Connect with us

General

Thursday night rewind: Softball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Kissimmee Klassic

River Ridge 8, Winter Springs 2

Robinson 11, Viera 10

Newsome 4, Lake Nona 1

Lake Region 8, Alonso 2

Canterbury 15, St. Cloud 3

Other games

Hernando 2, East Lake 0

Bayshore Christian 20, Gibbs 2

Berkeley Prep 6, Dunedin 3

Hernando Christian 18, Lakeside Christian 8

Cypress Creek 10, Sunlake 4

Bloomingdale 3, East Bay 1

Zephyrhills 11, Hudson 0

Wharton 10, Gaither 1

Strawberry Crest 2, Plant 0

Tampa Catholic 10, Sumner 3

Weeki Wachee 14, Anclote 4

Indian Rocks Christian 15, Shorecrest 5

Osceola 15, Largo 0

Chamberlain 9, Leto 5

Nature Coast 15, South Sumter 9

Prime time performers

SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge: Went 4-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Winter Springs. 

3B/2B Caitlin Blankenship, So., River Ridge: Powered the Royal Knights by going 2-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs in a win over Winter Springs.

P Alex Bowe-Wootton, So., Zephyrhills: Threw a one-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Hudson. 

P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando: Threw a four-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a win over East Lake. 

3B/1B Riley Buras, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian: Went 3-for-5 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Shorecrest. 

C/3B Sophia Cathey, Sr., Wharton: Ended up 4-for-4 with three RBIs in a win over Gaither. 

C Lydia Castro, Sr., Newsome: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and three RBIs in a win over Lake Nona.  

C/1B Hannah Church, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Finished 3-for-3 in a win over Dunedin. 

UTIL Hailey Copechal, Jr., Osceola: Went 2-for-3 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Largo. 

1B/C Lexi Cowles, So., Wharton: Led the Wildcats by going 2-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Gaither. 

UTIL Amberlyn Davis, Jr., Zephyrhills: Finished 2-for-3 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Hudson. 

OF Emma Dedmon, Jr., Hernando Christian: Led the Lions by going 3-for-4 with a triple, a homer and six RBIs in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale: Threw a two-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out eight in a win over East Bay. 

UTIL Ciara Ferlita, Fr., Chamberlain: Went 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Leto. 

SS Solaris Genberg, Jr., Hernando: Had two hits and scored both of the Leopards’ runs in a win over East Lake. 

P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Threw a four-hit shutout with seven strikeouts in a win over Plant. 

CF/INF/P Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two runs scored in a loss to Cypress Creek. 

C/SS Presley O’Kimosh, Sr., East Bay: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double in a loss to Bloomingdale. 

P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola: Had two doubles and two RBIs in a win over Largo. 

P/OF/1B Kendall Rubel, Jr., Dunedin: Went 4-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a loss to Berkeley Prep. 

1B Jadeyn Ruszkowski, Sr., Newsome: Finished 2-for-3 with a run scored in a win over Lake Nona. 

2B/OF/SS Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast: Powered the Sharks’ offense by going 4-for-5 with a triple, a homer and two RBIs in a win over South Sumter. 

P/1B/OF Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge: Hit a solo homer in a win over Winter Springs. 

INF Cassidy Verville, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs in a win over Dunedin. 

P Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome: Allowed three hits and one earned run while striking out 12 in a win over Lake Nona. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps