Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball district tournament recap

Published

on

Feb. 8 

Class 3A, District 5 (quarterfinals)

Brooks DeBartolo 75, Seffner Christian 69

Carrollwood Day 77, Tampa Prep 65

Berkeley Prep 55, Bell Creek Academy 33

Class 3A, District 6 (quarterfinals)

Northside Christian 78, Indian Rocks Christian 30

Prime time performer

F Trae Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Finished with 21 points, 11 rebounds and five blocked shots in a win over Seffner Christian. 

Feb. 9 

Class 7A, District 7 (quarterfinals)

Steinbrenner 40, Plant 35

Sickles 68, Palm Harbor University 35

Class 7A, District 8 (quarterfinals)

Riverview 67, Newsome 43

Lakewood Ranch 45, North Port 42

Class 6A, District 7 (quarterfinals)

Armwood 67, Strawberry Crest 46

Class 6A, District 8 (quarterfinals)

Hillsborough 81, King 60

East Bay 62, King 59

Bloomingdale 45, Brandon 34

Class 6A, District 9 (quarterfinals)

Gaither 72, Sunlake 56

Mitchell 80, Freedom 77

Class 6A, District 10 (quarterfinals)

Seminole 67, Bradenton Manatee 59

Largo 51, Pinellas Park 42

Class 5A, District 6 (quarterfinals)

Zephyrhills 65, River Ridge 35

Land O’ Lakes 85, Gulf 56

Springstead 69, Pasco 23

Class 5A, District 9 (quarterfinals)

Jesuit 84, Jefferson 61

Sumner 45, Middleton 40

Blake 66, Chamberlain 47

Robinson 72, Spoto 44

Class 5A, District 10 (quarterfinals)

Bradenton Southeast 62, Northeast 44

Boca Ciega 55, Bradenton Bayshore 49

Class 4A, District 6 (quarterfinals)

Citrus 72, Hernando 51

Central 76, Weeki Wachee 39

South Sumter 77, Crystal River 50

Class 4A, District 8 (quarterfinals)

Cypress Creek 69, Tarpon Springs 59

Hudson 68, Anclote 52

Class 4A, District 10 (quarterfinals)

Gibbs 50, Lemon Bay 43

Sarasota Booker 81, Dunedin 46

Class 3A, District 5 (semifinals)

Bishop McLaughlin 70, Brooks DeBartolo 36

Carrollwood Day 76, Berkeley Prep 70 (2 OT)

Class 3A, District 6 (semifinals)

Calvary Christian 58, Northside Christian 46

St. Petersburg Catholic 49, Clearwater Central Catholic 47

Class 2A, District 6 (semifinals)

Cambridge Christian 73, Universal Academy 56

Brandon Academy 53, Foundation Christian 48

Class 2A, District 9 (quarterfinals)

Sarasota Christian 62, Keswick Christian 51

Lakeside Christian 55, Community Christian 41

Prime time performers

F Isaiah Bivens, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 21 points in a win over Gulf.

G Troy Bowles, So., Jesuit: Finished with 18 points and eight rebounds in a win over Jefferson. 

G Marcus Calvin, So., Gibbs: Had 15 points and five rebounds in a win over Lemon Bay. 

F Jacob Dunlow, Sr., Hudson: Led the Cobras with 24 points and 23 rebounds in a win over Anclote. 

G Ari Eichner, Sr., Tarpon Springs: Recorded 31 points and 10 rebounds in a loss to Cypress Creek. 

F/C Riley Ewing, Sr., Largo: Finished with 13 points and 13 rebounds in a win over Pinellas Park. 

G Kenny Garard, Jr., King: Scored a team-high 23 points in a loss to Hillsborough. 

G Jalen Harris, Jr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers with 22 points, six rebounds and six steals in a win over King. 

F Treyshawn Howard, Jr., Robinson: Recorded 17 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Spoto. 

F/G Tony Livingston, Jr., Carrollwood Day: Scored a team-high 29 points — 17 coming after teammate Mike Trigg fouled out in the fourth quarter — to lead the Patriots to a double-overtime win over Berkeley Prep. 

G Gavin Martinez, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Led the Lancers with 29 points in a win over Universal Academy.  

F/G Dillon Mitchell, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Finished with 20 points and 10 rebounds in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

G Khamari Smith, Sr., Mitchell: Scored a team-high 20 points in a win over Freedom. 

F Max Tidwell, Sr., Keswick Christian: Finished with 13 points and 13 rebounds in a loss to Sarasota Christian. 

G Divine Torain, So., Springstead: Scored a team-high 12 points in a win over Pasco. 

G Aiden Tulloch, Sr., Armwood: Finished with a team-high 23 points in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

G Israel Vargas, So., Sumner: Recorded a team-high 13 points in a win over Middleton. 

G Peyton Williams, Sr., Cypress Creek: Had 18 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

Feb. 10 

Class 7A, District 7 (semifinals)

Alonso 71, Steinbrenner 47

Wharton 52, Sickles 31

Class 7A, District 8 (semifinals)

Sarasota Riverview 95, Riverview 76

Durant 63, Lakewood Ranch 53

Class 6A, District 7 (semifinals)

Lakeland Kathleen 68, Lakeland George Jenkins 61

Plant City 61, Armwood 52

Class 6A, District 8 (semifinals)

Bloomingdale 50, East Bay 28

Hillsborough 81, Tampa Bay Tech 50

Class 6A, District 9 (semifinals)

East Lake 82, Gaither 40

Wiregrass Ranch 86, Mitchell 73

Class 6A, District 10 (semifinals)

St. Petersburg 55, Seminole 51

Largo 71, Palmetto 52

Class 5A, District 6 (semifinals)

Fivay 69, Zephyrhills 59

Land O’ Lakes 65, Springstead 63

Class 5A, District 9 (semifinals)

Jesuit 53, Sumner 47

Blake 52, Robinson 48

Class 5A, District 10 (semifinal)

Boca Ciega 73, Countryside 69

Class 4A, District 6 (semifinals)

The Villages 64, Citrus 48

Central 75, South Sumter 60

Class 4A, District 8 (semifinals)

Wesley Chapel 74, Cypress Creek 47

Nature Coast 58, Hudson 43

Class 3A, District 6 (championship)

Calvary Christian 74, St. Petersburg Catholic 69

Class 2A, District 5 (semifinals)

Academy at the Lakes 82, Hernando Christian 54

Zephyrhills Christian 45, Classical Prep 41

Class 2A, District 7 (semifinals)

Bayshore Christian 64, Sarasota Christian 46

Canterbury 71, Lakeside Christian 55

Prime time performers

G Anthony Bittar, Sr., East Lake: Finished with 24 points and six rebounds in a win over Gaither. 

G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Led the Wildcats in scoring with 30 points in a win over Hernando Christian. 

G Trevon Brown, Sr., Plant City: Scored a team-high 14 points for the Raiders in a win over Armwood. 

G Saquan Carswell, Jr., Springstead: Finished with 20 points in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

G CJ Crews, Sr., Bayshore Christian: Had 21 points, 10 rebounds and four steals in a win over Sarasota Christian. 

F Jacob Gallop, Jr., Hernando Christian: Recorded 30 points and 15 rebounds in a loss to Academy at the Lakes. 

G Jalen Harris, Jr., Hillsborough: Led the Terriers with 19 points, six steals, five assists and four rebounds in a win over Tampa Bay Tech.

G Rudolph Hayes, Jr., Bloomingdale: Finished with a team-high 15 points in a win over East Bay. 

F Hezekiah Langley, So., Zephyrhills Christian: Scored a team-high 12 points in a win over Classical Prep. 

G Jayden Loydd, Jr., Largo: Had 16 points and 13 rebounds in a win over Palmetto.  

G Danile MacGregor, Fr., Calvary Christian: Finished with 18 points and seven rebounds in a win over Northside Christian. 

F Stephon Martin, Sr., Armwood: Had 20 points and seven rebounds in a loss to Plant City. 

G Percy Pederson III, Sr., Canterbury: Finished with a team-high 25 points in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

F/C Tim Reilly, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Recorded 13 points and 13 rebounds in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

G Robert Sanders, Sr., Durant: Led the Cougars in scoring with 29 points in a win over Lakewood Ranch. 

G Nate Santana, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Scored a team-high 23 points in a win over Springstead. 

F Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay: Led the Falcons with 15 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Zephyrhills. 

G Johnny Willingham, Sr., Lakeside Christian: Had 20 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Canterbury. 

Feb. 12 

Class 7A, District 7 (championship)

Alonso 49, Wharton 44

Class 7A, District 8 (championship)

Sarasota Riverview 80, Durant 63

Class 6A, District 7 (championship)

Lakeland Kathleen 75, Plant City 72

Class 6A, District 8 (championship)

Hillsborough 45, Bloomingdale 36

Class 6A, District 9 (championship)

East Lake 73, Wiregrass Ranch 55

https://www.facebook.com/sphbasketball/posts/3844237482296627

Class 6A, District 10 (championship)

St. Petersburg 60, Largo 44

Class 5A, District 6 (championship)

Fivay 64, Land O’ Lakes 49

Class 5A, District 9 (championship)

Blake 67, Jesuit 53

Class 5A, District 10 (championship)

Clearwater 72, Boca Ciega 45

Class 4A, District 6 (championship)

The Villages 74, Central 40

Class 4A, District 8 (championship)

Nature Coast 35, Wesley Chapel 32

Class 4A, District 10 (semifinals)

Tampa Catholic 66, Gibbs 21

Sarasota Booker 57, Lakewood 46

Class 2A, District 5 (championship)

Academy at the Lakes 67, Zephyrhills Christian 66

Class 2A, District 6 (championship)

Cambridge Christian 71, Brandon Academy 48

Class 2A, District 7 (championship)

Bayshore Christian 63, Canterbury 61

Prime time performers

G Alexander Bistolfi, Sr., Brandon Academy: Scored a team-high 21 points in a loss to Cambridge Christian. 

G Jalen Brown, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Led all scorers with 36 points in a win over Zephyrhills Christian. 

G Austin Chandler, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished with a team-high 27 points in a loss to Calvary Christian. 

G CJ Crews, Sr., Bayshore Christian: Led the Faith Warriors with 27 points, eight rebounds and four assists in a win over Canterbury. 

G Dean Gabrelcik, Sr., East Lake: Scored 28 points and had eight rebounds and six assists. 

G Tristan Gross, So., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors with 25 points, five rebounds and four assists in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

G Jalen Harris, Sr., Hillsborough: Had 19 points, eight rebounds and four steals in a win over Bloomingdale. 

G Eric Howard, Sr., Fivay: Finished with 23 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

G Karter Knox, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Had 17 points, eight rebounds and six assists in a win over Gibbs. 

F Todd Miller, Sr., Plant City: Recorded 15 points and 12 rebounds in a loss to Lakeland Kathleen. 

G Dominic Smith, Sr., Canterbury: Scored a team-high 25 points in a loss to Bayshore Christian. 

G/F Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes with 13 points, 10 rebounds and six assists in a win over Boca Ciega. 

Feb. 13

Class 4A, District 10 (championship)

Tampa Catholic 59, Sarasota Booker 40

Class 3A, District 5 (championship)

Carrollwood Day 69, Bishop McLaughlin 25

Prime time performer

G Karter Knox, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Finished with 15 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Sarasota Booker.

Boys Basketball

Schedule for Kevin Durant National Hoopfest released

Published

on

The Kevin Durant National Hoopfest series will make its way to the Tampa Bay area on Jan. 28-29.

The tournament, now being held at St. Petersburg High, is the last of four stops that have already been announced.

What makes the event noteworthy is that it matches teams from the area against nationally-ranked teams from across the country, giving fans a chance to root on their local school as well as check out players who will be playing for major colleges and NBA teams in the future.

Here is the schedule, which was released this weekend.

Jan. 28

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 5

IMG Academy vs. Oldsmar Christian, 6:30

St. Pete vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 8

Jan. 29

Windemere Prep vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah), 1

Orlando Christian Prep vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), 2:30

Oldsmar Christian vs. Ischool of Lewisville (Texas), 4

Tampa Catholic vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.), 5:30

IMG Academy vs. St. Petersburg, 7

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Dillon Mitchell transfers to Montverde Academy

Published

on

Dillon Mitchell, a four-star recruit who helped Bishop McLaughlin reach the state final for the first time this past season, has transferred to boys basketball powerhouse Montverde Academy. 

Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior small forward, made the announcement Thursday night on his Twitter account. 

In 2017, Montverde was named the nation’s top basketball program of the decade by USA Today. Several current NBA players went there, including Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons and R.J. Barrett. Two more notable alumni, Oklahoma’s Cade Cunningham and and FSU’s Scottie Barnes, are expected to be among the top five picks in this year’s NBA draft. 

The ability to mold such high-profile stars prompted Mitchell to make the move. 

“They have developed great players to be successful at the next level,” Mitchell said of Montverde. “The competition is awesome,and being able to play against the best even at practice will help me become better. I believe it’s a great move.”

This is Mitchell’s third school in as many years. 

During the 2019-20 season, Mitchell played at Sickles, averaging 12.4 points, 9.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game with the Gryphons.

He left this past season to attend Bishop McLaughlin, where he teamed with another four-star prospect, Emanuel Sharp, to form a dynamic 1-2 scoring punch. Mitchell (featured photo above by Willie Kelly) finished the season averaging 17.6 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while leading the Hurricanes to the Class 3A state final. 

Mitchell is rated fourth in the state and 29th nationally in the Class of 2022 by ESPN. He has offers from Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, FSU, Miami, Ohio State and Tennessee, among others.  . 

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

FHSAA releases boys basketball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for boys basketball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. The classifications and districts for the other sports will be released at a later date. Below is the list for area teams. For the full  boys basketball list click here.  

Class 7A, District 6

Alonso

East Lake

Palm Harbor University

Plant 

Sickles

Steinbrenner

Class 7A, District 7

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 6A, District 9

Gaither

Land O’ Lakes

Largo

Leto

Mitchell

Pinellas Park

Sunlake

Class 6A, District 10

Armwood

Hillsborough

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 11

Bloomingdale

Bradenton Manatee

Braden River

East Bay

Lennard

Palmetto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 5

Belleview

Citrus

Lake Weir

Lecanto

Leesburg

Ocala Vanguard

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Cypress Creek

Fivay

Gulf

Pasco, River Ridge

Wesley Chapel

Zephyrhills

Class 5A, District 8

Blake

Brandon

Freedom

Jefferson

Jesuit

King

Middleton

Robinson

Class 5A, District 9

Clearwater

Countryside

Hollins

Osceola

Seminole

Class 5A, District 10

Boca Ciega

Bradenton Bayshore

Bradenton Southeast

Northeast

St. Petersburg

Class 4A, District 9

Central

Crystal River

Hernando

Nature Coast

South Sumter

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 10

Anclote

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Hudson

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 11

Gibbs

Lakewood

Parrish

Sarasota Booker

Sebring

Wauchula Hardee

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Seffner Christian

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Admiral Farragut

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Shorecrest

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Academy at the Lakes

Classical Prep

Hernando Christian

Seven Rivers Christian

Zephyrhills Christian

Class 2A, District 10

Bayshore Christian

Brandon Academy

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Lakeside Christian

Universal Academy

Class 2A, District 11

Bradenton Christian

Bradenton Gulf Coast HEAT

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Port Charlotte Community Christian

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps