Connect with us

General

Thursday night rewind: Softball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 7, Lakeside Christian 4

Admiral Farragut 10, Northside Christian 3

Seffner Christian 15, Lakeland Christian 2

St. Petersburg Catholic 16, Keswick Christian 7

Seven Rivers Christian 18, Brooks DeBartolo 10

Bradenton Christian 3, Shorecrest 1

Bloomingdale 12, Bradenton Manatee 1

Academy of the Holy Names 5, Calvary Christian 4

Sickles 8, East Lake 3

Tampa Bay Tech 12, Armwood 9

Riverview 5, Strawberry Crest 0

Hillsborough 22, King 0

Freedom 17, Middleton 15

Tarpon Springs 17, Anclote 0

Spoto 16, Blake 1

Newsome 13, Alonso 1

Clearwater 8, Dunedin 2

Land O’ Lakes 12, Zephyrhills 0

Weeki Wachee 6, Gulf 5

Steinbrenner 5, Plant 2

Mitchell 13, Fivay 2

River Ridge 3, Wiregrass Ranch 1

Hernando 6, Wesley Chapel 4

Prime time performers

C Bryanna Anderson, So., Tampa Bay Tech: Went 4-for-4 with two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Armwood.  

3B/P/SS DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles: Hit a two-run homer in a win over East Lake. 

C/SS/CF Anna Burnside, Jr., Seffner Christian: Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over Lakeland Christian. 

C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood: Finished 4-for-4 with two doubles and three runs scored in a loss to Tampa Bay Tech. 

OF Sydney Cline, So., Admiral Farragut: Went 4-for-4 with a double, a triple and four RBIs in a win over Northside Christian.

P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale: Threw four innings and recorded three strikeouts on the mound and went 3-for-3 with two doubles and two RBIs in a win over Bradenton Manatee. 

C/OF/INF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Went 3-for-4 and was a single away from the cycle in a win over Lakeside Christian.

INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell: Had two doubles and three RBIs in a win over Fivay. 

3B/2B/C Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin: Hit a solo homer in a loss to Clearwater. 

P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Finished 3-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Keswick Christian. 

P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles: Allowed three runs (one earned) and two hits while striking out 18 in a win over East Lake. 

P/1B Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs: Recorded 10 strikeouts in a win over Anclote.

C/OF/1B Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater: Went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Dunedin.  

OF Bri Lyall, Jr., Steinbrenner: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI in a win over Plant. 

P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview: Recorded a one-hit shutout with nine strikeouts in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

P/1B/OF Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater: Threw a four-hitter, allowing two runs (one earned) while striking out eight in a win over Dunedin.

P/2B/OF Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge: Allowed one earned run and six hits while striking out eight in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

3B/SS Rachel Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Went 3-for-4 with a triple and a run scored in a win over Calvary Christian.  

3B/OF/P Gracie Stanley, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Struck out all six batters she faced in two innings of work against Zephyrhills. 

OF Samantha Walz, So., Newsome: Finished 3-for-4 with two triples and five RBIs in a win over Alonso. 

2B Jadyn Wright, Jr., Hernando: Went 3-for-5 with a triple and two RBIs in a win over Wesley Chapel.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps