Connect with us

Baseball

Time to vote: Baseball player of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the baseball player of the week. Voting lasts through Wednesday. 

SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay: Went a combined 5-for-6 with a double and a homer against Sumner and Riverview. 

INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit: Finished a combined 5-for-7 with two doubles, a triple and five runs scored in wins over Largo and Osceola.  

P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale: Threw a one-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Plant. 

P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole: Threw a combined eight scoreless innings in wins over Clearwater Central Catholic and Palm Harbor University, allowing six hits while striking out 13. 

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Threw a combined seven scoreless innings against Jesuit and North Port, allowing one hit while striking out nine. 

SS/OF/3B Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Went a combined 5-for-6 with two homers and five RBIs in wins over St. Petersburg Catholic and Shorecrest. 

Pick the baseball player of the week
Pick the baseball player of the week
Pick the baseball player of the week

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Wednesday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Boca Ciega 5, Lakewood 2

Durant 3, Plant City 0

Osceola 5, IMG Academy Gray 4

Largo 16, Freedom 4

Pinellas Park 3, Northeast 1

Nature Coast 6, South Sumter 0

Inspiration Academy 15, Bishop McLaughlin 4

Prime time performers

P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out four in a win over South Sumter. 

P/1B/3B Ryan Cleary, Sr., Pinellas Park: Allowed one run and seven hits while striking out seven in a win over Northeast. 

1B/P Chad Cloud, So., Pinellas Park: Finished 2-for-2 with a double and an RBI in a win over Northeast. 

CF/P Connor Dugan, Sr., Boca Ciega: Went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Lakewood.

P Ronnie Galleti, Sr., Durant: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing no hits while striking out seven in a win over Plant City. 

UTIL Jaxen Gates, So., Nature Coast: Went 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI in a win over South Sumter. 

OF Dean Hotz, Sr., Durant: Went 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Plant City.  

1B/3B/OF Tyler Leap, Jr., Largo: Finished 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs. 

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and two RBIs in a win over Freedom. 

P/OF Zach Wagoner, Sr., Largo: Finished 2-for-3 with four RBIs in a win over Freedom. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Thursday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball 

Northside Christian (2-0) at Keswick Christian (3-0), 4

A pivotal, early-season matchup between a pair of undefeated rivals in Class 2A, District 5. The Crusaders’ offense has been on a tear, averaging more than eight runs a game during their perfect start. 

Girls basketball

Class 5A region semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Clearwater (24-4) vs. Plantation American Heritage (23-2), 4

The Tornadoes, who are playing in the state semifinals for the first time since 2007, face a tough challenge. The Patriots are ranked No. 1 in 5A, No. 5 overall in the state and No. 14 nationally by MaxPreps. 

Softball

Sickles (3-0) at East Lake (3-0), 7

The host Eagles are averaging eight runs per game, but keeping up with that production will be difficult against Gryphons’ ace Robyn Herron, who has yet to allow a run and has racked up a combined 31 strikeouts in two starts. 

The schedules

Baseball

Sarasota Christian at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

Sickles at Palm Harbor University, 4

Northside Christian at Keswick Christian, 4

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic at Seffner Christian, 4

Tampa Catholic at Boca Ciega, 4

Admiral Farragut at Gulf Coast HEAT, 6

Hernando Christian at First Academy, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Wharton at Steinbrenner, 7

Bradenton Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Middleton at King, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Freedom, 7

Cypress Creek at Sunlake, 7

Hollins at IMG Blue, 7

Spoto at Newsome, 7

Robinson at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Alonso at Plant, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Tarpon Springs, 7

Leto at Armwood, 7

Brandon at East Bay, 7

Cambridge Christian at Tampa Prep, 7

Countryside at Hillsborough, 7

Wesley Chapel at Clearwater, 7

Softball

Cambridge Christian at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

Wharton at Palm Harbor University, 4

Northside Christian at Admiral Farragut, 4

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Northeast at Clearwater Central Catholic, 4

St. Petersburg Catholic at Keswick Christian, 4:15

Seven Rivers Christian at Brooks DeBartolo, 4:30

Shorecrest at Bradenton Christian, 6

Bloomingdale at Bradenton Manatee, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Calvary Christian, 6

Berkeley Prep at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Orlando Bishop Moore at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Gibbs at Pinellas Park, 7

Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 7

Sickles at East Lake, 7

Strawberry Crest at Riverview, 7

Middleton at Freedom, 7

Armwood at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Leto at Gaither, 7

Robinson at Chamberlain, 7

Clearwater at Dunedin, 7

Steinbrenner at Plant, 7

Weeki Wachee at Gulf, 7

Fivay at Mitchell, 7

Alonso at Newsome, 7

Spoto at Blake, 7

Hillsborough at King, 7

Canterbury at Lakewood Ranch, 7

Brandon at East Bay, 7

Hernando at Wesley Chapel, 7

Continue Reading

Baseball

Tuesday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Gulf Coast HEAT 15, Lakeside Christian 6

Hernando Christian 3, First Academy 2

Academy at the Lakes 9, Bell Creek Academy 2

Seffner Christian 8, Bradenton Christian 1

Berkeley Prep 3, Lakewood Ranch 0

Keswick Christian 13, Bayshore Christian 1

Northside Christian 5, Bradenton Saint Stephen’s 1

Carrollwood Day 4, Tampa SLAM 2

Seminole 14, Bradenton Southeast 2

Calvary Christian 10, Tarpon Springs 0

Largo 12, Gulf 2

Hollins 7, Boca Ciega 2

Sickles 1, Wharton 0

Land O’ Lakes 2, Wesley Chapel 1

Middleton 1, Spoto 0

St. Petersburg Catholic 4, Indian Rocks Christian 1

Hudson 8, South Sumter 6

Auburndale 1, Brandon 0

Wiregrass Ranch 5, Mitchell 3

Hernando 6, Lecanto 2

Newsome 5, Riverview 4

Freedom 3, Fivay 0

Lakeland Christian 9, Tampa Prep 0

East Bay 15, Blake 0

Strawberry Crest 2, Leto 0

Alonso 3, King 0

Lakewood 9, Shorecrest 3

Springstead 11, Central 3

Clearwater 3, Countryside 1

IMG Silver 14, Brooks DeBartolo 0

River Ridge 2, Pasco 1

Nature Coast 11, Weeki Wachee 1

Prime time performers

OF/DH Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian: Went 3-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over Bayshore Christian. 

INF/P Ryan Cerrone, Jr., Northside Christian: Finished 2-for-2 with a triple, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Bradenton Saint Stephen’s. 

2B/P Dylan Day, Jr., Hudson: Went 3-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over South Sumter. 

1B/3B/P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole: The recent Palm Beach State commit went 2-for-3 with a double, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Bradenton Southeast. 

P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast: Went 2-for-2 with a homer and two RBIs at the plate and allowed two hits and one unearned run in five innings of work on the mound in win over Weeki Wachee. 

SS/P Tyler Ganoe, Jr., River Ridge: Finished 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over Pasco. 

1B/P Ricardo Garcia, Jr., Middleton: His run-scoring double proved to be the difference in a win over Spoto. 

1B/C Adrian Gutierrez, Sr., Sickles: Delivered with a walk-off, run-scoring double to beat Wharton. 

P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon: Allowed one earned run and four hits while striking out 13 in 6 ⅓ innings of work against Auburndale. 

P/INF Brian Holliday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Allowed one earned run and one hit while striking out 18 on the mound and went 2-for-3 with a run scored at the plate in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

P/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing one unearned run while striking out nine in a win over Bradenton Christian.

SS/3B/P Torry Jones, Sr., Lakewood: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and three RBIs in a win over Shorecrest. 

OF/P Robert Kocis, Jr., Northside Christian: Allowed one earned run on one hit and struck out 10 in six innings of work against Bradenton Saint Stephen’s.  

SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep: Hit a two-run homer in the eighth inning to help the Buccaneers beat Lakewood Ranch.  

OF/P Nolan Lalond, Sr., Riverview: Went 3-for-3 with an RBI in a loss to Newsome. 

SS/P/OF Jacob Leap, Jr., Largo: Went 2-for-2 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Gulf. 

OF/P Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing two hits and striking out nine in a win over King. 

SS Arjun Nimmala, So., Strawberry Crest: His run-scoring double in the eighth inning proved to be the difference in a win over Leto. 

OF Clay Odiorne, Sr., Seffner Christian: Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Bradenton Christian. 

SS/UTIL/P Cody Potts, Sr., Clearwater: Had a run-scoring double in a win over Countryside. 

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Went 2-for-2 with a homer, an RBI and two runs scored in win over Gulf. 

P JT Quinn, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Threw seven scoreless innings, allowing four hits while striking out eight against Lakewood Ranch. 

OF/P/1B Marques Smith, Sr., Middleton: Struck out all five batters he faced in a win over Spoto. 

1B/3B Rocco Vincent, Jr., East Bay: His homer was among three the Indians hit in a win over Blake. 

P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles: Threw 4 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out eight against Wharton. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: