Class 5A
For full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Island Coast 4, Northeast 3
Land O’ Lakes 10, Lake Minneola 0
Osceola 5, Fort Myers 3
Ocala Vanguard 5, River Ridge 2
Jesuit 7, Brandon 1
Jefferson 4, Auburndale 2
Prime time performers
P Dominic Castellano, Sr., Jesuit: Lasted four innings on the mound, allowing two hits and one earned run while striking out six in a win over Brandon.
OF/P Austin Coultas, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Went 2-for-3 with a triple and two runs scored in a win over Tarpon Springs.
P Brian Holiday, Sr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a complete-game shutout, allowing one hit and one walk while striking out 18 in a win over Lake Minneola.
INF Nick Rodriguez, Sr., Jesuit: Was perfect at the plate, going 4-for-4 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a win over Brandon.
3B/1B/P Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast: Hit a three-run homer in a win in a loss to Island Coast.
Up next (May 11 region semifinals)
Jefferson at Jesuit, 7
Land O’ Lakes at Ocala Vanguard, 7
Island Coast at Osceola, 7
Class 4A
For full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Dunedin 7, Cypress Creek 3
Wesley Chapel6, Tarpon Springs 2
Nature Coast 8, Satellite Beach Satellite 6
Hernando-Rockledge (postponed until Friday)
Prime time performers
P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin: Went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a win over CypressCreek.
P Gavin McMurdo, So., Nature Coast: Had a two-run single in a win over Satellite.
OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast: Ended up 2-for-4 in a win over Satellite.
Up next (May 11 region semifinals)
Dunedin at Wesley Chapel, 7
Nature Coast vs. Hernando-Rockledge winner
Class 3A
For full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Lakeland Christian 8, Calvary Christian 3
Berkeley Prep 10, Tampa Prep 0
Prime time performers
C/1B/OF Gunnett Carlson, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a win over Tampa Prep.
OF/3B/P Miles Curley, Jr., Calvary Christian: Ended up 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Lakeland Christian.
P Will Parkinson, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Threw three scoreless innings, allowing two hits and recording eight strikeouts, in a win over Tampa Prep.
Up Next (May 11 region semifinals)
Lakeland Christian at Berkeley Prep, 7