Connect with us

General

Tampa Bay girls basketball leaders

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area girls basketball players. The stats were compiled Tuesday from MaxPreps. There was a minimum requirement of eight games played.

Points per game

26.1 G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake

24.3 G Brianna Erickson, Jr., Pinellas Park

23.7 F/G Esther Jackson, Sr., Hernando Christian

21.8 G Arianna Mosley, So., Tampa Prep

21.5 G Breanna Ortega, So., Anclote

21.2 G/F Zanalyiah Hutchinson, Sr., Jefferson 

20.8 G Kailyn Gilbert, Jr., Seffner Christian

19.6 C Heaven Lee, Jr., Nature Coast

19.4 F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood

18.4 G/F Masiel Reyes, So., Leto

18.3 F/G Sy Crowley, Jr., Hernando

18.0 F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant

17.6 G Maya Llanes, Jr., Zephyrhills

17.5 G Ki’Ajanae Gordon, So., Strawberry Crest

17.2 G Halei Murrell, Jr., Lennard

16.8 F Lillian Barnes, Sr., Alonso

16.6 F Sophia Flair, So., Durant

16.4 G Courtney Logan, Jr., East Bay

16.1 G Mia Nicholson, Sr., Wesley Chapel

15.9 G Triniti Youngblood, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

3-pointers per game

2.9 G Savannah Shaffer, Sr., Fivay

2.6 G Beckham Hockley, Fr., Clearwater

2.5 G Sydney Rush, So., East Lake

2.5 G Brianna Erickson, Jr., Pinellas Park

2.3 F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant

2.3 G Lexi Pizarro, So., Sickles

1.9 G Masiel Reyes, So., Leto

1.8 G Kailyn Gilbert, Jr., Seffner Christian

1.8 G Marissa Newman, Jr., Hollins

1.7 G Alexis Pridemore, So., Gulf

1.6 G/F Addison Potts, Jr., Seffner Christian

1.5 G Quewana Morris, Sr., Middleton

1.5 G NiNi Davenport, So., Seffner Christian

1.4 G Julia Miller, So., Robinson

1.4 F/G Araceley Mallo, Jr., Alonso

1.4 G Ava Knauer, So., Bloomingdale

1.4 G Ki’Ajanae Gordon, So., Strawberry Crest

1.4 G Deana Epps, Fr., Hillsborough

1.3 G Destiny Hines, Jr., Steinbrenner

1.3 G/F Maggie Hand, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

1.3 G Angelie Pena, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

1.3 G Emari Lewis, Jr., Wesley Chapel

Rebounds per game

15.2 F Mikayla Cintron, Jr., Zephyrhills

12.5 F Sarah Massillon, Jr., Middleton

12.2 F/C Payton Cushman, Fr., Canterbury

11.6 F Jania Jones, Jr., Fivay

10.6 F/G Sydney Sandhoff, Jr., Steinbrenner

9.8 F Brianna Lloyd, Sr., Hollins

9.7 F Marielis Creque, Sr., Fivay

9.6 G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

9.6 F/G Tavi’Yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood

9.1 F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant

9.0 F Cennya Gaskin, So., Bloomingdale

9.0 C Adriena Lett, Sr., Springstead

8.9 F/C Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

8.9 F/C Felicia Simon, So., East Bay

8.8 F Sophia Flair, So., Durant

8.7 G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake

8.6 F Nia Donaldson, Sr., Hollins

8.6 C Lluvia Cortes, Sr., Hollins

8.6 F/G Marinique Reddin, Sr., Wharton

8.3 F/G Cameron Siler-Nixon, Jr., Steinbrenner

Assists per game

8.6 G Taija McCullough, Sr., Zephyrhills

7.1 G Keyara Bromley, So., Armwood

5.9 G Kailyn Gilbert, Jr., Seffner Christian

4.5 G Kearston Brewer, Sr., Fivay

4.4 G Ka’Yanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

4.2 G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake

4.1 G I’Yania Sarnoff, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

3.8 G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

3.8 G Mia Nicholson, Sr., Wesley Chapel

3.8 G Samantha Suarez, Fr., Springstead

3.6 G Nathalie Santana, So., Land O’ Lakes

3.5 G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater

3.3 G Ace Sturdivant, So., Clearwater

3.3 G Maya Llanes, Jr., Zephyrhills

3.3 G Madison Sarif, Jr., Fivay

3.2 G Triniti Youngblood, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

3.2 G Tyra Kennedy, So., Hillsborough

3.2 F Silvia Farfante, Jr., Plant

3.0 G Shannon Bonsall, Fr., Keswick Christian

3.0 G Alyssa Bongiovanni, So., Steinbrenner

Steals per game

9.5 G Maya Llanes, Jr., Zephyrhills

6.6 G/F Sanaa Ricks, So., Riverview

6.5 G Taija McCullough, Sr., Zephyrhills

6.1 G Tyra Kennedy, So., Hillsborough

5.8 G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

5.7 G Nathalie Santana, So., Land O’ Lakes

5.7 G Courtney Logan, Jr., East Bay

5.3 F/G Tallia Russell, Sr., Springstead

5.2 G Ka’Yanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

5.0 G Syncere Jackson, Sr., Middleton

4.9 G Sydney Rush, So., East Lake

4.5 G Jayda Pinder, So., Academy of the Holy Names

4.4 G Gabriela Serrano, Jr., Riverview

4.3 G Ja’mya Roberson, Fr., Hillsborough

4.2 F/G Sy Crowley, Jr., Hernando

4.2 G Nyvaria Norwood, Sr., Dunedin

4.1 G Maggie Lauber, So., Durant

4.1 G Jasmine James, Sr., Weeki Wachee

3.9 G Samantha Suarez, Fr., Springstead

3.9 G Bella Butler, So., Bell Creek Academy

Double-doubles

11 G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake

10 F Mikayla Cintron, Jr., Zephyrhills

9 F Jania Jones, Jr., Fivay

9 F Marielis Creque, Sr., Fivay

9 F/G Sydney Sandhoff, Jr., Steinbrenner

8 G Maya Llanes, Jr., Zephyrhills

7 G Sydney Jackwin, Jr., Keswick Christian

7 G Ka’Yanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

6 F Morgan Hunt, Fr., Bell Creek Academy

6 F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant

6 F Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

5 F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood

5 F/G Alyssa Bongiovanni, So., Steinbrenner

5 F Sophia Flair, So., Durant

5 G Lily Meier, Fr., Sunlake

5 F/G Marinique Reddin, Sr., Wharton

4 F Cennya Gaskin, So., Bloomingdale

4 G Kailyn Gilbert, Jr., Seffner Christian

4 C Lluvia Cortes, Sr., Hollins

4 F/G Tallia Russell, Sr., Springstead

4 G Jasmine Jones, Sr., Weeki Wachee

4 F/G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater

4 C Adriena Lett, Sr., Springstead

4 G Tyra Kennedy, So., Hillsborough

4 F Sarah Massillon, Jr., Middleton

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps