Connect with us

General

Tampa Bay softball leaders

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area softball players. The stats were compiled Sunday from MaxPreps. There was a minimum requirement of eight games played.

Batting average

.818 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

.690 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

.683 C/INF Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake

.667 UTIL Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

.639 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

.639 C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood

.634 P/C Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

.632 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

.628 SS/2B Alex Wilkes, So., Gaither

.620 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University

.615 3B/SS Lesieli Joseph, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.609 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

.609 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.593 C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep

.583 SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast

.582 R.RF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian

.581 SS/C Emily Smith, Sr., Durant

.574 3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay

.571 OF Emily Noah, Sr., St. Petersburg

.569 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

.568 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

.561 UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson

.561 P/INF Ariana Gonzalez, Fr., Jefferson 

.559 SS/2B Kaitlyn Sigmundi, Jr., Lennard

.554 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

Home runs

12 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

11 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

11 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

10 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

9 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

9 C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake

9 C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep

8 P/3B Destiny DeHoyas, Sr., Robinson

8 C Ava Ramirez, Sr., Plant

6 SS Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

6 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

6 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale

6 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake

6 3B/2B Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin

6 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

6 SS Tieley Vaughn, Sr., Wharton

5 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

5 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

5 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge

5 SS Candace Ripine, Jr., Robinson

5 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

5 C Jaiden White, Jr., Anclote

4 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

4 OF Jiena Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast

4 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

4 2B/OF Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast

4 C/1B Riley Onisawa, So., Robinson

4 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater

4 P/UTIL Bricelyn Bedenbaugh, Fr., Durant

RBIs

46 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

37 1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson

37 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

36 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

35 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

34 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake

33 3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson

33 C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake

32 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

31 2B/OF Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast

30 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

30 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

29 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

29 C/1B Harper Bunn, Jr., Nature Coast

29 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

28 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Jr., Palm Harbor University

28 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater 

28 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

27 SS/INF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

26 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

26 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando

26 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

25 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

25 P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando

25 1B McKenna Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian

25 INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale

25 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

ERA

0.35 P/1B Robyn Herron, Sr., Sickles

0.65 P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome

0.67 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek

0.68 P/OF Haven Leggett, So., Steinbrenner

0.80 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole

1.01 P/1B  Saige Sampson, Fr., Steinbrenner

1.07 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

1.11 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome

1.35 P/1B Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge

1.40 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner

1.60 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

1.63 P/3B DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles

1.65 SS/INF Adriana Onessimo, Sr., St. Petersburg

1.75 P Keala Hollenkamp, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names

1.76 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay

1.79 P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside

1.93 P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando

1.94 P/UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Jr., Durant

2.00 P/UTIL Madasyn Hensley, Fr., Hollins

2.05 P/3B Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes

2.06 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake

2.30 P/OF Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian

2.36 P/3B Mackenzie Bergstrom, Jr., Canterbury

2.38 P Hannah Harring, Jr., Palm Harbor University

2.44 P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest

2.45 INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

Strikeouts

191 P/1B Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs

176 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake

170 P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles

139 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome

134 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay

133 P/RF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian

131 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek

119 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole

97 P/1B Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater

95 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

89 P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest

88 P/1B Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast

85 P/2B Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park

80 P Kaitlyn Buckley, Jr., Admiral Farragut

80 P Hannah Harring, Jr., Palm Harbor University

80 UTIL Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

76 P/2B Mackenzie Bergstrom, Jr., Canterbury

76 P/3B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian

76 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

75 INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

74 P/SS Madesyn Shepherd, Jr., Cambridge Christian

73 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner

73 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner

72 P/2B Abbey Vyas, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

72 P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview

71 P/INF Hailey Ragozine, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian

71 P/1B Angelina Ricciardi, So., Tampa Catholic

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps