Connect with us

General

Boys state track: Class 1A recap

Published

on

Team scores (top 20)

Place/School (locals in bold)Points
1. Mount Dora45
2. Naples First Baptist43
3. Gainesville Oak Hall43
4. Lakeland Victory Christian36
5. Palmer Trinity35
6. Oviedo Master’s Academy 34
7. Indian Rocks Christian32
8. North Florida Christian 30
9. Lakeland Christian28.25
10. Seffner Christian 27
11. West Palm Beach Benjamin School23
12. Orlando First Academy 19
13. Admiral Farragut 17
14. Wildwood16
15. Highlands County14
16. Providence 14
17. Hamilton County 12
18. Naples St. John Neumann12
19. Community School of Naples 11
20. Shorecrest11

Events (local top 16 finishers)

Long jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Mikhail Whyte, Shorecrest6.28 meters (20 feet, 7 ¼ inches)

Discus

Place/Name/SchoolMark
3. Maurice Leon, Admiral Farragut44.72 m (146 feet, 8 inches)

Triple jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Gregory Smith, Carrollwood12.62 meters (41 feet, 5 inches)
14. Blake Jagger, Northside Christian12.37 meters (40 feet, 7 inches)

Javelin

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Jeremy Barton, Shorecrest42.42 meters (139 feet, 2 inches)
16. Joseph Yann, Academy at the Lakes36.86 meters (120 feet, 11 inches)

Shot put

Place/Name/SchoolMark
5. Avontrell Hazzard, Northside Christian14.49 meters (47 feet, 6 ½ inches)

High jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
7. Lucas Smith, Indian Rocks Christian1.77 meters (5 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

4×800 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
2. Indian Rocks Christian (Oleksak, Luna, Young, Zamora)8:01.57
3. Seffner Christian (Mitchell Jr., Perkins, Stowe, Nipper)8:12.58
7. Cambridge Christian (Legg, Escribano, Cruz Perez, Cano)8:25.22

110 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Ronald White, Admiral Farragut14.73
4. Theo Simon, Shorecrest15.68
13. Joel So, Indian Rocks Christian16.68

100

Place/Name/SchoolTime
5. Dontrevious Jackson, Bishop McLaughlin 10.83
15. J’Kobe Jones, Seffner Christian11.21

1600

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Mateo Luna, Indian Rocks Christian4:27.73
4. Carter Stuhlmacher4:28.40

4×100 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
5. Northside Christian (Williams, Brown, Stephens, Long)43.86
8. Admiral Farragut (White, Hinton, Cheedy. McClellan)44.01

400

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. John Oleksak, Indian Rocks Christian49.41
12. Jervon Hinton, Admiral Farragut52.17

300 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Theo Simon, Shorecrest40.77
7. Ronald White, Admiral Farragut41.92
13. Devin Chernin, Carrollwood Day43.39

800

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Dalin Mitchell Jr., Seffner Christian1:57.53
8. Braxton Legg, Cambridge Christian 2:02.51
11. Landon Young, Indian Rocks Christian2:05.31

200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
4. Dontrevious Jackson, Bishop McLaughlin22.19
5. J’Kobe Jones, Seffner Christian22.37
13. One Williams, Northside Christian 22.89

3200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Adam Nipper, Seffner Christian 9:39.24
6. Andrew Stowe, Seffner Christian 9:45.13
15. Carter Stuhlmacher, Tampa Bay HEAT 10:21.42

4×400 relay

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Indian Rocks Christian (Bush, Krampert, Luna, Oleksak)3:35.66
13. Admiral Farragut (White, Hinton, Chattman, McClellan)3:36.31
Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week

Published

on

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Friday. The winner receives a Glory Days gift certificate.

Remember to join the Glory Days Victory Club, a free rewards program. You can earn $5 off your next visit every time you earn 50 points.

Brogan Coleman

Sr., Osceola

Had eight tackles, two sacks and a blocked punt in a win over Parrish Community.

Christian Cromer

So., Nature Coast

Ran for 200 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries
in a win over Cypress Creek.

Zack Florendo

Sr., Calvary Christian

Took home top cross country individual honors at the Mitchell Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.70 seconds.

Israel Gamez

Sr., Lennard

Won the individual cross country title at the Don Bosco Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 0.20 seconds.

Lawson McLeod

Sr., Jesuit

His third-place finish at the Hammock Invitational helped the Tigers take home the cross country team title.

Josh Robinson

Fr., Calvary Christian

Had six catches for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a win over The First Academy.

Kevin Spillane

Sr., Sunlake

Accounted for 231 yards of offense (183 passing, 48 rushing) and four touchdowns (two passing, two rushing) in a win over Fivay.

gdbaow1
Continue Reading

General

Wednesday sports schedule (Sept. 22)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Catholic (12-6) at Tampa Prep (10-4)

The Crusaders, who have won four straight, will try to keep that streak going against the host Terrapins, who are ranked fifth in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bayshore Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 6

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep. 6

Shorecrest at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Hudson at Nature Coast, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 7

Central at Hernando, 7

Northeast at Clearwater, 7

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Blake at Gaither, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7:30

Robinson at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Leto, 7:30

Swimming

American Division Western Conference Meet (Bobby Hicks), 1:30

East Lake at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Largo at Lakewood, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 6:30

Seminole at Clearwater, 6:30

St. Petersburg at Osceola, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 6:30

Golf

Armwood at Sumner (boys), 2

East Bay at Brandon (boys), 3

Tampa Catholic at Jesuit (boys), 3

Hollins, Largo, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Lakewood, Osceola, Tarpon Springs at Bardmoor (boys), 3

Boca Ciega, Countryside, Northeast, Pinellas Park at Pasadena Country Club (boys), 3

Strawberry Crest at Newsome (boys/girls), 3:30

Northside Christian at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

General

PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week

Published

on

pdq-primetime-header4 SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Thursday.

The winner receives free food through the new PDQ app to redeem at any location.

Remember to download the MyPDQ points app and earn points with every purchase towards free food and more. Visit eatPDQ.com/MyPDQ to join today and get 3 Free Tenders just for enrolling.

Sara Bohacek

Tampa Prep

Won the 100 fly (1:03.87) and the 100 breast (1:10.94), as well as swam legs on the winning 400 free relay (3:58.48) and the second-place 200 medley relay (2:05.05) at a meet earlier this season.

Jordan Bunce

St. Petersburg

Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in volleyball wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week.

Kennedy Coakley

Steinbrenner

Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the volleyball title.

Madeleine Gear

Cambridge Christian

Ended up as the cross country runnerup at the Lecanto Invitational with a time of 19 minutes, 35 seconds.

Sara Parksvold

St. Petersburg Catholic

The AAU All-American scored 214.75 to win a six-dive meet against Shorecrest and Northside Christian earlier this season.

Kinsley Warbritton

Academy of the Holy Names

Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament volleyball team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish.
pdqgaw
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps