Connect with us

General

Girls soccer district tournament recap

Published

on

Feb. 1 (quarterfinals)

Class 6A, District 5 (quarterfinals)

Mitchell 5, Gaither 0

Sunlake 10, Leto 0

Class 6A, District 6 (quarterfinals)

Palmetto 3, Pinellas Park 1

St. Petersburg 8, East Bay 0

Class 5A, District 9 (quarterfinal)

Fivay 3, Gulf 1

Class 5A, District 10 (quarterfinal)

Bradenton Southeast 5, River Ridge 4

Class 4A, District 5 (quarterfinal)

South Sumter 8, Dunnellon 0

Class 4A, District 6 (quarterfinal)

Hernando 3, Zephyrhills 1

Nature Coast 8, Central 0

Class 4A, District 7 (quarterfinal)

Lakewood 2, Anclote 0

Class 2A, District 9 (semifinals)

Shorecrest 8, Keswick Christian 0

Indian Rocks Christian 4, Northside Christian 1

Prime time performers

F/MF Mia DeRonda, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished with two goals and three assists in a win over Central. 

F/MF Kaja Dionne, Fr., Shorecrest: Led the Chargers with three goals in a win over Keswick Christian. 

F/MF Maya Hinz, So., Sunlake: Recorded three goals in a win over Leto. 

D Bailey Meyer, Fr., Mitchell: Had two goals and an assist in a win over Gaither. 

MF/F Jaedyn Rodriguez, So., Indian Rocks Christian: Scored two goals in a win over Northside Christian. 

Feb. 2

Class 7A, District 7 (quarterfinals)

Steinbrenner 2, Wharton 0

Sickles 6, Alonso 0

Class 7A, District 8 (quarterfinals)

Sarasota Riverview 8, Riverview 0

Lakewood Ranch 8, Lennard 0

Class 5A, District 6 (quarterfinals)

Freedom 8, Pasco 0

Springstead 8, Chamberlain 0

Prime time performers

MF Kyla Jennings, Jr., Sickles: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over Alonso. 

MF Elyse Thornton, So., Steinbrenner: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Wharton. 

Feb. 3 

Class 6A, District 5 (semifinals)

East Lake 2, Mitchell 1

Wiregrass Ranch 1, Sunlake 0

Class 6A, District 11 (quarterfinals)

Tampa Bay Tech 0, Armwood 0 (TBT wins in PKs)

Class 5A, District 8 (quarterfinals)

Hillsborough 8, Jefferson 0

Blake 2, Middleton 0

Class 4A, District 6 (semifinals)

Cypress Creek 6, Hernando 0

Nature Coast 3, Wesley Chapel 1

Class 4A, District 7 (semifinals)

Hudson 5, Lakewood 0

Class 3A, District 7 (quarterfinals)

Berkeley Prep 5, Calvary Christian 0

Clearwater Central Catholic 10, Brooks DeBartolo 2

Tampa Catholic 1, Tampa Prep 0

Prime time performers

MF/F Kate Anderson, 8th, Berkeley Prep: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over Calvary Christian. 

D Jacquelyn Downey, Fr., Hudson: Had two goals in a win over Lakewood. 

GK Gabriella Gorman, Fr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded 11 saves to preserve a shutout against Calvary Christian.  

MF Natalia Kaminski, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Sunlake.

D/MF Paige Kemp, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Tampa Prep. 

MF/F Katie Koncal, So., East Lake: Finished with two goals in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

GK Ella McGahey, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded six saves to preserve a shutout against Sunlake.

F/MF Briana Seaman, So., Nature Coast: Led the Sharks with two goals in a win over Wesley Chapel.  

F/MF Marissa Weber, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had two goals and two assists in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

Feb. 4

Class 7A, District 7 (semifinals)

Plant 5, Steinbrenner 1

Palm Harbor University 5, Sickles 1

Class 7A, District 8 (semifinals)

Newsome 6, Sarasota Riverview 1

Lakewood Ranch 1, Durant 0

Class 6A, District 6 (semifinals)

Largo 8, Palmetto 0

Bradenton Manatee 2, St. Petersburg 1

Class 5A, District 6 (semifinals)

Land O’ Lakes 7, Freedom 0

Lecanto 4, Springstead 2

Class 5A, District 7 (quarterfinals)

King 5, Spoto 1

Lake Gibson 8, Brandon 0

Class 5A, District 9 (semifinals)

River Ridge 8, Fivay 0

Countryside 5, Clearwater 0

Class 5A, District 10 (semifinals)

Seminole 4, Bradenton Southeast 1

Osceola 9, Northeast 1

Class 4A, District 5 (semifinals)

Citrus 8, South Sumter 0

Crystal River 2, Weeki Wachee 1

Class 2A, District 4 (semifinals)

Seven Rivers Christian 5, Lake Mary Prep 0

Bishop McLaughlin 1, Mount Dora Christian 0

Class 2A, District 9 (championship)

Shorecrest wins by forfeit

Prime time performers

F/MF McKenzie Emery, Sr., Largo: Led the Packers with four goals in a win over Palmetto. 

F/MF Kassie Fragale, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Scored three goals and had an assist in a win over Sickles. 

F Sarah Hotung, Jr., Countryside: Finished with four goals in a win over Clearwater. 

F/MF Jordyn Keene, So., Land O’ Lakes: Scored three goals in a win over Freedom. 

MF/D Marissa Randall, Jr., Osceola: Assisted on three goals in a win over Northeast. 

F/MF Cadey Ragsdale, So., Bishop McLaughlin: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Mount Dora Christian. 

F/MF Alyssa Roller, So., River Ridge: Finished with two goals and an assist in a win over Fivay. 

MF/F Quinn Ryan, Sr., Plant: Led the Panthers with three goals in a win over Steinbrenner. 

F/MF Olivia Thomassy, So., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over Sarasota Riverview. 

Feb. 5 

Class 6A, District 5 (championship)

Wiregrass Ranch 2, East Lake 2 (Wiregrass Ranch wins in PKs)

Class 6A, District 11 (semifinals)

Strawberry Crest 3, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Bloomingdale 1, Plant City 0

Class 5A, District 8 (semifinals)

Sumner 8, Hillsborough 3

Robinson 8, Blake 1

Class 4A, District 6 (championship)

Nature Coast 3, Cypress Creek 1

Class 3A, District 7 (semifinals)

Berkeley Prep 3, Academy of the Holy Names 0

Tampa Catholic 4, Clearwater Central Catholic 2

Class 2A, District 4 (championship)

Seven Rivers Christian 6, Bishop McLaughlin 1

Class 2A, District 7 (semifinals)

Cambridge Christian 8, Universal Academy 0

Carrollwood Day 5, Seffner Christian 1

Prime time performers

F Ezra Carpenter, So., Strawberry Crest: Had two goals in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

MF Kate Dingwall, Jr., Robinson: Finished with two goals and two assists in a win over Blake. 

F/MF Marissa Fabian, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Scored two goals in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

GK Gabriella Gorman, Fr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded 11 saves to preserve a shutout against Academy of the Holy Names. 

F Haley Kidder, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Scored three goals and had an assist in a win over Universal Academy.

F/MF Kate Latini, 8th, Carrollwood Day: Finished with three goals in a win over Seffner Christian. 

MF/F Katie Rocha, Jr., Sumner: Led the Stingrays with four goals in a win over Hillsborough.   

F/MF Amanda Vasquez, Jr., Bloomingdale: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from Emily Gundin.

F/MF Kennedy Weissman, Jr., Nature Coast: Recorded two goals in a win over Cypress Creek.  

F Katie Wokurka, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Had a goal in a win over East Lake that went into penalty kicks. 

Feb. 8 

Class 6A, District 6 (championship)

Largo 2, Bradenton Manatee 0

Class 5A, District 7 (semifinals)

Auburndale 7, King 0

Lake Wales 8, Lake Gibson 0

Class 5A, District 8 (championship)

Robinson 6, Sumner 2

Class 5A, District 9 (championship)

Countryside 5, River Ridge 2

Class 5A, District 10 (championship)

Osceola 2, Seminole 1

Prime time performers

F Sara Arroyave, Sr., Robinson: Finished with three goals in a win over Sumner. 

F Sarah Hotung, Jr., Countryside: Led the Cougars with three goals in a win over River Ridge. 

MF Hannah Rigali, Sr., Largo: Assisted on both of the Packers’ goals in a win over Seminole. 

Feb. 9

Class 7A, District 7 (championship)

Plant 1, Palm Harbor University 0

Class 7A, District 8 (championship)

Newsome 4, Lakewood Ranch 0

Class 6A, District 11 (championship)

Strawberry Crest 2, Bloomingdale 0

Class 5A, District 6 (championship)

Land O’ Lakes 2, Lecanto 1

Class 4A, District 7 (championship)

Hudson 2, Tarpon Springs 2 (Hudson wins in PKs)

Class 3A, District 7 (championship)

Tampa Catholic 1, Berkeley Prep 0

Class 2A, District 7 (championship)

Carrollwood Day 2, Cambridge Christian 0

Class 2A, District 10 (semifinals)

St. Petersburg Catholic 8, Sarasota Out-of-Door 0

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 3, Bradenton Christian 0

Prime time performers

MF/D Lena Bailey, So., Tampa Catholic: Scored the lone goal of the match to beat Berkeley Prep. 

F Ezra Carpenter, So., Strawberry Crest: Scored both of the Chargers’ goals in a win over Bloomingdale. 

GK Gabriela Cartaya, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Recorded 10 saves to preserve a shutout against Berkeley Prep. 

GK Lexi Evangelista, Sr., Plant: Recorded nine saves to preserve shutout against Palm Harbor University. 

F/MF Sage Hood, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons with four goals and an assist in a win over Sarasota Out-of-Door. 

F/MF Teresa Rodriguez, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Lecanto. 

F/MF Tatum Tishler, So., Plant: Scored the lone goal of the match off an assist from Quinn Ryan to beat Palm Harbor University. 

F/MF Alyssa Thomassy, Sr., Newsome: Scored two goals in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

Feb. 11

Class 2A, District 10 (championship)

St. Petersburg Catholic 2, Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 0

Prime time performers

GK Sofia Chapman, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Recorded 17 saves to preserve a shutout against Bradenton Saint Stephen’s. 

F/MF Alviya Walls, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Scored both of the Barons’ goals in a win over Bradenton Saint Stephen’s. 

Baseball

Baseball: Region final recap

Published

on

Class 7A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Durant 2, Kissimmee Osceola 1

Prime time performers

P/1B Alex Canney, Sr., Durant: Threw 2 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out five in a win over Kissimmee Osceola. 

P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant: Pitched 4 ⅓ innings in relief, allowing four hits and one unearned run while striking out six in a win over Kissimmee Osceola. 

C/UTIL Dylan LaPointe, So., Durant: Hit a solo homer in the fourth inning that proved to be the difference in a win over Kissimmee Osceola.

Friday’s state semifinal schedule

Durant vs. Spruce Creek, 10

Class 6A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Bloomingdale 4, Naples Gulf Coast 3

Prime time performers

INF/P Gabe Garrett, Sr., Bloomingdale: Ended up 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a run scored ain a win over Naples Gulf Coast.

OF Drake Harman, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-4 with an RBI in a win over Naples Gulf Coast.

INF Colby Shelton, Jr., Bloomingdale: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Naples Gulf Coast.

Friday’s state semifinal schedule

Bloomingdale vs. Palm Beach Dwyer, 7

Class 2A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Sarasota Out-of-Door 4, Bishop McLaughlin 1

Mount Dora Christian 5, Seffner Christian 4 (eight innings)

Prime time performers

1B/P Dylan Cheeley, Sr., Seffner Christian: Went 2-for-3 with a triple, an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Mount Dora Christian.

OF Clay Odiorne, Sr., Seffner Christian: Hit a three-run homer in a loss to Mount Dora Christian.

Continue Reading

Baseball

Baseball: Region final breakdown (7-6A, 2A)

Published

on

The baseball playoffs continue Saturday with region final games in Classes 7A-6A and 2A. Admission is $7. Here is the schedule with outlooks for each area game, as well as team leaders for each matchup.

Class 7A

Kissimmee Osceola (20-7) at Durant (21-5), 7

Cougars ace Sean Hermann threw 53 pitches in Wednesday’s region semifinal win over Sarasota Riverview. That means he needed just two days rest under the Florida High School Athletic Association’s pitch count policy and is available for the final. Durant, which has won eight of its last nine games, does have some momentum. The Kowboys are on a similar  late-season streak, winning 10 of their last 11. 

Team leaders

CategoryKissimmee OsceolaDurant
Batting averageBryan Avila .393Dylan LaPointe .397
RBIsJosean Sanchez 21Dylan Lapointe 22
Home runsJosean Sanchez 2Luke Scolaro 2
ERAManuel Lopez 1.14Sean Hermann 0.42
StrikeoutsManuel Lopez 72Sean Hermann 120

Class 6A

Bloomingdale (21-6) at Naples Gulf Coast (16-11), 7

The Bulls are in the region final for the first time since 2014. Bloomingdale got to this point by winning close games. Two of the Bulls’ last three wins were decided by a run. The Sharks are making their first region final appearance since 2017. They have won five straight thanks to stellar pitching and defense that has posted two straight shutouts and has allowed just four runs during that stretch. 

Team leaders

CategoryBloomingdaleNaples Gulf Coast
Batting averageDrake Harman .400Jean Cuello .328
RBIsMarlon Bowen 22Lorenzo Soto 13
Home runsColby Shelton 5Three players tied with one.
ERAJack Owens 0.92Matthew Geller 0.52
StrikeoutsDavid Eckaus 82Matthew Geller 68

Class 2A

Seffner Christian (19-4) at Mount Dora Christian (21-6), 7

The Crusaders are making their first region final appearance. They have won five straight, including the past four by seven or more runs. The Bulldogs are in the region final for just the second time. They have won 13 straight and keep getting better. In the last four games, Mount Dora Christian has outscored opponents by a combined 49-3. 

Team leaders

CategorySeffner ChristianMount Dora Christian
Batting averageDylan Cheeley .405Ty Quan Wiggins .486
RBIsAndrew Ura 22Collin Priest, Ty Quan Wiggins 31
Home runsSpencer Boynton, Andrew Ura 2Collin Priest 9
ERABen Cheek 0.25Cooper Chapman 1.54
StrikeoutsJoey Jensen 80Mekai Griffin 54

Bishop McLaughlin (20-7) at Sarasota Out-of-Door (21-3), 7

The Hurricanes are in the region final for the first time since 2017 and are one game away from reaching the state semifinals for just the third time in school history. Bishop McLaughlin’s success is due in large part to finding ways to pull through in close games. Of the Hurricanes’ nine straight wins, six were decided by two runs or less, including two that went into extra innings. 

Team leaders

CategoryBishop McLaughlinSarasota Out-of-Door
Batting averageAugie Mojica .409Logan Tribble .487
RBIsAndrew Duncan 18Carter Dierdorf 30
Home runsThree players tied with one.Tanner Fairchild 5
ERAEthan Burkhardt 1.20Carter Dierdorf
StrikeoutsTanner Boccabello 55Josh Cone 60

Continue Reading

General

Softball: Region final recap

Published

on

Class 6A

For the full playoff bracket click here

Scoreboard

Mitchell 8, Venice 0

Viera 5, Durant 0

Prime time performers

INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell: Threw a complete-game shutout and hit a two-run homer in a win over Venice.

Friday’s state semifinal schedule

Mitchell vs. Doral Academy, 11:15 a.m.

Class 5A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Land O’ Lakes 6, Palmetto 3

Prime time performers

P/3B/CF Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Allowed four hits and three earned runs to go along with five strikeouts in a win over Palmetto.

SS Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Stole two bases and scored two runs against Palmetto.

P/UTIL Aliana Mercado, So., Land O’ Lakes: Went 2-for-4 with two runs scored in a win over Palmetto.

Thursday’s state semifinal schedule

Land O’ Lakes vs. Pace-Middleburg winner, 2

Class 4A 

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Hernando 4, Lake Region 3

Prime time performers

P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando: Allowed eight hits and three runs (one earned) while striking out five in a win over Lake Region.

SS Solaris Genberg, Jr., Hernando: Went 2-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over Lake Region.

P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando: Powered the Leopards’ offense by going 2-for-4, including a two-run homer, in a win over Lake Region.

Thursday’s state semifinal schedule

Hernando vs. Plantation American Heritage, noon

Class 3A 

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Academy of the Holy Names 5, Lakeland McKeel Academy 0

Prime time performers

SS Rachael Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Hit a homer in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy

P/3B/2B Bella Sardja, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Threw a five-hit shutout with six strikeouts.

3B/RF Maisi Sigler, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: Hit a double and a homer to go along with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy.

Wednesday’s state semifinal schedule

Academy of the Holy Names vs. Westminster Christian, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Canterbury 9, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 3

Mount Dora Christian Academy 10, Seffner Christian 0

Prime time performers

P/2B Mackenzie Bergstrom, Jr., Canterbury: Ended up 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical Christian.

RF/2B Mya Bickford, So., Canterbury: Finished 2-for-3 with a triple, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical Christian.

1B Alayah Pedersen, So., Canterbury: Went 2-for-3 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical.

P/2B/3B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury: Hit a two-run homer in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical Christian.

Wednesday’s state semifinal schedule

Canterbury vs. Westminster Academy, TBA

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: