Connect with us

General

Softball: The week in review

Published

on

Tuesday (April 13)

Scoreboard

Indian Rocks Christian 12, Lakeside Christian 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 6, Northside Christian 5

Shorecrest 7, Admiral Farragut 1

Grace Christian 25, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 15

Cambridge Christian 14, Sarasota Christian 12

Academy at the Lakes 15, Lakeland Christian 0

Seven Rivers Christian 13, Hernando Christian 3

Calvary Christian 7, Berkeley Prep 4

Sunlake 5, Tampa Catholic 4

Canterbury 9, Land O’ Lakes 7

Fivay 16, Anclote 2

Clearwater 7, Largo 4

Hillsborough 10, Middleton 4

Steinbrenner 15, Alonso 0

Riverview 10, Lennard 1

Northeast 15, Gibbs 0

Palm Harbor University 3, Dunedin 1

Hernando 17, Central 0

East Lake 19, Pinellas Park 3

Robinson 12, East Bay 0

Seminole 11, Hollins 0

Sickles 4, Plant 1

Crystal River 18, Weeki Wachee 5

Plant City 16, Armwood 6

Mitchell 10, Tarpon Springs 0

Osceola 4, Countryside 3

Newsome 8, Durant 0

Wiregrass 11, Leto 0

Nature Coast 13, Lecanto 2

Prime time performers

1B MaKenna Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors by going 3-for-4, including a walk-off, three-run homer, and finished with five RBIs in a win over Berkeley Prep.  

P/1B Ashley Altman, Jr., Mitchell: Threw a one-hit shutout with six strikeouts on the mound and went 2-for-3 with three RBIs at the plate in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

P/OF Addy Aliano, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Threw a one-hit shutout with five strikeouts in a win over Lakeland Christian that lasted four innings. 

P/1B Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast: Threw three scoreless innings with seven strikeouts on the mound and had a homer and three RBIs at the plate in a win over Gibbs. 

OF Brianna Baer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Went 4-for-4 with a triple and three runs scored in a win over Leto. 

1B/3B/LF Molly Blackwood, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Powered the Wildcats offense by going 3-for-4 with a triple, a homer, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Lakeland Christian. 

C/OF Katie Bradbourne, Jr., Newsome: Finished 3-for-4 with two doubles, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Durant. 

OF Jiena Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast: Led the Sharks by going 3-for-4 with a triple, a homer and four RBIs in a win over Lecanto. 

1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson: Provided some pop by hitting two homers and finishing with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over East Bay. 

C/OF/INF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Went 2-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and five runs scored in a win over Sarasota Christian. 

P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando: Threw three perfect innings with seven strikeouts in a win over Central. 

1B/OF Rachel Fine, So., Steinbrenner: Went 2-for-3 with a double, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Alonso.  

SS Irianis Garcia, Fr., Canterbury: Ended up 3-for-3 with four runs scored in a win over Land O’ Lakes.

P Hannah Herring, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Threw a five-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out three in a win over Dunedin. 

SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Had two hits, including a triple, to go along with four RBIs in a win over Leto. 

1B/3B/RF Kenadi Knight, Jr., Robinson: Finished 2-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Northside Christian. 

SS/INF/OF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished 2-for-3 with a triple and two runs scored in a loss to Canterbury. 

OF Hannah Lynch, Jr., Hernando: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Central. 

UTIL Taylor Malz, Sr., Seminole: Had a double, a triple and three RBIs in a win over Hollins. 

C/SS/CF Brooke Markiewicz, Fr., Indian Rocks Christian: Went 4-for-4 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview: Recorded five strikeouts on the mound and went 2-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs at the plate in a win over Lennard. 

OF/INF Kelli McAvoy, Sr., Plant City: Ended up 5-for-5 with three doubles and two runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

UTIL Jordyn Pentz, Sr., Osceola: Went 2-for-4 in a win over Countryside. 

2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Had two doubles and an RBI in a win over Dunedin. 

P/1B Lindsey Randall, Fr., Plant City: Finished 5-for-5 with five runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

SS/P Jocelyn Rosario, Fr., Clearwater: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Largo. 

3B/INF Bella Sanchez, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up 3-for-4 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

1B/CF Ellie Sendra, Sr., Fivay: Went 3-for-3 with a double and three runs scored in a win over Anclote. 

C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake: Powered the Eagles by going 3-for-4 with two homers, eight RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner: Threw a two-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Alonso that lasted four innings. 

INF Brea Simmons, Sr., Plant City: Finished 5-for-5 with a double, a triple and four runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

P/2B/3B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury: Went 2-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

P Kayley Williams, Jr., Seminole: Threw a two-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Hollins. 

OF/P Reese Wimberly, Jr., Sickles: Finished 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Plant. 

P Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome: Threw a three-hit shutout with 13 strikeouts on the mound and had a homer and two RBIs at the plate in a win over Durant. 

Wednesday (April 14)

Scoreboard

Academy at the Lakes 16, Clearwater Central Catholic 5

Pinellas Park 5, Clearwater 4

Countryside 9, Boca Ciega 0

River Ridge 5, Wesley Chapel 4

Fivay 10, Bishop McLaughlin 9

Nature Coast 15, Weeki Wachee 0

Prime time performers

1B/3B/LF Molly Blackwood, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Went 3-for-5 with three RBIs in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge: Went 2-for-2 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

CF/3B Jasmine Blossfield, Jr., Fivay: Had two hits, including a double, to go along with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Bishop McLaughlin. 

P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside: Threw a three-hit shutout with five strikeouts on the mound and scored three runs on offense in a win over Boca Ciega. 

3B/C Samantha Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside: Went 2-for-3 with three RBIs in a win over Boca Ciega. 

P/3B/OF McKenna Carr, So., Nature Coast: Threw a two-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a win over Weeki Wachee that lasted four innings. 

3B/SS/OF Lesieli Joseph, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Finished 4-for-4 in a loss to Academy at the Lakes. 

C/3B/OF Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast: Ended up 3-for-3 with a double and five RBIs in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast: Went 4-for-4 with three runs scored in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

P/2B/CF Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park: Ended up 4-for-4 with a run scored at the plate and recorded nine strikeouts on the mound in a win over Clearwater. 

Thursday (April 15)

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 10, Lakeside Christian 0

Palm Harbor University 3, Osceola 2

Seven Rivers Christian 4, Academy at the Lakes 3

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 11, Keswick Christian 8

Shorecrest 8, Cambridge Christian 2

Nature Coast 4, Hernando 3

South Sumter 15, Bishop McLaughlin 2

Indian Rocks Christian 16, Northside Christian 3

Calvary Christian 16, Clearwater Central Catholic 1

Berkeley Prep 19, Admiral Farragut 4

Cypress Creek 8, Tampa Catholic 0

Hernando Christian 9, Real Life Christian 7

Clearwater 9, Tarpon Springs 2

Riverview 10, Sickles 4

Plant City 16, Tampa Bay Tech 6

Sumner 18, King 3

Strawberry Crest 9, Alonso 3

St. Petersburg 13, Pinellas Park 8

Mitchell 4, Land O’ Lakes 2

Jefferson 4, Spoto 3

Wharton 8, Freedom 6

Newsome 13, East Bay 0

Hillsborough 25, Brandon 2

River Ridge 18, Gulf 0

Seminole 5, Dunedin 0

Durant 14, Armwood 0

Leto 17, Blake 0

Prime time performers

P/1B Ashley Altman, Jr., Mitchell: Went 2-for-2 with a double and a run scored in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge: Powered the Royal Knights by hitting three homers and finishing with eight RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Gulf. 

P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome: Pitched five nearly perfect hits, walking two batters while striking out eight on the mound and went 3-for-5 with three RBIs at the plate in a win over East Bay. 

OF/2B Emma Chisolm, So., Durant: Ended up 3-for-3 with a double, a triple and two RBIs in a win over Armwood. 

SS Megan deVilliers, So., Sumner: Had a double, a triple and five RBIs in a win over King. 

P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole: Threw a seven-hit shutout with nine strikeouts in a win over Dunedin. 

UTIL Emma Edwards, So., Newsome: Finished 4-for-4 with three runs scored in a win over East Bay. 

UTIL Nathaly Galvis, Jr., Leto: Had two triples, a double and three RBIs in a win over Blake. 

UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson: Went 2-for-3 with a double in a win over Spoto. 

P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Threw a no-hitter and recorded three strikeouts on the mound and went 2-for-4 with four RBIs and two runs scored at the plate in a win over Lakeside Christian.

3B/2B Janessa Hernandez, Sr., Leto: Ended up 3-for-3 with a double, a triple, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over 

1B/3B Kaylee Higgins, Sr., Hernando Christian: Went 3-for-5 with a double, a triple and two RBIs in a win over Real Life Christian. 

INF Trinity Hobley, Sr., Riverview: Hit a two-run homer and scored two runs in a win over Sickles. 

SS Amelia Kent, So., Berkeley Prep: Powered the Buccaneers’ offense by going 3-for-3 with a double, a homer and seven RBIs in a win over Admiral Farragut.

C/OF/1B Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater: Finished 4-for-5 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

3B/C/UTIL Reagan Lavina, Fr., Calvary Christian: Ended up 2-for-2 with a triple, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

OF/INF Kelli McAvoy, Sr., Plant City: Had two doubles and a triple in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

P/1B/OF Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out 10 in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

SS/INF/P Adriana Onessimo, Sr., St. Petersburg: Went 3-for-4 with a triple, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

P/SS Annissa Quinonez, Jr., Alonso: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a loss to Strawberry Crest. 

P/INF Hailey Ragozine, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian: Recorded eight strikeouts on the mound and had a two-run triple at the plate in a win over Northside Christian.  

UTIL Lauren Ray, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished 3-for-4 with a triple and four RBIs in a win over Alonso. 

OF/1B Samantha Raynor, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Osceola. 

2B/3B/1B Isabella Rittle, Jr., Wharton: Hit a two-run triple and scored two runs in a win over Freedom. 

1B Madison Robitaille, So., Sumner: Had a double, a triple and five RBIs in a win over King.

SS Deanna Ross, Fr., Pinellas Park: Hit two doubles and finished with three RBIs in a loss to St. Petersburg.  

2B/OF/SS Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast: Finished 3-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Hernando. 

3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek: Had a double, a triple and a homer to go along with four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

P/1B/OF Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out eight in a win over Gulf. 

OF Kiley Shelton, So., Newsome: Hit two triples and a double to go along with three RBIs and four runs scored in a win over East Bay. 

INF Brea Simmons, Sr., Plant City: Ended up 5-for-5 with four runs scored in a win over Tampa Bay Tech.

C/SS/UTIL Emily Smith, Sr., Durant: Finished 3-for-3 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

P/1B Mckenna Thompson, Sr., Durant: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out eight in a win over Armwood.  

P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando: Went 3-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs in a loss to Nature Coast. 

P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner: Finished 4-for-5 with two triples, a homer and three RBIs in a win over King. 

P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw a no-hitter (one walk away from a perfect game) and finished with 19 strikeouts in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

Friday (April 16)

Naples Longshore Tournament

Sickles 8, Naples Lely 0

Calvary Christian 7, North Fort Myers 4

Robinson 19, Estero 1

Sickles 11, Miami St. Brendan 0

Robinson 5, Naples 0

Coral Springs Charter 9, Calvary Christian 1

Other games

Palm Harbor University 6, Canterbury 2

Academy of the Holy Names 4, Academy at the Lakes 3

Tampa Catholic 4, Indian Rocks Christian 2

Osceola 19, Gibbs 0

Strawberry Crest 15, Middleton 0

Bloomingdale 14, Plant 4

Zephyrhills 13, Anclote 1

Lennard 12, Chamberlain 9

Hernando 2, Lecanto 0

Dunedin 10, Northeast 2

Springstead 18, Central 8

Lakeland George Jenkins 15, Plant City 0

Prime time performers

P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando: Threw a three-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Lecanto. 

3B/P/SS DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles: Went 4-for-5 with two doubles and three RBIs in wins over Naples Lely and Miami St. Brendan.. 

1B Tyrah Checkley, Sr., Lennard: Finished 2-for-4 with a homer, four RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Chamberlain. 

1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson: Had a combined two doubles, a homer and four RBIs in wins over Estero and Naples. 

P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale: Hit a double, a homer and had an RBI in a win over Plant. 

SS/2B Elizabeth George, Jr., Calvary Christian: Went 2-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over North Fort Myers. 

3B/2B/C Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin: Powered the Falcons by going 4-for-5 with a double, a homer, two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Northeast. 

C/P/1B Kendall Hyatt, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Finished 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Canterbury. 

P Hayley Lynch, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Threw a two-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a win over Middleton. 

C/1B Riley Onisawa, So., Robinson: Went 3-for-4 with a double, a homer and three RBIs in a win over Estero. 

UTIL Jordyn Pentz, Sr., Osceola: Ended up 2-for-4 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Gibbs. 

3B/SS Rachael Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Led the Jaguars by hitting two doubles, two triples and finishing with four runs scored in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

2B/OF Alyssa Santos, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 3-for-5 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Plant. 

3B/2B Grace Smith, Sr., Calvary Christian: Ended up 2-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over North Fort Myers.

CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson: Was perfect at the plate, going 4-for-4 with four RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Estero.   

P/OF/INF Sonya Stevenson, So., Sickles: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out three in a win over Naples Lely.

UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando: Ended up 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI in a win over Lecanto.  

1B/OF Megan Waltermeyer, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Went 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

OF/P Reese Wimberly, Jr., Sickles: Finished 3-for-3 with a double and three runs scored in a win over Naples Lely. 

Saturday (April 17)

Naples Longshore Tournament

Robinson 13, Coral Springs Charter 3

Calvary Christian 12, Immokalee 4

Miami Doral Academy 14, Sickles 0

Calvary Christian 19, Naples Barron Collier 0

Naples 6, Sickles 4

Miami Doral Academy 5, Robinson 4

Other games

Spoto 11, Tampa Bay Tech 10

Academy of the Holy Names 7, Wesley Chapel 1

Prime time performers

3B/P/SS DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles: Hit two homers and had four RBIs in a loss to Naples. 

3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson: Went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a loss to Miami Doral Academy. 

1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson: Led the Knights by hitting a double, a homer and finishing with four RBIs in a win over Coral Springs Charter.

CF/SS Camryn Feast, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Finished 3-for-3 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Wesley Chapel.  

SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian: Went 3-for-3 with a homer, three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Immokalee. 

3B/C/UTIL Reagan Lavina, Fr., Calvary Christian: Had two hits, including a homer, and finished with five RBIs in a win over Naples Barron Collier. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps