Connect with us

Football

Plant football coach Cyril Brockmeier steps down after one season

Published

on

Plant football coach Cyril Brockmeier has stepped down after one season, athletic director Lauren Otero said in an email. 

Brockmeier, a longtime assistant, had the unenviable task of replacing legendary coach Robert Weiner, who left in December of 2019 to become the offensive coordinator/quarterbacks coach at Toledo.

Brockmeier, who went 2-6, decided to step down due to personal responsibilities and professional obligations, Otero said in an email. The offseason workouts will continue, as scheduled, under the direction of assistant Hank Brown, who will serve as interim coach. 

The deadline for resumes is April 5, Otero said. The school plans to start interviewing candidates on April 7 with a second round of interviews the following day. 

A new coach will be announced April 12 during a players-only meeting, Otero said.   

Continue Reading
Advertisement

College Football

Wiregrass Ranch’s Rocco Becht commits to Iowa State

Published

on

Wiregrass Ranch quarterback Rocco Becht has committed to Iowa State.

The rising senior made the announcement on his Twitter page Friday afternoon. 

Becht, the son of former Jets and Buccaneers tight end Anthony Becht, is listed as a three-star prospect  by 247 Sports and had offers from 13 colleges. He is just the second recruit for the Cyclones in the 2022 class and the lone one from the area. 

Iowa State has done well landing locals. In fact, this marks the fifth straight recruiting class the Cyclones have secured at least commitment from an area player. 

Becht took over as Wiregrass Ranch’s starting quarterback in 2019. As a junior last season, he threw for 1,550 yards and 18 touchdowns and was named the offensive player of the year for the East Division of the Sunshine Athletic Conference.  

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Tony Livingston transfers to King

Published

on

Tony Livingston, a two-sport star who committed to Florida earlier this month, has transferred from Carrollwood Day to King. 

The rising senior will play football and basketball for the Lions. 

“We’re happy to have him for his last year,” said King basketball coach Chris Senoga-Zake, who previously coached at Carrollwood Day. “He’s grown a lot from the time I had him as a freshman and has been working hard this off season. I’m hoping we can change the culture at King and give him the opportunity to showcase his true talent on the court.”

Three weeks ago, Livingston became the first area player in the 2022 class to commit to the Gators. . 

Livingston (featured photo above courtesy of JJ Battle/Battle Tested Photography) is a 6-foot-6, 250 pound offensive tackle who is athletic enough to play tight end, too. The four-star recruit is rated as the 18th-best player in the state and 19-best offensive tackle in the nation in the 2022 class according to 247 Sports’ composite list.

Though Livingston’s primary sport is football, he also played a key role in helping Carrollwood Day’s basketball team win a district title and reach the Class 3A region semifinals. Earlier this month, Florida became the first school to extend offers to Livingston in both sports. 

He could end up playing both in college, much like his former Carrollwood Day teammate Mike Trigg plans to do at Southern California this coming fall.   

Continue Reading

Baseball

Baseball: The week in review

Published

on

Tuesday (March 9)

Scoreboard

Oasis Christian 12, Lakeside Christian 5

Seffner Christian 5, Indian Rocks Christian 2

Bell Creek Academy 5, Carrollwood Day 1

Keswick Christian 14, Admiral Farragut 0

Hudson 17, Gulf 2

Gulf Coast HEAT 18, SALT Tampa 1

Cambridge Christian 13, Sarasota Christian 8

Berkeley Prep 11, Tampa Catholic 1

Bishop McLaughlin 7, Northside Christian 0

Countryside 10, Blake 2

Sunlake 1, Mitchell 0

Brandon 7, Middleton 2

Nature Coast 3, Lecanto 2

Plant City 3, Armwood 0

Cypress Creek 1, Wesley Chapel 0

Citrus 13, Springstead 2

Clearwater 2, Hollins 1

Strawberry Crest 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

River Ridge 5, Fivay 0

Weeki Wachee 6, Crystal River 5

Newsome 3, Durant 2

Hernando 14, Central 1

Land O’ Lakes 1, Pasco 0

East Lake 2, Gaither 1

Osceola 4, Largo 1

Freedom 9, Chamberlain 3

Jesuit 3, Jefferson 0

Sickles 1, Plant 0

St. Petersburg Catholic 11, Canterbury 1

Bloomingdale 6, Leto 2

Northeast 11, St. Petersburg 1

Seminole 10, Tarpon Springs 0

Alonso 3, Steinbrenner 2

Lakewood 4, Pinellas Park 2

Wharton 5, East Bay 0

Prime time performers

IF/OF Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian: Hit a double, a homer and had two RBIs in a win over Admiral Farragut. 

C/P Fernando Baez, So., Hudson: Led the Cobras by going 4-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Gulf.

OF Marlon Bowen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Finished 2-for-2 with a homer and five RBIs in a win over Leto.  

P/INF Spencer Boyton, Sr., Seffner Christian: Went 3-for-4 with two runs scored in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

2B/SS Johnny DiBenedetto, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Had two doubles and an RBI in a win over Northside Christian. 

1B/OF Tyler Corish, Sr., Jesuit: Hit a two-run double in a win over Jefferson. 

P Nicholas Cotugno, Sr., River Ridge: Threw a one-hit shutout with eight strikeouts on the mound and went 3-for-3 with a double at the plate in a win over Fivay. 

3B/INF Charlie Duffy, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Went 2-for-3 with a triple and four RBIs at the plate and allowed one hit and one earned run while striking out three on the mound in a win over Canterbury. 

IB/OF Elijah Dukes, Jr., Wharton: Had two doubles and two RBIs in a win over East Bay. 

SS/1B/P Tim Dunn, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Had two hits and scored the winning run in a 1-0 victory over Pasco. 

P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast: Allowed two hits and one unearned run while striking out 14 in six innings of work against Lecanto.

P Ryan Fry, Jr., Wharton: Threw a no-hitter (two walks away from a perfect game) and recorded 15 strikeouts in a win over East Bay.  

P/UTIL Austin Grause, Sr., Gaither: Threw seven scoreless innings, allowing four hits while striking out 15 in a loss to East Lake. 

3B/1B/2B Jayden Harriel, Fr., East Lake: Accounted for both runs, driving in one and scoring the other in the ninth inning to pull out a 2-1 victory over Gaither.  

P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon: Threw a four-hitter, allowing two runs (one earned) while striking out seven in a win over Middleton. 

1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso: Hit two solo homers in a win over Steinbrenner. 

P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a two-hit shutout with 14 strikeouts in a win over Pasco. 

P/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian: Allowed three hits and two earned runs while striking out 10 in six innings of work against Indian Rocks Christian.

C/3B/UTIL Kelsen Johnson, Sr., Newsome: Went 3-for-3 with a double in a win over Newsome.  

SS/3B/P Torry Jones, Sr., Lakewood: Ended up 3-for-4 with a double in a win over Pinellas Park. 

SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep: Finished 2-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Tampa Catholic.

C/UTIL Dylan LaPointe, So., Durant: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles in a loss to Newsome. 

SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside: Led the Cougars by going 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Blake. 

CF/P/SS David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood: Threw a four-hitter, allowing two runs (one unearned) while striking out five in a win over Pinellas Park. 

OF/P Wes Mendes, So., Jesuit: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out six in a win over Jefferson. 

OF/P Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso: Allowed three hits and one unearned run while striking out eight in a win over Steinbrenner. . 

UTIl Josh Morin, Sr., Cambridge Christian: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles and four RBIs in a win over Sarasota Christian.

P/1B/OF Matt Mulfinger, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Allowed four hits and one earned run while striking out four in three innings of work against Tampa Catholic.  

UTIL/P Caiden O’Brien, Jr., Osceola: Went 2-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over Largo. 

P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out nine in a win over Tarpon Springs

P/OF Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw 6 ⅓ scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out 12 on the mound and went 2-for-3 with the game-winning RBI in the bottom of the seventh inning to beat Wesley Chapel.  

3B/OF Nelson Ramos, Jr., Northeast: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs in a win over St. Petersburg. 

P/1B/3B Zach Redner, So., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers by going 2-for-3 with a double, a triple and two RBIs at the plate and threw three scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out six in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

INF Lucas Richardson, Jr., Freedom: Went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Chamberlain. 

P/OF Preston Rogers, So., Plant City: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out seven in a win over Armwood. 

SS Daniel Santana, Sr., Brandon: Finished 3-for-3 with three runs scored in a win over Middleton. 

P/OF Anthony Scarangella, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Went 3-for-3 with a double and three RBIs at the plate and threw five-hitter on the mound, allowing five runs (one earned) while striking out nine in a win over Crystal River.  

P Colin Sengkhounmany, Jr., East Lake: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out five in a win over Gaither. 

P Kris Sosnowski, Sr., Jesuit: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing three hits while striking out seven in a win over Jefferson. 

CF/1B Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater: Ended up 2-for-4 with a double in a win over Hollins. 

1B/P/C Jace Trautner, Jr., Mitchell: Went 2-for-2 in a loss to Sunlake.

P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing four runs while striking out 10 in a win over Plant. 

OF/1B Hayden Yost, So., Sickles: Finished 2-for-3 with a double and scored the game’s only run in a win over Plant. 

Wednesday (March 10)

Scoreboard

IMF Academy White 5, Boca Ciega 3

Dunedin 2, Clearwater 0

Tampa Prep 5, Academy at the Lakes 0

Pinellas Park 5, Countryside 4

Strawberry Crest 12, Newsome 8

Jefferson 17, Blake 0

Hillsborough 7, Robinson 0

Alonso 12, Chamberlain 1

Anclote 23, Gibbs 4

Durant 6, Leto 1

Prime time performers

P/INF Jessiah Branch, Jr., Dunedin: Threw a two-hit shutout with nine strikeouts and drove in one of the Falcons’ two runs in a win over Clearwater.

3B/P Brady Burgess, Sr., Hillsborough: Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Robinson. 

1B Corbin Cardwell, Jr., Anclote: Led the Sharks by going 3-for-4 with a double, three RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Gibbs. 

INF/P Nate Evans, Jr., Countryside: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a loss to Pinellas Park.  

P/INF Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Led the Chargers by going 3-for-5 with a triple, an RBI and three runs scored in a win over Newsome. 

1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso: Finished 3-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Chamberlain. 

INF/OF/P Javier James, Sr., Jefferson: Hit two doubles and had two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Blake. 

C/1B Ben Mensch, Sr., Tampa Prep: Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

P/1B Skyler Netolicky, Sr., Hillsborough: Threw six scoreless innings with 12 strikeouts and teamed with Caden Ross on a no-hitter against Robinson. 

2B/INF/P Xinh Nguyen, Fr., Pinellas Park: Went 2-for-2 with two RBIs in a win over Countryside. 

P/INF/RF Jose Pena, Sr., Tampa Prep: Threw a no-hitter with 16 strikeouts and was one walk away from a perfect game in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

UTIL Austin Sewell, Sr., Durant: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and three RBIs in a win over Leto.

Thursday (March 11)

Scoreboard

Seffner Christian 1, Lakeland McKeel Academy 0

Cambridge Christian 8, Canterbury 4

Clearwater 3, Boca Ciega 0

Palm Harbor University 8, Seminole 3

Tampa Catholic 5, Brooks DeBartolo 3

Indian Rocks Christian 12, Admiral Farragut 1

Berkeley Prep 7, River Ridge 2

IMG Academy Gray 11, Dunedin 4

Bishop McLaughlin 6, ESJ 4

Land O’ Lakes 7, Zephyrhills 0

Crystal River 9, Weeki Wachee 8

East Lake 12, Sunlake 5

Calvary Christian 6, Clearwater Central Catholic 0

Nature Coast 12, Lecanto 5

Riverview 8, Sumner 4

Middleton 13, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Wiregrass Ranch 9, Pasco 1

Hernando 14, Central 3

Robinson 9, Plant 8

Steinbrenner 11, Brandon 0

Tampa Prep 2, Tampa SLAM 1

Tarpon Springs 12, Anclote 0

Wharton 11, Hillsborough 0

Osceola 8, St. Petersburg Catholic 4

Jesuit 3, Sarasota 0

East Bay 6, Gaither 5

Citrus 4, Springstead 2

Prime time performers

SS/P Noah Bukolt, Sr., Dunedin: Ended up 2-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a loss to IMG Academy Gray. 

3B/2B/P Ethan Burkhardt, Fr., Bishop McLaughlin: Went 2-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Jacksonville Episcopal School. 

P Dominic Castellano, Sr., Jesuit: Threw a no-hitter (two walks away from a perfect game) and recorded eight strikeouts in a win over Sarasota. 

2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Finished 2-for-3 with a double and a run scored in a win over River Ridge. 

P/3B Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian: Threw a five-hit shutout with seven strikeouts in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy.

OF/P/INF Evan Cuervo, Jr., Steinbrenner: Went 2-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and a run scored in a win over Brandon. 

P/CF Tyler Dietz, Sr., Calvary Christian: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out 10 in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

C/1B/2B Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake: Powered the Eagles’ offense by going 4-for-4 with two homers and six RBIs in a win over Sunlake. 

P Aidan Dorrell, Jr., Steinbrenner: Threw a three-hit shutout with three strikeouts in a win over Brandon that lasted five innings. 

2B/C Joseph Garcia, Jr.,Canterbury: Went 4-for-4 with a run scored in a loss to Cambridge Christian.  

1B/P Ricardo Garcia, Jr., Middleton: Had two triples, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

P/INF Roger Haughey, Jr., Tampa Prep: Had a double and scored one of the Terrapins’ two runs in a win over Tampa SLAM. 

INF Rolando Jiminez, So., Tampa Catholic: Finished 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

P/INF Kipp Kochera, Sr., Riverview: Went 4-for-5 with two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Sumner. 

OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit: Finished 2-for-3 with three RBis in a win over Sarasota. 

INF/P Landen Maroudis, Sr., Calvary Christian: Had a double and three RBIs in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton: Had two doubles, three RBis and two runs scored in a win over Hillsborough. 

P/2B/3B Julian Montes, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Went 2-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Canterbury.

LF/UTIL CJ Moore, Fr., Clearwater: Ended up 4-for-4 with two runs scored in a win over Boca Ciega.  

OF Clay Odiorne, Sr., Seffner Christian: Had a double and scored the game’s only run in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy.

P/OF Jean Ovalles, Sr., Seminole: Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a loss to Palm Harbor University.  

SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up perfect at the plate, hitting a double, a triple and a homer in his three-at-bats and finishing with five RBIs in a win over Lecanto. 

OF/P Anthony Scarangella, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Had two hits, including a double, and had two RBIs in a loss to Crystal River. 

P David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs: Threw a no-hitter (one walk away from a perfect game) and struck out 18 on the mound and hit two doubles with five RBIs at the plate in a win over Anclote. 

P/3B CJ Thornton, Jr., Osceola: Went 3-for-4 with four RBIs and a run scored in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

OF/P Nick Tomsich, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo: Hit two doubles in a loss to Tampa Catholic. 

LF/CF Hans Walker, Sr., East Bay: Ended up 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Gaither. 

INF/P Luke Wheeler, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Went 3-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over Zephyrhills. 

INF/P Joe Whitaker, Jr., Robinson: Finished 3-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored. 

P/INF Evan White, Jr., Clearwater: Threw a five-hit shutout with a strikeout in a win over Boca Ciega. 

P Hayden Woods, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a three-hit shutout with nine strikeouts in a win over Zephyrhills. 

Friday (March 12)

Scoreboard

Providence School 12, Bishop McLaughlin 7

Jacksonville Trinity Christian Academy 7, Bishop McLaughlin 1

Foundation Christian 12, Oasis Christian 1

Palm Harbor University 13, Countryside 3

Northside Christian 8, St. Petersburg 1

Seffner Christian 18, Canterbury 2

Largo 6, Dunedin 4

Calvary Christian 10, Berkeley Prep 0

Keswick Christian 6, Brooks DeBartolo 3

Sunlake 5, Mitchell 4

Wesley Chapel 3, Lake Gibson 0

Cypress Creek 9, Hudson 1

Gaither 6, East Lake 1

Hernando 9, Hardee 2

Bell Creek Academy 8, Cambridge Christian 0

Nature Coast 14, Fivay 1

Clearwater 8, Lakewood 4

Anclote 13, Gulf 4

Northeast 2, Hollins 1

Seminole 4, Osceola 0

Weeki Wachee 7, South Sumter 6

Prime time performers

C Austin Affrunti, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a loss to Jacksonville Providence School. 

P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast: Allowed three hits and one unearned run while striking out eight in four innings of work against Fivay. 

OF/P/3B Ezra Brennan, Sr., Mitchell: Finished 3-for-3 with a run scored in a loss to Sunlake. 

INF/P Spencer Boynton, Sr., Seffner Christian: Powered the Crusaders’ offense by going 3-for-3 with a homer, four RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Canterbury. 

P Jack Cebert, Sr., Calvary Christian: Threw a five-inning perfect game with eight strikeouts in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

C/UTIL Chase Ciatto, Sr., Clearwater: Went 2-for-4 with four RBIs in a win over Lakewood. 

P Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian: Threw a no-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out eight in a win over Oasis Christian. 

OF/3B/P Miles Curley, Jr., Calvary Christian: Had two doubles, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole: Threw a one-hit shutout with nine strikeouts in a win over Osceola. 

OF/2B Levi Haines, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over South Sumter. 

P Cameron Horner, Sr., Keswick Christian: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither: Threw a one-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out eight in a win over East Lake. 

P Sean Melanson, Sr., Northeast: Allowed three hits and one earned run while striking out eight in seven innings of work against Hollins. 

C/3B/P John Perry, Jr., Anclote: Ended up 3-for-5 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Gulf. 

SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside: Went 2-for-3 with a double and two runs scored in a loss to Palm Harbor University. 

OF/P Shane McClanahan, Sr., Northside Christian: Threw a five-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out four in a win over St. Petersburg.

1B/P Anthony Menendez, Sr., Cypress Creek: Recorded six strikeouts in two innings on the mound and went 2-for-3 with three RBIs at the plate in a win over Hudson. 

1B/3B/P Jeremiah Morris, Sr., Lakewood: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Clearwater. 

P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo: Led the Packers by going 2-for-4 with a double, a homer, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Dunedin.

C Dylan Silverstein, Sr., Seminole: Finished 2-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Osceola.   

OF Charles Stevens, Sr., Calvary Christian: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and an RBI in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

1B/P/SS Josh Wollerman, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Allowed no hits and no runs while striking out five in 6 ⅔ innings of work against Lake Gibson. 

Saturday (March 13)

Saladino Tournament

Sickles 6, Riverview 4

Hillsborough 10, Robinson 4

Wharton 6, Leto 0

King 18, Armwood 3

Lennard 2, Plant 1

Freedom 3, Carrollwood Day 2

Plant City 4, Gaither 0

East Bay 12, Brandon 6

Alonso 9, Bloomingdale 7

Strawberry Crest 6, Newsome 2

Jesuit 7, Jefferson 2

Durant 2, Steinbrenner 1

Prime time performers

INF/OF/P Fransisco Alaniz, Sr., Lennard: His two-run homer provided all the offense the Longhorns needed in a 2-1 win over Plant. 

P Jaime Arnold, Jr., Jesuit: Lasted 5 ⅔ innings on the mound, allowing three hits and two runs (one earned) while striking out four in a win over Jefferson. 

INF/OF Avery Bishop, Jr., Sickles: Went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Riverview. 

2B/SS/OF Kyle Bincarousky, Sr., Hillsborough: Drove in four runs in a win over Robinson. 

1B Elijah Burse, Jr., Hillsborough: Hit a pinch-hit grand slam in a win over Robinson. 

C/P Christian Del Campo, Sr., Alonso: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Bloomingdale. 

OF/C/P Tate Gran, Jr., East Bay: Had two hits, including a double, and two RBis in a win over Brandon. 

OF Drake Harman, Jr., Bloomingdale: Finished 2-for-3 with two doubles, three RBis and two runs scored in a loss to Alonso. 

P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant: Threw a four-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out 15 in a win over Steinbrenner. 

UTIl Dontavious Johnson, Sr., King: Went 3-for-3 with two triples, four RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

P/1B Adan Longoria, So., Plant City: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out seven in a win over Gaither.

OF/P Wes Mendes, So., Jesuit: Had two hits, including a grand slam, and finished with five RBIs in a win over Jefferson. 

OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton: Powered the Wildcats’ offense by going 4-for-5 with a homer, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Leto. 

P Carter Payne, So., Lennard: Threw a six-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out seven in a win over Plant. 

3B Yaidel Perez, Sr., Jefferson: Went 2-for-2 with a run scored in a loss to Jesuit. 

OF/1B/P Ethan Pues, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished 2-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Newsome. 

P/1B Sal Urso, Jr., Hillsborough: Went 4-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Robinson. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: