Connect with us

General

Girls basketball district tournament recap

Published

on

Tuesday (district quarterfinals)

Class 7A, District 7

Palm Harbor University 60, Alonso 41

Steinbrenner 61, Sickles 41

Class 7A, District 8

Lakewood Ranch 53, North Port 44

Newsome 43, Lennard 24

Class 6A, District 7

Strawberry Crest 56, Lakeland Kathleen 47

Class 6A, District 8

Bloomingdale 56, Leto 33

Hillsborough 63, King 14

Class 6A, District 9

Wiregrass Ranch 53, Gaither 9

Class 6A, District 10

Largo 37, Bradenton Manatee 33

Seminole 48, Pinellas Park 43

Class 5A, District 6

River Ridge 44, Land O’ Lakes 40

Zephyrhills 59, Pasco 23

Springstead 55, Gulf 13

Class 5A, District 9

Middleton 41, Spoto 28

Robinson 65, Sumner 24

Class 5A, District 10

Northeast 49, Countryside 40

Clearwater 66, Osceola 9

Boca Ciega 56, Bradenton Bayshore 23

Class 4A, District 6

Weeki Wachee 44, South Sumter 36

The Villages 68, Central 14

Hernando 55, Citrus 23

Class 4A, District 8

Tarpon Springs 36, Hudson 30

Anclote 61, Cypress Creek 27

Class 4A, District 10

Tampa Catholic 66, Lemon Bay 59

Lakewood 68, Dunedin 29

Academy of the Holy Names 60, Gibbs 34

Class 3A, District 9

Berkeley Prep 54, Tampa Prep 51

Class 3A, District 10

Lakeland Christian 52, Frostproof 23

Class 2A, District 6

Cambridge Christian 29, Universal Academy 22

Class 2A, District 7

Sarasota Christian 48, Lakeside Christian 41

Prime time performers

F Tegan Drinkwater, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: Played well inside, finishing with nine rebounds, six points and four steals in a win over Gibbs. 

F/C Zoi Evans, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished with a team-high 18 points in a win over Gaither. 

G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes with 15 points, five rebounds, five assists and four steals in a win over Osceola. 

G Syncere Jackson, Sr., Middleton: Had 17 points, seven rebounds and four steals in a win over Spoto. 

G Jasmine James, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Led the Hornets with 16 points, 12 rebounds, four rebounds and four steals. 

G Tyra Kennedy, So., Hillsborough: Scored a team-high 19 points in a win over King. 

G Meya King, Sr., Northeast: Finished with 14 points, three rebounds and three steals in a win over Countryside. 

G Kierry Kline, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Had 17 points, seven assists and four rebounds in a win over Alonso. 

G Ava Knauer, So., Bloomingdale: Had 17 points and three assists in a win over Leto. 

C Adriena Lett, Sr., Springstead: Finished with 15 points and five rebounds in a win over Gulf. 

G Julia Miller, So., Robinson: Scored 32 points, including six 3-pointers, in a win over Sumner. 

G Ashley Morrell, Sr., Anclote: Tied Breanna Ortega for the team lead in points with 24 in a win over Cypress Creek. 

G Arianna Mosley, Sr., Tampa Prep: Led all scorers with 41 points in a loss to Berkeley Prep. 

F/G Karimah Nix, Jr., Boca Ciega: Scored a team-high 13 points in a win over Bradenton Bayshore. 

F/G Sydney Sandhoff, Jr., Steinbrenner: Finished with 15 points and four rebounds in a win over Sickles. 

Wednesday (district semifinals)

Class 7A, District 7

Plant 70, Palm Harbor University 10

Steinbrenner 52, Wharton 36

Class 7A, District 8

Sarasota Riverview 66, Riverview 49

Newsome 45, Lakewood Ranch 40

Class 6A, District 7

Armwood 82, Strawberry Crest 25

Lakeland George Jenkins 54, Plant City 27

Class 6A, District 8

Tampa Bay Tech 55, Bloomingdale 33

Hillsborough 48, East Bay 46

Class 6A, District 9

Wiregrass Ranch 59, Mitchell 47

East Lake 58, Sunlake 56

Class 6A, District 10

Palmetto 41, St. Petersburg 30

Seminole 32, Largo 27

Class 5A, District 6

Fivay 43, River Ridge 36

Zephyrhills 50, Springstead 19

Class 5A, District 9

Jefferson 46, Middleton 39

Robinson 48, Chamberlain 38

Class 5A, District 10

Clearwater 70, Boca Ciega 43

Class 4A, District 6

Crystal River 49, Weeki Wachee 39

The Villages 59, Hernando 27

Class 4A, District 8

Wesley Chapel 66, Tarpon Springs 21

Anclote 48, Nature Coast 41

Class 3A, District 5

Calvary Christian 67, Indian Rocks Christian 42

St. Petersburg Catholic 41, Clearwater Central Catholic 33 

Class 3A, District 9

Brooks DeBartolo 61, Berkeley Prep 18

Carrollwood Day 80, Bishop McLaughlin 26

Prime time performers

G Kailee Burkleo, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored a team-high 16 points in a win over Mitchell. 

F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with 18 points, seven rebounds and four steals in a win over Palm Harbor University.

G/F Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Had 19 points and 18 rebounds in a win over Boca Ciega.  

G/F Brianna Gautier, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 13 points and 14 rebounds in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

G/F Kaliyah Gaynor, So., Jefferson: Scored a team-high 16 points in a win over Middleton. 

F Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood: Recorded 28 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

F Jania Jones, Jr., Fivay: Had 11 points and 14 rebounds in a win over River Ridge.

G Tyra Kennedy, So., Hillsborough: Finished with 17 points, nine rebounds and seven steals in a win over East Bay. 

F/G Brionna McClinton, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Led the Phoenix with 25 points and six rebounds in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

G Breanna Ortega, So., Anclote: Scored a team-high 30 points in a win over Nature Coast. 

G Bella Rodrigues, So., Robinson: Finished with 14 points and five rebounds in a win over Chamberlain.  

G Whitney Rush, Sr., East Lake: Led the Eagles with 24 points, 16 rebounds and five assists in a comeback win over Sunlake.

F/C Cameron Siler-Nixon, Jr., Steinbrenner: Had 13 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Wharton. 

G Ava Stoller, So., St. Petersburg: Finished with a team-high 21 points in a loss to Palmetto.  

G Keasia Williams, Jr., Calvary Christian: Scored a team-high 19 points in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

Thursday (district semifinals)

Class 3A, District 10

Seffner Christian 66, Lakeland Christian 19

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 66, Bell Creek Academy 37

Class 2A, District 5

Hernando Christian (champion/only team in district)

Friday (district finals)

Class 7A, District 7

Plant 59, Steinbrenner 30

Class 7A, District 8

Sarasota Riverview 43, Newsome 17

Class 6A, District 7

Armwood 64, Lakeland George Jenkins 39

Class 6A, District 8

Tampa Bay Tech 52, Hillsborough 46

Class 6A, District 9

Wiregrass Ranch 41, East Lake 30

Class 6A, District 10 

Palmetto 70, Seminole 23

Class 5A, District 6

Fivay 48, Zephyrhills 43

Class 5A, District 9

Jefferson 53, Robinson 29

Class 5A, District 10

Clearwater 39, Bradenton Southeast 30

Class 4A, District 6

The Villages 71, Crystal River 47

Class 4A, District 8

Wesley Chapel 66, Anclote 30

Class 4A, District 10

Lakewood 45, Sarasota Booker 42

Class 3A, District 5

St. Petersburg Catholic 59, Calvary Christian 40

Class 3A, District 9 

Brooks DeBartolo 42, Carrollwood Day 39

Class 3A, District 10

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 70, Seffner Christian 56

Class 2A, District 6

Foundation Christian Academy 62, Cambridge Christian 28

Class 2A, District 7

Keswick Christian 56, Sarasota Christian 37

Prime time performers

F Marielis Creque, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 24 points and nine rebounds in a win over Zephyrhills.

G Brianna Gautier, So., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with 13 points and four rebounds in a win over Calvary Christian. 

G/F Kaliyah Gaynor, So., Jefferson: Scored a team-high 18 points in a win over Robinson. 

G Ava Graham, Fr., Keswick Christian: Had 23 points, 12 rebounds, five assists and five steals in a win over Sarasota Christian.

F Emma Gregory, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored a team-high 14 points in a win over East Lake.

F Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood: Led the Hawks with 21 points, 15 rebounds and nine steals in a win over Lakeland George Jenkins.   

F/G Brionna McClinton, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Finished with 10 points and six rebounds in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with 23 points, nine rebounds and six steals in a win over Steinbrenner. 

C Kyleigh Welsh, Jr., Clearwater: Had 14 rebounds and five blocked shots in a win over Bradenton Southeast. 

Region quarterfinals

All games on Thursday start at 7 unless noted

Class 7A

Newsome at Plant

Steinbrenner at Sarasota Riverview

Class 6A

Seminole at Wiregrass Ranch

East Lake at Palmetto

Class 5A

Bradenton Southeast at Jefferson

Robinson at Clearwater

Zephyrhills at Orlando Jones

Lecanto at Fivay

Class 4A

Atlantic at Lakewood

Anclote at Lake Highland Prep

Eustis at Wesley Chapel

Class 3A

Seffner Christian at Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at St. Petersburg Catholic

Calvary Christian at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

Class 2A

Cambridge Christian at Hernando Christian

Naples First Baptist at Keswick Christian

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps