Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tampa Bay boys basketball leaders

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area boys basketball players. The stats were compiled Monday from MaxPreps. There was a minimum requirement of eight games played.

Points per game

24.6 G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury

23.7 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

23.6 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

23.4 F/C Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian

20.3 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

20.0 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

19.7 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

19.4 G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

19.4 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

19.2 G/F Caleb Statham, Sr., Ruskin Christian

19.8 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

18.7 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto

18.7 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.5 G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

18.4 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

18.2 G Karter Knox, Sr., Tampa Catholic

18.1 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

18.1 G Jalen Harris, Jr., Hillsborough

18.0 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

17.7 G Sam Lowe, Sr., Wesley Chapel

17.7 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

17.7 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

3-pointers per game

3.7 G Quincy Smith, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

3.4 F/G Michael McLaughlin, Jr., Clearwater

3.4 G Trevor Parks, Jr., Calvary Christian

3.4 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

3.3 G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake

3.2 G Tre Lockett, So., Carrollwood Day

3.2 G Derek Delgardo Jr., Sr., Leto

3.0 G/F Eric Ahlers, Jr., Northeast

2.9 G Jonathan Dinova, Sr., Spoto

2.9 G Jasiah Taylor, Jr., Strawberry Crest

2.8 G Percy Pederson, Sr., Canterbury

2.8 G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian

2.8 G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit

2.8 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

2.7 G Tyrell Smith, Jr., Sumner

2.6 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

2.6 G Donte Forrester-Jhagroo, Sr., Tampa SLAM

2.5 F/G Benjamin Walker, So., Spoto

2.5 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

2.4 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

2.4 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

Rebounds per game

17.9 G/F Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian

14.7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

14.6 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

11.4 F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

11.2 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

10.9 Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

10.9 Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson

10.9 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

10.8 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

10.7 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

9.6 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Brooks DeBartolo

9.5 F/C Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando

9.2 F/C Emmanuel Molina, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

9.0 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

8.9 G/F Omari Bibbs, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

8.9 F/G Tayshawn Pendleton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

8.8 F Todd Miller, Sr., Plant City

8.8 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

8.8 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

8.6 F DJ Jones, So., Sumner

Assists per game

7.0 G AJ Wright, Jr., Clearwater

6.4 G Troy Watkins, Sr., Robinson

5.8 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

5.5 G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake

5.3 G Jaden Lloyd, Jr., Largo

5.1 G/F Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

5.1 G Amon Whitlow, So., Carrollwood Day

5.0 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

4.8 G Deshawn Brown, Jr., Central

4.6 G Brevin Sparks, Jr., Winthrop College Prep

4.4 G Kai Ravenna, Sr., Jesuit

4.2 G Skyler Scull, So., Northside Christian

4.2 G Emanuel Sharp, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

4.1 G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3.9 G Hayden McCain, So., Northside Christian

3.9 G Griffin Barasa, Sr., Calvary Christian

3.9 G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3.9 G George Kimble, So., Brooks DeBartolo

3.8 G Tyrel Gray, Sr., Robinson

3.8 G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake

3.8 G Josh Martin, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Steals per game

5.6 G AJ Wright, Jr., Clearwater

4.8 G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay

4.5 G Felix Gamboa, Sr., Springstead

4.3 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

3.9 G Deshawn Brown, Jr., Central

3.9 G Jayden Lloyd, Jr., Largo

3.6 G CJ Lee, Jr., Clearwater

3.6 G Caleb Yann, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

3.5 G Ladamien Starks, Jr., Hudson

3.3 G Kai Ravenna, Sr., Jesuit

3.2 G Ryan Weir, Sr., Jesuit

3.2 G Tre Joyner, Jr., Central

3.1 G Caden Bergantino, So., Central

3.1 F/G Mike Trigg, Sr., Carrollwood Day

3.0 G/F Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater

3.0 G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead

2.9 F Temercion Chapman, Jr., Hudson

2.8 G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

2.8 G Lincoln Pennington, Jr., Tampa SLAM

2.8 G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner

2.8 G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake

Double-doubles

13 F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson

11 G Lucas Kolaxis, So., Lakeside Christian

11 F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

10 F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

9 F/C Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson

8 F/C Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian

8 F Valentino Hart, Sr., Tampa Prep

7 F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

7 F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

7 F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian

6 G Johnny Caicedo, So., Calvary Christian

6 F Ezereke Dawson, Sr., Plant City

6 F Trey Johnson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

6 F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day

5 G/F Omari Bibbs, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

5 F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo

5 F/G Tayshawn Pendelton, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

4 F/C Jacob Lape, Sr., Hernando

4 G Landon Carter, Sr., Hernando

4 G/F Talon Bergantino, Sr., Central

4 F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian 

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps