Connect with us

Baseball

Tuesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Baseball

Gulf Coast HEAT at Lakeside Christian, 3:30

First Academy at Hernando Christian, 4

Academy at the Lakes at Bell Creek Academy, 4

Bradenton Christian at Seffner Christian, 4

Berkeley Prep at Lakewood Ranch, 6

Keswick Christian at Bayshore Christian, 6

Bradenton Saint Stephen’s at Northside Christian, 6

Tarpon Springs at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Tampa SLAM at Carrollwood Day, 6:30

Seminole at Bradenton Southeast, 6:30

Gulf at Largo, 6:30

Land O’ Lakes at Wesley Chapel, 7

Hudson at South Sumter, 7

Wharton at Sickles, 7

Boca Ciega at Hollins, 7

Indian Rocks Christian at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Spoto at Middleton, 7

Auburndale at Brandon, 7

Hernando at Lecanto, 7

Newsome at Riverview, 7

Freedom at Fivay, 7

Lakeland Christian at Tampa Prep, 7

Strawberry Crest at Leto, 7

Alonso at King, 7

Shorecrest at Lakewood, 7

Central at Springstead, 7

Clearwater at Countryside, 7

Weeki Wachee at Nature Coast, 7

Brooks DeBartolo at IMG Silver, 7

Mitchell at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Pasco at River Ridge, 7

East Bay at Blake, 7

Boys basketball region semifinals

Games start at 7

Class 7A

Alonso at Sarasota Riverview

Class 6A

Wiregrass Ranch at East Lake

Plant City at Lakeland Kathleen

Class 5A

Jesuit at Blake

Leesburg at Fivay

Class 4A

Astronaut at Tampa Catholic

Class 3A

Bishop McLaughlin at Carrollwood Day

Class 2A

Brandon Academy at Cambridge Christian

Boys soccer region finals

Games start at 7

Class 7A

East Ridge at Plant

Class 6A

Mitchell at Palmetto Ridge

Class 5A

Osceola at Naples Lely

Land O’ Lakes at Jesuit

Class 4A

Weeki Wachee at Cape Coral Mariner

Class 3A

Lakeland Christian at Tampa Catholic

Girls soccer region finals

Games start at 7

Class 7A

Plant at East Ridge

Class 6A

Venice at Wiregrass Ranch

Class 5A

North Fort Myers at Osceola

Lake Wales at Land O’ Lakes

Class 4A

Cypress Creek at Lemon Bay

Class 3A

Berkeley Prep at Lakeland Christian

Class 2A

Shorecrest at Fort Myers Canterbury

Cambridge Christian at Geneva

Softball

First Academy at Hernando Christian, 4

Hollins at Boca Ciega, 4

Clearwater Central Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 4

Admiral Farragut at St. Petersburg Catholic, 4

Lakeside Christian at Foundation Christian, 4

Seffner Christian at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Tampa Catholic at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Cypress Creek at Bishop McLaughlin, 6:30

Sunlake at Fivay, 7

Mitchell at Land O’ Lakes, 7

Palm Harbor University at Steinbrenner, 7

Plant at Gaither, 7

Crystal River at Central, 7

Citrus at Hernando, 7

Jefferson at King, 7

Sumner at Middleton, 7

Canterbury at Osceola, 7

Newsome at Riverview, 7

Chamberlain at Sickles, 7

Spoto at Hillsborough, 7

Nature Coast at Springstead, 7

Seminole at East Lake, 7

Northeast at Pinellas Park, 7

Alonso at Wharton, 7

Lecanto at Weeki Wachee, 7

Countryside at Clearwater, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Armwood, 7

Brandon at Blake, 7

Tampa Bay Tech at Leto, 7

Zephyrhills at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

River Ridge at Pasco, 7:30

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Wednesday sports schedule

Bob Putnam

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball

Largo (4-2) at Hollins (4-1), 7

Since losing the season opener to Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, the Royals have won four straight, including the last three by a combined 36-2. The Packers have gone through a similar turnaround, winning four straight after an 0-2 start. 

Boys basketball

Class 3A state semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Andrew Jackson (19-6) vs. Bishop McLaughlin (21-6), 2

The Hurricanes, ranked fourth in 3A by MaxPreps, are in the state semifinals for the first time. They have a tough test going up Andrew Jackson, ranked second in 3A. 

Softball

Calvary Christian (3-1) at Canterbury (1-2), 6

Sure, the host Crusaders have two losses, but one was against Lakewood Ranch, the nation’s top-ranked team according to MaxPreps. The key will be how Canterbury’s pitching and defense hold up against a Warriors’ offense that is averaging more than 11 runs per game.

The schedules

Baseball

Pinellas Park at Palm Harbor University, 4

Clearwater at Carrollwood Day, 6:30

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

King at Brandon, 7

Boca Ciega at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7

Largo at Hollins, 7

IMG Academy White at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Sunlake at East Lake, 7

Admiral Farragut at Anclote, 7

Fivay at Wesley Chapel, 7

Boys basketball

Class 3A state semifinal at Lakeland’s RP Funding Center

Andrew Jackson vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 2

Softball

Academy at the Lakes at Admiral Farragut, 4

Calvary Christian at Canterbury, 6

Gulf at Cypress Creek, 6:30

Countryside at Dunedin, 7

Springstead at Weeki Wachee, 7

King at Brandon, 7

Wiregrass Ranch at Zephyrhills, 7:30

Continue Reading

Baseball

The PTP baseball players of the week

Bob Putnam

Published

on

The fans’ pick

RHP/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale

In five appearances during last year’s abbreviated season, Jack Owens showed signs of becoming an honest-to-goodness, certified No.1 starter. 

He finished his sophomore season with the team lead in strikeouts (30) and ranked second in ERA (1.91). 

Owens has continued to put up impressive numbers. Two weeks ago, he threw a one-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Plant. Owens followed that up with a three-hitter, allowing two unearned runs while striking out eight in six innings against Strawberry Crest. 

Fans took notice. Owens received more than 34 percent of the votes (468) to beat out Largo’s Harrison Povey, who had 25 percent (344 votes). 

The PTP picks

INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit: Finished a combined 5-for-7 with two doubles, a triple and five runs scored in wins over Largo and Osceola.  

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Threw a combined seven scoreless innings against Jesuit and North Port, allowing one hit while striking out nine. 

Continue Reading

Baseball

Monday night rewind: Baseball

Bob Putnam

Published

on

Scoreboard

Inspiration Academy 11, Seffner Christian 2

IMG Academy Gray 16, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Sickles 7, Steinbrenner 2

Bloomingdale 7, East Bay 3

Clearwater 6, Pinellas Park 3

Leto 13, Plant City 6

Bell Creek Academy 22, Bayshore Christian 2

Prime time performers

P/3B Wyatt Fordham, So., Plant City: Went 2-for-2, including a three-run double, in a loss to Leto. 

INF RJ Gutierrez, Sr., Leto: Hit a two-run double in a win over Plant City. 

OF Drake Harman, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-2 with two RBIs in a win over East Bay. 

SS/UTIL/P Cody Potts, Sr., Clearwater: Finished 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles: Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Steinbrenner. 

P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles: Threw 5 ⅓ scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out six against Steinbrenner. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: