Connect with us

General

Tuesday night rewind: Softball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Seffner Christian 7, Fort Meade 0

Sunlake 7, Pasco 0

Sickles 7, Alonso 1

Bradenton Christian 12, St. Petersburg Catholic 2

Hernando 19, Weeki Wachee 0

Lecanto 9, Central 0

Nature Coast 7, Citrus 2

Land O’ Lakes 12, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Bloomingdale 11, Jefferson 1

Leto 17, Middleton 6

Mitchell 7, Wesley Chapel 3

Clearwater 16, Anclote 0

Armwood 12, Brandon 0

East Lake 7, Palm Harbor University 6

Cypress Creek 17, Brooks DeBartolo 1

Sickles 7, Alonso 1

Prime time performers

3B/P/SS DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and two runs scored in a win over Sickles.

C Anna Burnside, Jr., Seffner Christian: Went 1-for-3, scored three runs and threw a runner out attempting to steal in a win over Fort Meade.

C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood: Went 3-for-3 with two doubles and two RBIs in a win over Brandon.

P/1B Maddie Droz, Jr., Bloomingdale: Had two hits at the plate and struck out 11 on the mound in a win over Jefferson.  

P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles: Allowed three hits and struck out 16 in a win over Alonso.

SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian: Finished 4-for-5 with a double, triple and four RBIs in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

P Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian: Threw a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts and just two walks in a win over Fort Meade. 

P/1B/3B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale: Went 3-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Jefferson.  

P Emily Proctor, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw four scoreless innings and struck out eight in a win over Wiregrass Ranch.

SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast: Led the Sharks on offense with three hits in a win over Citrus. 

OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake: Hit a two-run homer and a three-run blast to lead the Eagles in a win over rival Palm Harbor University. 

UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando: Finished 3-for-4 with two doubles and four RBIs in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

P/3B Alex Telesha, So., Armwood: Threw a one-hit shutout and struck out seven against Brandon.

P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando: Struck out seven of the nine batters she faced in a three inning perfect game against Weeki Wachee. 

OF Nicole Werking, So., Land O’ Lakes: Had a double, a triple and scored twice in a win over Wiregrass Ranch.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

The PTP girls lacrosse players of the week

Published

on

The fans’ pick

Avery Smith, So., Cypress Creek

As a freshman last year, Avery Smith had quite a debut, scoring 50 goals in an abbreviated 10-game season. 

The scoring continued this year, so much that Smith compiled 150 points in her high school career before her sophomore season ended. 

Entering last week, Smith ranked second in the area in goals (71) and points (90) to help the Coyotes earn the No. 1 seed in the Class 1A, District 5 tournament. She added to her total by scoring 11 more goals in three games to lead Cypress Creek to a district title. 

Fans took notice. Smith received more than 60 percent of the votes (3,141) to beat out Steinbrenner’s Taylor Lapointe (1,311 votes). 

The PTP pick

Chloe Norman, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Led the area in goals with 88 entering the week and finished the season with 100. 

Continue Reading

General

The PTP boys lacrosse players of the week

Published

on

The fans’ pick

Nicholas Vreeland, Jr., Cypress Creek

Whenever Cypress Creek needs offensive production, it can turn to Nicholas Vreeland. 

The Coyotes’ go-to player has been consistent at putting the ball through the net. He has scored at least two goals in every game and has racked up five or more eight times this season. 

That helped Vreeland put up some impressive numbers. He finished the season with 67 goals, which currently leads the area and ranks third in the state and fourth in the nation.

Fans were impressed. Vreeland received more than 52 percent of the votes (6,531) to beat out Newsome’s Luke Haley, who had 37 percent (4,660 votes).

The PTP pick

Luke Haley, Jr., Newsome: Led the area in points with 106 and assists with 50 entering last week. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Saturday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Berkeley Prep (18-3) at Jesuit (20-1), 1

Both teams are ranked among the top seven in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Buccaneers are No. 7 in 3A and the Tigers are No. 1 in 5A). 

The schedules

Baseball

Shorecrest at Canterbury, 10

Jefferson at Newsome, 10

Steinbrenner at Durant, 10

Strawberry Crest at Hillsborough, 11

Clearwater at IMG Royal, 12

Freedom at King, 1

Lennard at Leto, 1

Mitchell at IMG Gray, 1

Berkeley Prep at Jesuit, 1

Softball

Naples Longshore Tournament

Calvary Christian vs. Immokalee, 10:30

Calvary Christian vs. Naples Barron Collier, 12:30

Doral Academy vs. Sickles, 12:30

Other games

Middleton at Durant, 10

Spoto at Tampa Bay Tech, 10

Wesley Chapel at Academy of the Holy Names, 12

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: