Connect with us

General

Tampa Bay softball leaders

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area softball players. The stats were compiled Monday from MaxPreps. There was a minimum requirement of six games played.

Batting average

.833 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

.722 UTIL Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

.714 CF/INF Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake

.659 1B/P Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

.644 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

.636 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

.633 SS/2B Alex Wilkes, So., Gaither

.630 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

.619 C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood

.615 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

.609 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

.609 UTIL Sydney Watson, Sr., Strawberry Crest

.600 P/UTIL Ava Wilkinson, Fr., Bayshore Christian

.590 OF Samantha Walz, So., Newsome

.583 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.581 1B/3B Tori Knight, Sr., St. Petersburg

.579 3B/C Isabelle Otero, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.577 P/RF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian

.576 P/2B Maddie Weible, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.571 3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay

RBIs

27 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

26 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

24 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

23 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge

21 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

21 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake

21 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando

21 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

20 C/UTIL Madison Frey, Jr., Steinbrenner

20 C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake

20 INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale

20 SS/INF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

19 OF Brianna Baer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

19 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale

19 C/2B Emma Nixon, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

19 INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

19 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, Jr., Clearwater

19 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

18 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

18 1B/P Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando

18 C/1B Harper Bunn, Jr., Nature Coast

18 C/UTIL Mikayla Hayes, Sr., Hollins

18 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

Home runs

7 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

6 C Ava Ramirez, Sr., Plant

6 C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep

6 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

6 SS Tieley Vaughn, Sr., Wharton

6 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

5 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale

5 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

5 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge

5 3B/2B Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin

5 C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake

5 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake

5 UTIL Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

5 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

4 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

4 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

4 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

4 3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson

3 C/UTIL Madison Frey, Jr., Steinbrenner

3 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

3 OF Jiena Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast

3 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater

3 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

3 P Gracie Murphy, Fr., Berkeley Prep

3 3B/INF Brooke Lea, Jr., Zephyrhills

3 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

3 C/1B Riley Onisawa, So., Robinson

3 1B/C Hannah Purcell, So., Land O’ Lakes

3 SS Candace Ripine, Jr., Robinson

3 OF KaYanti Burden, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

ERA

0.27 P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles

0.38 P/1B Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge

0.47 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek

0.50 P/3B DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles

0.80 P/OF Haven Leggett, So., Steinbrenner

0.82 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole

1.09 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome

1.11 P/1B Saige Sampson, Fr., Steinbrenner

1.13 P Emily Proctor, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

1.31 UTIL Mariah Rivera, Jr., Osceola

1.53 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner

1.56 P/SS Makayla Oster, Jr., Dunedin

1.63 P/UTIL Madasyn Hensley, Fr., Hollins

1.75 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner

1.83 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

1.91 P Kaela Hollenkamp, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names

1.96 P/OF Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian

1.96 P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside

1.99 1B/P Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando

2.06 P/1B Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater

Strikeouts

137 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake

131 P/1B Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs

114 P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles

97 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay

90 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome

85 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek

79 P Mackenzie Duford, Sr., Seminole

68 P Emily Proctor, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

68 P Kaitlyn Buckley, Jr., Admiral Farragut

67 P/RF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian

61 P/1B Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast

60 P/2B Abbey Vyas, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

56 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner

54 P/1B Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater

52 P Kaela Hollenkamp, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names

50 P/1B Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge

50 P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside

49 P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest

48 INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

48 P/3B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian

48 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

48 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps