Connect with us

Baseball

Baseball weekend recap

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Friday

Scoreboard

Tampa Catholic 4, Sunshine State Elite Academy 3

Cambridge Christian 10, Sarasota Christian 0

Riverview 3, East Bay 2

Sumner 10, Spoto 4

King 8, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Bloomingdale 2, Plant 0

Zephyrhills 12, Winter Haven All Saints’ 0

Plant City 2, Lennard 0

Prime time performers

SS/C Jeremey Galen, Sr., East Bay: Went 3-for-3 with a homer, a double and an RBI in a loss to Riverview. 

P/1B Nate Hook, Jr., Riverview: Allowed four hits and two runs (one earned) while striking out eight in a win over East Bay. 

P/INF Kipp Kochera, Sr., Riverview: Went 2-for-3 in a win over East Bay.

P/1B Adan Longoria, So., Plant City: Threw a three-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Lennard. 

P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale: Threw a one-hit shutout and recorded 11 strikeouts in a win over Plant.  

OF Tyler Whitfield, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Went 3-for-4 with a triple and three runs scored in a win over Sunshine State Elite Academy. 

Saturday

Scoreboard

Northside Christian 6, Shorecrest 5

Hillsborough 6, King 5

Calvary Christian 5, River Ridge 4

Seminole 7, Palm Harbor University 3

Mitchell 10, Clearwater Central Catholic 1

IMG Black 5, Dunedin 4

Prime time performers

C/SS/CF J.C. Barrott, Jr., Shorecrest: Went 2-for-2 with a double and three runs scored in a loss to Northside Christian. 

C/1B/3B Ollie Hahn, Sr., Seminole: Hit a homer in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

2B/SS/P Cam Mallo, Fr., Hillsborough: Finished 2-for-5 with three runs scored in a win over King. 

C/3B Connor Russell, Sr., Dunedin: Went 3-for-3 with a double in a loss to IMG Black. 

1B Jackson Unice, Sr., Calvary Christian: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over River Ridge. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Wednesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball

Largo (4-2) at Hollins (4-1), 7

Since losing the season opener to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, the Royals have won four straight, including the last three by a combined 36-2. The Packers have gone through a similar turnaround, winning four straight after an 0-2 start. 

Boys basketball

Class 3A state semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Andrew Jackson (19-6) vs. Bishop McLaughlin (21-6), 2

The Hurricanes, ranked fourth in 3A by MaxPreps, are in the state semifinals for the first time. They have a tough test going up Andrew Jackson, ranked second in 3A. 

Softball

Calvary Christian (3-1) at Canterbury (1-2), 6

Sure, the host Crusaders have two losses, but one was against Lakewood Ranch, the nation’s top-ranked team according to MaxPreps. The key will be how Canterbury’s pitching and defense hold up against a Warriors’ offense that is averaging more than 11 runs per game.

The schedules

Baseball

Pinellas Park at Palm Harbor University, 4

Clearwater at Carrollwood Day, 6:30

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

King at Brandon, 7

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Largo at Hollins, 7

IMG Academy White at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Sunlake at East Lake, 7

Admiral Farragut at Anclote, 7

Fivay at Wesley Chapel, 7

Boys basketball

Class 3A state semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Andrew Jackson vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 2

Softball

Academy at the Lakes at Admiral Farragut, 4

Calvary Christian at Canterbury, 6

Gulf at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7

Springstead at Weeki Wachee, 7

King at Brandon, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Continue Reading

Baseball

The PTP baseball players of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

The fans’ pick

RHP/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale

In five appearances during last year’s abbreviated season, Jack Owens showed signs of becoming an honest-to-goodness, certified No.1 starter. 

He finished his sophomore season with the team lead in strikeouts (30) and ranked second in ERA (1.91). 

Owens has continued to put up impressive numbers. Two weeks ago, he threw a one-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Plant. Owens followed that up with a three-hitter, allowing two unearned runs while striking out eight in six innings against Strawberry Crest. 

Fans took notice. Owens received more than 34 percent of the votes (468) to beat out Largo’s Harrison Povey, who had 25 percent (344 votes). 

The PTP picks

INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit: Finished a combined 5-for-7 with two doubles, a triple and five runs scored in wins over Largo and Osceola.  

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Threw a combined seven scoreless innings against Jesuit and North Port, allowing one hit while striking out nine. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Monday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Inspiration Academy 11, Seffner Christian 2

IMG Academy Gray 16, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Sickles 7, Steinbrenner 2

Bloomingdale 7, East Bay 3

Clearwater 6, Pinellas Park 3

Leto 13, Plant City 6

Bell Creek Academy 22, Bayshore Christian 2

Prime time performers

P/3B Wyatt Fordham, So., Plant City: Went 2-for-2, including a three-run double, in a loss to Leto. 

INF RJ Gutierrez, Sr., Leto: Hit a two-run double in a win over Plant City. 

OF Drake Harman, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-2 with two RBIs in a win over East Bay. 

SS/UTIL/P Cody Potts, Sr., Clearwater: Finished 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles: Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Steinbrenner. 

P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles: Threw 5 ⅓ scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out six against Steinbrenner. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: