Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball recap (Wed.-Sat.)

Published

on

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Universal Academy 70, Lakeside Christian 57

Lakewood Ranch 76, Patel 36

Hillsborough 79, Brandon 59

East Lake 70, Sickles 33

Leto 72, Clearwater Central Catholic 67

St. Petersburg Catholic 56, Boca Ciega 37

Fivay 86, Gulf 50

Largo 50, Seminole 45

Gibbs 61, St. Petersburg 57

Freedom 62, King 43

Prime time performers

F/G Justin Anderson, Jr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers with 19 points and 17 rebounds in a win over Brandon. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto: Scored a team-high 32 points in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

F/G Owen Elliott, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had 34 points and nine rebounds in a loss to Leto. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 23 points, six rebounds and six assists in a win over Gulf. 

F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo: Recorded 17 points and eight rebounds in a win over Seminole. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 16 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Boca Ciega. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 14 points, nine assists, five steals and five rebounds in a win over Sickles. 

G Johnny Willingham, Jr., Lakeside Christian: Scored a team-high 28 points in a loss to Universal Academy. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

Seven Rivers Christian 68, Hernando Christian 56

Grace Christian 57, Inverness Christian 31

Cambridge Christian 72, North Tampa Christian 64

Winter Haven Christian 67, Hillsborough Baptist 42

Strawberry Crest 82, Gaither 63

Armwood 72, Brandon 48

Plant 50, Tampa Prep 48

Sumner 61, Riverview 57

Durant 66, East Bay 46

Land O’ Lakes 67, Sickles 57

Spoto 82, Lennard 41

St. Petersburg Catholic 58, Pinellas Park 57

Wharton 33, Bloomingdale 32

Steinbrenner 80, King 74

Robinson 62, Alonso 55

Sarasota Riverview 68, Hillsborough 62

Mitchell 93, River Ridge 53

Northside Christian 60, Canterbury 51

Prime time performers

G Noah Ashe, Jr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 14 points in a loss to Plant. 

G Elias De Jesus, Sr., Spoto: Finished with a team-high 21 points in a win over Lennard. 

G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough: Scored a team-high 23 points in a loss to Sarasota Riverview. 

F Chancey Johnson, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers with 23 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Gaither. 

F/G Matthew Lentz, Sr., Durant: Finished with a team-high 20 points in a win over East Bay. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Dominated inside with 26 points and 21 rebounds in a win over Pinellas Park. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Led the Gators in scoring with 19 points in a win over Sickles. 

F Will Swanson, Sr., Robinson: Had a team-high 22 points in a win over Alonso. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Grace Christian 65, Elfers Christian 56

Hernando Christian 73, Meadowbrook Academy 46

Brandon Academy 69, Gulf Coast HEAT 49

Bell Creek Academy 43, Grace Christian 39

Berkeley Prep 71, Tampa Prep 42

Westlake Prep 77, Clearwater Academy 67

West Hernando Christian 55, Spring Hill Christian 53

Universal Academy 68, Northside Christian 62

Oldsmar Christian 95, Calusa Prep 77

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 74, Bayshore Christian 64

Armwood 55, Gaither 45

Wharton 50, Riverview 40

Freedom 50, Lennard 31

Brooks DeBartolo 90, King 64

Weeki Wachee 56, Tarpon Springs 36

Seffner Christian 79, Cypress Creek 48

Land O’ Lakes 72, Zephyrhills 30

Springstead 73, River Ridge 35

Sunlake 82, Pasco 32

Bishop McLaughlin 87, Mitchell 63

Fivay 95, Anclote 56

Prime time performers

G Alex Bistolfi, Sr., Brandon Academy: Had 18 points in a win over Gulf Coast HEAT. 

G Pierce Blount, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 16 points in a loss to Berkeley Prep. 

G Ryan Croke, Sr., West Hernando Christian: Finished with a team-high 15 points in a win over Spring Hill Christian.

F Anthony Davis Jr., Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Had 20 points and seven rebounds in a win over Mitchell. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 28 points, eight rebounds, six assists and five steals in a win over Anclote. 

G Bryce Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Scored a team-high 32 points in a win over Calusa Prep. 

F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Tied with Terrance Northcutt for the team lead with 16 points in a win over Cypress Creek.  

G Charlie Marsh, Jr., Weeki Wachee: Recorded 12 points and six assists in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Had 23 points and seven rebounds in a win over King.

G Mark Mulfinger, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Scored a team-high 25 points in win over Tampa Prep.  

G Nate Santata, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with a team-high 20 points in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Had 19 points and six rebounds in a win over River Ridge. 

G Peyton Williams, Sr., Cypress Creek: Led the Coyotes in scoring with 17 points in a loss to Seffner Christian. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

PCAC final

East Lake 82, St. Petersburg 44

Pinellas Private School Conference finals

Calvary Christian 52, Admiral Farragut 50

St. Petersburg Catholic 74, Keswick Christian 58

Northside Christian 63, Clearwater Central Catholic 50 (championship game)

Other games

Berkeley Prep 56, Alonso 35

Community School of Naples 58, Freedom 54

Melbourne Central Catholic 70, Zephyrhills Christian 44

The Rock 74, Oldsmar Christian 66 (OT)

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 26 points, eight rebounds and five assists in a win over St. Petersburg in the PCAC final. 

G Fidel Galaura, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had 18 points in a loss to Northside Christian in the PPSC final. 

G Daniel Krueger, Sr., Admiral Farragut: Tied with Kamrin Oriol for the team lead in points with 14 points in a loss to Calvary Christian. 

G Mark Mulfinger, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Alonso. 

G Trevor Parks, Jr., Calvary Christian: Had 12 points in a win over Admiral Farragut. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 19 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Keswick Christian. 

G/F Lincoln Rosenthal, Sr., Keswick Christian: Had 18 points in a loss to St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Skyler Scull, So., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with 23 points in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic to claim the PPSC title. 

Boys Basketball

Former St. Petersburg star Serrel Smith Jr. commits to USF

Published

on

For years, the USF men’s basketball program has tried to land a prized prospect from the bay area, extending offers to local stars such as Tampa Catholic’s Kevin Knox and Thomas Dziagwa, Tampa Prep’s Juwan Durham and St. Petersburg’s Serrel Smith Jr..

All went elsewhere.

On Friday, one of those standouts decided to give the Bulls a chance. 

Smith Jr., who played two seasons at Maryland before transferring to East Tennessee State, announced on his Twitter page that he was committing USF.

The move comes exactly two weeks after Smith Jr. entered the transfer portal. This is Smith Jr.’s third school in as many seasons. Still, the latest stop gives the Bulls a homegrown star, something that has eluded the program for years. 

Only three other locals — Hudson’s Mark Calleja, Seminole’s Henry Beard and Oldsmar Christian’s Troy Holston, have made the USF roster in the past five seasons. Calleja and Beard were walk-ons. 

Smith Jr. was a coveted recruit who continued to receive interest from the Bulls a year ago when he transferred to East Tennessee State. 

“The way the transfer portal is now, players are constantly coming and going,” Green Devils coach Chris Blackwell Jr. said. “Their journeys are always evolving but eventually they end up playing where they should have been all along.

“I’m happy for Serrel. He’s back home, and it should be a good situation for him.”

During his two seasons at Maryland, Smith Jr. played sparingly, averaging 10 minutes and 2.6 points per game. Last season, Smith Jr. averaged seven points and 2.3 rebounds per game at East Tennessee State.   

He was a star throughout his high school career at St. Petersburg. As a senior, Smith Jr. was named the Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A state player of the year after averaging 29. 3 points per game and helping the Green Devils reach the state semifinals for the third time in his four seasons with the program. 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tony Livingston transfers to King

Published

on

Tony Livingston, a two-sport star who committed to Florida earlier this month, has transferred from Carrollwood Day to King. 

The rising senior will play football and basketball for the Lions. 

“We’re happy to have him for his last year,” said King basketball coach Chris Senoga-Zake, who previously coached at Carrollwood Day. “He’s grown a lot from the time I had him as a freshman and has been working hard this off season. I’m hoping we can change the culture at King and give him the opportunity to showcase his true talent on the court.”

Three weeks ago, Livingston became the first area player in the 2022 class to commit to the Gators. . 

Livingston (featured photo above courtesy of JJ Battle/Battle Tested Photography) is a 6-foot-6, 250 pound offensive tackle who is athletic enough to play tight end, too. The four-star recruit is rated as the 18th-best player in the state and 19-best offensive tackle in the nation in the 2022 class according to 247 Sports’ composite list.

Though Livingston’s primary sport is football, he also played a key role in helping Carrollwood Day’s basketball team win a district title and reach the Class 3A region semifinals. Earlier this month, Florida became the first school to extend offers to Livingston in both sports. 

He could end up playing both in college, much like his former Carrollwood Day teammate Mike Trigg plans to do at Southern California this coming fall.   

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

City of Hoops Classic set for today

Published

on

City of Hoops Classic 

Where: Bishop McLaughlin

When: Today

Schedule: Girls rising stars game, 2; Girls senior game, 3:30; 3-point/dunk contest, 5; Boys rising stars game, 6; Boys senior game, 7:30

Livestream: Florida Athletics Network

Rosters

Boys senior game

Home team

G Ray Perry, St. Petersburg

F Jayven Millien, Riverview

F Ezereke Dawson, Plant City

G Dean Gabrelcik, East Lake

G Anthony Bittar, East Lake

G Mikey Shane, East Lake

F Trae Martin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Gavin Martinez, Cambridge Christian

G Oteman Delancy, Lakewood

Away team

G/F Mike Trigg, Carrollwood Day

G Mark Mulfinger, Berkeley Prep

G Christian Rolack, Robinson

G CJ Crews, Bayshore Christian

G Deon Brown, Bayshore Christian

F Tripp Burdgess, Alonso

F Matt Lentz, Durant

F/G Jaylen Wharton, Durant

G Ryan Weir, Jesuit

Boys rising stars

Home team

G Emanuel Sharp, Bishop McLaughlin

F Dillon Mitchell, Bishop McLaughlin

F Matthew Webster, Bishop McLaughlin

F/G Josh Watkins, Bishop McLaughlin

G Trent Scott, Alonso

G AJ Wright, Clearwater

G Braylon Jackson, Riverview

G CJ Lee, Clearwater

Away team

G Jason Jackson, Sarasota Riverview

F/G Tony Livingston, Carrollwood Day

G Javohn Thomas, Sickles

G George Kimble, Bishop McLaughlin

G Karter Knox, Tampa Catholic

F CJ Hawkins, Berkeley Prep

G Tristan Gross, Calvary Christian

G Kamrin Oriol, Admiral Farragut

Girls Senior Game

Home team

G O’Mariah Gordon, Braden River

G Cheyenne Stubbs, Braden River

G/F Adina Davis, Chamberlain

F Chimera Iloanya, Seffner Christian

G Jasmine Peaks, Tampa Bay Tech

F Jayla Murray, Tampa Bay Tech

F/G Tavi’yanna Habib, Armwood

G Courtni Demorest, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Away team

G Nyla Jean, Plant

F Kendal Cheesman, Plant

C/F Mya Lamar, Tampa Bay Tech

G Isabella Prada, Bishop McLaughlin

G Amarie Godwin, Brooks DeBartolo

G Triniti Youngblood, Brooks DeBartolo

F/G Brionna McClinton, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Kassidy Jones, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Girls rising stars

Home team

G Jade Thompson, Tampa Bay Tech

G Sydney Shaw, Miami Country Day

G E’marie Lewis, Lady Drive Nation

F Nicole Carreno, Seffner Christian

F Amiya Evans, Tampa Bay Tech

G Arianna Mosley, Tampa Prep

Away team

G Olivia Delancy, Carrollwood Day

G Tanner Strickland, Plant

G/F Jaela Davis, Brooks DeBartolo

G/F Keyara Bromley, Armwood

G/F Tyra Kennedy, Hillsborough

F Leah Barnes, Carrollwood Day

G Ja’Leah Williams, Blanche Ely

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: