Connect with us

General

Softball recap (Wed.-Fri.)

Published

on

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Clearwater Central Catholic 13, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 10

Academy at the Lakes 14, Hudson 12

Academy of the Holy Names 9, Wiregrass Ranch 8

Riverview 10, Lennard 0

Dunedin 9, Boca Ciega 0

Hillsborough 10, Brandon 0

Seminole 7, Clearwater 1

Countryside 16, Largo 0

Sumner 15, King 0

Newsome 9, Strawberry Crest 1

Cypress Creek 2, Wesley Chapel 0

Prime time performers

OF Isabella Amendolaro, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Led the Bulls by going 4-for-5 with a homer, two RBIs and three runs scored in a loss to Academy of the Holy Names. 

CF/2B Camryn Feast, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Finished 3-for-4 with a homer, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

SS/CF/P Emma Heuermann, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Went 3-for-4 with four runs scored in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

P/UTIL Keala Hollenkamp, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: End up 3-for-4  with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

CF/2B/1B Brianna LaPella, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Led the Marauders by going 4-for-5 with two doubles and three runs scored in a win over Sarasota Cardinal Mooney. 

C/3B/UTIL Natalia Leon, Fr., Riverview: Went 2-for-3 with a triple and four RBIs in a win over Lennard. 

P/2B Kaylyn Mitchum, Fr., Countryside: Ended up 2-for-2 with a double and two RBIs at the plate and threw a three-hit shutout with six strikeouts on the mound in a win over Largo. 

P/RF/1B Kendall Rubel, Jr., Dunedin: Led the Falcons by going 2-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and a run scored at the plate and striking out all three batters she faced on the mound in a win over Boca Ciega. 

3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek: Hita solo homer in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

UTIL Davia Schweitzer, Jr., Seminole: Went 3-for-4 with three runs scored in a win over Clearwater. 

SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome: Led the Wolves by going 3-for-3, including a homer in her fourth straight game, and had three RBIs in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner: Threw a three-inning no-hitter with seven strikeouts and hit a double, a homer and had two RBIs at the plate in a win over King. 

P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw a two-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts and drove in one of the Coyotes’ two runs in a win over Cypress Creek. 

P Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome: Threw a four-hitter, allowing one earned run and striking out 16 in a win over Strawberry Crest. 

Thursday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 14, Lakeside Christian 9

Lakeland Christian 24, Foundation Christian 14

Academy at the Lakes 15, Hudson 3

Cypress Creek 10, Berkeley Prep 2

Lecanto 16, Central 1

Robinson 6, Plant 3

Freedom 20, King 0

Lennard 15, Blake 0

Spoto 18, Armwood 0

Riverview 10, Sumner 7

Bloomingdale 13, Brandon 0

Steinbrenner 12, Gaither 4

Wharton 30, Hillsborough 0

Tampa Bay Tech 18, Middleton 3

East Lake 12, Tarpon Springs 0

Mitchell 20, Zephyrhills 2

Springstead 6, Crystal River 4

Palm Harbor University 17, Largo 1

Fivay 19, Gulf 1

Dunedin 12, Pinellas Park 1

River Ridge 7, Land O’ Lakes 2

Wesley Chapel 5, Pasco 3

Prime time performers

OF/P Ahmari Arca, So., Wesley Chapel: Ended up 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored and threw one scoreless inning on the mound in a win over Pasco. 

1B/3B Hailey Bellamy, So., Steinbrenner: Went 3-for-4 with a double and five RBIs in a win over Gaither. 

C/3B Sophia Cathey, Sr., Wharton: Led the Wildcats by going 4-for-4 with two homers and six RBIs in a win over Hillsborough. 

UTIL Gracie Ciccarello, So., Plant: Finished 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a loss to Robinson. 

P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale: Went 3-for-3 with two doubles and three runs scored in a win over Brandon. 

INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Middleton: Powered the Mustangs by hitting four doubles and finishing with seven RBIs in a win over Zephyrhills. 

3B/2B/C Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Pinellas Park. 

P Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs: Recorded 13 strikeouts in a loss to East Lake. 

1B Jillian Hudson, Jr., Cypress Creek: Led the Coyotes by going 3-for-4 with two homers and five RBIs in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

C/3B/1B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge: Powered the Royal Knights’ offense by going 3-for-4 with two homers and five RBIs in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

3B/1B/LF Tori Knight, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Went 4-for-5 with two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

OF Hannah Lynch, Jr., Hernando: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

CF/SS/UTIL Isabella McNamara, So., Tampa Bay Tech: Finished 2-for-2 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Middleton. 

2B Kate Miller, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Went 4-for-5 with a triple, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Lakeside Christian.

P Gracie Murphy, Fr., Berkeley Prep: Finished 3-for-3 with a solo homer in a loss to Cypress Creek.

SS/P Makayla Oster, Jr., Dunedin: Threw a one-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out six and recorded two hits on offense in a five-inning win over Pinellas Park. 

3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay: Hit a triple, a homer and had six RBIs in a win over Gulf. 

P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake: Recorded four strikeouts and teamed with Emily Boylan on a no-hitter (one walk away from a perfect game) in a five-inning win over Tarpon Springs. 

SS Candace Repine, Jr., Robinson: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Plant.  

CF/OF/2B Aasia Scerbo, Fr., Gaither: Ended up 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI in a loss to Steinbrenner. 

C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson: Went 2-for4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Plant. 

OF/INF Jayla Stewart, So., Riverview: Led the Sharks by going 4-for-5 with a triple, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Sumner. 

P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando: Threw a one-hitter, allowing two runs (one earned) while striking out six in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

SS Tieley Vaughn, Sr., Wharton: Powered the Wildcats’ offense by going 4-for-4 with two homers, four RBIs and five runs scored in a win over Hillsborough. 

P/OF Livia Velasco, So., Bloomingdale: Threw four scoreless innings, recorded 11 strikeouts and teamed Mikayla Cable on a five-inning perfect game against Brandon. 

P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw a six-hitter, allowing two earned runs while striking out 14 in a win over Berkeley Prep.  

2B/3B Kysrten Wallen, So., Fivay: Went 4-for-4 with an RBI and four runs scored in a win over Gulf. 

OF Erica Wilton, Sr., Freedom: Led the Patriots by going 3-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over King. 

3B Gabriella Young, So., Palm Harbor University: Went 3-for-3 with a double and six RBIs in a win over Largo. 

Friday

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg 3, Countryside 1

Osceola 11, Boca Ciega 3

Wesley Chapel 9, Berkeley Prep 8

Calvary Christian 2, Academy of the Holy Names 0

Tampa Catholic 10, Springstead 1

Hudson 8, Fivay 3

Hollins 8, Northeast 0

Weeki Wachee 16, Anclote 4

Land O’ Lakes 11, Dunnellon 0

River Ridge 10, Sunlake 1

Prime time performers

SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge: Went 4-for-4 with an RBI and three runs scored in a win over Sunlake.

3B/2B Caitlin Blankenship, So., River Ridge: Ended up going 2-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Sunlake.  

P/OF/1B Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian: Threw a five-hit shutout with two strikeouts in a win over Academy of the Holy Names. 

UTIL Hailey Copechal, Jr., Osceola: Finished 2-for-3 with three runs scored in a win over Boca Ciega. 

C/UTIL Giulia Desiderio, Sr., River Ridge: Went 4-for-4 with three runs scored in a win over Sunlake. 

INF/UTIL Ashley Garrison, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Helped power the Wildcats’ offense by going 2-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Berkeley Prep.

SS/2B Elizabeth George, Jr., Calvary Christian: Went 2-for-4 with a homer, two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Academy of the Holy Names.  

C/INF Tegan Grizzard, Fr., St. Petersburg: Ended up 2-for-3 with homer, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Countryside. 

P/UTIL Madasyn Hensley, Fr., Hollins: Threw a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Northeast. 

SS/C/UTIL Alyson Lucas, Sr., Hollins: Led the Royals by going 3-for-3 with two doubles and three runs scored in a win over Northeast. 

C/3B Kadence Means, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Went 2-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

LF/SS Hailey Miranda, Fr., Tampa Catholic: Led the Crusaders by going 3-for-3 with a double, a homer and three RBIs in a win over Springstead. 

P/2B/OF Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge: Finished 2-for-4 with three RBIs and a run scored in a win over Sunlake. 

P/SS/INF Adriana Onessimo, Sr., St. Petersburg: Threw a three-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out seven in a win over Countryside. 

UTIL Holland Poe, 8th, Berkeley Prep: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and three RBIs in a loss to Wesley Chapel. 

1B/C/OF Hannah Purcell, So., Land O’ Lakes: Hit two homers and had six RBIs in a win over Dunnellon. 

P/3B/OF Gracie Stanley, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a perfect game and recorded seven strikeouts in a five-inning win against Dunnellon. 

C Jaiden White, Jr., Anclote: Went 3-for-3 with a double, a homer and three RBIs in a loss to Weeki Wachee. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps