Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball recap (Wed.-Sat.)

Published

on

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Universal Academy 70, Lakeside Christian 57

Lakewood Ranch 76, Patel 36

Hillsborough 79, Brandon 59

East Lake 70, Sickles 33

Leto 72, Clearwater Central Catholic 67

St. Petersburg Catholic 56, Boca Ciega 37

Fivay 86, Gulf 50

Largo 50, Seminole 45

Gibbs 61, St. Petersburg 57

Freedom 62, King 43

Prime time performers

F/G Justin Anderson, Jr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers with 19 points and 17 rebounds in a win over Brandon. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr., Fr., Leto: Scored a team-high 32 points in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

F/G Owen Elliott, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had 34 points and nine rebounds in a loss to Leto. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 23 points, six rebounds and six assists in a win over Gulf. 

F/G Adrian Moore, Fr., Largo: Recorded 17 points and eight rebounds in a win over Seminole. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 16 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Boca Ciega. 

G Mikey Shane, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 14 points, nine assists, five steals and five rebounds in a win over Sickles. 

G Johnny Willingham, Jr., Lakeside Christian: Scored a team-high 28 points in a loss to Universal Academy. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

Seven Rivers Christian 68, Hernando Christian 56

Grace Christian 57, Inverness Christian 31

Cambridge Christian 72, North Tampa Christian 64

Winter Haven Christian 67, Hillsborough Baptist 42

Strawberry Crest 82, Gaither 63

Armwood 72, Brandon 48

Plant 50, Tampa Prep 48

Sumner 61, Riverview 57

Durant 66, East Bay 46

Land O’ Lakes 67, Sickles 57

Spoto 82, Lennard 41

St. Petersburg Catholic 58, Pinellas Park 57

Wharton 33, Bloomingdale 32

Steinbrenner 80, King 74

Robinson 62, Alonso 55

Sarasota Riverview 68, Hillsborough 62

Mitchell 93, River Ridge 53

Northside Christian 60, Canterbury 51

Prime time performers

G Noah Ashe, Jr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 14 points in a loss to Plant. 

G Elias De Jesus, Sr., Spoto: Finished with a team-high 21 points in a win over Lennard. 

G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough: Scored a team-high 23 points in a loss to Sarasota Riverview. 

F Chancey Johnson, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers with 23 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Gaither. 

F/G Matthew Lentz, Sr., Durant: Finished with a team-high 20 points in a win over East Bay. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Dominated inside with 26 points and 21 rebounds in a win over Pinellas Park. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Led the Gators in scoring with 19 points in a win over Sickles. 

F Will Swanson, Sr., Robinson: Had a team-high 22 points in a win over Alonso. 

Friday

Scoreboard

Grace Christian 65, Elfers Christian 56

Hernando Christian 73, Meadowbrook Academy 46

Brandon Academy 69, Gulf Coast HEAT 49

Bell Creek Academy 43, Grace Christian 39

Berkeley Prep 71, Tampa Prep 42

Westlake Prep 77, Clearwater Academy 67

West Hernando Christian 55, Spring Hill Christian 53

Universal Academy 68, Northside Christian 62

Oldsmar Christian 95, Calusa Prep 77

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 74, Bayshore Christian 64

Armwood 55, Gaither 45

Wharton 50, Riverview 40

Freedom 50, Lennard 31

Brooks DeBartolo 90, King 64

Weeki Wachee 56, Tarpon Springs 36

Seffner Christian 79, Cypress Creek 48

Land O’ Lakes 72, Zephyrhills 30

Springstead 73, River Ridge 35

Sunlake 82, Pasco 32

Bishop McLaughlin 87, Mitchell 63

Fivay 95, Anclote 56

Prime time performers

G Alex Bistolfi, Sr., Brandon Academy: Had 18 points in a win over Gulf Coast HEAT. 

G Pierce Blount, Sr., Tampa Prep: Scored a team-high 16 points in a loss to Berkeley Prep. 

G Ryan Croke, Sr., West Hernando Christian: Finished with a team-high 15 points in a win over Spring Hill Christian.

F Anthony Davis Jr., Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Had 20 points and seven rebounds in a win over Mitchell. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 28 points, eight rebounds, six assists and five steals in a win over Anclote. 

G Bryce Johnson, Sr., Oldsmar Christian: Scored a team-high 32 points in a win over Calusa Prep. 

F/G Willie Jones, Sr., Seffner Christian: Tied with Terrance Northcutt for the team lead with 16 points in a win over Cypress Creek.  

G Charlie Marsh, Jr., Weeki Wachee: Recorded 12 points and six assists in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Had 23 points and seven rebounds in a win over King.

G Mark Mulfinger, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Scored a team-high 25 points in win over Tampa Prep.  

G Nate Santata, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with a team-high 20 points in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G Unique Torain, Sr., Springstead: Had 19 points and six rebounds in a win over River Ridge. 

G Peyton Williams, Sr., Cypress Creek: Led the Coyotes in scoring with 17 points in a loss to Seffner Christian. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

PCAC final

East Lake 82, St. Petersburg 44

Pinellas Private School Conference finals

Calvary Christian 52, Admiral Farragut 50

St. Petersburg Catholic 74, Keswick Christian 58

Northside Christian 63, Clearwater Central Catholic 50 (championship game)

Other games

Berkeley Prep 56, Alonso 35

Community School of Naples 58, Freedom 54

Melbourne Central Catholic 70, Zephyrhills Christian 44

The Rock 74, Oldsmar Christian 66 (OT)

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 26 points, eight rebounds and five assists in a win over St. Petersburg in the PCAC final. 

G Fidel Galaura, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had 18 points in a loss to Northside Christian in the PPSC final. 

G Daniel Krueger, Sr., Admiral Farragut: Tied with Kamrin Oriol for the team lead in points with 14 points in a loss to Calvary Christian. 

G Mark Mulfinger, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Alonso. 

G Trevor Parks, Jr., Calvary Christian: Had 12 points in a win over Admiral Farragut. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 19 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Keswick Christian. 

G/F Lincoln Rosenthal, Sr., Keswick Christian: Had 18 points in a loss to St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Skyler Scull, So., Northside Christian: Led the Mustangs with 23 points in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic to claim the PPSC title. 

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps