Connect with us

General

Tuesday night rewind: Softball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Seven Rivers Christian 10, Brooks DeBartolo 0

Clearwater Central Catholic 19, Foundation Christian 3

St. Petersburg Catholic 15, Keswick Christian 0

Palm Harbor University 4, Plant 1

St. Petersburg 12, Northeast 5

Northside Christian 20, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 5

Academy at the Lakes 11, Cambridge Christian 6

Seffner Christian 10, Discovery 7

Calvary Christian 12, Berkeley Prep 2

Cypress Creek 2, Pasco 1

Hernando 12, Crystal River 1

Robinson 21, Middleton 1

Bloomingdale 9, Bradenton Manatee 1

Braden River 2, East Bay 1

Lecanto 19, Springstead 3

Hollins 5, Pinellas Park 4

Fivay 15, Anclote 0

Steinbrenner 9, Alonso 5

Clearwater 16, Largo 6

Osceola 10, Countryside 6

Gaither 15, Tampa Bay Tech 0

East Lake 9, Mitchell 2

Nature Coast 19, Central 0

Dunedin 8, Gulf 0

River Ridge 16, Gulf 0

Seminole 13, Boca Ciega 0

Citrus 15, Weeki Wachee 0

Prime time performers

P/1B Addy Aliano, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

CF/3B Jasmine Blossfield, Jr., Fivay: Led the Falcons by going 3-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Anclote. 

UTIL Jayla Brooks, Sr., Osceola: Went 3-for-5 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Countryside. 

P/INF/OF Jocelyn Campo, Jr., Robinson: Struck out nine of the 12 batters she faced in a win over Middleton. 

P/3B/OF McKenna Carr, So., Nature Coast: Threw a four-inning no-hitter with eight strikeouts in a win over Central. 

3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson: Had two triples, a double and an RBI in a win over Middleton. 

OF Emily Chiarella, Jr., Steinbrenner: Led the Warriors by going 4-for-4 with a double, a triple and two RBIs in a win over Alonso. 

CF/OF Emma Coon, Sr., Cypress Creek: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and a run scored in a win over Pasco. 

P/1B Ashley Custin, So., Gaither: Threw a one-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Tampa Bay Tech that lasted four innings. 

1B/OF Jenna Davis, Jr., St. Petersburg: Hit three triples in a win over Northeast. 

C/UTIL Giulia Desiderio, Sr., River Ridge: Went 3-for-3 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

1B/UTIL April Dominguez, Jr., Hollins: Drove in three of the Royals’ five runs in a win over Pinellas Park. 

P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando: Threw a five-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out 10 in a win over Crystal River. 

P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Threw a three-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a win over Foundation Christian that lasted three innings. 

P Hannah Harring, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Threw a one-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out four in a win over Plant.

C/3B Natalie Hiles, So., Dunedin: Went 2-for-2 with three RBIs in a win over Gulf.  

SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian: Finished 3-for-4 with an RBI and three runs scored in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

C/OF/1B Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater: Led the Tornadoes by going 4-for-4 with two doubles, a homer, four RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Largo. 

P/1B/3B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale: Threw a three-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out seven in a win over Bradenton Manatee. 

C/3B/OF Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast: Had two doubles, a homer and five RBIs in a win over Central. 

1B Jaelyn Lockhart, Sr., Alonso: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI in a loss to Steinbrenner. 

3B/P Carolanne McClelland, Fr., Hernando: Led the Leopards by going 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Crystal River. 

P/OF/1B Carlee Medlin, So., Seffner Christian: Went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI at the plate and recorded 10 strikeouts on the mound in a win over Discovery. 

2B Kate Miller, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Hit a three-run triple and scored two runs in a win over Foundation Christian. 

LF/OF Emily Noah, Sr., St. Petersburg: Went 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a win over Northeast. 

OF/P Samantha Raynor, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Had a three-run single and scored two runs in a win over Plant.

P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake: Threw a three-hitter, allowing two earned runs while striking out 11 in a win over Mitchell.  

OF Brook Roberts, Sr., East Lake: Hit a homer and had four RBIs in a win over Mitchell. 

2B/OF Alyssa Santos, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and an RBI in a win over Bradenton Manatee. 

UTIL Davia Schweitzer, Jr., Seminole: Led the Warhawks by going 3-for-3 with four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Boca Ciega. 

C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake: Went 3-for-3 with a double, a homer and three RBIs in a win over Mitchell. 

P/1B/OF Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge: Threw a four-inning perfect game with seven strikeouts in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

3B/2B Grace Smith, Sr., Calvary Christian: Hit the first homer of her high school career in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw a two-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out 13 in a win over Pasco. 

P/2B/CF Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park: Led the Patriots by going 4-for-4 with an RBI in a loss to Hollins. 

P/2B Maddie Weible, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Went 3-for-4 with a double and a run scored in a win over Foundation Christian. 

SS/2B Alex Wilkes, So., Gaither: Led the Cowboys by going 4-for-4 with a triple, a homer and six RBIs in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

P Kayley Williams, Jr., Seminole: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out 10 in a win over Boca Ciega. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps