Connect with us

Baseball

Monday night rewind: Baseball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Inspiration Academy 7, Seffner Christian 3

St. Petersburg Catholic 15, Shorecrest 2

Gulf Coast HEAT 15, SALT Tampa 10

Northside Christian 3, Hollins 0

Wharton 10, Alonso 3

Lakeland Christian 12, Strawberry Crest 1

Newsome 10, Lennard 0

Freedom 6, Chamberlain 2

Northeast 14, Lakewood 4

Prime time performers

1B/P Zen Hiatt, Sr., Alonso: Led the Ravens with two homers and three RBIs in a loss to Wharton. 

1B Jake Huff, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Powered the Barons’ offense by going 2-for-3 with a homer, five RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Shorecrest.

OF Trevor Jones, So., Northeast: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Lakewood.  

C Frank Micallef, Sr., Wharton: Went 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Alonso.

SS Gabriel Pollard, Sr., Freedom: Hit a three-run double in a win over Chamberlain.  

OF Jack Satterfield, So., Shorecrest: Went 2-for-2 with a triple and two RBIs in a loss to St. Petersburg Catholic. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Saturday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Berkeley Prep (18-3) at Jesuit (20-1), 1

Both teams are ranked among the top seven in the state in their respective classifications by MaxPreps (the Buccaneers are No. 7 in 3A and the Tigers are No. 1 in 5A). 

The schedules

Baseball

Shorecrest at Canterbury, 10

Jefferson at Newsome, 10

Steinbrenner at Durant, 10

Strawberry Crest at Hillsborough, 11

Clearwater at IMG Royal, 12

Freedom at King, 1

Lennard at Leto, 1

Mitchell at IMG Gray, 1

Berkeley Prep at Jesuit, 1

Softball

Naples Longshore Tournament

Calvary Christian vs. Immokalee, 10:30

Calvary Christian vs. Naples Barron Collier, 12:30

Doral Academy vs. Sickles, 12:30

Other games

Middleton at Durant, 10

Spoto at Tampa Bay Tech, 10

Wesley Chapel at Academy of the Holy Names, 12

Continue Reading

Baseball

Friday sports schedule

Published

on

What to watch

Baseball

Calvary Christian (17-3) at Jesuit (19-1), 7

One of the top matchups of the season. Both teams are ranked among the top four in their respective classification (the Warriors are No. 4 in 3A and the Tigers are No. 1 in 5A) and the top 20 overall in the state by MaxPreps.  

Mitchell (16-5) at Osceola (16-4), 7

Both teams are ranked among the top 10 in the state in their respective classification by MaxPreps (the Mustangs are No. 10 in 6A and the Warriors No. 8 in 5A).

The schedules

Baseball

Lakeland Victory Christian at Zephyrhills Christian, 4

Bayshore Christian at Foundation Christian, 4

East Lake at Palm Harbor University, 4

Hollins at St. Petersburg, 4

Tampa Prep at Indian Rocks Christian, 6

Berkeley Prep at Tampa Catholic, 6:30

Central at Citrus, 7

IMG White at Wiregrass Ranch, 7

Largo at Hudson, 7

Northeast at Gibbs, 7

Wesley Chapel at Fivay, 7

Bloomingdale at Plant, 7

Land O’ Lakes at Sunlake, 7

Bishop McLaughlin at Inspiration Academy, 7

Lakewood at Gulf, 7

Hernando Christian at Anclote, 7

Chamberlain at Lennard, 7

Calvary Christian at Jesuit, 7

Mitchell at Osceola, 7

Weeki Wachee at Springstead, 7

Seminole at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7

Softball

Naples Longshore Tournament

Naples Lely vs. Sickles, 3:30

Calvary Christian vs. North Fort Myers, 3:30

Other games

Grace Christian at Bishop McLaughlin, 4

Canterbury at Palm Harbor University, 4

Foundation at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 4:30

Clearwater Central Catholic at Hollins, 6

Academy at the Lakes at Academy of the Holy Names, 6

Sunlake at Berkeley Prep, 6

Indian Rocks Christian at Tampa Catholic, 6

Anclote at Zephyrhills, 7

Strawberry Crest at Middleton, 7

Hernando at Lecanto, 7

Springstead at Central, 7

Plant City at Lakeland George Jenkins, 7

Bloomingdale at Plant, 7

Chamberlain at Lennard, 7

Gibbs at Osceola, 7

Dunedin at Northeast, 7

Continue Reading

Baseball

Baseball recap (Mon.-Wed.)

Published

on

Monday

Scoreboard

Admiral Farragut 5, Lakeside Christian 4

St. Petersburg 10, Clearwater 0

Bell Creek 3, Hernando Christian 0

Anclote 10, SALT Tampa 0

IMG Gray 4, Bishop McLaughlin 2

King 5, Spoto 4

Brandon 7, Sumner 3

Boca Ciega 4, Clearwater Central Catholic 2

Seven Rivers Christian 15, Gulf 0

Seminole 16, Tarpon Springs 3

Lakeland Victory Christian 20, Zephyrhills Christian 4

Dunedin 7, Countryside 0

Osceola 1, Pinellas Park 0

Gaither 8, Middleton 3

Hollins 7, Northside Christian 3

Prime time performers

CF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin: Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Countryside. 

1B/P Christian Cabina, Sr., King: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Spoto. 

P Connor Crosby, Sr., St. Petersburg: Threw a one-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Clearwater. 

1B/3B/P Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole: Led the Warhawks by going 2-for-3 with a homer, four RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Tarpon Springs.  

P/3B Ben Marsilia, Sr., Boca Ciega: Threw a four-hitter with eight strikeouts on the mound and had a two-run double at the plate in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic.

P/1B/OF Greyson McNeill, Fr., Dunedin: Lasted four scoreless innings, allowing four hits while recording three strikeouts in a win over Countryside.  

P/SS Jonathan Ramos, Jr., Anclote: Threw a six-inning no-hitter with four strikeouts in a win over SALT Tampa. 

1B/P Kenneth Robinson, So., Hollins: Finished 2-for-3 with three RBIs in a win over Northside Christian. 

C/3B/P Fisher Smith, Jr., Brandon: Went 2-for-4 with a triple and three RBIs to ignite the Eagles’ seventh-inning rally against Sumner. 

P/UTIL Xavier Talbot, So., Bell Creek Academy: Threw a four-hit shutout with three strikeouts in a win over Hernando Christian. 

P/3B CJ Thornton, Jr., Osceola: Had two hits, including the walk-off winner, and threw five scoreless innings with a strikeout against Pinellas Park. 

UTIL Stephen Weaver, So., St. Petersburg: Hit two doubles and had three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Clearwater. 

Tuesday

Scoreboard

Northside Christian 13, Shorecrest 6

Boca Ciega 13, Countryside 3

Wharton 15, Palm Harbor University 5

St. Petersburg Catholic 13, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Real Life Christian 14, Hernando Christian 2

Hernando 9, Nature Coast 1

Berkeley Prep 7, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 5

Wesley Chapel 7, Zephyrhills 2

Foundation Christian 10, Oasis Christian 0

Keswick Christian 7, Cambridge Christian 0

Jesuit 8, Jefferson 2

Fivay 17, Anclote 2

Durant 1, Newsome 0

Wiregrass Ranch 10, Cypress Creek 9

Pasco 8, Chamberlain 4

Riverview 2, Lennard 1

East Bay 5, Robinson 2

Plant City 10, Armwood 0

Clearwater 4, Hillsborough 1

Steinbrenner 3, Alonso 1

Weeki Wachee 5, Springstead 4

Osceola 6, East Lake 0

Mitchell 6, Land O’ Lakes 5

Plant 5, Sickles 4

Prime time performers

OF/P/3B Ezra Brennan, Sr., Mitchell: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

3B/C/P Blake Byrne, Fr., Weeki Wachee: Was perfect at the plate, going 2-for-2 with a triple and two RBIs in a win over Springstead. 

OF Drew Canody, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Finished 3-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic. 

INF/UTIL Farah Castillo, So., Riverview: Ended up 2-for-2 with an RBI in a win over Lennard.

2B/SS Johnny DiBenedetto, Jr., Bishop McLaughlin: Drove in two of the Hurricanes’ four runs in a win over Tampa Catholic.  

OF Michael Doyle, Sr., Osceola: Went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a win over East Lake. 

INF/P Dylan Duphily, Sr., Hernando: Hit two of the Leopards’ five homers in a win over Nature Coast. 

C/INF/P Sean Esquinaldo, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Ended up 2-for-3 with a triple and three runs scored in a win over Zephyrhills.

P/UTIL Colby Fanning, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Pitched three perfect innings with five strikeouts and teamed with Zach Redner and Zack Vincent on a no-hitter in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

P/OF Riley Fisher, Sr., Hernando: Recorded 10 strikeouts in 6 ⅔ innings in a win over Nature Coast. 

UTIL Garrett Glasgow, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Had a double, a homer and three RBIs in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.

P Sean Hermann, Sr., Durant: Threw a two-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Newsome. 

P/INF Kipp Kochera, Sr., Riverview: Threw a two-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out five in a win over Lennard. 

OF/1B Jake Kulikowski, So., Jesuit: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Jefferson. 

1B/P Bobby Lavely, Sr., Boca Ciega: Had two hits, including a homer, and finished with six RBIs in a win over Countryside. 

OF Dylan McDonald, Sr., Wharton: Went 2-for-3 with a homer, three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Palm Harbor University. 

P/OF Preston Rogers, So., Plant City: Threw a three-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Armwood. 

P Bryce Roth, Jr., Osceola: Threw 3 ⅓ scoreless innings and combined with Corey Braun and Jase Rutkowski on a shutout over East Lake.

P Shane Saunders, Sr., Foundation Christian: Pitched a two-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Oasis Christian.  

P/INF Colin Shultz, Jr., Plant City: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles and an RBI in a win over Armwood.  

OF/P Anthony Vanvliet, So., Fivay: Finished 3-for-4 with two doubles, three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Anclote. 

OF Hans Walker, Sr., East Bay: Ended up 3-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Robinson. 

1B/P/OF Jack Zikmund, Jr., Shorecrest: Hit two homers, a double with two RBIs and three runs scored in a loss to Northside Christian.  

Wednesday

Scoreboard

Bloomingdale 9, Blake 2

Countryside 4, Tarpon Springs 3

Seminole 10, Pinellas Park 7

Wesley Chapel 8, Pasco 2

Nature Coast 6, Hernando 4

East Lake 4, Largo 1

Gaither 7, Robinson 0

Bell Creek Academy 5, Academy at the Lakes 4

Admiral Farragut 11, Gibbs 0

Dunedin 11, Clearwater Central Catholic 6

Hollins 8, IMG Blue 6

Inspiration Academy 6, Northeast 3

Prime time performers

1B/3B/P Tyler Allen, Jr., Countryside: Had a run-scoring double in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

UTIL Alex Carmichael, Sr., Academy at the Lakes: Went 3-for-3 with two doubles in a loss to Bell Creek Academy. 

3B/SS Josh Castellini, Fr., Hollins: Finished with two hits and drove in a run in a win over IMG Blue. 

OF/P Austin Coultas, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Had two hits, including a solo homer, in a win over Pasco.

INF Cayden Evans, Jr., Northeast: Went 3-for-4 with a double in a loss to Inspiration Academy.  

C/1B/3B Ollie Hahn, Sr., Seminole: Had a double, a homer and four RBIs in a win over Pinellas Park. 

OF Makye Hayes, Jr., Bloomingdale: Powered the Bulls by going 4-for-5 with a homer and six RBIs in a win over Blake. 

P/INF Colin Jackson, Sr., Gaither: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing four hits while striking out six in a win over Robinson. 

OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast: Led the Sharks by throwing six shutout innings with five strikeouts on the mound and going 3-for-4 with a triple, a homer and two RBIs at the plate in a win over Hernando. 

2B Dylan Oester, Sr., Dunedin: Went 2-for-2 with a double, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Clearwater. 

P Colin Sengkhounmany, Jr., East Lake: Lasted five innings, allowing three hits and one unearned run while striking out six in a win over Largo. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: