Class 5A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Jefferson 3, Jesuit 2
Osceola 3, Island Coast 2
Land O’ Lakes-Ocala Vanguard (postponed until Wednesday)
Prime time performers
1B/P Corey Braun, Sr., Osceola: Went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in a win over Island Coast.
OF BJ Graham, Sr., Jesuit: Finished 2-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Jefferson.
P/INF Matthew Johnson, Sr., Jefferson: Lasted six innings, allowing five hits and two earned runs while striking out 10 in a win over Jesuit.
UTIL/P Caiden O’Brien, Jr., Osceola: Ended up 2-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Island Coast.
INF/P Jayden Vasquez, So., Jefferson: Went 2-for-4 in a win over Jesuit.
Up next (May 19 region final)
Jefferson vs. Ocala Vanguard-Land O’ Lakes winner, 7
Class 4A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Nature Coast 3, Rockledge 2
Dunedin 7, Wesley Chapel 3
Prime time performers
P/1B Trey Beard, So., Dunedin: Lasted 3 ⅔ innings on the mound, allowing three hits and one earned run while striking out three in a win over Wesley Chapel.
OF/P Austin Coultas, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Had a double and a two-run homer in a loss to Dunedin.
OF/P Justin Montanez, Sr., Nature Coast: Threw six innings, allowing two unearned runs and recording five strikeouts in a win over Rockledge.
SS/P Zeth Rodriguez, Sr., Nature Coast: Went 2-for-4 with two RBIs in a win over Rockledge.
Up next (May 19 region final)
Orlando Bishop Moore at Nature Coast, 7
Cape Coral Mariner at Dunedin, 7
Class 3A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Calvary Christian 14, Lakeland Christian 8
Prime time performers
C/1B/OF Gunnett Carlson, Jr., Berkeley Prep: Led the Buccaneers by going 2-for-2 with five RBIs in a win over Lakeland Christian.
C/1B/OF Knox Meier, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Was perfect at the plate, going 4-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Lakeland Christian.
Up next (May 19 region final)
Orlando First Academy at Berkeley Prep. 7