Scoreboard
Class 7A
Plant 52, Sarasota Riverview 26
Class 6A
Palmetto 63, Wiregrass Ranch 61
Armwood 66, Lakeland George Jenkins 49
Class 5A
Clearwater 54, Jefferson 34
Class 4A
Lakewood 44, Cocoa 35
Class 3A
Brooks DeBartolo 58, Carrollwood Day 56
Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 53, St. Petersburg Catholic 48
Class 2A
Hernando Christian 71, Foundation Christian 46
Prime time performers
C Da’Nasia Albritton, Jr., Lakewood: Had 14 points, 10 rebounds and five blocked shots in a win over Cocoa.
G Ka’Yanti Burden, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons with 19 points and 11 rebounds in a loss to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney.
G Maraya Cheek, So., Armwood: Scored 18 points in a win over Lakeland George Jenkins.
F Kendal Cheesman, Sr., Plant: Had 17 points and nine rebounds in a win over Sarasota Riverview.
G Nilah Coleman, Sr., Lakewood: Finished with 11 points, eight rebounds and six steals in a win over Cocoa.
F/G Liv Fuller, So., Clearwater: Finished with 10 rebounds and eight points in a win over Jefferson.
G Amarie Godwin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Scored 13 points, including the winning basketball with seconds remaining to lead the Phoenix past defending 3A state champion Carrollwood Day.
F Tavi’yanna Habib, Sr., Armwood: Had a team-high 24 points to lead the Hawks past Lakeland George Jenkins.
G Beckham Hockley, Fr., Clearwater: Scored a team-high 20 points to go along with four assists and two steals in a win over Jefferson.
G Zanaliyah Hutchinson, Sr., Jefferson: Finished with a team-high 18 points in a loss to Clearwater.
G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Recorded 13 points and 10 assists in a win over Sarasota Riverview.
F/C Allie Logue, Jr., Plant: Came up big on the bounds, finishing with a team-high 12 rebounds in a win over Sarasota Riverview.
G Brionna McClinton, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Scored a team-high 18 points in a win over Carrollwood Day.
G Milhanie Perry, Carrollwood Day: Scored a team-high 14 points in a loss to Brooks DeBartolo.
G Sincere Robinson, Jr., Lakewood: Finished with 10 points and five steals in a win over Cocoa.
G Ace Sturdivant, So., Clearwater: Had 11 points, four assists and three steals in a win over Jefferson.
C Kyleigh Welsh, Jr., Clearwater: Recorded nine rebounds and seven blocked shots in a win over Jefferson.
Friday’s region finals
Games start at 7 unless noted
Class 7A
Oak Ridge at Plant
Class 6A
Winter Haven at Armwood
Class 5A
Clearwater at Naples Barron Collier
Class 4A
Lakewood at Fort Pierce Lincoln Park Academy
Class 3A
Brooks DeBartolo at West Palm Beach Benjamin
Class 2A
Hernando Christian at Naples First Baptist