Scoreboard
Shorecrest 8, Indian Rocks Christian 1
Calvary Christian 6, Fivay 1
Alonso 6, Jefferson 2
Berkeley Prep 2, Bishop McLaughlin 0
Strawberry Crest 4, Lennard 3
Carrollwood Day 10, Cambridge 9 (nine innings)
Freedom 6, Spoto 5
Gaither 4, Plant 2
Robinson 7, Steinbrenner 3
Tampa Catholic 10, Brooks DeBartolo 3
Land O’ Lakes 9, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Bloomingdale 2, Sickles 1
Keswick Christian 2, St. Petersburg Catholic 1
Brandon 7, Armwood 3
TNXL Academy 6, Dunedin 1
Hernando 2, Weeki Wachee 1
Crystal River 5, Springstead 4
Hudson 15, Admiral Farragut 0
Lakeland Christian 6, Seffner Christian 2
Seminole 8, Clearwater Central Catholic 2
Jesuit 9, Largo 1
Prime time performers
P/SS/2B Alexander Alvarez, Sr., Shorecrest: Threw threw scoreless innings and struck out seven in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.
P Jamie Arnold, Jr., Jesuit: Allowed two hits in four scoreless innings and struck out five in a win over Largo.
CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin: Finished 1-for-2 with a run scored in a loss to TNXL Academy.
2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Went 1-for-1 with a run scored in a win over Bishop McLaughlin.
P/1B/3B Ryan Cleary, Sr., Pinellas Park: Threw a five-hit shutout with seven strikeouts in a win over North Port.
C/OF Jordan Cook, Sr., Pinellas Park: Went 2-for-2 with a double and two RBIs in a win over North Port.
OF/P Johnny De La Rosa, Fr., Brandon: Had a double, a a triple and two RBIs in a win over Armwood.
INF Cam Duss, Jr., Robinson: Had two RBIs and scored a run in a win over Steinbrenner.
P David Eckuas, Sr., Bloomingdale: Threw five scoreless innings and recorded seven strikeouts in a win over Sickles.
P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Went 3-for-4 with a double at the plate and threw five scoreless innings with nine strikeouts on the mound in win over Wiregrass Ranch.
P Cameron Horner, Sr., Keswick Christian: Allowed one hit and struck out six in four innings of work in win over St. Petersburg Catholic.
OF/UTIL Tyler Jamieson, Sr., Fivay: Went 1-for-2 in a loss to Calvary Christian.
INF Jacob Leap, Jr., Largo: Finished 2-for-3 in a loss to Jesuit.
INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit: Went 3-for-4 with a double, a triple and an RBI in a win over Largo.
OF Cooper Register, 8th, Shorecrest: Finished 2-for-2 with an RBI in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.
P/1B Kenneth Robinson, So., Hollins: Allowed one earned in five innings in loss to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney.
2B/P Andrew Salzman, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Went 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Brooks DeBartolo.
INF Colby Shelton, Jr., Bloomingdale: Finished 2-for-2 with a run scored in a win over Sickles.
P JT Quinn, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Allowed two hits and struck out seven in 6 ⅓ innings of work in win over Bishop McLaughlin.