Sumner

Assists per game

7.0 G AJ Wright, Jr., Clearwater

6.4 G Troy Watkins, Sr., Robinson

5.8 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

5.5 G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake

5.3 G Jaden Lloyd, Jr., Largo

5.1 G/F Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

5.1 G Amon Whitlow, So., Carrollwood Day

5.0 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

4.8 G Deshawn Brown, Jr., Central

4.6 G Brevin Sparks, Jr., Winthrop College Prep

4.4 G Kai Ravenna, Sr., Jesuit

4.2 G Skyler Scull, So., Northside Christian

4.2 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

4.1 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3.9 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

3.9 G Griffin Barasa, Sr., Calvary Christian

3.9 G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3.9 G George Kimble, So., Brooks DeBartolo

3.8 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

3.8 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

3.8 G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Steals per game

5.6 G AJ Wright, Jr., Clearwater

4.8 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

4.5 G Felix Gamboa, Sr., Springstead

4.3 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

3.9 G Deshawn Brown, Jr., Central

3.9 G Jayden Lloyd, Jr., Largo

3.6 G CJ Lee, Jr., Clearwater

3.6 G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3.5 G Ladamien Starks, Jr., Hudson

3.3 G Kai Ravenna, Sr., Jesuit

3.2 G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit

3.2 G Tre Joyner, Jr., Central

3.1 G Caden Bergantino, So., Central

3.1 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

3.0 G/F Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater

3.0 G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead

2.9 F Temercion Chapman, Jr., Hudson

2.8 G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

2.8 G Lincoln Pennington, Jr., Tampa SLAM

2.8 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

2.8 G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake

Double-doubles

13 F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson

11 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

11 F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

10 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

9 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

8 F/C Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian

8 F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

7 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

7 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

6 G Johnny Caicedo, So., Calvary Christian

6 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

6 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

6 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

5 G/F Omari Bibbs, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

5 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

5 F/G Tayshawn Pendelton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

4 F/C Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando

4 G Landon Carter, Sr., Hernando

4 G/F Talon Bergantino, Sr., Central

4 F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian 

Boys Basketball

Former St. Petersburg star Serrel Smith Jr. commits to USF

Published

on

For years, the USF men’s basketball program has tried to land a prized prospect from the bay area, extending offers to local stars such as Tampa Catholic’s Kevin Knox and Thomas Dziagwa, Tampa Prep’s Juwan Durham and St. Petersburg’s Serrel Smith Jr..

All went elsewhere.

On Friday, one of those standouts decided to give the Bulls a chance. 

Smith Jr., who played two seasons at Maryland before transferring to East Tennessee State, announced on his Twitter page that he was committing USF.

The move comes exactly two weeks after Smith Jr. entered the transfer portal. This is Smith Jr.’s third school in as many seasons. Still, the latest stop gives the Bulls a homegrown star, something that has eluded the program for years. 

Only three other locals — Hudson’s Mark Calleja, Seminole’s Henry Beard and Oldsmar Christian’s Troy Holston, have made the USF roster in the past five seasons. Calleja and Beard were walk-ons. 

Smith Jr. was a coveted recruit who continued to receive interest from the Bulls a year ago when he transferred to East Tennessee State. 

“The way the transfer portal is now, players are constantly coming and going,” Green Devils coach Chris Blackwell Jr. said. “Their journeys are always evolving but eventually they end up playing where they should have been all along.

“I’m happy for Serrel. He’s back home, and it should be a good situation for him.”

During his two seasons at Maryland, Smith Jr. played sparingly, averaging 10 minutes and 2.6 points per game. Last season, Smith Jr. averaged seven points and 2.3 rebounds per game at East Tennessee State.   

He was a star throughout his high school career at St. Petersburg. As a senior, Smith Jr. was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A state player of the year after averaging 29. 3 points per game and helping the Green Devils reach the state semifinals for the third time in his four seasons with the program. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tony Livingston transfers to King

Published

on

Tony Livingston, a two-sport star who committed to Florida earlier this month, has transferred from Carrollwood Day to King. 

The rising senior will play football and basketball for the Lions. 

“We’re happy to have him for his last year,” said King basketball coach Chris Senoga-Zake, who previously coached at Carrollwood Day. “He’s grown a lot from the time I had him as a freshman and has been working hard this off season. I’m hoping we can change the culture at King and give him the opportunity to showcase his true talent on the court.”

Three weeks ago, Livingston became the first area player in the 2022 class to commit to the Gators. . 

Livingston (featured photo above courtesy of JJ Battle/Battle Tested Photography) is a 6-foot-6, 250 pound offensive tackle who is athletic enough to play tight end, too. The four-star recruit is rated as the 18th-best player in the state and 19-best offensive tackle in the nation in the 2022 class according to 247 Sports’ composite list.

Though Livingston’s primary sport is football, he also played a key role in helping Carrollwood Day’s basketball team win a district title and reach the Class 3A region semifinals. Earlier this month, Florida became the first school to extend offers to Livingston in both sports. 

He could end up playing both in college, much like his former Carrollwood Day teammate Mike Trigg plans to do at Southern California this coming fall.   

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

City of Hoops Classic set for today

Published

on

City of Hoops Classic 

Where: Bishop McLaughlin

When: Today

Schedule: Girls rising stars game, 2; Girls senior game, 3:30; 3-point/dunk contest, 5; Boys rising stars game, 6; Boys senior game, 7:30

Livestream: Florida Athletics Network

Rosters

Boys senior game

Home team

G Ray Perry, St. Petersburg

F Jayven Millien, Riverview

F Ezereke Dawson, Plant City

G Dean Gabrelcik, East Lake

G Anthony Bittar, East Lake

G Mikey Shane, East Lake

F Trae Martin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Gavin Martinez, Cambridge Christian

G Oteman Delancy, Lakewood

Away team

G/F Mike Trigg, Carrollwood Day

G Mark Mulfinger, Berkeley Prep

G Christian Rolack, Robinson

G CJ Crews, Bayshore Christian

G Deon Brown, Bayshore Christian

F Tripp Burdgess, Alonso

F Matt Lentz, Durant

F/G Jaylen Wharton, Durant

G Ryan Weir, Jesuit

Boys rising stars

Home team

G Emanuel Sharp, Bishop McLaughlin

F Dillon Mitchell, Bishop McLaughlin

F Matthew Webster, Bishop McLaughlin

F/G Josh Watkins, Bishop McLaughlin

G Trent Scott, Alonso

G AJ Wright, Clearwater

G Braylon Jackson, Riverview

G CJ Lee, Clearwater

Away team

G Jason Jackson, Sarasota Riverview

F/G Tony Livingston, Carrollwood Day

G Javohn Thomas, Sickles

G George Kimble, Bishop McLaughlin

G Karter Knox, Tampa Catholic

F CJ Hawkins, Berkeley Prep

G Tristan Gross, Calvary Christian

G Kamrin Oriol, Admiral Farragut

Girls Senior Game

Home team

G O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River

G Cheyenne Stubbs, Braden River

G/F Adina Davis, Chamberlain

F Chimera Iloanya, Seffner Christian

G Jasmine Peaks, Tampa Bay Tech

F Jayla Murray, Tampa Bay Tech

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Armwood

G Courtni Demorest, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Away team

G Nyla Jean, Plant

F Kendal Cheesman, Plant

C/F Mya Lamar, Tampa Bay Tech

G Isabella Prada, Bishop McLaughlin

G Amarie Godwin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Triniti Youngblood, Brooks DeBartolo

F/G Brionna McClinton, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Kassidy Jones, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Girls rising stars

Home team

G Jade Thompson, Tampa Bay Tech

G Sydney Shaw, Miami Country Day

G E’marie Lewis, Lady Drive Nation

F Nicole Carreno, Seffner Christian

F Amiya Evans, Tampa Bay Tech

G Arianna Mosley, Tampa Prep

Away team

G Olivia Delancy, Carrollwood Day

G Tanner Strickland, Plant

G/F Jaela Davis, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Keyara Bromley, Armwood

G/F Tyra Kennedy, Hillsborough

F Leah Barnes, Carrollwood Day

G Ja’Leah Williams, Blanche Ely

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: