Here are the statistical leaders among area baseball players. The stats were compiled Monday from MaxPreps. There was a minimum requirement of five games played.
Batting average
.632 OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood
.591 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy
.586 1B/OF Amai Rivera-Martinez, Jr., Northeast
.577 2B/P Dylan Day, Jr., Hudson
.567 OF/2B Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian
.567 C/INF Brian Canasi, So., Tampa Catholic
.560 UTIL Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay
.560 SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside
.552 C/1B/2B Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake
.545 P/1B Carson Kull, Sr., Foundation Christian
.519 INF Nate Cannizzaro, Sr., Northeast
.515 OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon
.513 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso
.513 OF/P Raul Olivera, Jr., Freedom
.500 P/INF Spencer Boyton, Sr., Seffner Christian
.500 OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles
.500 UTILGarrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic
.488 SS/1B Tim Dunn, Jr., Land O’ Lakes
.488 1B/P Dylan Cheeley, Sr., Seffner Christian
.480 C/3B John Perry, Jr., Anclote
RBIs
18 SS Arjun Nimmala, So., Strawberry Crest
18 UTIL Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian
16 2B/P Dylan Day, Jr., Hudson
15 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast
15 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton
15 INF Nick Rodriguez, Sr., Jesuit
15 C/1B/2B Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake
14 OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast
14 3B/P Brady Burgess, Sr., Hillsborough
14 1B/P Dylan Cheeley, Sr., Seffner Christian
14 1B/OF Amai Rivera-Martinez, Jr., Northeast
13 1B/3B Josh Blake, Jr., Brandon
13 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit
13 C/P/3B Cory Filley, Jr., Pasco
13 1B/P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian
12 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell
12 OF/P Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek
12 P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast
12 OF/1B Ethan Pues, Jr., Strawberry Crest
12 P/1B Sal Urso, Jr., Hillsborough
12 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep
Home runs
4 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso
4 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast
4 UTIL Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian
4 C/1B/2B Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake
3 OF/P Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek
3 P/INF Colin Shultz, Jr., Plant City
3 P/INF Blake Albritton, Jr, Keswick Christian
3 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit
3 INF/OF Francisco Alaniz, Sr., Lennard
2 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell
2 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton
2 P/1N Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast
2 C/INF Cole Russo, Sr., Jesuit
2 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo
2 INF Cayden Evans, Jr., Northeast
2 P/INF James Strom, Sr., Steinbrenner
2 1B/OF Amai Rivera-Martinez, Jr., Northeast
2 3B/1B Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast
2 P/INF Spencer Boynton, Sr., Seffner Christian
2 3B/C/P Dominic Merrer, Jr., East Lake
2 OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles
2 P/1B/OF Colin Sengkhounmany, Jr., East Lake
2 1B Jaylin Tose, Sr., Lennard
2 1B/OF Sam Meade, Sr., Plant
2 1B Elijah Burse, Jr., Hillsborough
2 P Myles Diaz, Sr., Jefferson
ERA
0.00 RHP Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant
0.00 RHP/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither
0.00 P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast
0.00 RHP/UTIL Xavier Talbot, So., Bell Creek Academy
0.00 P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole
0.00 P/INF Zach Buelk, Sr., Cypress Creek
0.00 P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole
0.00 LHP Paul Guerne, So., Calvary Christian
0.00 RHP/3B Bobby Christy, Sr., Sickles
0.00 RHP/1B Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian
0.00 LHP/1B /OF Cooper Consiglio, So., East Lake
0.24 RHP/3B Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian
0.31 RHP/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale
0.37 RHP/3B Brady Burgess, Sr., Hillsborough
0.40 RHP/OF Ezra Brennan, Sr., Mitchell
0.41 RHP Kris Sosnowski, Sr., Jesuit
0.46 RHP/INF Brian Holliday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes
0.46 RHP/1B/3B Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian
0.54 RHP/C Ryland Bozenhard, So., Hollins
0.60 P/OF Peyston Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek
0.60 LHP/OF Tyler Warbrick, Jr., Clearwater
0.60 RHP/C Andrew Blackett, Jr., St. Petersburg
Strikeouts
61 RHP/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes
52 LHP/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian
49 RHP Ryan Fry, Jr., Wharton
49 RHP Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant
42 RHP/3B Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian
42 P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon
41 P/OF Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek
39 RHP Jack Cebert, Sr., Calvary Christian
37 RHP/UTIL Austin Grause, Sr., Gaither
36 OF/P Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso
36 LHP David Eckuas, Sr., Bloomingdale
35 LHP Dominic Castellano, Sr., Jesuit
35 RHP Sean Melanson, Sr., Northeast
35 P/1B Justin Gay, Sr., Central
34 RHP/SS Chris Perdomo, Sr., Weeki Wachee
34 P/INF Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian
33 LHP Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles
33 RHP/OF Jack Owens, Sr., Bloomingdale
33 RHP/OF Anthony Scarangella, Sr., Weeki Wachee
32 P/1B Jose Pena, Sr., Tampa Prep
32 RHP/1B/3B Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian
32 RHP Brian Boully, Sr., Strawberry Crest