Connect with us

Baseball

Monday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg 12,Dunedin 0

Hillsborough 12, Blake 0

Steinbrenner 6, Plant 5

Armwood 9, Tampa Bay Tech 2

Bloomingdale 3, Robinson 1

Pinellas Park 15, Anclote 3

Durant 3, Lennard 1

Clearwater Central Catholic 5, Clearwater 2

Prime time performers

OF/C Thomas Allen, Sr., Durant: Finished 2-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over Lennard. 

OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood: Went 2-for-2 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

INF Cam Duss, Jr., Robinson: Went 2-for-3 in a loss to Bloomingdale. 

P David Eckaus, Sr., Bloomingdale: Allowed one unearned run on two hits and recorded eight strikeouts in five innings of work against Robinson. 

UTIL Blake Fagen, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Hit an inside-the-park homer in a win over Clearwater. 

P/OF Lucas Gallati, Sr., Anclote: Finished 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a loss to Pinellas Park. 

P/SS Carter Matus, Jr., Pinellas Park: Went 2-for-2 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Anclote. 

2B/SS/P Cam Mallo, Fr., Hillsborough: Went 2-for-2 with a double, an RBI and three runs scored in a win over Blake. 

P/OF/3B Sam Meade, Sr., Plant: Went 2-for-4 with a run scored in a loss to Steinbrenner. 

P Caden Ross, Jr., Hillsborough: Threw a one-hitter and struck out seven in a win over Blake. 

P/OF Blaine Rowland, Fr., Durant: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out seven in a win over Lennard.  

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Wednesday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Boca Ciega 5, Lakewood 2

Durant 3, Plant City 0

Osceola 5, IMG Academy Gray 4

Largo 16, Freedom 4

Pinellas Park 3, Northeast 1

Nature Coast 6, South Sumter 0

Inspiration Academy 15, Bishop McLaughlin 4

Prime time performers

P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out four in a win over South Sumter. 

P/1B/3B Ryan Cleary, Sr., Pinellas Park: Allowed one run and seven hits while striking out seven in a win over Northeast. 

1B/P Chad Cloud, So., Pinellas Park: Finished 2-for-2 with a double and an RBI in a win over Northeast. 

CF/P Connor Dugan, Sr., Boca Ciega: Went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Lakewood.

P Ronnie Galleti, Sr., Durant: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing no hits while striking out seven in a win over Plant City. 

UTIL Jaxen Gates, So., Nature Coast: Went 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI in a win over South Sumter. 

OF Dean Hotz, Sr., Durant: Went 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Plant City.  

1B/3B/OF Tyler Leap, Jr., Largo: Finished 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs. 

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and two RBIs in a win over Freedom. 

P/OF Zach Wagoner, Sr., Largo: Finished 2-for-3 with four RBIs in a win over Freedom. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Thursday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball 

Northside Christian (2-0) at Keswick Christian (3-0), 4

A pivotal, early-season matchup between a pair of undefeated rivals in Class 2A, District 5. The Crusaders’ offense has been on a tear, averaging more than eight runs a game during their perfect start. 

Girls basketball

Class 5A region semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Clearwater (24-4) vs. Plantation American Heritage (23-2), 4

The Tornadoes, who are playing in the state semifinals for the first time since 2007, face a tough challenge. The Patriots are ranked No. 1 in 5A, No. 5 overall in the state and No. 14 nationally by MaxPreps. 

Softball

Sickles (3-0) at East Lake (3-0), 7

The host Eagles are averaging eight runs per game, but keeping up with that production will be difficult against Gryphons’ ace Robyn Herron, who has yet to allow a run and has racked up a combined 31 strikeouts in two starts. 

The schedules

Baseball

Sarasota Christian at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

Sickles at Palm Harbor University, 4

Northside Christian at Keswick Christian, 4

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic at Seffner Christian, 4

Tampa Catholic at Boca Ciega, 4

Admiral Farragut at Gulf Coast HEAT, 6

Hernando Christian at First Academy, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Wharton at Steinbrenner, 7

Bradenton Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Middleton at King, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Freedom, 7

Cypress Creek at Sunlake, 7

Hollins at IMG Blue, 7

Spoto at Newsome, 7

Robinson at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Alonso at Plant, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Tarpon Springs, 7

Leto at Armwood, 7

Brandon at East Bay, 7

Cambridge Christian at Tampa Prep, 7

Countryside at Hillsborough, 7

Wesley Chapel at Clearwater, 7

Softball

Cambridge Christian at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

Wharton at Palm Harbor University, 4

Northside Christian at Admiral Farragut, 4

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Northeast at Clearwater Central Catholic, 4

St. Petersburg Catholic at Keswick Christian, 4:15

Seven Rivers Christian at Brooks DeBartolo, 4:30

Shorecrest at Bradenton Christian, 6

Bloomingdale at Bradenton Manatee, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Calvary Christian, 6

Berkeley Prep at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Orlando Bishop Moore at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Gibbs at Pinellas Park, 7

Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 7

Sickles at East Lake, 7

Strawberry Crest at Riverview, 7

Middleton at Freedom, 7

Armwood at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Leto at Gaither, 7

Robinson at Chamberlain, 7

Clearwater at Dunedin, 7

Steinbrenner at Plant, 7

Weeki Wachee at Gulf, 7

Fivay at Mitchell, 7

Alonso at Newsome, 7

Spoto at Blake, 7

Hillsborough at King, 7

Canterbury at Lakewood Ranch, 7

Brandon at East Bay, 7

Hernando at Wesley Chapel, 7

Continue Reading

Baseball

Tuesday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Gulf Coast HEAT 15, Lakeside Christian 6

Hernando Christian 3, First Academy 2

Academy at the Lakes 9, Bell Creek Academy 2

Seffner Christian 8, Bradenton Christian 1

Berkeley Prep 3, Lakewood Ranch 0

Keswick Christian 13, Bayshore Christian 1

Northside Christian 5, Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 1

Carrollwood Day 4, Tampa SLAM 2

Seminole 14, Bradenton Southeast 2

Calvary Christian 10, Tarpon Springs 0

Largo 12, Gulf 2

Hollins 7, Boca Ciega 2

Sickles 1, Wharton 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Wesley Chapel 1

Middleton 1, Spoto 0

St. Petersburg Catholic 4, Indian Rocks Christian 1

Hudson 8, South Sumter 6

Auburndale 1, Brandon 0

Wiregrass Ranch 5, Mitchell 3

Hernando 6, Lecanto 2

Newsome 5, Riverview 4

Freedom 3, Fivay 0

Lakeland Christian 9, Tampa Prep 0

East Bay 15, Blake 0

Strawberry Crest 2, Leto 0

Alonso 3, King 0

Lakewood 9, Shorecrest 3

Springstead 11, Central 3

Clearwater 3, Countryside 1

IMG Silver 14, Brooks DeBartolo 0

River Ridge 2, Pasco 1

Nature Coast 11, Weeki Wachee 1

Prime time performers

OF/DH Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian: Went 3-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over Bayshore Christian. 

INF/P Ryan Cerrone, Jr., Northside Christian: Finished 2-for-2 with a triple, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Bradenton Saint Stephen’s. 

2B/P Dylan Day, Jr., Hudson: Went 3-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over South Sumter. 

1B/3B/P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole: The recent Palm Beach State commit went 2-for-3 with a double, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Bradenton Southeast. 

P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast: Went 2-for-2 with a homer and two RBIs at the plate and allowed two hits and one unearned run in five innings of work on the mound in win over Weeki Wachee. 

SS/P Tyler Ganoe, Jr., River Ridge: Finished 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over Pasco. 

1B/P Ricardo Garcia, Jr., Middleton: His run-scoring double proved to be the difference in a win over Spoto. 

1B/C Adrian Gutierrez, Sr., Sickles: Delivered with a walk-off, run-scoring double to beat Wharton. 

P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon: Allowed one earned run and four hits while striking out 13 in 6 ⅓ innings of work against Auburndale. 

P/INF Brian Holliday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Allowed one earned run and one hit while striking out 18 on the mound and went 2-for-3 with a run scored at the plate in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

P/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing one unearned run while striking out nine in a win over Bradenton Christian.

SS/3B/P Torry Jones, Sr., Lakewood: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and three RBIs in a win over Shorecrest. 

OF/P Robert Kocis, Jr., Northside Christian: Allowed one earned run on one hit and struck out 10 in six innings of work against Bradenton Saint Stephen’s.  

SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep: Hit a two-run homer in the eighth inning to help the Buccaneers beat Lakewood Ranch.  

OF/P Nolan Lalond, Sr., Riverview: Went 3-for-3 with an RBI in a loss to Newsome. 

SS/P/OF Jacob Leap, Jr., Largo: Went 2-for-2 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Gulf. 

OF/P Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing two hits and striking out nine in a win over King. 

SS Arjun Nimmala, So., Strawberry Crest: His run-scoring double in the eighth inning proved to be the difference in a win over Leto. 

OF Clay Odiorne, Sr., Seffner Christian: Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Bradenton Christian. 

SS/UTIL/P Cody Potts, Sr., Clearwater: Had a run-scoring double in a win over Countryside. 

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Went 2-for-2 with a homer, an RBI and two runs scored in win over Gulf. 

P JT Quinn, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Threw seven scoreless innings, allowing four hits while striking out eight against Lakewood Ranch. 

OF/P/1B Marques Smith, Sr., Middleton: Struck out all five batters he faced in a win over Spoto. 

1B/3B Rocco Vincent, Jr., East Bay: His homer was among three the Indians hit in a win over Blake. 

P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles: Threw 4 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out eight against Wharton. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: