Here are the statistical leaders among area softball players. The stats were compiled Sunday from MaxPreps. There was a minimum requirement of eight games played.
Batting average
.826 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian
.710 OF/C/1B Sydney Cline, So., Admiral Farragut
.689 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Jr., Calvary Christian
.683 C/OF Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake
.659 1B/P Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian
.652 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither
.639 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek
.625 SS/2B Alex Wilkes, So., Gaither
.623 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University
.623 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic
.619 3B/SS Lesieli Joseph, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic
.611 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge
.610 C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood
.606 P/2B Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park
.600 C/SS Emily Smith, Sr., Durant
.589 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale
.583 SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast
.582 P/RF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian
.581 3B/1B Tori Knight, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic
.575 OF Shelby Allen, Jr., Durant
.571 3B/C Isabelle Ortero, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
.569 3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay
.568 SS/2B Kaitlyn Sigmundi, Jr., Lennard
.564 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson
.562 CF/2B Antonina Vaughn, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin
.561 UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson
.561 P/INF Ariana Gonzalez, Fr., Jefferson
.559 C/1B Hannah Church, Sr., Berkeley Prep
.554 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater
.550 C/2B Taylor Ekiss, Jr., Hernando Christian
Home runs
13 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian
11 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Cambridge Christian
11 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome
11 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek
10 C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake
9 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola
9 1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson
9 C Ava Ramirez, Sr., Plant
9 C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep
7 3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson
7 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale
7 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake
7 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead
7 SS Tieley Vaughn, Sr., Wharton
6 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson
6 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge
6 3B/2B Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin
5 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch
5 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale
5 P/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast
5 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Jr., Calvary Christian
5 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge
5 SS Candace Ripine, Jr., Robinson
5 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner
5 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, So., Gaither
5 C Jaiden White, Jr., Anclote
4 UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando
4 OF Jiena Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast
4 3B/P DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles
4 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater
4 INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale
4 2B/OF Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast
4 C/1B Riley Onisawa, So., Robinson
4 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando
4 UTIL Quincy Combs, Sr., Berkeley Prep
4 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic
4 C/3B Kadence Means, Jr., Wesley Chapel
4 3B/INF Megan Loughren, So., Gaither
4 P/UTIL Bricelyn Bedenbaugh, Fr., Durant
RBIs
46 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast
42 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian
40 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome
39 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake
39 1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson
38 C/3B/SS Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake
37 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Jr., Calvary Christian
35 SS/INF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes
34 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead
33 3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson
32 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola
31 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University
31 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater
31 2B/OF Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast
31 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither
30 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge
30 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury
30 INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale
30 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic
29 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson
29 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando
29 C/1B Harper Bunn, Jr., Nature Coast
28 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale
28 1B Makenna Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian
28 1B/C Lexi Cowles, So., Wharton
27 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch
27 P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando
27 UTIL Samantha Raynor, Sr., Palm Harbor University
27 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge
26 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale
26 1B/3B Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic
26 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian
ERA
0.35 1B/P Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles
0.58 P/OF Haven Leggett, So., Steinbrenner
0.59 P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome
0.67 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek
0.80 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole
1.01 P/1B/UTIL Saige Sampson, Fr., Steinbrenner
1.03 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome
1.07 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola
1.36 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner
1.47 P/3B DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles
1.56 P/1B Ashley Altman, Jr., Mitchell
1.61 P/1B Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge
1.62 P Keala Hollenkamp, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names
1.65 P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside
1.72 P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando
1.73 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge
1.74 P/SS/INF Adriana Onessimo, Sr., St. Petersburg
1.75 P/3B Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes
1.76 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay
1.95 P/UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Jr., Durant
2.06 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake
2.24 P/OF Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian
2.25 P Hannah Herring, Jr., Palm Harbor University
2.26 P/UTIL Madasyn Hensley, Fr., Hollins
2.27 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner
2.33 P Annabelle Sardja, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names
2.37 INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell
2.38 P Isabella Hamilton, Sr., Osceola
2.43 P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest
2.47 P Cassidy Masters, Fr., Plant
2.50 P/1B Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs
2.50 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando
Strikeouts
222 P/1B Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs
176 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake
170 P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles
149 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome
134 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay
133 P/RF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian
131 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek
119 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole
103 P/1B Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater
101 P/2B Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park
98 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner
97 P Kaitlyn Buckley, Jr., Admiral Farragut
96 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury
91 P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest
90 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian
88 P/1N Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast
87 P/INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell
87 P/3B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian
85 P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview
85 P Hannah Harring, Sr., Palm Harbor University
82 1B/P Angelina Ricciardi, So., Tampa Catholic
81 P/UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Jr., Durant
78 P/2B Abbey Vyas, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch
78 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner
77 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge
77 P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside
77 P/C Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither
76 P/2B Mackenzie Bergstrom, Jr., Canterbury
75 SS/P Madesyn Shepherd, Jr., Cambridge Christian
75 P/1B Lorna Spada, So., Tampa Bay Tech