Connect with us

Baseball

The week in review: Baseball

Published

on

Tuesday (March 23)

Scoreboard

SALT Tampa 11, Lakeside Christian 5

Foundation Christian 13, Grace Christian 0

Academy at the Lakes 2, Shorecrest 1

Cambridge Christian 7, Tampa SLAM 6

Seffner Christian 14, Seven Rivers Christian 0

Hernando Christian 13, Real Life Christian 3

Canterbury 13, Bayshore Christian 3

Carrollwood Day 12, Tampa Prep 10

Dunedin 2, Osceola 0

Berkeley Prep 9, Montverde 4

Wesley Chapel 9, Brooks DeBartolo 5

Lennard 12, Sumner 1

Durant 7, Brandon 2

Tarpon Springs 3, Largo 2

Plant City 13, Spoto 3

Sunlake 3, Wiregrass Ranch 0

Hillsborough 6, Gaither 5

Strawberry Crest 5, Bloomingdale 4

Leto 7, King 0

Lakewood 12, Bradenton Bayshore 1

Hernando 12, Springstead 1

River Ridge 11, Pasco 1

Fivay 5, Land O’ Lakes 3

Jefferson 7, Robinson 5

Anclote 14, Gulf Coast HEAT 12

East Bay 10, Middleton 0

Seminole 5, Clearwater 4

Crystal River 12, Nature Coast 6

Northside Christian 5, Pinellas Park 4

Steinbrenner 11, Armwood 1

Central 4, Weeki Wachee 1

Mitchell 4, East Lake 0

Boca Ciega 4, Northeast 2

Prime time performers

INF/OF/P Josiah Bayona, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Finished 3-for-4 with a double and a run scored in a win over Shorecrest. 

P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin: Threw a three-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Osceola. 

OF Christian Bolt, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Went 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Bloomingdale. 

P/OF Dylan Broderick, Sr., Sunlake: Lasted five scoreless innings, allowing no hits while striking out eight in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

INF/P Ryan Cerrone, Jr., Northside Christian: Ended up 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

3B/P Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian: Threw a one-hit shutout with four strikeouts in five innings against Seven Rivers Christian. 

SS/2B Avery Cherry, Jr., Seffner Christian: Went 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Seven Rivers Christian. 

P/1B/3B Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian: Finished 2-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored over Grace Christian. 

OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood: Went 2-for-4 with a double and a run scored in a loss to Steinbrenner. 

P Ashton Crowther, Jr., Mitchell: Threw a three-hit shutout with seven strikeouts in a win over East Lake. 

OF/P Evan Dempsey, So., Newsome: Was perfect at the plate, going 3-for-3 in a win over Gulf Coast HEAT. 

OF Giovanni Felix, Sr., Sunlake: Went 2-for-2 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

IF/OF Tim Fruendal, So., Tarpon Springs: Finished 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Largo. 

3B/P/1B Dillon Gifford, So., Largo: Drove in both of the Packers’ runs in a loss to Tarpon Springs. 

C/1B/3B Ollie Hahn, Sr., Seminole: Hit a two-run homer in a win over Clearwater. 

3B/C Jacob Hancock, So., Fivay: Went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

1B James Hankerson, So., Berkeley Prep: Ended up with a double, a homer, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Montverde Academy. 

OF/P CJ Hanson, Sr., Gaither: Finished 3-for-4 with a triple and two runs scored in a loss to Hillsborough. 

OF/P Keenan Haughabook, Sr., Northeast: Went 3-for-3 with an RBI in a loss to Boca Ciega. 

P Chase Havener, Sr., Newsome: Allowed three hits and struck out four in five scoreless innings against Plant. 

P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out 13 in a win over Brandon. 

OF Kelein Johnson, Sr., Plant City: Had two doubles, a homer, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Spoto. 

C/3B Tanner Jones, Jr., Hillsborough: Went 2-for-4 with three RBIs in a win over Gaither. 

P/INF/OF Ty Jones, Jr., Tampa Prep: Finished 2-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a two runs scored in a loss to Carrollwood Day. 

P/INF Caden Kull, So., Foundation Christian: Threw a two-hit shutout with 10 strikeouts in a win over Grace Christian.

OF Deshaun Manuel, Sr., East Bay: Went 3-for-3 with a triple and four RBIs in a win over Middleton. 

P/CF/SS David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out nine in win over Bayshore Christian  

3B Carter Matus, Jr., Pinellas Park: Ended up 2-for-2 with a double and a run scored in a win over Northside Christian. 

P/1B/OF Greyson McNeill, Fr., Dunedin: Went 2-for-3 with a double and a run scored in a win over Osceola. 

OF/P Anton Ortega, Sr., Clearwater: Went 3-for-3 with a run scored in a loss to Seminole. 

P Carter Payne, So., Lennard: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out eight in a win over Sumner. 

SS/P Jonathan Ramos, Jr., Anclote: Went 3-for-5 with a double, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Gulf Coast HEAT. 

OF Cameron Riley, Sr., Boca Ciega: Ended up 2-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Northeast. 

INF Chris Roberts, Jr., Steinbrenner: Hit two doubles and drove in two runs in a win over Armwood. 

OF/P Ryan Robertson, Sr., Plant City: Had two doubles, a homer, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Spoto. 

INF Colby Shelton, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 3-for-3 with a triple and two RBIs in a loss to Strawberry Crest. 

C Dylan Silverstein, Sr., Seminole: Had a two-run double and a sacrifice fly in a win over Clearwater. 

P Jacob Statman, Sr., Steinbrenner: Allowed five hits and one unearned run while striking out six in a win over Armwood. 

1B/3B Jaylin Tose, Sr., Lennard: Finished with two doubles, a homer, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Sumner. 

1B/P/SS Josh Wollerman, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Went 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Brooks DeBartolo. 

Wednesday (March 24)

Scoreboard

Osceola 10, Palm Harbor University 2

Armwood 6, Boca Ciega 5

Huntsville 3, St. Petersburg 2

Lakewood 11, Gulf 1

Nature Coast 11, South Sumter 0

Hillsborough 3, Jefferson 2

Jesuit 13, Bartow 4

Clearwater 13, Blake 1

Tarpon Springs 7, Pinellas Park 6

Wharton 3, Sickles 0

Seminole 2, Largo 0

Hollins 3, Countryside 2

Prime time performers

P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast: Threw a six-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over South Sumter that lasted five innings. 

INF Ryan Arroyo, Fr., Hillsborough: Went 2-for-3 and scored a run in a win over Jefferson.

C/P/1B Ryland Bozenhard, So., Hollins: Allowed hits and one earned run while striking out six in six innings of work against Countryside.  

P/1B Corey Braun, Sr., Osceola: Had a triple, a homer, two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Palm Harbor University.

2B/P Beau Brightman, Fr., Lakewood: Allowed one hit and one unearned run while striking out seven in four innings of work against Gulf.

3B/SS Josh Castellini, Fr., Hollins: Drove in two of the Royals’ three runs in a win over Countryside.   

C/UTIL Chase Ciatto, Sr., Clearwater: Went 3-for-3 with a double in a win over Blake. 

OF Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double, an RBI and three runs scored in a win over Boca Ciega. 

P Ryan Fry, Jr., Wharton: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing four hits while striking out four in a win over Sickles. 

OF Dominic Gattinella, Jr., Nature Coast: Finished 2-for-3 with a triple, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over South Sumter.

OF BJ Graham, Sr., Jesuit: Went 3-for-5 with three RBIs and a run scored in a win over Bartow.  

3B Carter Matus, Jr., Pinellas Park: Ended up 3-for-4 with a double, a triple and two RBIs in a loss to Tarpon Springs. 

3B Quentin Meadows, Jr., Wharton: Drove in two of the Wildcats’ three runs in a win over Sickles. 

1B/3B/P Jeremiah Morris, Sr., Lakewood: Had two doubles, a triple and two RBIs in a win over Gulf. 

C/3B Max Oliveira, Jr., Tarpon Springs: Hit a grand slam in a win over Pinellas Park.

P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole: Threw a four-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Largo.  

UTIL/P Luke Percifield, Jr., Osceola: Went 3-for-3 with a triple, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

INF/P Evan White, Jr., Clearwater: Allowed five hits and one earned run while striking out four in four innings of work against Blake. 

Thursday (March 24)

Scoreboard

Gaither 11, King 0

Lakeside 9, SALT Tampa 7

Keswick Christian 10, Bradenton Christian 0

Cambridge Christian 15, Hernando Christian 4

Northside Christian 9, Indian Rocks Christian 2

Foundation Christian 18, Bayshore Christian 0

Largo 6, Shorecrest 4

Hernando 2, Hudson 0

Hillsborough 11, Blake 2

Land O’ Lakes 8, Freedom 0

Clearwater 12, Jefferson 2

Wiregrass Ranch 8, Zephyrhills 6

Wesley Chapel 6, Sunlake 5

Brandon 10, Spoto 1

Durant 9, Robinson 1

Pasco 3, Cypress Creek 2

Plant 11, Steinbrenner 3

Calvary Christian 10, Clearwater Central Catholic 3

Alonso 6, Palm Harbor University 1

Tampa Catholic 18, Academy at the Lakes 3

River Ridge 11, Chamberlain 2

Armwood 4, Tampa Bay Tech 3

Prime time performers

OF/2B Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders’ offense by going 3-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Bradenton Christian. 

3B MJ Bundick, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Hit two doubles and had three RBIs in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

1B Elijah Burse, Jr., Hillsborough: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Blake.

INF Bryan Busa, Jr., Gaither: Went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over King. 

1B/OF/P Jake Carrillo, So., Wesley Chapel: Finished 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over Sunlake. 

INF/P Ryan Cerrone, Jr., Northside Christian: Ended up 3-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

UTIL Mac Creek, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Powered the Lancers’ offense by going 3-for-4 with a grand slam and six RBIs in a win over Hernando Christian.

C/P/3B Cory Filley, Jr., Pasco: Ended up 2-for-3 in a win over Cypress Creek. 

1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso: Went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

P Christian Horner, Sr., Keswick Christian: Threw a two-hit shutout with seven strikeouts in a win over Bradenton Christian that lasted five innings.  

OF Dean Hotz, Sr., Durant: Went 3-for-5 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Robinson. 

P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither: Threw a two-hit shutout with 10 strikeouts in a win over King that lasted five innings.

INF Rolando Jiminez, So., Tampa Catholic: Finished 4-for-5 with three runs scored in a win over Academy at the Lakes.   

2B/P Ryan Kimmet, So., Clearwater: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Jefferson. 

CF Nick Lee, Sr., Plant: Went 3-for-4 with a double, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Steinbrenner. 

SS/P KJ Leshko, So., Armwood: Ended up 3-for-4 with a double in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

OF Dylan Makowski, So., Land O’ Lakes: Finished 2-for-2 with two RBIs in a win over Freedom.

INF/P Landen Maroudis, So., Calvary Christian: Had a double and three RBIs in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic.  

2B/SS Kaden Olney, Jr., Foundation Christian: Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Bayshore Christian. 

3B/P Ethan Petry, Jr., Cypress Creek: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a loss to Pasco. 

OF/P Samuel Pothier, Sr.,Largo: Hit a triple, a homer and scored two runs in a win over Shorecrest. 

1B/C Wes Ryan, 8th, Shorecrest: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and a run scored in a loss to Largo. 

P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian: Threw a two-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Bayshore Christian that lasted five innings. 

OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon: Ended up 3-for-4 with a homer and three runs scored at the plate and threw 4 ⅓ scoreless innings with seven strikeouts on the mound in a win over Spoto. 

1B/OF/P Logan Walsh, Sr., Lakeside Christian: Went 2-for-3 with three RBIs in a win over SALT Tampa. 

P Jacob Ward, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out three in a win over Freedom. 

Friday (March 25)

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg 9, Lakewood 3

Palm Harbor University 12, Dunedin 2

Keswick Christian 6, Hernando Christian 1

Berkeley Prep 3, Calvary Christian 1

Bell Creek Academy 16, Carrollwood Day 3

Anclote 13, Gibbs 4

Seffner Christian 4, Northside Christian 0

Lennard 4, East Bay 0

Hernando 3, Springstead 2

Hudson 12, Zephyrhills Christian 0

Nature Coast 6, Crystal River 3

Wesley Chapel 21, Gulf 2

Riverview 4, Newsome 1

Weeki Wachee 3, Central 2

Sumner 5, Middleton 2

Pinellas Park 2, Hollins 1

Wiregrass Ranch 8, Sunlake 5

Bishop McLaughlin 11, Brandon 1

Fivay 6, Pasco 4

Mitchell 6, East Lake 0

Tarpon Springs 12, Countryside 11

Plant 4, John Carroll 3

Leto 4, Strawberry Crest 3

Bloomingdale 6, Freedom 2

Jesuit 8, Sickles 2

Northeast 5, Seminole 2

Prime time performers

P/C/3B Shay Barbosa, So., Hudson: Threw a one-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts in a win over Zephyrhills Christian that lasted five innings. 

UTIL Matthew Biel, So., Hernando Christian: Finished 3-for-3 in a loss to Keswick Christian. 

INF/OF/C Zachary Brice, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Powered the Wildcats’ offense by going 3-for-4 with a double, a homer, three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Gulf. 

P/1B Dylan Cheeley, Sr., Seffner Christian: Threw a three-hit shutout in a win over Northside Christian. 

P/1B/3B Ryan Cleary, Sr., Pinellas Park: Allowing three hits and one earned run while striking out seven on the mound and had two doubles at the plate in a win over Hollins.

1B/OF Tyler Corish, Sr., Jesuit: Finished 4-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Sickles. 

INF/P Nate Evans, Jr., Countryside: Went 3-for-5 with a double and an RBI in a win over Tarpon Springs.  

P/OF Tyler Fritsch, So., Bell Creek Academy: Finished 3-for-4 with two doubles, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Carrollwood Day. 

OF/C Jacob Haines, Jr., Weeki Wachee: Finished 3-for-3 with two doubles in a win over Central. 

UTIL Fletcher Hislop, So., St. Petersburg: Went 2-for-3 with a triple, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Lakewood. 

P/INF Kipp Kochera, Sr., Riverview: Threw a complete game, allowing six hits and one unearned run, in a win over Newsome. 

P/OF Jordan Laing, Sr., Hernando: Threw a complete game, allowing four hits and striking out seven, in a win over Springstead. 

3B/P/OF Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell: Had a triple and homer that accounted for two RBIs and helped him score three runs in a win over East Lake. 

SS/P Isaiah Myles, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin:Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Brandon.  

P Will Parkinson, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Allowed two hits and one earned run while striking out five in 3 ⅓ innings against Calvary Christian. 

OF/1B/P Ethan Pues, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Ended up 3-for-4 with a triple in a loss to Leto. 

UTIL Jacob Robinson, Jr., Fivay: Went 2-for-2 with three RBIs in a win over Pasco. 

UTIL Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian: Led the Crusaders by going 3-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs in a win over Hernando Christian. 

INF Colby Shelton, Jr., Bloomingdale: Finished 2-for-3 with a homer, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Freedom. 

P David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs: Went 2-for-2 with a double and four RBIs in a loss to Countryside. 

OF/P Doyle Surritte, Sr., Hudson: Had two doubles and two RBIs in a win over Zephyrhills Christian. 

1B/3B Jaylin Tose, Sr., Lennard: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles and an RBI in a win over East Bay. 

3B/1B/P Ryan Willis, Sr. Northeast: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a win over Seminole. 

Saturday (March 26)

Scoreboard

Riverview 13, Middleton 1

Shorecrest 5, Canterbury 0

Newsome 12, King 1

Prime time performers

INF/UTIL Farah Castillo, So., Riverview: Went 3-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Middleton. 

OF Caden Santucci, Sr., Riverview: Had a double, a triple and drove in two runs in a win over Middleton. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

FHSAA releases baseball class and district assignments

Published

on

The Florida High School Athletic Association released the classifications, districts and regions for baseball this coming season. The assignments are based on student enrollment numbers from October 2020. This is a one-year cycle that the FHSAA board of directors voted on earlier this year. There likely will be a two-year cycle starting with the 2022-23 calendar year. Below is the list for area teams. For the full baseball list click here.

Class 7A, District 6

Durant

Lakewood Ranch

Newsome

Plant City

Riverview

Class 7A, District 7

Alonso

East Lake

Steinbrenner

Palm Harbor University

Plant

Class 6A, District 5

Land O’ Lakes

Sunlake

Mitchell

Wharton

Wiregrass Ranch

Class 6A, District 6

Gaither

Largo

Leto

Pinellas Park

Sickles

Class 6A, District 7

Armwood

Bloomingdale

East Bay

Lennard

Strawberry Crest

Tampa Bay Tech

Class 5A, District 5

Clearwater

Countryside

Fivay

Lecanto

River Ridge

Springstead

Class 5A, District 6

Blake

Freedom

Hillsborough

Jefferson

Jesuit

Middleton

Class 5A, District 7

Braden River

Bradenton Southeast

Brandon

King

Spoto

Sumner

Class 5A, District 8

Boca Ciega

Hollins

Northeast

Osceola

Seminole

St. Petersburg

Class 5A, District 10

Auburndale

Cypress Creek

Groveland South Lake

Pasco

Zephyrhills

Class 4A, District 5

Central

Citrus

Crystal River

Hernando

Weeki Wachee

Class 4A, District 6

Anclote

Gulf

Hudson

Nature Coast

Tarpon Springs

Class 4A, District 7

Chamberlain

Dunedin

Robinson

Wesley Chapel

Class 3A, District 5

Bell Creek

Bishop McLaughlin

Brooks DeBartolo

Carrollwood Day

Tampa Catholic

Tampa Prep

Class 3A, District 6

Berkeley Prep

Calvary Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Lakewood

St. Petersburg Catholic

Class 2A, District 9

Admiral Farragut

Canterbury

Indian Rocks Christian

Keswick Christian

Lakeside Christian

Northside Christian

Shorecrest

Class 2A, District 10

Academy at the Lakes

Bayshore Christian

Cambridge Christian

Foundation Christian

Seffner Christian

Continue Reading

Baseball

Final baseball stats

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area baseball players for the season. The final stats were compiled from MaxPreps. There were a minimum of 10 games played.

Batting average

* Minimum 32 plate appearances

.533 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.532 P/SS Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.522 OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood

.518 P/C David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs

.475 UTIl Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

.475 OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles

.467 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

.463 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

.451 P/OF Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

.449 SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside

.443 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

.443 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

.442 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

.441 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

.440 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

.439 3B/P Charlie Duffy, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.438 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

.435 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

.435 C/SS J.C. Barrott, Jr., Shorecrest 

.432 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

.430 OF/P Raul Olivera, Jr., Freedom

.427 OF/P Andrew Duncan, So., Bishop McLaughlin

.425 P/1B Justin Gay, Sr., Central

.422 OF/P Justin Vanvliet, So., Fivay

.418 1B/P Ryan Martin, Sr., Brooks DeBartolo

.418 P/1B Antonio Delima, So., Anclote

.417 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

.417 INF Nate Cannizzaro, Sr., Northeast

.417 OF/P Jacob Green, Jr., Hollins

.417 INF Miguel Pina, So., Gaither

.417 INF/C RJ Gutierrez, Sr., Leto

.417 OF/P Austin Coultas, Sr., Wesley Chapel

.415 2B/P Dylan Day, Jr., Hudson

.414 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

.413 CF/P David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood

.413 SS/3B Torry Jones, Sr., Lakewood

.412 OF/P Anton Ortega, Sr., Clearwater

.410 OF/P Hayden McElreath, Fr., Hudson

.409 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

.407 INF/C Johnathan Bruno, Sr., Berkeley Prep

.407 SS/P Travis Clark, Fr., Hudson

Home runs

8 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

6 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

6 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

6 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

6 C/1B Oliver Hahn, Sr., Seminole

6 3B/1B Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast

5 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

5 1B James Hankerson, So., Berkeley Prep

5 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit

5 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

5 INF Colby Shelton, Sr., Bloomingdale

5 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

5 1B/OF Sam Meade, Sr., Plant

4 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

4 1B/OF Amai Rivera-Martinez, Jr., Northeast

4 INF/P James Strom, Sr., Steinbrenner

4 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

4 OF/P Jaiden Duarte, Sr., Jefferson

4 P/INF Colin Shultz, Jr., Plant City

4 OF/1B Elijah Dukes, Jr., Wharton

4 3B/1B Evan Wainman, Jr., Newsome

4 1B/P Jack Zikmund, Jr., Shorecrest

4 SS/P Trey Santana, Jr., Sunlake

4 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

3 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

3 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

3 C/INF Cole Russo, Sr., Jesuit

3 OF/P Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

3 3B/P Ethan Petry, So., Cypress Creek

3 INF Cayden Evans, Jr., Northeast

3 INF Gabe Tafelski, Jr., Hernando

3 OF/P Ryan Robinson, Sr., Plant City

3 C Collin Nelson, Sr., Nature Coast

3 3B/P Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian

3 1B/P Billy Eich, Jr., Wharton

3 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

3 1B/P Jac Caglione, Sr., Plant

3 OF/P Nolan Loland, Sr., Riverview

3 OF/P Sam Patrick, Jr., Pasco

3 1B/P Bobby Lavely, Sr., Boca Ciega

3 1B/DH Victor Figueroa, Jr., Sunlake

3 P/SS Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

Slugging percentage

* Minimum 32 plate appearances

.957 SS/P Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.933 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.907 1B/Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

.833 OF/P Austin Coultas, Sr., Wesley Chapel

.786 P/C David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs

.779 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

.770 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

.756 OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

.739 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

.739 OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood

.729 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

.720 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

.709 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

.709 INF Colby Shelton, Sr., Bloomingdale

.706 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

.705 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

.704 1B/C Oliver Hahn, Sr., Seminole

.702 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

.700 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

.700 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

.699 1B/P Justin Gay, Sr., Central

.696 3B/1B Evan Wainman, Jr., Newsome

.680 C/INF Cole Russo, Sr., Jesuit

.679 1B/OF Sam Meade, Sr., Plant

.671 3B/1B Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast

.661 OF Kohl Robertson, Sr., Sickles

.657 1B/P Jack Zikmund, Jr., Shorecrest

.655 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

.654 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

.642 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit

.636 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

.634 3B/P Charlie Duffy, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.632 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

.627 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

.627 1B/P Billy Eich, Jr., Wharton

.623 C/P John Perry, Jr., Anclote

.622 OF Keilen Johnson, Sr., Plant City

.614 1B/DH Victor Figueroa, Jr., Sunlake

.613 P/INF Colin Shultz, Jr., Plant City

.609 OF/P Jaiden Duarte, Sr., Jefferson

RBIs

35 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

34 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

33 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

32 UTIL/P Andrew DiMisa, Sr., Berkeley Prep

31 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

30 SS Arjun Nimmala, So., Strawberry Crest

30 1B/OF Amai Rivera-Martinez, Jr., Northeast

29 C/1B Oliver Hahn, Sr., Seminole

28 3B/P Ethan Petry, So., Cypress Creek

28 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

27 C/INF Cole Russo, Sr., Jesuit

26 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

26 OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit

26 INF/P Landen Maroudis, So., Calvary Christian

26 INF Nick Rodriguez, Sr., Jesuit

25 C/1B Daniel Busot, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

25 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

25 1B/3B Josh Blake, Jr., Brandon

25 OF Marlon Bowen, Sr., Bloomingdale

25 1B/P Josh Wollerman, Sr., Wesley Chapel

25 3B/1B Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast

24 P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin

24 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

24 INF Colby Shelton, Sr., Bloomingdale

24 OF/P Nolan Lalond, Sr., Riverview

24 P/1B/3B Carson Kull, Sr., Foundation Christian

23 INF/C Johnathan Bruno, Sr., Berkeley Prep

23 2B Dylan Oester, Sr., Dunedin

23 OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

23 C/P Ryland Bozenhard, So., Hollins

23 C/UTIL Dylan LaPointe, So., Durant

23 P/1B/3B Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian

22 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

22 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

22 OF Anthony Talpa, So., Hernando

22 C/1B Gunnett Carlson, Jr., Berkeley Prep

22 1B/P Billy Eich, Jr., Wharton

22 OF/3B Miles Curley, Jr., Calvary Christian

22 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

22 OF/P Wes Mendes, So., Jesuit

22 1B/P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

22 UTIL Brian Martin, Sr., Hernando Christian

Runs

38 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

36 2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep

36 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

35 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

34 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

34 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

33 3B/P Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian

32 INF/OF Javier James, Sr., Jefferson

32 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

32 INF/OF Josiah Boyona, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

31 INF/P Dylan DuPhily, Sr., Hernando

30 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

30 C/INF Sean Esquinaldo, Jr., Wesley Chapel

30 CF/P David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood

30 OF BJ Graham, Sr., Jesuit

29 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

29 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

29 P/1B/3B Carson Kull, Sr., Foundation Christian

28 OF Drake Harman, Jr., Bloomingdale

28 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

28 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

28 SS/2B Avery Cherry, Jr., Seffner Christian

28 LF/UTIL CJ Moore, Fr., Clearwater

28 SS/P Jake Duffy, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

28 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

27 2B Dylan Oester, Sr., Dunedin

27 OF/P CJ Hanson, Sr., Gaither

27 CF/1B Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater

27 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

26 OF/P Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

26 OF Anthony Talpa, So., Hernando

26 OF/P Hector LaPorte, Sr., Hollins

26 1B/OF Tyler Corish, Sr., Jesuit

26 C Dylan Silverstein, Sr., Seminole

26 INF Cayden Evans, Jr., Northeast

26 OF Dyllan Brown, So., Cypress Creek

26 OF/P Jacob Green, Jr., Hollins

26 1B/P Jack Zikmund, Jr., Shorecrest

26 UTIL Luke Puckett, Sr., Hernando

25 1B James Hankerson, So., Berkeley Prep

25 2B/P Tyler Renew, Jr., Nature Coast

25 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

25 UTIL Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

25 OF/P Caleb Rodriguez, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

On base percentage

* Minimum 32 plate appearances

.667 1B/OF Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.641 C/P David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs

.633 OF/P Justin Corns, Jr., Armwood

.607 P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole

.607 P/SS Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.590 UTIL Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

.590 C Isaac Martinez, So., Bell Creek Academy

.574 3B/P Charlie Duffy, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.571 INF Miguel Pina, So., Gaither

.571 C/P John Perry, Jr., Anclote

.571 OF/P Caleb Rodriguez, Jr., Bell Creek Academy

.562 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

.562 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

.559 UTIL Matthew Biel, So., Hernando Christian

.554 UTIL Hayden McElreath, Fr., Hudson

.552 C/P Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

.551 P/1B Curtis Williams, Sr., Canterbury

.545 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

.545 OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

.539 UTIL Dylan Carlos, Jr., Foundation Christian

.538 SS/C Dante Portillo, Sr., Bell Creek Academy

.537 IF/C Johnathan Bruno, Sr., Berkeley Prep

.537 SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside

.536 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

.535 OF/P Anton Ortega, Sr., Clearwater

.534 1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso

.534 INF/P Ben Lebron, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

.534 INF Damian Lantigua, Sr., Leto

.531 INF Nate Cannizzaro, Sr., Northeast

.530 RF Luke Bacon, Sr., Keswick Christian

.529 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

.528 CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

.528 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

.528 OF/P Jacob Green, Jr., Hollins

.528 OF Marco Palaganos, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.527 2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep

.527 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

.527 C/SS J.C. Barrott, Jr., Shorecrest

.527 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

.526 P/1B/3B Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian

Stolen bases

33 INF/OF Josiah Bayona, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

30 OF/P Chris Moss, Jr., Nature Coast Tech

26 SS/P Zach Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

25 UTIL Erik Scott, Sr., Fivay

25 OF Caden Santucci, Sr., Riverview

23 OF/P Jaylin Taylor, Jr., Riverview

23 OF/P Raul Olivera, Jr., Freedom

22 SS/P Avery Cherry, Jr., Seffner Christian

22 OF/P Anthony Vanvliet, So., Hudson

22 OF/P Andrew Duncan, So., Bishop McLaughlin

22 LF/UTIL CJ Moore, Fr., Clearwater

22 OF/INF Coltin Pizzio, Jr., Leto

21 SS/P Jake Duffy, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

20 INF/OF Javier James, Sr., Jefferson

20 SS/P Cade Kurland, So., Berkeley Prep

19 2B/SS Anthony Castillo, Jr., Berkeley Prep

19 P/1B Antonio Delima, So., Anclote

19 CF/1B Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater

19 INF/P Tanner Pelaez, Jr., Academy at the Lakes

18 OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton

18 C/INF Sean Esquinaldo, Jr., Wesley Chapel

18 INF/UTIL Christian Tavarez, Sr., Riverview

18 UTIL Tyler Gauci, Jr., Hudson

18 SS Chase Maiden, Jr., Countryside

18 OF Sean Smith, Sr., East Lake

18 OF/P Kendal Spencer, Sr., Brandon

18 INF Bradke Lohry, Sr., Jesuit

17 P/INF Jacob Syversen, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

17 OF/C Thomas Allen, Sr., Durant

17 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

17 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

16 OF/P Anthony Perkins, Sr., Lakewood

16 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

16 OF Andrew Williamson, So., Northside Christian

16 INF/P Ryan Cerrone, Jr., Northside Christian

16 Dylan Silverstein, Jr., Seminole

16 OF/P Ezra Brennan, Sr., Mitchell

16 SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast

16 CF/P David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood

15 UTIL Josh Morin, Sr., Cambridge Christian

15 SS Arjun Nimmala, So., Strawberry Crest

15 SS/C Jeremy Galen, Sr., East Bay

15 OF/P Michael Wormack, So., Chamberlain

15 SS/P Caleb Rogers, Sr., Keswick Christian

15 2B/SS Cam Mallo, Fr., Hillsborough

15 3B/P Blake Albritton, Jr., Keswick Christian

15 INF/OF Cam Salter, Jr., Northside Christian

ERA

* Minimum 22 innings pitched

0.00 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

0.25 P/3B Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian

0.31 P Kris Sosnowski, Sr., Jesuit

0.36 P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant

0.51 P Zach Buelk, Sr., Cypress Creek

0.63 P Jonny Davis, Sr., King

0.67 P Cooper Consiglio, So., East Lake

0.74 P/OF Anton Ortega, Sr., Clearwater

0.76 P Cody Little, Sr., Seminole

0.81 P/C Bryan Rivera, So., Leto

0.82 P/INF Evan White, Jr., Clearwater

0.88 P Jackson Perkins, Sr., Wharton

0.91 1B/P Anthony Menendez, Sr., Cypress Creek

0.91 P Colin Sengkhounmany, Jr., East Lake

0.95 P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole

1.00 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

1.02 SS/2B/P Zander Fisk, Sr., Durant

1.02 P/1B James Hill, Sr., Mitchell

1.04 P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale

1.09 UTIL/P Luke Percifield, Jr., Osceola

1.11 P Andrew Blackett, Jr., St. Petersburg

1.14 P Marcus Opolski-Roe, Sr., Springstead

1.14 3B/P Aidan Miller, So., Mitchell

1.20 3B/2B Ethan Burkhardt, Fr., Bishop McLaughlin

1.20 OF/P Zachary Showalter, Jr., Wesley Chapel

1.21 P/OF Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

1.22 P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast

1.26 P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr. Gaither

1.30 P Chase Havener, Sr., Newsome

1.34 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

1.34 OF/P Sammy Seplowe, Jr., Alonso

1.38 P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole

1.39 P/UTIL Xavier Talbot, So., Bell Creek Academy

1.42 OF/P Lukas Chunn, Sr., Riverview

1.43 P Ashton Crowther, Jr., Mitchell

1.43 P Paul Guerne, So., Calvary Christian

1.52 P/DH Sean Melanson, Sr., Northeast

1.57 P/OF Billy Davies, So., Hollins

1.58 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

1.58 P/1B Corey Braun, Sr., Osceola

1.59 P/INFF Ethan Chana, So., Wesley Chapel

Strikeouts

157 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

135 P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant

93 P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon

93 P/1B Justin Gay, Sr., Central

89 P/OF Jack Owens, Jr., Bloomingdale

88 P David Eckaus, Sr., Bloomingdale

84 P Carson Kull, Sr., Foundation Academy

84 P/OF Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

83 P Dominic Castellano, Sr., Jesuit

83 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

82 P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles

82 P Jack Cebert, Sr., Calvary Christian

80 P/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian

80 P Marcus Opolski-Roe, Sr., Springstead

78 P Bryan Boully, Sr., Strawberry Crest

76 P Ryan Fry, Jr., Wharton

75 P/DH Sean Melanson, Sr., Northeast

74 P/UTIL Evan Chrest, Jr., Wharton

74 P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither

72 P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin

72 P Connor Crosby, Sr., St. Petersburg

71 P/3B Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian

70 P/1B Anthony Menendez, Sr., Cypress Creek

70 P Ashton Crowther, Jr., Mitchell

69 P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast 

68 P/UTIL Austin Grause, Sr., Gaither

68 INF/P Ethan Chana, So., Wesley Chapel

65 P/1B Jac Caglione, Sr., Plant

63 P/1B Jose Pena, Sr., Tampa Prep

62 P/OF Zachary Showalter, Jr., Wesley Chapel

61 P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole

60 P Cole Syversen, Jr., Academy at the Lakes

60 P/INF Matthew Johnson, Sr., Jefferson

60 P/DH Tanner Boccabello, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

60 P/OF Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso

59 OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

58 P/INF Cameron Horner, Sr., Keswick Christian

57 P Cooper Consiglio, So., East Lake

57 P/1B Corey Braun, Sr., Osceola

57 P Paul Guerne, So., Calvary Christian

57 P/OF Anthony Scarangella, Sr., Weeki Wachee

Wins 

9 P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant

9 P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando

8 P Carson Moore, Sr., Jefferson

8 P Will Parkinson, Sr., Berkeley Prep

8 P Dominic Castellano, Sr., Jesuit

8 P/UTIL Evan Chrest, Jr., Wharton

8 P David Eckaus, Sr., Bloomingdale

8 P/OF Jack Owens, Sr., Bloomingdale

8 P/INF Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes

7 OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast

7 P/CF Joey Jensen, Sr., Seffner Christian

7 P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither

7 P Kris Sosnowski, Sr., Jesuit

7 P Holden Wade, Sr., Sickles

6 P Connor Crosby, Sr., St. Petersburg

6 P Paul Guerne, So., Calvary Christian

6 P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole

6 P Luke Richardson, So., Strawberry Crest

6 P Ryan Fry, Sr., Wharton

6 P/DH Tanner Boccabello, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

6 P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest

6 P/3B Anthony Anselmo, Sr., Nature Coast

6 SS/2B Zander Fisk, Sr., Durant

6 P/UTIL Marcos Herrand, Sr., Brandon

6 P/OF Augie Mojica, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin

6 P Jack Cebert, Sr., Calvary Christian

5 3B/P Ben Cheek, Sr., Seffner Christian

5 P Austin Corn, Sr., Foundation Christian Academy

5 P Jackson Perkins, Sr., Wharton

5 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian Academy

5 P/INF Christian Horner, Sr., Keswick Christian

5 1B/P Jac Caglione, Sr., Plant

5 P/2B Ethan Corscadden, So., Bishop McLaughlin

5 P Evan Palmer, Sr., Berkeley Prep

5 P Andrew Blackett, Jr., St. Petersburg

5 P/OF Peyton Petry, Sr., Cypress Creek

5 1B/P Anthony Menendez, Sr., Wesley Chapel

5 P/OF Robert Kocis, Jr., Northside Christian

5 P Nicholas Cotugno, Sr., River Ridge

5 P/OF Harrison Povey, Sr., Largo

5 P/OF Hector Montilla, Jr., Alonso

5 P Dontavious Johnson, Sr., King

5 P/LF Jake Viera, Sr., Lakewood

5 P Tres Toledo, Sr., Brandon

5 P/SS Alexander Alvarez, Sr., Shorecrest

Fielding

* Minimum 74 total chances

1.000 C Nick Sanchez, Jr., Cypress Creek

1.000 C/OF Keaton Howard, Sr., Mitchell

1.000 C Collin Nelson, Sr., Nature Coast 

1.000 C Jake Levesque, Fr., Keswick Christian

1.000 C/UTIL Chase Ciatto, Sr., Clearwater

1.000 P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin

1.000 UTIL Nick Talpa, Sr., Hernando

1.000 C/1B Ben Mensch, Sr., Tampa Prep

1.000 P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian

1.000 C Owen Andress, Jr., Springstead

1.000 P/1B Brian Erb, Sr., Nature Coast

1.000 C/1B Alex Campbell, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

1.000 C/UTIL Billy Young, Sr., Fivay

1.000 C Dom Albano, Sr., Sunlake

1.000 C Dylan Kregelka, Sr., Brandon

1.000 UTIL Tate Gran, Jr., East Bay

1.000 C Myles Vacharasin, Sr., Sunlake

.996 C/INF Wyatt Strickland, Sr., Bloomingdale

.996 C Frank Micallef, Sr., Wharton

.993 C/3B Atticus Huffstutler, Fr., Lakewood

.993 C Gio Mendoza, So., Freedom

.992 C/1B Daniel Busot, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

.992 C/1B Gunnett Carlson, Jr., Berkeley Prep

.992 C/INF Mikey Britton, So., Spoto

.992 C Nolan Fitzpatrick, So., Osceola

.992 C/P Israel Oliva, Jr., Gaither

Catching (caught stealing percentage)

* Minimum 24 stolen bases attempted against them

.516 C/P Gavin Hunter, Sr., Riverview

.429 C Jack Brosky, Sr., Plant City

.323 C Frank Micallef, Sr., Wharton

.315 C Gio Mendoza, So., Freedom

.286 C Josh Sorensen, Fr., Northeast

.241 C/1B Christian Revilla, Fr., Anclote

.129 C Cameron Williams, Sr., Middleton

.045 C/1B Alex Campbell, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

Continue Reading

Baseball

Bloomingdale’s Kris Wilken named 6A coach of the year

Published

on

Bloomingdale’s Kris Wilken, who guided the school’s baseball program to its first state title, was named the Class 6A coach of the year by the Florida Dairy Farmers. 

Wilken, who has coached the Bulls for 14 seasons, has a 221-123 overall record. He helped Bloomingdale reach the state semifinals in 2014. 

This season, everything came together at the right time. The Bulls found the wherewithal to survive a series of close, low-scoring games en route to a state title. Three of Bloomingdale’s five postseason games were decided by a run. 

The winners in each classification were selected through voting from a statewide panel of baseball coaches and media representatives. They are now eligible to be named the overall winner in the state, which will go through another round of voting and likely be announced next week. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps