Connect with us

General

Thursday night rewind: Softball

Published

on

Scoreboard

Palm Harbor University 16, Osceola 1

St. Petersburg Catholic 15, Northside Christian 13

Academy at the Lakes 10, Admiral Farragut 6

Tarpon Springs 8, Largo 3

Clearwater Central Catholic 15, Lakeside Christian 0

Seffner Christian 8, Seven Rivers Christian 2

Canterbury 14, East Lake 6

Academy at the Holy Names 5, Cypress Creek 0

Fivay 16, Weeki Wachee 0

Land O’ Lakes 12, Gulf 0

Hernando 7, River Ridge 2

Lennard 12, Spoto 0

Plant 10, East Bay 0

Strawberry Crest 3, Wharton 2

Clearwater 15, Anclote 0

Bloomingdale 9, Alonso 2

Mitchell 4, Pasco 0

Gaither 11, Freedom 0

Armwood 13, King 9

Newsome 15, Plant City 0

Robinson 3, Riverview 2

Durant 15, Chamberlain 2

Tampa Bay Tech 21, Brandon 1

Dunedin 10, Indian Rocks Christian 0

Prime time performers

UTIL Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian: Hit a double, a triple and finished with four RBIs in a loss to St. Petersburg Catholic.

INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale: Finished 3-for-3 with a homer, three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Alonso. 

IF/OF Emma Blatchley, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Went 4-for-5 with two RBIs in a win over Osceola. 

C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood: Had two doubles, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over King. 

3B/C Kalii Cannon, So., Canterbury: Went 2-for-2 with a homer and four RBIs in a win over East Lake. 

C/IF Genevieve Chiellini, So., Academy of the Holy Names: Hit a three-run homer in a win over Cypress Creek. 

P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale: Went 3-for-4 with a double, a triple and an RBI in a win over Alonso. 

SS Sofia Fabello, Sr., Lennard: Threw a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Spoto. 

UTIL Sarah Grawcock, Sr., East Lake: Hit two homers and finished with three RBIs in a win over Northeast. 

P Hannah Harring, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Threw a two-hitter, allowing one unearned run while striking out three in a win over Osceola. 

P Keala Hollenkamp, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: Ended up on walk away from three perfect innings and teamed with Annabelle Sardja on a two-hit shutout win over Cypress Creek.  

P Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs: Recorded 19 strikeouts in a win over Largo.

3B/SS/OF Lesieli Joseph, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Had a double and a homer in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

P Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian: Recorded 11 strikeouts in a win over Seven Rivers Christian. 

C/OF/1B Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater: Had a double, a triple and three RBIs in a win over Anclote. 

3B/1B/LF Tori Knight, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Led the Barons by going 3-for-3 with a double, a homer, three RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Northside Christian. 

P/1B/3B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale: Finished 2-for-3 with a homer, two RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Alonso. 

SS/INF/OF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Went 3-for-3 with a double, a triple and five RBIs in a win over Gulf. 

3B/INF Megan Loughren, So., Gaither: Hit a triple, a homer and had three RBIs in a win over Freedom. 

P Cassidy Masters, Fr., Plant: Threw four scoreless innings, allowing four hits and striking out three, in a win over East Bay. 

CF/SS/UTIL Isabelle Mcnamara, So., Tampa Bay Tech: Went 3-for-3 with two RBIs and four runs scored in a win over Brandon. 

P/UTIL Aliana Mercado, So., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a perfect game and recorded 14 strikeouts in a win over Gulf that lasted five innings. 

P/1B/OF Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater: Threw two scoreless innings, allowing no hits and striking out two, on the mound and went 3-for-3 with two doubles, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Anclote.

UTIL Ariana Murillo, Jr., Strawberry Crest: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI in a win over Wharton.  

3B/SS Rachael Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Went 3-for-4 with two runs scored in a win over Cypress Creek. 

C Ava Ramirez, Sr., Plant: Powered the Panthers by going 2-for-2 with a homer and three RBIs in a win over East Bay. 

UTIL Samantha Raynor, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Went 3-for-4 with a homer, four RBIs and three runs scored in a win over Osceola. 

C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake: Went 2-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs in a loss to Canterbury. 

OF Charley Snee, Fr., Armwood: Finished 3-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over King.

UTIL Savannah Snook, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Hit a homer and finished with two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Osceola.   

P/2B/3B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury: Hit a homer and finished with three RBIs in a win over East Lake. 

UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando: Had a triple, a homer, two RBIs and two runs scored in a win over River Ridge. 

P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando: Went 2-for-3 with a homer and three RBIs in a win over River Ridge. 

P/2B Maddie Weible, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Threw a three-inning no-hitter in a win over Lakeside Christian. 

C/P/INF Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither: Threw a four-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a win over Freedom. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Football

Football: Friday night scoreboard

Published

on

Final Tampa Bay Tech 21, Wharton 12

Final St. Petersburg Catholic 47, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Final Gibbs 50, Gulf 21

Final Countryside 28, Sunlake 7\

Final Berkeley Prep 49, New Orleans Newman 24

Final Zephyrhills Christian 30, Bradenton Christian 7

Final Boca Ciega 28, Seminole 21

Final Lakeland Christian 38, Calvary Christian 13

Final Clearwater 48, Tarpon Springs 7

Final Clearwater Central Catholic 56, Kissimmee Gateway 0

Final Northeast 21, Hollins 20

Final Sumner 14, Braden River 10

Final Legacy Charter 21, Indian Rocks Christian 14

Final Mount Dora Christian 48, Keswick Christian 0

Final Seffner Christian 62, St. Joseph Academy 16

Final Zephyrhills 35, Nature Coast 0

Final Largo 25, Sickles 7

Final Osceola 48, St. Petersburg 9

Final Steinbrenner 35, Chamberlain 21

Final Carrollwood Day 42, Cambridge Christian 7

Final Tampa Catholic 38, Winter Haven 0

Final Land O’ Lakes 36, Pasco 0

Final Jesuit 44, Blake 0

Final Armwood 41, Wiregrass Ranch 11

Final Palmetto 23, Bloomingdale 3

4th Q Alonso 52, Robinson 17

Final Plant City 31, Plant 24

Final Wesley Chapel 44, Hudson 6

Final Newsome 55, Riverview 7

Final Pinellas Park 46, Palm Harbor University 0

Final Fivay 27, Freedom 25

Final Bradenton Manatee 29, East Bay 13

Final Dunedin 48, Anclote 22

Final Spoto 46, Brandon 0

Final Durant 49, Middleton 6

Final Cypress Creek 43, Weeki Wachee 0

Final Lennard 33, Jefferson 31

Final Gaither 48, Leto 7

Final McCallie (Tenn.) 47, Clearwater Academy 14

Continue Reading

General

The Hillsborough County Football Player of the Week

Published

on

LB/S Cole Highsmith, Jr., Plant City

After becoming a starter as a sophomore last season, Cole Highsmith took on a more prominent role as one of the leaders of Plant City’s defense. 

He took on that task by making play after play. 

This season, Highsmith has recorded 73 tackles and six sacks. Those totals already surpassed what he ended up with last year. 

Against Bloomingdale two weeks ago, Highsmith had 13 tackles, two sacks and an interception to lead the Raiders to victory. 

Fans paid attention. Highsmith received 50 percent of the votes (746) in the Hillsborough County football player of the week poll to beat out Wharton’s Daveon Crouch, who had 25 percent (376 votes). 

Continue Reading

General

Thursday night football forecast

Published

on

Seffner Christian (2-3) at St. Petersburg Catholic (3-3), 7

After starting 2-0, the visiting Crusaders have lost three straight. The host Barons, meanwhile, have rebounded from a 1-2 start to win two of their last three games. 

Putnam’s prediction: St. Petersburg Catholic 30-28

Gibbs (3-3) at Tarpon Springs (3-3), 7

An important Class 5A, District 10 game for both teams not only to stay in the mix for a title but also to get above .500 for the season. 

Putnam’s prediction: Gibbs 34-21 

Clearwater (5-1) at Anclote (1-5), 7:30

The Tornadoes have won five straight and are the clear favorite to the Class 5A, District 10 title. The host Sharks are on a two-game losing streak. 

Putnam’s prediction: Clearwater 42-7

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps