Connect with us

General

Softball: The week in review

Published

on

Tuesday (April 13)

Scoreboard

Indian Rocks Christian 12, Lakeside Christian 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 6, Northside Christian 5

Shorecrest 7, Admiral Farragut 1

Grace Christian 25, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 15

Cambridge Christian 14, Sarasota Christian 12

Academy at the Lakes 15, Lakeland Christian 0

Seven Rivers Christian 13, Hernando Christian 3

Calvary Christian 7, Berkeley Prep 4

Sunlake 5, Tampa Catholic 4

Canterbury 9, Land O’ Lakes 7

Fivay 16, Anclote 2

Clearwater 7, Largo 4

Hillsborough 10, Middleton 4

Steinbrenner 15, Alonso 0

Riverview 10, Lennard 1

Northeast 15, Gibbs 0

Palm Harbor University 3, Dunedin 1

Hernando 17, Central 0

East Lake 19, Pinellas Park 3

Robinson 12, East Bay 0

Seminole 11, Hollins 0

Sickles 4, Plant 1

Crystal River 18, Weeki Wachee 5

Plant City 16, Armwood 6

Mitchell 10, Tarpon Springs 0

Osceola 4, Countryside 3

Newsome 8, Durant 0

Wiregrass 11, Leto 0

Nature Coast 13, Lecanto 2

Prime time performers

1B MaKenna Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian: Led the Warriors by going 3-for-4, including a walk-off, three-run homer, and finished with five RBIs in a win over Berkeley Prep.  

P/1B Ashley Altman, Jr., Mitchell: Threw a one-hit shutout with six strikeouts on the mound and went 2-for-3 with three RBIs at the plate in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

P/OF Addy Aliano, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Threw a one-hit shutout with five strikeouts in a win over Lakeland Christian that lasted four innings. 

P/1B Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast: Threw three scoreless innings with seven strikeouts on the mound and had a homer and three RBIs at the plate in a win over Gibbs. 

OF Brianna Baer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch: Went 4-for-4 with a triple and three runs scored in a win over Leto. 

1B/3B/LF Molly Blackwood, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Powered the Wildcats offense by going 3-for-4 with a triple, a homer, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Lakeland Christian. 

C/OF Katie Bradbourne, Jr., Newsome: Finished 3-for-4 with two doubles, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Durant. 

OF Jiena Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast: Led the Sharks by going 3-for-4 with a triple, a homer and four RBIs in a win over Lecanto. 

1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson: Provided some pop by hitting two homers and finishing with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over East Bay. 

C/OF/INF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Went 2-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and five runs scored in a win over Sarasota Christian. 

P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando: Threw three perfect innings with seven strikeouts in a win over Central. 

1B/OF Rachel Fine, So., Steinbrenner: Went 2-for-3 with a double, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Alonso.  

SS Irianis Garcia, Fr., Canterbury: Ended up 3-for-3 with four runs scored in a win over Land O’ Lakes.

P Hannah Herring, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Threw a five-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out three in a win over Dunedin. 

SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch: Had two hits, including a triple, to go along with four RBIs in a win over Leto. 

1B/3B/RF Kenadi Knight, Jr., Robinson: Finished 2-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Northside Christian. 

SS/INF/OF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Finished 2-for-3 with a triple and two runs scored in a loss to Canterbury. 

OF Hannah Lynch, Jr., Hernando: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Central. 

UTIL Taylor Malz, Sr., Seminole: Had a double, a triple and three RBIs in a win over Hollins. 

C/SS/CF Brooke Markiewicz, Fr., Indian Rocks Christian: Went 4-for-4 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview: Recorded five strikeouts on the mound and went 2-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs at the plate in a win over Lennard. 

OF/INF Kelli McAvoy, Sr., Plant City: Ended up 5-for-5 with three doubles and two runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

UTIL Jordyn Pentz, Sr., Osceola: Went 2-for-4 in a win over Countryside. 

2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Had two doubles and an RBI in a win over Dunedin. 

P/1B Lindsey Randall, Fr., Plant City: Finished 5-for-5 with five runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

SS/P Jocelyn Rosario, Fr., Clearwater: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Largo. 

3B/INF Bella Sanchez, Sr., Sunlake: Ended up 3-for-4 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

1B/CF Ellie Sendra, Sr., Fivay: Went 3-for-3 with a double and three runs scored in a win over Anclote. 

C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake: Powered the Eagles by going 3-for-4 with two homers, eight RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner: Threw a two-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Alonso that lasted four innings. 

INF Brea Simmons, Sr., Plant City: Finished 5-for-5 with a double, a triple and four runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

P/2B/3B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury: Went 2-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

P Kayley Williams, Jr., Seminole: Threw a two-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts in a win over Hollins. 

OF/P Reese Wimberly, Jr., Sickles: Finished 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Plant. 

P Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome: Threw a three-hit shutout with 13 strikeouts on the mound and had a homer and two RBIs at the plate in a win over Durant. 

Wednesday (April 14)

Scoreboard

Academy at the Lakes 16, Clearwater Central Catholic 5

Pinellas Park 5, Clearwater 4

Countryside 9, Boca Ciega 0

River Ridge 5, Wesley Chapel 4

Fivay 10, Bishop McLaughlin 9

Nature Coast 15, Weeki Wachee 0

Prime time performers

1B/3B/LF Molly Blackwood, Fr., Academy at the Lakes: Went 3-for-5 with three RBIs in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge: Went 2-for-2 with a homer and two RBIs in a win over Wesley Chapel. 

CF/3B Jasmine Blossfield, Jr., Fivay: Had two hits, including a double, to go along with three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Bishop McLaughlin. 

P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside: Threw a three-hit shutout with five strikeouts on the mound and scored three runs on offense in a win over Boca Ciega. 

3B/C Samantha Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside: Went 2-for-3 with three RBIs in a win over Boca Ciega. 

P/3B/OF McKenna Carr, So., Nature Coast: Threw a two-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a win over Weeki Wachee that lasted four innings. 

3B/SS/OF Lesieli Joseph, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Finished 4-for-4 in a loss to Academy at the Lakes. 

C/3B/OF Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast: Ended up 3-for-3 with a double and five RBIs in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast: Went 4-for-4 with three runs scored in a win over Weeki Wachee. 

P/2B/CF Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park: Ended up 4-for-4 with a run scored at the plate and recorded nine strikeouts on the mound in a win over Clearwater. 

Thursday (April 15)

Scoreboard

St. Petersburg Catholic 10, Lakeside Christian 0

Palm Harbor University 3, Osceola 2

Seven Rivers Christian 4, Academy at the Lakes 3

Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 11, Keswick Christian 8

Shorecrest 8, Cambridge Christian 2

Nature Coast 4, Hernando 3

South Sumter 15, Bishop McLaughlin 2

Indian Rocks Christian 16, Northside Christian 3

Calvary Christian 16, Clearwater Central Catholic 1

Berkeley Prep 19, Admiral Farragut 4

Cypress Creek 8, Tampa Catholic 0

Hernando Christian 9, Real Life Christian 7

Clearwater 9, Tarpon Springs 2

Riverview 10, Sickles 4

Plant City 16, Tampa Bay Tech 6

Sumner 18, King 3

Strawberry Crest 9, Alonso 3

St. Petersburg 13, Pinellas Park 8

Mitchell 4, Land O’ Lakes 2

Jefferson 4, Spoto 3

Wharton 8, Freedom 6

Newsome 13, East Bay 0

Hillsborough 25, Brandon 2

River Ridge 18, Gulf 0

Seminole 5, Dunedin 0

Durant 14, Armwood 0

Leto 17, Blake 0

Prime time performers

P/1B Ashley Altman, Jr., Mitchell: Went 2-for-2 with a double and a run scored in a win over Land O’ Lakes. 

SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge: Powered the Royal Knights by hitting three homers and finishing with eight RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Gulf. 

P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome: Pitched five nearly perfect hits, walking two batters while striking out eight on the mound and went 3-for-5 with three RBIs at the plate in a win over East Bay. 

OF/2B Emma Chisolm, So., Durant: Ended up 3-for-3 with a double, a triple and two RBIs in a win over Armwood. 

SS Megan deVilliers, So., Sumner: Had a double, a triple and five RBIs in a win over King. 

P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole: Threw a seven-hit shutout with nine strikeouts in a win over Dunedin. 

UTIL Emma Edwards, So., Newsome: Finished 4-for-4 with three runs scored in a win over East Bay. 

UTIL Nathaly Galvis, Jr., Leto: Had two triples, a double and three RBIs in a win over Blake. 

UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson: Went 2-for-3 with a double in a win over Spoto. 

P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Threw a no-hitter and recorded three strikeouts on the mound and went 2-for-4 with four RBIs and two runs scored at the plate in a win over Lakeside Christian.

3B/2B Janessa Hernandez, Sr., Leto: Ended up 3-for-3 with a double, a triple, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over 

1B/3B Kaylee Higgins, Sr., Hernando Christian: Went 3-for-5 with a double, a triple and two RBIs in a win over Real Life Christian. 

INF Trinity Hobley, Sr., Riverview: Hit a two-run homer and scored two runs in a win over Sickles. 

SS Amelia Kent, So., Berkeley Prep: Powered the Buccaneers’ offense by going 3-for-3 with a double, a homer and seven RBIs in a win over Admiral Farragut.

C/OF/1B Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater: Finished 4-for-5 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

3B/C/UTIL Reagan Lavina, Fr., Calvary Christian: Ended up 2-for-2 with a triple, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Clearwater Central Catholic. 

OF/INF Kelli McAvoy, Sr., Plant City: Had two doubles and a triple in a win over Tampa Bay Tech. 

P/1B/OF Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater: Threw six scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out 10 in a win over Tarpon Springs. 

SS/INF/P Adriana Onessimo, Sr., St. Petersburg: Went 3-for-4 with a triple, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Pinellas Park. 

P/SS Annissa Quinonez, Jr., Alonso: Ended up 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a loss to Strawberry Crest. 

P/INF Hailey Ragozine, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian: Recorded eight strikeouts on the mound and had a two-run triple at the plate in a win over Northside Christian.  

UTIL Lauren Ray, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished 3-for-4 with a triple and four RBIs in a win over Alonso. 

OF/1B Samantha Raynor, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Went 2-for-3 with an RBI in a win over Osceola. 

2B/3B/1B Isabella Rittle, Jr., Wharton: Hit a two-run triple and scored two runs in a win over Freedom. 

1B Madison Robitaille, So., Sumner: Had a double, a triple and five RBIs in a win over King.

SS Deanna Ross, Fr., Pinellas Park: Hit two doubles and finished with three RBIs in a loss to St. Petersburg.  

2B/OF/SS Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast: Finished 3-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Hernando. 

3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek: Had a double, a triple and a homer to go along with four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

P/1B/OF Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out eight in a win over Gulf. 

OF Kiley Shelton, So., Newsome: Hit two triples and a double to go along with three RBIs and four runs scored in a win over East Bay. 

INF Brea Simmons, Sr., Plant City: Ended up 5-for-5 with four runs scored in a win over Tampa Bay Tech.

C/SS/UTIL Emily Smith, Sr., Durant: Finished 3-for-3 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Armwood. 

P/1B Mckenna Thompson, Sr., Durant: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out eight in a win over Armwood.  

P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando: Went 3-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs in a loss to Nature Coast. 

P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner: Finished 4-for-5 with two triples, a homer and three RBIs in a win over King. 

P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek: Threw a no-hitter (one walk away from a perfect game) and finished with 19 strikeouts in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

Friday (April 16)

Naples Longshore Tournament

Sickles 8, Naples Lely 0

Calvary Christian 7, North Fort Myers 4

Robinson 19, Estero 1

Sickles 11, Miami St. Brendan 0

Robinson 5, Naples 0

Coral Springs Charter 9, Calvary Christian 1

Other games

Palm Harbor University 6, Canterbury 2

Academy of the Holy Names 4, Academy at the Lakes 3

Tampa Catholic 4, Indian Rocks Christian 2

Osceola 19, Gibbs 0

Strawberry Crest 15, Middleton 0

Bloomingdale 14, Plant 4

Zephyrhills 13, Anclote 1

Lennard 12, Chamberlain 9

Hernando 2, Lecanto 0

Dunedin 10, Northeast 2

Springstead 18, Central 8

Lakeland George Jenkins 15, Plant City 0

Prime time performers

P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando: Threw a three-hit shutout with six strikeouts in a win over Lecanto. 

3B/P/SS DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles: Went 4-for-5 with two doubles and three RBIs in wins over Naples Lely and Miami St. Brendan.. 

1B Tyrah Checkley, Sr., Lennard: Finished 2-for-4 with a homer, four RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Chamberlain. 

1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson: Had a combined two doubles, a homer and four RBIs in wins over Estero and Naples. 

P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale: Hit a double, a homer and had an RBI in a win over Plant. 

SS/2B Elizabeth George, Jr., Calvary Christian: Went 2-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over North Fort Myers. 

3B/2B/C Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin: Powered the Falcons by going 4-for-5 with a double, a homer, two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Northeast. 

C/P/1B Kendall Hyatt, Fr., Palm Harbor University: Finished 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Canterbury. 

P Hayley Lynch, Sr., Strawberry Crest: Threw a two-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a win over Middleton. 

C/1B Riley Onisawa, So., Robinson: Went 3-for-4 with a double, a homer and three RBIs in a win over Estero. 

UTIL Jordyn Pentz, Sr., Osceola: Ended up 2-for-4 with a double and four RBIs in a win over Gibbs. 

3B/SS Rachael Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Led the Jaguars by hitting two doubles, two triples and finishing with four runs scored in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

2B/OF Alyssa Santos, Jr., Bloomingdale: Went 3-for-5 with a double and three RBIs in a win over Plant. 

3B/2B Grace Smith, Sr., Calvary Christian: Ended up 2-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over North Fort Myers.

CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson: Was perfect at the plate, going 4-for-4 with four RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Estero.   

P/OF/INF Sonya Stevenson, So., Sickles: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing two hits while striking out three in a win over Naples Lely.

UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando: Ended up 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI in a win over Lecanto.  

1B/OF Megan Waltermeyer, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Went 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI in a win over Indian Rocks Christian. 

OF/P Reese Wimberly, Jr., Sickles: Finished 3-for-3 with a double and three runs scored in a win over Naples Lely. 

Saturday (April 17)

Naples Longshore Tournament

Robinson 13, Coral Springs Charter 3

Calvary Christian 12, Immokalee 4

Miami Doral Academy 14, Sickles 0

Calvary Christian 19, Naples Barron Collier 0

Naples 6, Sickles 4

Miami Doral Academy 5, Robinson 4

Other games

Spoto 11, Tampa Bay Tech 10

Academy of the Holy Names 7, Wesley Chapel 1

Prime time performers

3B/P/SS DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles: Hit two homers and had four RBIs in a loss to Naples. 

3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson: Went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a loss to Miami Doral Academy. 

1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson: Led the Knights by hitting a double, a homer and finishing with four RBIs in a win over Coral Springs Charter.

CF/SS Camryn Feast, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Finished 3-for-3 with two doubles, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Wesley Chapel.  

SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian: Went 3-for-3 with a homer, three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Immokalee. 

3B/C/UTIL Reagan Lavina, Fr., Calvary Christian: Had two hits, including a homer, and finished with five RBIs in a win over Naples Barron Collier. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Baseball

Time to vote: Baseball player of the week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the baseball player of the week. Voting lasts through Wednesday. 

P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin: Went 2-for-3  with two RBIs in a win over CypressCreek. 

P/OF Tanner Boccabello, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin: Threw 6 ⅔ scoreless innings, allowing six hits and recording eight strikeouts in a win over Keswick Christian. 

OF Marlon Bowen, Sr., Bloomingdale: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over Gaither.

P Ashton Crowther, Jr., Mitchell: Threw five scoreless innings, allowing one hit while striking out eight in a 6A region quarterfinal win over St. Petersburg. 

2B/SS Eli Daraphet, Fr., Osceola: Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in a 5A region quarterfinal win over Fort Myers. 

P Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a complete-game shutout, allowing one hit and one walk while striking out 18 in a win over Lake Minneola.

INF Nick Rodriguez, Sr., Jesuit: Was perfect at the plate, going 4-for-4 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Brandon. 

Pick the baseball player of the week
Pick the baseball player of the week
Pick the baseball player of the week

Continue Reading

Baseball

Baseball: Tuesday’s region semifinal breakdown (5A-3A)

Published

on

The baseball playoffs continue Tuesday with region semifinal games in Classes 5A-3A. Admission is $7. Here is the schedule with outlooks for each area game, as well as team leaders for each matchup.

Class 5A

Jefferson (17-10) at Jesuit (26-2), 7

These teams know each other well. After all, this is their fifth meeting this season. The Tigers, ranked No. 1 in the classification, No. 2 statewide and No. 5 nationally by MaxPreps, have won each of the previous four matchups by three or more runs, including a 10-3 victory in the 5A-7 district final two weeks ago. 

Team leaders

CategoryJeffersonJesuit
Batting averageMatthew Johnson .383Bradke Lohry .415
RBIsJavier James 16Cole Russo 27
Home runsJaiden Duarte 4Jake Kulikowski 5
ERACarson Moore 1.94Kris Sosnowski 0.17
StrikeoutsJavier James 40Dominic Castellano 81

Island Coast (21-7) at Osceola (19-6), 7

The host Warriors have won 11 of their last 13 games. The two losses (against Mitchell and Northeast) were each decided by a run. In the region quarterfinals, Osceola beat Fort Myers 5-3 in eight innings. Eli Daraphet and Luke Percifield each had three hits and Andrew Kopleman and CJ Thornton each had two. The Gators, ranked No. 8 in the classification by MaxPreps, advanced with 4-3, nine-inning win over Northeast in the quarterfinals. 

Team leaders

CategoryIsland CoastOsceola
Batting averageAiden Cecil .353Michael Doyle .387
RBIsThree players tied with 18CJ Thornton 15
Home runsJake Mueller 3Eddie Daraphet 2
ERAKevin Rodriguez 1.19Bryce Roth 0.68
StrikeoutsKevin Rodriguez 101Corey Braun 48

Land O’ Lakes (18-8) at Ocala Vanguard (16-10), 7

The Gators are in the region semifinals for the first time since 2000. Brian Holiday played a big role in helping Land O’ Lakes end that drought. The senior pitcher threw a complete-game shutout, allowing one hit and one walk while striking out 18 in a region quarterfinal win over Lake Minneola. Though the Knights are 3-4 in their last seven games, they won the game that mattered most, beating River Ridge 5-2 in last week’s quarterfinals. 

Team leaders

CategoryLand O’ LakesVanguard
Batting averageTim Dunn .420Adam Oxendine .350
RBIsDaniel Busot 24Brian Long 20
Home runsDaniel Busot 2Brian Long 1
ERABrian Holiday 0.86Jake Tompkins 1.45
StrikeoutsBrian Holiday 133Brian Long 62

Class 4A

Nature Coast (22-4) at Rockledge (24-2), 7

Both teams are ranked among the top nine in the classification by MaxPreps (the Sharks are No. 9 and the Raiders are No. 5). Nature Coast has won five of its past six, the lone loss coming by a run against Bishop McLaughlin in the regular season finale. Rockledge is on a 15-game win streak, including a 1-0 victory over Hernando in the region quarterfinals. 

Team leaders

CategoryNature CoastRockledge
Batting averageJustin Montanez .422Aaron Saltsman .471
RBIsZeth Rodriguez 24Aaron Saltsman 20
Home runsZeth Rodriguez 6Aaron Saltsman 4
ERAJustin Montanez 1.12Karl Hartman 0.34
StrikeoutsAnthony Anselmo 68Karl Hartman 86

Dunedin (16-11) at Wesley Chapel (19-6), 7

The host Wildcats are in the region semifinals for the first time 2015. They did it by beating Tarpon Springs 6-2 in last week’s region quarterfinals. Austin Coultas and Dylan Chana each had two hits and Zachary Showalter allowed two runs and recorded nine strikeouts. The Falcons are making their sixth straight region semifinal appearance. Dunedin has been dominant during its current seven-game win streak, outscoring foes by a combined 70-9. 

Team leaders

CategoryDunedinWesley Chapel
Batting averageMarcus Brodil .423Austin Coultas .394
RBIsTrey Beard 22Josh Wollerman 25
Home runsDylan Oester 2Three players tied with
ERATrey Beard 1.75Zachary Showalter 0.73
StrikeoutsTrey Beard 59Ethan Chana 68

Class 3A

Lakeland Christian (26-1) at Berkeley Prep (23-4), 7

Both teams are ranked among the top five in the classification (the Buccaneers are No. 5 and the Vikings are No. 1). Expect a close, low-scoring game. Berkeley Prep has allowed less than three runs per game. Lakeland Christian has allowed about a run per game. 

Team leaders

CategoryLakeland ChristianBerkeley Prep
Batting averageTy Evans .473
RBIsTy Evans 34
Home runsReese Collins, Brody Donay 4
ERANathan Shane 0.71
StrikeoutsSawyer Toney 71

Continue Reading

General

Time to vote: Softball player of the week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the softball player of the week. Voting lasts through Tuesday. 

C Katie Bradbourne, Jr., Newsome: Went 3-for-4 with a homer and two runs scored in a 7A region quarterfinal win over Palm Harbor University. 

P Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian: Threw a five-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a 3A region win over Fort Myers Bishop Verot. 

UTIL Cat Durden, Fr., Pasco: Had two hits and drove in two runs in a 5A region quarterfinal win over Sumner. 

CF/INF/P Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake: Went 4-for-4 with a double, a triple, two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Gaither in the 6A region quarterfinals. 

P/3B/CF Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a two-hit shutout with four strikeouts in a 5A region quarterfinal win over Seminole.

P/3B/2B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian: Threw a one-hit shutout with seven strikeouts and had a double, a homer and three RBIs at the plate in a 2A region quarterfinal win over Merritt Island Christian. 

C/3B Kadence Means, Jr., Wesley Chapel: Had two doubles, a homer and finished with six RBIs in a 4A region quarterfinal win over Dunedin. 

Pick the softball player of the week
Pick the softball player of the week
Pick the softball player of the week

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: