Connect with us

General

Softball weekend recap

Published

on

Friday

Scoreboard

Palm Harbor Spring Classic 

Palm Harbor University 11, East Bay 0

Steinbrenner 7, Calvary Christian 1

Steinbrenner 6, Academy of the Holy Names 2

East Lake 2, Bartow 0

Academy of the Holy Names 2, Osceola 1

Land O’ Lakes 9, East Bay 2

Land O’ Lakes 7, Palm Harbor University 5

East Lake 14, Braden River 0

Calvary Christian 5, Osceola 2

Canterbury PCA Softball Classic

Plant 11, Dunedin 4

Plant 10, Sarasota 8

Newsome 5, Canterbury 2

Other games

Seminole 10, St. Petersburg 0

Hernando Christian 17, Foundation Christian 6

Clearwater Central Catholic 8, St. Petersburg Catholic 7

Academy at the Lakes 11, Cambridge Christian 0

Nature Coast 15, Weeki Wachee 0

Strawberry Crest 10, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Hernando 2, Lecanto 0

Bloomingdale 15, Plant City 0

Palmetto 4, Seffner Christian 1

Sumner 17, Brandon 0

Spoto 27, King 8

Pasco 14, Gulf 1

Prime time performers

P/OF Wren Anholt, So., Nature Coast: Threw a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

C/OF Katie Bradbourne, Jr., Newsome: Went 3-for-4 with two runs scored in a win over Canterbury. 

UTIL Jayla Brooks, Sr., Osceola: Recorded the 100th hit of her high school career during the first day of the Lady Canes Spring Classic. 

C/INF Genevieve Chiellini, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Had a double, a triple, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Osceola. 

P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing one hit and striking out 10 in a win over St. Petersburg. 

C/2B Taylor Ekiss, Jr., Hernando Christian: Finished 4-for-4 with a double and five RBIs in a win over Foundation Academy. 

C/UTIL Madison Frey, Jr, Steinbrenner: Led the Warriors by going 2-for-2 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Academy of the Holy Names. 

3B/2B/C Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin: Led the Falcons by going 3-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs in a loss to Plant. 

1B/3B Kaylee Higgins, Sr., Hernando Christian: Went 3-for-3 with two doubles and five RBIs in a win over Foundation Christian.

P Keala Hollenkamp, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: Allowed five hits and one earned run while striking out 12 in a win over Osceola. 

C/3B/1B Lilly Holtje, Fr., Steinbrenner: Finished 3-for-3 with a double and two runs scored in a win over Calvary Christian. 

C/P/1B Kendall Hyatt, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Ended up 3-for-3 in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

1B/3B/RF Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Went 2-for-3 with a double, a triple and four RBIs in a loss to Clearwater Central Catholic. 

OF/1B Lexi Lendo, Sr., Nature Coast: Came up big at the plate, going 3-for-5 with three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

SS/INF/OF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished 2-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over East Bay. 

1B/P Lauren Luciani, So., Plant: Went 3-for-5 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Dunedin. 

2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Ended up a combined 6-for-8 with two triples and two RBIs in a win over East Bay and a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

C Ava Ramirez, Sr., Plant: Finished a combined 4-for-6 with a homer and five RBIs in wins over Dunedin and Sarasota. 

SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast: Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake: Hit for the cycle in a win over Braden River. 

SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome: Hit a two-run homer in a win over Canterbury. 

P/2B/3B Morgan Talley, 8th, Canterbury: Hit a two-run homer in a loss to Newsome. 

OF Nicol Werking, So., Land O’ Lakes: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

2B/OF/P Allyson Wleklinski, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Led the Marauders by going 4-for-5 with two doubles and two runs scored in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

3B/1B/RF Kayley Williams, Jr., Seminole: Went 4-for-4 with an RBI and three runs scored in a win over St. Petersburg. 

Saturday

Lady Canes Spring Classic

Palm Harbor University 15, Calvary Christian 0

Steinbrenner 4, Braden River 0

East Lake 2, Academy of the Holy Names 1

Bartow 6, East Bay 1

Bartow 13, Land O’ Lakes 4

Palm Harbor University 10, Academy of the Holy Names 8

Calvary Christian 8, Braden River 7

Osceola 5, East Bay 4

Land O’ Lakes 10, Osceola 6

Steinbrenner 7, East Lake 3 (championship game)

Canterbury PCA Softball Classic

Canterbury 13, Dunedin 3

Newsome 7, Sarasota 1

Canterbury 11, Sarasota 0

Newsome 4, Plant 2 (championship)

Prime time performers

P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome: Allowed five hits and one earned run while striking out five in a win over Sarasota. 

3B/C Kaili Cannon, So., Canterbury: Went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Dunedin. 

C/UTIL Madison Frey, Jr., Steinbrenner: Led the Warriors by going 3-for-3 with a triple and three RBIs to beat East Lake in the title game of the Lady Canes Spring Classic. 

C/3B/1B Lilly Holtje, Fr., Steinbrenner: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Braden River. 

C/OF Tayten Moore, Fr., Canterbury: Led the Crusaders by going 4-for-4 with two doubles, a homer and five RBIs in a win over Dunedin.

P/1B/UTIL Saige Sampson, Fr., Steinbrenner: Threw a two-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a win over Braden River. 

SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome: Hit a three-run homer in win over Sarasota and a walk-off blast to beat Plant.  

SS/UTIL Kiersten Stevens, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Ended up 3-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Osceola. 

P Coreya Quarterman, Jr., Osceola: Threw a one-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in five innings on the mound and went 2-for-2 with homer and an RBI at the plate in a win over East Bay. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

General

Thursday sports schedule (Oct. 14)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Sunlake (12-5) at Wesley Chapel (13-4), 6

The Seahawks, who have won four straight, try to maintain their streak against the Wildcats in a rematch from last week that Sunlake took in five sets. 

Palm Harbor University (14-8) at Mitchell (18-0), 6:30

The Mustangs have a shot at going undefeated in the regular season. To do that, Mitchell has get the Hurricanes, who have turned things around. 

St. Petersburg (15-8) at East Lake (16-7), 7

The Pinellas County Athletic Conference final is between teams with impressive streaks. The Green Devils have won seven straight while the host Eagles have won five in a row. East Lake has owned the series this season, sweeping its rival in the previous three meetings. 

Newsome (16-7) at Bloomingdale (11-5), 7:30

Both teams have won three straight heading into their regular season finale. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Solid Rock Christian at Grace Christian, 4:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Hernando Christian, 5

Hillsborough Baptist at Foundation Christian, 5

Tampa Prep at Ocala Trinity Catholic, 5:30

Oldsmar Christian at Elfers Christian, 5:30

Brandon Academy at Universal Academy, 6

Sunlake at Wesley Chapel, 6

Tampa Bay HEAT at Shorecrest, 6

Weeki Wachee at Hernando, 6:30

Wiregrass Ranch at Anclote, 6:30

Carrollwood Day at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Citrus at Nature Coast, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Mitchell, 6:30

St. Petersburg Catholic at Sarasota Christian, 7

Zephyrhills at Gulf, 7

Gulf Coast HEAT at Tampa SLAM, 7

Seven Rivers Christian at Cambridge Christian, 7

Alonso at Freedom, 7

Crystal River at Springstead, 7

St. Petersburg at East Lake, 7

Central at Lecanto, 7:30

Sumner at Brandon, 7:30

Cypress Creek at Pasco, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Gaither, 7:30

River Ridge at Hudson, 7:30

Riverview at East Bay, 7:30

Newsome at Bloomingdale, 7:30

Spoto at Durant, 7:30

Middleton at Leto, 7:30

Plant at Robinson, 7:30

Jefferson at Armwood, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian at Countryside, 7:30

Swimming

Plant at Berkeley Prep, 5

Tampa Prep at Berkeley Prep, 5:30

Lennard, Riverview at East Bay (Apollo Beach), 6

Blake, Leto at Hillsborough (Copeland), 6

Spoto, Tampa Bay Tech at Plant City (Plant CityYMCA), 6

Freedom at Academy of the Holy Names, 6:30

Steinbrenner, Wharton at Robinson (Bobby Hicks), 6:30

Gaither at Middleton (Cyrus Green), 6:30

Spoto, Sumner at Jefferson (Interbay), 6:30

Brandon, Tampa Bay HEAT at Bloomingdale (High five), 7

Golf 

East Bay at Riverview (boys), 2

Hillsborough at Leto (boys), 2:30

Freedom at Jesuit (boys), 2:30

Alonso at Chamberlain (boys), 3

Sickles at Jefferson (boys/girls), 3

Steinbrenner at Gaither (boys), 3

Newsome at Plant City (boys), 3

Sumner at King (boys/girls), 3:30

Plant at Robinson (boys), 3:30

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Prep, 4

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps