Connect with us

General

Girls basketball recap (Thurs.-Fri.)

Published

on

Thursday

Scoreboard

Elfers Christian 43, Grace Christian 30

Oldsmar Christian 51, Hope Christian 21

North Tampa Chrstian 61, American Youth Academy 25

Clearwater Central Catholic 51, Cambridge 18

Sunlake 58, Cypress Creek 8

Lakeside Christian 44, Northside Christian 42

Lennard 71, King 35

Sarasota Riverview 45, Newsome 35

Academy of the Holy Names 58, Lakeland McKeel Academy 16

Gulf 41, Pasco 24

Northeast 58, Tarpon Springs 24

Pinellas Park 51, Osceola 49

City of Life Christian 51, Brooks DeBartolo 47

East Lake 55, St. Petersburg Catholic 40

Jefferson 69, Plant City 24

Zephyrhills 107, Central 2

Strawberry Crest 50, Gaither 23

Wesley Chapel 60, Wiregrass Ranch 38

Nature Coast 38, Weeki Wachee 22

Fivay 61, Anclote 35

Mitchell 52, Hudson 8

Gibbs 55, Dunedin 48

Boca Ciega 49, Largo 28

Prime time performers

G Savannah Cox, Jr., Lennard: Tied Halei Murrell for the team lead with 22 points in a win over King. 

G Brianna Erickson, Jr., Pinellas Park: Led the Patriots with 38 points, including eight 3-pointers, in a win over Osceola. 

F/G Ashley Hancock, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Finished with a team-high 15 points in a win over Cambridge Christian.

G/F Zanaliyah Hutchinson, Sr., Jefferson: Had a team-high 29 points in a win over Plant City. 

F Alexis Jones, Jr., Northeast: Scored 20 points and had 12 rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

G Kaley Morton, Sr., Dunedin: Finished with 22 points, five rebounds and five assists in a loss to Gibbs. 

G Angelie Pena, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Had a team-high 20 points in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy. 

G/F Alexis Pridemore, So., Gulf: Led the Buccaneers with 14 points, seven rebounds, six assists and five steals in a win over Pasco. 

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 29 points, seven steals and six rebounds in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic.

G Audrey Varona, Sr., North Tampa Christian: Scored a team-high 35 points in a win over American Youth Academy. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Clearwater 62, Lakewood 48 (PCAC final)

Hernando Christian 52, Seven Rivers Christian 36

Elfers Christian 51, Spring Hill Christian 48

Northeast 61, Palm Harbor University 28

Tampa Prep 48, Berkeley Prep 28

Keswick Christian 68, Cambridge Christian 19

Tampa Catholic 56, Springstead 38

Academy of the Holy Names 41, Clearwater Central Catholic 32

Sunlake 50, Gulf 17

St. Petersburg Catholic 50, Northside Christian 18

Jefferson 64, Spoto 27

Riverview 46, Alonso 20

Lennard 41, East Bay 36

Gaither 40, Pasco 28

Bloomingdale 72, Brandon 3

Oldsmar Christian 63, West Hernando Christian 23

Plant 74, Armwood 61

East Lake 56, Nature Coast 23

Mitchell 44, River Ridge 36

Leto 45, King 35

Prime time performers

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Had 22 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Armwood. 

G/F Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes with 18 points, 11 rebounds, seven assists and four steals in a win over Lakewood to claim the PCAC title for the second straight season.

G Ava Graham, Fr., Keswick Christian: Scored a team-high 22 points in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood: Finished with 23 points and 10 rebounds in a loss to Plant. 

G/F Zanaliyah Hutchinson, Sr., Jefferson: Scored a team-high 18 points in a win over Spoto. 

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Scored a team-high 24 points in a win over Armwood. 

F Alexis Jones, Jr., Northeast: Had a team-high 27 points in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

G/F Isabel Kacprowski, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 18 points and six rebounds in a win over Northside Christian. 

F/G Kaylie Lewis, Sr., Bloomingdale: Had 16 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Brandon. 

G Halei Murrell, Jr., Lennard: Scored a team-high 13 points to lead the Longhorns past East Bay and set the school record for wins in a season with 12. 

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps