Connect with us

Baseball

Signing day roundup

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Armwood

Football

Christopher Bradley, Georgia Military

Jamal Jones, Allen

Ty’Juan Peoples, Loras College

Jordan Shepherd, LaGrange

Berkeley Prep

Football

Austin Dean, Rutgers (ceremony only/signed in November)

George Dowdle, Oberlin 

Henry Ferrelli, Tufts 

RJ Garcia, Kansas State

Ross Miller, Tufts 

Gavin Rupp, Rutgers

Golf

Audrey Adler, Occidental 

Swimming 

Dante Des Rosier, Kenyon 

Scott Showalter, Washington and Lee 

Tennis

Andrei Leonov, Chicago

Track

Reese Hyatt, Oberlin

Bloomingdale

Football

Avant Bethea, Warner

Jac’son Boone, Tusculum

Jon’athon Dixon, Baldwin Wallace

Jordan Guerad, Florida International (ceremony only/signed in November)

Cullen Hicks, Trinity International

Unique Lewis, Warner

Derrick Mahoney, Warner

DJ McQueen, Warner

Britton Pascoe, North Dakota State

Malik Simmons, Northwood

Tre Simmons, Tusculum

Jayden Williams, Florida (ceremony only/signed in November)

Calvary Christian

Football

Jacob Ford, Valparaiso

Richie Ilarazza, Howard (ceremony only/signed in November)

Makkah Jordan, Georgia State (ceremony only/signed in November)

Kai Martin, Missouri S&T

Isaiah Washburn, Air Force (ceremony only/signed in November)

Kellyn West, Davidson (ceremony only/signed in November)

Cambridge Christian

Soccer

Brianna Suarez, LaGrange

Tennis

Cooper Jackson, Army

Carrollwood Day

Basketball

Aryana Dizon, Vermont

Football

Mason Arnold, Ohio State (PWO)

Volleyball

Jalyn Brown, American International

Clearwater Academy

Football

Dimitri Madden, New Mexico Military

Carson Swenson, Northwest Military College

Seydou Traore, Arkansas State

Chamberlain

Football

Antonio Jamison, Tennessee State

Enzo Tedesco, Independence Community College

Countryside

Football

Colin Kroeger, Franklin Pierce

David Tibbs, Southwest Minnesota State

East Bay

Football

Ethan Lyons, Mississippi Valley State

East Lake

Football

Dylan Rosiek, Illinois (ceremony only/signed in November)

Hernando

Football

Dominic Bowers, Avila

Contae Cason, Arkansas Pine Bluff

Gaither

Football

Nick Bartalo, Charleston Southern 

Kiael Kelly, Ball State (ceremony only/signed in November)

Jordan Oladokun, Samford

Ricky Parks, Utah (ceremony only/signed in November)

Hillsborough

Baseball

Jack Slater, St. Johns River State College

Jesuit

Baseball

Bradke Lohry, Wabash Valley

Basketball

Ryan Weir, Aquinas College

Golf 

Nick Parisi, Elmhurst 

Swimming

Nick Shaffer, Florida Atlantic

Lennard

Football

Hayden Gondelman Matthews, Independence Community College

Jhalin Hobbs, USF (gray shirt)

Amarie Jones, Bethune Cookman

Mitchell

Football

Maguire Anderson, BYU (PWO)

Medhi Boutazart, City College of San Francisco

Evan Brennan, Lake Erie

Jonathan Fairbank, Valparaiso

Elijah Hadley, West Liberty

Gary Shepard, Centre

Greg Washington, Lane College

Garnell Wilds, City College of San Francisco

Osceola

Football

Kaden Khammanivong, Culver-Stockton

Softball

Jayla Brooks, Delaware (signed in November)

Isabella Hamilton, Miami Dade

Jordyn Pentz, Florida State College

Mariah Rivera, Daytona State

Pinellas Park

Football

Matt Rotkis, New Mexico Highlands

Plant City

Football

Javoni Mitchell, West Liberty

Aramoni Rhone, Ohio

Jose Rodriguez, West Virginia Wesleyan

Andrew Walden, Lake Erie

River Ridge

Football 

Connor Finer, USF (PWO)

Robby Rinaldi, Ave Maria

Seffner Christian

Baseball

Benny Cheek, Tampa

Dylan Cheeley, North Carolina Wesleyan

Joey Jensen, Daytona State

Andrew Ura, Southeastern

Football

Justis Crutcher, St. Thomas 

Niko Fowler, West Liberty 

Herman James, Northwood 

Isaiah Reed, Brown

Kendall Whiteside, Navy

Juice Williams, West Florida

Sickles

Football

Nohl Settlemire, Ave Maria

St. Petersburg Catholic

Swimming

Kate Elnicki, Tampa

Steinbrenner

Football

Garret Cates, Charleston Southern

Tampa Bay Tech

Basketball 

Kn’isha Godfrey, Mississippi State (signed in November/early enrollee)

Football

Tyler Bennett, St. Thomas

Jamari Gassett, Buffalo

Armone Harris, Allen

Jayden Horace, Allen

Henry Hughes, Rutgers (ceremony only/signed in November)

Ichmeal Joseph, Georgia Military

Matthew Myles, Harding

Steven Parker, UNC Charlotte

David Wright, Allen

Wiregrass Ranch

Football

Grady Clower, Central Florida (PWO)

Larry Gibbs, Warner

Baseball

Wednesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball

Largo (4-2) at Hollins (4-1), 7

Since losing the season opener to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, the Royals have won four straight, including the last three by a combined 36-2. The Packers have gone through a similar turnaround, winning four straight after an 0-2 start. 

Boys basketball

Class 3A state semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Andrew Jackson (19-6) vs. Bishop McLaughlin (21-6), 2

The Hurricanes, ranked fourth in 3A by MaxPreps, are in the state semifinals for the first time. They have a tough test going up Andrew Jackson, ranked second in 3A. 

Softball

Calvary Christian (3-1) at Canterbury (1-2), 6

Sure, the host Crusaders have two losses, but one was against Lakewood Ranch, the nation’s top-ranked team according to MaxPreps. The key will be how Canterbury’s pitching and defense hold up against a Warriors’ offense that is averaging more than 11 runs per game.

The schedules

Baseball

Pinellas Park at Palm Harbor University, 4

Clearwater at Carrollwood Day, 6:30

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

King at Brandon, 7

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Largo at Hollins, 7

IMG Academy White at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Sunlake at East Lake, 7

Admiral Farragut at Anclote, 7

Fivay at Wesley Chapel, 7

Boys basketball

Class 3A state semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Andrew Jackson vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 2

Softball

Academy at the Lakes at Admiral Farragut, 4

Calvary Christian at Canterbury, 6

Gulf at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7

Springstead at Weeki Wachee, 7

King at Brandon, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Continue Reading

Baseball

The PTP baseball players of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

The fans’ pick

RHP/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale

In five appearances during last year’s abbreviated season, Jack Owens showed signs of becoming an honest-to-goodness, certified No.1 starter. 

He finished his sophomore season with the team lead in strikeouts (30) and ranked second in ERA (1.91). 

Owens has continued to put up impressive numbers. Two weeks ago, he threw a one-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Plant. Owens followed that up with a three-hitter, allowing two unearned runs while striking out eight in six innings against Strawberry Crest. 

Fans took notice. Owens received more than 34 percent of the votes (468) to beat out Largo’s Harrison Povey, who had 25 percent (344 votes). 

The PTP picks

INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit: Finished a combined 5-for-7 with two doubles, a triple and five runs scored in wins over Largo and Osceola.  

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Threw a combined seven scoreless innings against Jesuit and North Port, allowing one hit while striking out nine. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Monday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Inspiration Academy 11, Seffner Christian 2

IMG Academy Gray 16, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Sickles 7, Steinbrenner 2

Bloomingdale 7, East Bay 3

Clearwater 6, Pinellas Park 3

Leto 13, Plant City 6

Bell Creek Academy 22, Bayshore Christian 2

Prime time performers

P/3B Wyatt Fordham, So., Plant City: Went 2-for-2, including a three-run double, in a loss to Leto. 

INF RJ Gutierrez, Sr., Leto: Hit a two-run double in a win over Plant City. 

OF Drake Harman, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-2 with two RBIs in a win over East Bay. 

SS/UTIL/P Cody Potts, Sr., Clearwater: Finished 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles: Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Steinbrenner. 

P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles: Threw 5 ⅓ scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out six against Steinbrenner. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: