Connect with us

General

Girls state track: Class 1A recap

Published

on

Team scores (top 20)

Place/School (locals in bold)Points
1. Admiral Farragut 46
2. Naples First Baptist44.50
3. Northside Christian 43
4. Gainesville Oak Hall42.50
5. Cambridge Christian 38
6. Tallahassee Maclay 33
7. Fort Myers Canterbury 27
8. Jacksonville Providence 26.50
9. Wildwood 25
10. Community School of Naples 24
11. Shorecrest 22
12. Circle Christian 20
13. Naples St. John Neumann20
14. Port St. Joe18.5
15. Indian Rocks Christian 18
16. Lakeland Christian 18
17. Fort Meade16
18. Keswick Christian 13.5
19. Palmer Trinity13
20. Carrollwood Day13

Events (local top 16 finishers)

Long jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
3. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian5.11 meters (16 feet, 9 ¼ inches)
5. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian5.08 meters (16 feet, 8 inches)
8. Grace Lathrop, Northside Christian 4.93 meters (16 feet, 2 ¼ inches)
15. Ariana Davis, Carrollwood Day4.13 meters (13 feet, 6 ¾ inches)

Pole vault

Place/Name/SchoolMark
2. Ava Labrant, Indian Rocks Christian3.30 meters (10 feet, 10 inches)
10. Emerson Schreiner, Shorecrest2.70 meters (8 feet, 10 ¾ inches)

High jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
7. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian 1.47 meters (4 feet, 9 ¾ inches)
9. Taylor Nuce, Northside Christian1.47 meters (4 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

Javelin

Place/Name/SchoolMark
1. Sonoma Kasica, Shorecrest35.79 meters (117 feet, 5 inches)
2. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian 31.76 meters (104 feet, 2 inches)
11. Lilliyan Llanes, Indian Rocks Christian 26.03 meters (85 feet, 4 inches)

Shot put

Place/Name/SchoolMark
10. Ruth Moyer, Indian Rocks Christian9.84 meters (32 feet, 3 ½ inches)

Triple jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
1. Grace Lathrop, Northside Christian 11.23 meters (36 feet, 10 ¼ inches)
10. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy10.0 meters (32 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

Discus

Place/Name/SchoolMark
4. Leighann Hanley, Carrollwood Day31.50 meters (103 feet, 4 inches)
6. Stephanie Gary, Indian Rocks Christian29.72 meters (97 feet, 6 inches)

4×800 relay

Place/School/Last NamesTime
1. Cambridge Christian (Lehman, Friedman, Eudaly, Black)9:26.12
5. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin, Buras)9:53.77
9. Admiral Farragut (Sims, Mularoni, Graham, Cheedy)10:15.20
11. Bell Creek Academy (Tine, Watts, Orobello, Butler)10:21.90
14. Northside Christian (Lameyer, Hernandez, Rodriguez, Richason)10:38.50
15. Tampa Bay HEAT (Haddad, Poe, Shaun, Turner)10:45.27

100 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy 14.98
11. Jessica Brown, Tampa Bay HEAT17.07
16. Nikki Ayers, Shorecrest19.52

100

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian12.27
3. Janaya Davis-Gainer, Admiral Farragut12.39
5. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut12.46
6. Devyn Kropf, Shorecrest12.49
9. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day12.62

1600

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Mary Ellen Eudaly, Cambridge Christian4:52.93
2. Elli Black, Cambridge Christian5:01.75
10. Alexia Tine, Bell Creek Academy5:29.13

4×100 relay

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Admiral Farragut (Graham, Davis-Gainer, Cheedy, Averette)49.82
3. Shorecrest (Brown, Ayers, Job, Kropf)50.61
9. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin, Dumm)52.15

400

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut56.62
2. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian 56.89
6. Kaja Dionne, Shorecrest58.27
11. Bella Butler, Bell Creek Academy1:00.50

300 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day44.63
3. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy 47.06
13. Nikki Ayers, Shorecrest50.52
16. Bella Butler, Bell Creek Academy55.68

800

Place/Name/SchoolTime
7. Julia Mularoni, Admiral Farragut2:27.71
9. Moriah Friedman, Cambridge Christian2:30.51

200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian25.28
4. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut25.77
6. Janaya Davis-Gainer, Admiral Farragut25.89
9. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day26.20
13. Devyn Kropf, Shorecrest27.00

3200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Caroline Lehman, Cambridge Christian10:30.50

4×400 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
2. Admiral Farragut (Sims, Wilson, Averette, Cheedy)4:03.15
5. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin Dumm)4:09.42
12. Shorecrest (Job, Dionne, Estremera, McKenny)4:22.16
Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week

Published

on

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Friday. The winner receives a Glory Days gift certificate.

Remember to join the Glory Days Victory Club, a free rewards program. You can earn $5 off your next visit every time you earn 50 points.

Brogan Coleman

Sr., Osceola

Had eight tackles, two sacks and a blocked punt in a win over Parrish Community.

Christian Cromer

So., Nature Coast

Ran for 200 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries
in a win over Cypress Creek.

Zack Florendo

Sr., Calvary Christian

Took home top cross country individual honors at the Mitchell Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.70 seconds.

Israel Gamez

Sr., Lennard

Won the individual cross country title at the Don Bosco Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 0.20 seconds.

Lawson McLeod

Sr., Jesuit

His third-place finish at the Hammock Invitational helped the Tigers take home the cross country team title.

Josh Robinson

Fr., Calvary Christian

Had six catches for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a win over The First Academy.

Kevin Spillane

Sr., Sunlake

Accounted for 231 yards of offense (183 passing, 48 rushing) and four touchdowns (two passing, two rushing) in a win over Fivay.

gdbaow1
Continue Reading

General

Wednesday sports schedule (Sept. 22)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Catholic (12-6) at Tampa Prep (10-4)

The Crusaders, who have won four straight, will try to keep that streak going against the host Terrapins, who are ranked fifth in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bayshore Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 6

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep. 6

Shorecrest at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Hudson at Nature Coast, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 7

Central at Hernando, 7

Northeast at Clearwater, 7

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Blake at Gaither, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7:30

Robinson at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Leto, 7:30

Swimming

American Division Western Conference Meet (Bobby Hicks), 1:30

East Lake at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Largo at Lakewood, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 6:30

Seminole at Clearwater, 6:30

St. Petersburg at Osceola, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 6:30

Golf

Armwood at Sumner (boys), 2

East Bay at Brandon (boys), 3

Tampa Catholic at Jesuit (boys), 3

Hollins, Largo, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Lakewood, Osceola, Tarpon Springs at Bardmoor (boys), 3

Boca Ciega, Countryside, Northeast, Pinellas Park at Pasadena Country Club (boys), 3

Strawberry Crest at Newsome (boys/girls), 3:30

Northside Christian at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

General

PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week

Published

on

pdq-primetime-header4 SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Thursday.

The winner receives free food through the new PDQ app to redeem at any location.

Remember to download the MyPDQ points app and earn points with every purchase towards free food and more. Visit eatPDQ.com/MyPDQ to join today and get 3 Free Tenders just for enrolling.

Sara Bohacek

Tampa Prep

Won the 100 fly (1:03.87) and the 100 breast (1:10.94), as well as swam legs on the winning 400 free relay (3:58.48) and the second-place 200 medley relay (2:05.05) at a meet earlier this season.

Jordan Bunce

St. Petersburg

Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in volleyball wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week.

Kennedy Coakley

Steinbrenner

Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the volleyball title.

Madeleine Gear

Cambridge Christian

Ended up as the cross country runnerup at the Lecanto Invitational with a time of 19 minutes, 35 seconds.

Sara Parksvold

St. Petersburg Catholic

The AAU All-American scored 214.75 to win a six-dive meet against Shorecrest and Northside Christian earlier this season.

Kinsley Warbritton

Academy of the Holy Names

Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament volleyball team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish.
pdqgaw
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps