Connect with us

General

Time to vote: Girls basketball player of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls basketball player of the week. Voting lasts through Wednesday. 

C Da’Nasia Albritton, Jr., Lakewood: Had 14 points, 10 rebounds and five blocked shots in a win over Cocoa in the Class 4A region semifinals. 

G Maraya Cheek, So., Armwood: Scored 18 points in a win over Lakeland George Jenkins in the Class 6A region semifinals. 

G Esther Jackson, Sr., Hernando Christian: Averaged 32 points per game in wins over Cambridge Christian and Foundation Academy to advance to the Class 2A region final for the third straight season. 

G Nyla Jean, Sr., Plant: Averaged 20 points, five rebounds and five assists in wins over Steinbrenner, Sarasota Riverview and Orlando Oak Ridge to lead the Panthers to the Class 7A state semifinals for the second straight season. 

G Amarie Godwin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Scored 13 points, including the winning basketball with seconds remaining to lead the Phoenix past defending 3A state champion Carrollwood Day in the Class 3A region semifinals. 

G Ace Sturdivant, So., Clearwater: Averaged 11 points, four assists and three rebounds per game in wins over Robinson, Jefferson and Naples Barron Collier to help the Tornadoes reach the state semifinals for the first time since 2007.  

Pick the girls basketball player of the week
Pick the girls basketball player of the week
Pick the girls basketball player of the week

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Wednesday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Boca Ciega 5, Lakewood 2

Durant 3, Plant City 0

Osceola 5, IMG Academy Gray 4

Largo 16, Freedom 4

Pinellas Park 3, Northeast 1

Nature Coast 6, South Sumter 0

Inspiration Academy 15, Bishop McLaughlin 4

Prime time performers

P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out four in a win over South Sumter. 

P/1B/3B Ryan Cleary, Sr., Pinellas Park: Allowed one run and seven hits while striking out seven in a win over Northeast. 

1B/P Chad Cloud, So., Pinellas Park: Finished 2-for-2 with a double and an RBI in a win over Northeast. 

CF/P Connor Dugan, Sr., Boca Ciega: Went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Lakewood.

P Ronnie Galleti, Sr., Durant: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing no hits while striking out seven in a win over Plant City. 

UTIL Jaxen Gates, So., Nature Coast: Went 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI in a win over South Sumter. 

OF Dean Hotz, Sr., Durant: Went 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Plant City.  

1B/3B/OF Tyler Leap, Jr., Largo: Finished 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs. 

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and two RBIs in a win over Freedom. 

P/OF Zach Wagoner, Sr., Largo: Finished 2-for-3 with four RBIs in a win over Freedom. 

Continue Reading

General

Wednesday night rewind: Softball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg 15, Boca Ciega 0

Gulf 17, Anclote 1

Durant 15, Plant City 0

Wiregrass Ranch 3, Cypress Creek 1

Hernando 8, Nature Coast 4

Osceola 16, Largo 0

Countryside 8, Tarpon Springs 0

Prime time performers

INF Carlee Anselmo, Fr., Nature Coast: Finished 2-for-3 in a loss to Hernando. 

P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside: Threw 4 ⅔ innings, allowing no runs and no hits while striking out nine against Tarpon Springs. 

UTIL Jayla Brooks, Sr., Osceola: Went 3-for-3 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Largo. 

1B/OF Jenna Davis, Jr., St. Petersburg: Hit a two-run homer and scored three runs in a win over Boca Ciega. 

P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles and an RBI in a win over Nature Coast. 

SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Hit a homer in the first inning that helped the Bulls beat Cypress Creek.

UTIL/C Daniela Leombruno, Fr., St. Petersburg: Went 2-for-3 with three RBIs and a run scored in a win over Boca Ciega.  

3B/P Jordyn Pentz, Sr., Osceola: Her two-run homer against Largo was the first of her high school career.

C/3B Johnna Seriano, Sr., Countryside: Hit a two-run homer in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

P/2B/OF Abby Vyas, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Allowed one run and one hit while striking out eight in a win over Cypress Creek. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Thursday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball 

Northside Christian (2-0) at Keswick Christian (3-0), 4

A pivotal, early-season matchup between a pair of undefeated rivals in Class 2A, District 5. The Crusaders’ offense has been on a tear, averaging more than eight runs a game during their perfect start. 

Girls basketball

Class 5A region semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Clearwater (24-4) vs. Plantation American Heritage (23-2), 4

The Tornadoes, who are playing in the state semifinals for the first time since 2007, face a tough challenge. The Patriots are ranked No. 1 in 5A, No. 5 overall in the state and No. 14 nationally by MaxPreps. 

Softball

Sickles (3-0) at East Lake (3-0), 7

The host Eagles are averaging eight runs per game, but keeping up with that production will be difficult against Gryphons’ ace Robyn Herron, who has yet to allow a run and has racked up a combined 31 strikeouts in two starts. 

The schedules

Baseball

Sarasota Christian at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

Sickles at Palm Harbor University, 4

Northside Christian at Keswick Christian, 4

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic at Seffner Christian, 4

Tampa Catholic at Boca Ciega, 4

Admiral Farragut at Gulf Coast HEAT, 6

Hernando Christian at First Academy, 6

Brooks DeBartolo at Berkeley Prep, 6:30

Wharton at Steinbrenner, 7

Bradenton Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Middleton at King, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Freedom, 7

Cypress Creek at Sunlake, 7

Hollins at IMG Blue, 7

Spoto at Newsome, 7

Robinson at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Alonso at Plant, 7

Clearwater Central Catholic at Tarpon Springs, 7

Leto at Armwood, 7

Brandon at East Bay, 7

Cambridge Christian at Tampa Prep, 7

Countryside at Hillsborough, 7

Wesley Chapel at Clearwater, 7

Softball

Cambridge Christian at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

Wharton at Palm Harbor University, 4

Northside Christian at Admiral Farragut, 4

Lakeland Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Northeast at Clearwater Central Catholic, 4

St. Petersburg Catholic at Keswick Christian, 4:15

Seven Rivers Christian at Brooks DeBartolo, 4:30

Shorecrest at Bradenton Christian, 6

Bloomingdale at Bradenton Manatee, 6

Academy of the Holy Names at Calvary Christian, 6

Berkeley Prep at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Orlando Bishop Moore at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Gibbs at Pinellas Park, 7

Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 7

Sickles at East Lake, 7

Strawberry Crest at Riverview, 7

Middleton at Freedom, 7

Armwood at Tampa Bay Tech, 7

Leto at Gaither, 7

Robinson at Chamberlain, 7

Clearwater at Dunedin, 7

Steinbrenner at Plant, 7

Weeki Wachee at Gulf, 7

Fivay at Mitchell, 7

Alonso at Newsome, 7

Spoto at Blake, 7

Hillsborough at King, 7

Canterbury at Lakewood Ranch, 7

Brandon at East Bay, 7

Hernando at Wesley Chapel, 7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: