Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Tuesday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Boys basketball

Nature Coast (13-7) at Central (11-8), 7:30

Three weeks ago, the Bears beat their rival in a 44-43 thriller. The Sharks are trying to avoid being swept — and maintaining their dominance in Hernando County. 

Carrollwood Day (13-2) at Berkeley Prep (14-4), 7:30

The Buccaneers have lost two of their last three games. To rebound, they have get past the Patriots, who have won seven of their last eight. 

Wharton (15-3) at Alonso (16-3), 8

Both teams are ranked among the state’s top 10 in Class 7A. The Ravens won the first meeting and a regular season sweep would likely give them the top seed in 7A-7 district tournament, 

Boys soccer

Western Conference semifinals

For the first time in more than 20 years the Western Conference will have a tournament to decide the Hillsborough County champion among public schools starting tonight with the semifinals. Here is the schedule. 

Newsome (15-2) at Plant City (12-1-1), 8

Steinbrenner (12-5) at Strawberry Crest (9-1-2), 8 

Tampa Prep (11-2-3) at Wiregrass Ranch (14-4-2), 6:30

A premier matchup between teams ranked among the top overall in the state by MaxPreps and among the top four in their respective classification by MaxPreps (the Terrapins are No. 3 in 3A and the Bulls are No. 4 in 6A). 

Girls basketball

Durant (13-5) at Riverview (13-5), 6:30

A key meeting between Class 7A, District 8 rivals that are trying to move up in the standings to gain one of the top two seeds before the district tournament, 

Steinbrenner (17-6) at Bishop McLaughlin (8-0), 7

The undefeated Hurricanes face their toughest test of the season against the Warriors, who have won eight of their last nine. 

Girls soccer

Springstead (14-2) at Land O’ Lakes (12-3-1)

Both teams are stellar defensively, allowing less than a goal per match. 

The schedules

Boys basketball

Cambridge Christian at Brandon Academy, 5

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Lakeside Christian, 5:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Lakewood Ranch, 6:30

IMG Academy Blue at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Universal Academy at Winthrop College Prep, 7

Gibbs at Bradenton Bayshore, 7

Sarasota Christian at North Tampa Christian, 7

Plant at Sickles, 7

Tampa Bay Tech at Brandon, 7

Inverness Christian at West Hernando Christian, 7

Strawberry Crest at Lakeland, 7

Chamberlain at Jesuit, 7

Potter’s House Christian at Oldsmar Christian, 7

Hernando at Crystal River, 7:30

Providence Christian at Ruskin Christian, 7:30

Palmetto at St. Petersburg, 7:30

River Ridge at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Tampa Prep at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 7:30

Grace Christian at FISHS, 7:30

Zephyrhills at Cypress Creek, 7:30

Fivay at Hudson, 7:30

Calvary Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7:30

Brooks DeBartolo at Lakeland Christian, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Sebring, 7:30

Gulf at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Citrus at Weeki Wachee, 7:30

Nature Coast at Central, 7:30

North Tampa Christian at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Carrollwood Day at Berkeley Prep, 7:30

Springstead at Lecanto, 7:30

Northside Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 7:35

Hollins at Countryside, 7:45

East Lake at Largo, 7:45

Bloomingdale at Gaither, 8

Spoto at Sumner, 8

Lennard at Newsome, 8

Robinson at Jefferson, 8

King at East Bay, 8

Leto at Hillsborough, 8

Lakeland Kathleen at Plant City, 8

Durant at Riverview, 8

Wharton at Alonso, 8

Blake at Middleton, 8

Boys soccer

Academy at the Lakes at Cambridge Christian, 4

Calvary Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Weeki Wachee at Crystal River, 6

Berkeley Prep at Lakeland, 6

Tampa Prep at Wiregrass Ranch, 6:30

Springstead at Hernando, 6:30

Central at Fivay, 6:30

Osceola at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Hollins at Admiral Farragut, 7

Lakewood at Shorecrest, 7

Largo at Northside Christian, 7

Bell Creek Academy at Sarasota Christian, 7

Brooks DeBartolo at Carrollwood Day, 7

Keswick Christian at Canterbury, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

The Villages at Mitchell, 7:30

King at East Bay, 8

Leto at Riverview, 8

Spoto at Armwood, 8

Hillsborough at Plant, 8

Chamberlain at Alonso, 8

Tampa Bay Tech at Sumner, 8

Steinbrenner at Strawberry Crest, 8

Newsome at Plant City, 8

Freedom at Jefferson, 8

Boca Ciega at Dunedin, 8

Sickles at Bloomingdale, 8

Girls basketball

Cambridge Christian at Admiral Farragut, 5

Inverness Christian at West Hernando Christian, 5:30

Universal Academy at Winthrop College Prep, 5:30

Tampa Prep at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 6

Bell Creek Academy at Academy at the Lakes, 6

Providence Christian at Ruskin Christian, 6

Wharton at Alonso, 6:30

King at East Bay, 6:30

Lennard at Newsome, 6:30

Bloomingdale at Gaither, 6:30

Plant at Plant City, 6:30

Central at South Sumter, 6:30

East Lake at Palm Harbor University, 6:30

Leto at Hillsborough, 6:30

Robinson at Jefferson, 6:30

Spoto at Sumner, 6:30

Durant at Riverview, 6:30

Berkeley Prep at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Gulf at Nature Coast, 6:30

Keswick Christian (JV) at Canterbury, 6:30

Largo at Tarpon Springs, 7

Osceola at Dunedin, 7

Steinbrenner at Bishop McLaughlin, 7

Hollins at Keswick Christian, 7:30

Sunlake at Pasco, 7:30

Wesley Chapel at River Ridge, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Springstead, 7:30

Girls soccer

Berkeley Prep at Universal Academy, 4

Largo at Northside Christian, 5

Osceola at St. Petersburg Catholic, 5

Bell Creek Academy at Sarasota Christian, 5

Seffner Christian at Brooks DeBartolo, 5

Hollins at Admiral Farragut, 5

Tampa Prep at Carrollwood Day, 5

Keswick Christian at Canterbury, 5

Newsome at Strawberry Crest, 6

Steinbrenner at Bloomingdale, 6

Spoto at Armwood, 6

Tampa Bay Tech at Sumner, 6

Chamberlain at Alonso, 6

King at East Bay, 6

Boca Ciega at Dunedin, 6

Cypress Creek at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Gulf at Central, 6:30

Springstead at Land O’ Lakes, 6:30

Fivay at Calvary Christian, 7

Nature Coast at Crystal River, 8

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps