Connect with us

General

Softball: The week in review

Published

on

Tuesday (April 6)

Scoreboard

Hernando Christian 23, Foundation Christian 13

Indian Rocks Christian 20, Keswick Christian 0

Northside Christian 19, Sarasota Christian 4

Seffner Christian 7, Academy at the Lakes 1

Nature Coast 15, Springstead 4

Lake Wales 9, Tampa Catholic 3

Hernando 12, Citrus 5

Canterbury 9, Kissimmee Osceola 0

Berkeley Prep 10, Clearwater 0

St. Petersburg 20, Gibbs 0

Cypress Creek 21, Hudson 4

Crystal River 15, Central 5

Northeast 7, Largo 2

Osceola 13, Dunedin 2

East Lake 13, Countryside 0

Jefferson 9, Sumner 5

Gaither 17, Armwood 1

Lecanto 10, Weeki Wachee 0

Hillsborough 15, King 0

Sickles 2, Mitchell 0

Strawberry Crest 11, Leto 1

Seminole 10, Tarpon Springs 0

Sarasota 4, East Bay 0

Wiregrass Ranch 15, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Durant 11, Bloomingdale 3

Robinson 20, Middleton 0

Wharton 12, Plant 8

Hollins 18, Boca Ciega 3

Pasco 10, Land O’ Lakes 3

River Ridge 12, Sunlake 2

Prime time performers

P/1B Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast: Had three doubles and three RBIs in a win over Largo. 

UTIL Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian: Went 3-for-3 with a double, four RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Sarasota Christian. 

P/OF Sarah Blackett, Fr., St. Petersburg: Threw a three-inning no-hitter with eight strikeouts in a win over Gibbs. 

OF Jiena Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast: Finished 3-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Springstead. 

UTIL Laci Carter, Jr., Pasco: Had two hits, including a homer, and had a team-leading three RBIs in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Ended up 3-for-3 with a double, a homer and two RBIs in a win over Clearwater. 

C/UTIL Giulia Desiderio, Sr., River Ridge: Led the Royal Knights by going 4-for-4 with a double and six RBIs in a win over Sunlake. 

P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole: Threw a one-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

P/1B Elise Eason, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Finished 4-for-4 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

C/2B Taylor Ekiss, Jr., Hernando Christian: Went 4-for-4 with two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Foundation Christian. 

3B/C Addison Futch, Fr., Osceola: Led the Warriors by hitting three doubles and finishing with three RBIs in a win over Dunedin.  

P/INF Ariana Gonzalez, Fr., Jefferson: Finished 3-for-4 with a double, a triple and four RBIs in a win over Sumner. 

P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles: Threw a one-hit shutout with eight strikeouts on the mound and went 2-for-3 with a double at the plate in a win over Mitchell. 

UTIL Izzy Hamilton, Sr., Osceola: Had three doubles in a win over Dunedin. 

SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Hit two triples, to go along with three RBIs and two runs scored. 

P/3B/2B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian: Threw a one-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out 13 in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

OF/C Alyssa Lechuga, So., Hernando Christian: Had a home run and five RBIs in a win over Foundation Christian. 

UTIL Tess McGann, Sr., Hollins: Went 4-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Boca Ciega. 

P Gracie Murphy, Fr., Berkeley Prep: Threw a two-hit shutout with a strikeout in a win over Clearwater. 

C/2B/UTIL Emma Newgent, Fr., Cypress Creek: Ended up 2-for-3 with a triple, four RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Hudson. 

SS/INF/P Adriana Onessimo, Sr., St. Petersburg: Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Gibbs. 

P/INF Hailey Ragozine, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian: Led the Golden Eagles by going 3-for-4 with three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Keswick Christian. 

P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola: Finished 3-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Dunedin. 

1B/2B/C Ysa Rojas, So., Gaither: Went 3-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

2B/OF/SS Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast: Powered the Sharks by going 2-for-3 with a homer, six RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Springstead. 

UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando Christian: Went 3-for-4 with two doubles, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Citrus. 

OF Kate Terry, Sr., Seffner Christian: Led the Crusaders by going 3-for-3 with a double, an RBI and three runs scored in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

C/3B Rayna Trice, Sr., Durant: Finished 3-for-4 with a double, a triple and four RBIs in a win over Bloomingdale. 

SS Tieley Vaughn, Sr., Wharton: Went 3-for-5 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Plant. 

P Sydney Watson, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Threw a no-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out 10 on the mound and drove in two runs at the plate in a win over Leto. 

P/C/INF Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither: Threw a four-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out nine in a win over Armwood that lasted four innings. 

Wednesday (April 7)

Scoreboard

Palm Harbor University 11, Pinellas Park 0

Clearwater 14, Boca Ciega 1

Academy at the Lakes 4, Fivay 1

St. Petersburg 21, Bradenton Southeast 1

Eustis 7, Hernando 2

Freedom 14, Chamberlain 6

Prime time performers

C/INF Tegan Grizzard, Fr., St. Petersburg: Finished 4-for-5 with a double, two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Bradenton Southeast.  

P Hannah Harring, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Struck out all five batters she faced in a win over Pinellas Park. 

P/1B/3B Sydney Klein, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Threw a three-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out nine in a win over Fivay. 

C/OF/1B Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater: Went 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Boca Ciega. 

1B Kelsi Matthews, Jr., Freedom: Led the Patriots by going 4-for-5 with a double, a triple, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Chamberlain. 

C/3B/SS Madison Moran, Sr., Weeki Wachee: Went 2-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Hernando Christian. 

2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Hit two triples and had three RBIs in a win over Pinellas Park. 

Thursday (April 8)

Scoreboard

Newsome 9, Sickles 3

Cambridge Christian 18, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 17

Shorecrest 12, Northside Christian 1

Admiral Farragut 17, Sarasota Christian 0

Palm Harbor University 15, East Lake 5

Weeki Wachee 7, Hernando Christian 6

East Bay 7, Bradenton Manatee 1

Inspiration Academy 9, Seffner Christian 2

Cypress Creek 1, Berkeley Prep 0

Spoto 17, Middleton 14

Plant 11, Alonso 1

Steinbrenner 10, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Fivay 10, Central 6

River Ridge 2, Mitchell 1

Durant 18, Plant City 0

Bloomingdale 14, Braden River 11

Jefferson 17, Hillsborough 2

Strawberry Crest 10, Chamberlain 2

Dunedin 16, Gulf 0

Wiregrass Ranch 6, Gaither 4

Osceola 17, Clearwater 0

Prime time performers

INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale: Ended up 3-for-5 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Braden River. 

3B/2B Caitlin Blankenship, So., River Ridge: Her two-run homer in the sixth inning was the difference in a win over Mitchell. 

OF/C/1B Sydney Cline, So., Admiral Farragut: Powered the Blue Jackets’ offense by going 3-for-3 with a triple, a homer and five RBIs in a win over Sarasota Christian.

2B McKenzie Feeney, So., Dunedin: Went 2-for-2 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Gulf. 

UTIL Jaylyn Freedman, Fr., Seffner Christian: Finished 3-for-4 with an RBI in a loss to Inspiration Academy.

UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson: Led the Dragons by hitting two doubles, a homer and finishing with five RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Hillsborough.

P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Threw 6 ⅓ scoreless innings, allowing no hits while recording 14 strikeouts in a win over Chamberlain.  

UTIL Hayley Lynch, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Chamberlain. 

OF Ashley Mantei, Jr., Steinbrenner: Went 3-for-3 with a double, a triple, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Tampa Bay Tech.   

P/2B/OF Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge: Threw a six-hitter, allowing one unearned run and recording three strikeouts in a win over Mitchell. 

SS/2B Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Led the Hurricanes by going 4-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over East Lake.

3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay: Finished 3-for-3 with a double, an RBI and four runs scored in a win over Central.  

P/3B/OF Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay: Threw a two-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out nine in a win over Bradenton Manatee.

C Ava Ramirez, Sr., Plant: Ended up 3-for-3 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Alonso.

P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola: Hit a homer and had four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Clearwater.   

1B Jadeyn Ruszkowski, Sr., Newsome: Hit two doubles and had three RBIs in a win over Sickles. 

3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek: Her solo homer in the sixth inning was the lone run of the game in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner: Threw a perfect and recorded 11 strikeouts in a win over Tampa Bay Tech that lasted five innings. 

OF Rylee Trice, Sr., Durant: Led the Cougars by going 2-for-4 with five RBIs in a win over Plant City. 

P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw a three-hit shutout with 13 strikeouts in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

OF Kennedy Warbritton, Sr., Newsome: Went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Sickles. 

C/P/INF Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither: Finished 3-for-4 with a homer, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

Friday (April 9)

Orange Bowl Classic 

Canterbury 8, Miami Palmetto 2

Canterbury 12, Coconut Creek Monarch 0

Other games

Bradenton Christian 6, Northside Christian 5

Hernando Christian 6, Cambridge Christian 3

Berkeley Prep 13, Indian Rocks Christian 1

King 19, Brandon 9

Nature Coast 11, Crystal River 1

Palmetto 3, St. Petersburg 1

Gaither 5, Strawberry Crest 4

Armwood 7, Leto 4

Osceola 2, Seminole 1

Hernando 9, Springstead 0

Sickles 16, Hillsborough 0

Robinson 19, Lennard 4

Pinellas Park 7, Tarpon Springs 1

Land O’ Lakes 10, Sunlake 0

Pasco 12, Wesley Chapel 8

Prime time performers

C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Powered the Buccaneers by going 3-for-3 with two homers, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole: Allowed two hits and one unearned run while striking out 13 in seven innings of work against Osceola. 

P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando: Threw an eight-hit shutout with seven strikeouts in a win over Springstead, 

P/3B/CF Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a one-hit shutout with three strikeouts in a win over Sunlake. 

UTIL Ashley Garrison, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Had a double, a homer and four RBIs in a loss to Pasco. 

1B/3B Kaylee Higgins, Sr., Hernando Christian: Went 3-for-4 with a triple and a run scored in a win over Cambridge Christian. 

UTIL Ajia Hicks, Jr., King: Finished 3-for-5 with a double, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Brandon. 

C/3B/OF Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast: Hit two triples and drove in three runs in a win over Crystal River. 

SS/INF/OF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Went 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Sunlake. 

3B/P Carolanne McClelland, Fr., Hernando: Finished 3-for-4 with a double, a homer and two RBIs in a win over Springstead. 

P Gracie Murphy, Fr., Berkeley Prep: Threw three perfect innings with three strikeouts on the mound and went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs at the plate in a win over Indian Rocks Christian.

P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola: Drove in Morgan Beardsley for the winning run to beat Seminole in extra innings.

SS/2B/CF Kaitlyn Sigmundi, Jr., Lennard: Ended up 3-for-3 with two runs scored in a loss to Robinson.  

 P/2B/CF Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park: Threw a three-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out 17 on the mound and going 3-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored at the plate in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

C/P/INF Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither: Finished 2-for-4 with three RBIs in a win over Strawberry Crest. . 

Saturday (April 10)

Orange Bowl Classic

Canterbury 8, Homestead Keys Gate 0

Canterbury 10, Miami St. Brendan 0

Other games

Riverview 11, Spoto 1

Steinbrenner 16, Middleton 0

Freedom 13, Armwood 3

Newsome 15, Chamberlain 1

Prime time performers

SS/2B Paige Bergen, So., Steinbrenner: Finished 3-for-3 with a double, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Middleton. 

P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome: Threw a two-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out 18 on the mound and had a double, a triple and two RBIs at the plate in a win over Chamberlain. 

UTIL Ansley Brown, So., Freedom: Ended up 2-for-3 with seven RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview: Went 2-for-3 with three RBIs in a win over Spoto.

P/1B/UTIL Saige Sampson, Fr., Steinbrenner: Threw three perfect innings with four strikeouts in a win over Middleton.  

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps