Connect with us

General

Softball: Region semifinal recap

Published

on

Class 7A

For the full playoff bracket click here

Scoreboard

Lakewood Ranch 10, Newsome 4

Class 6A

For the full playoff bracket click here.

Scoreboard

Mitchell 11, Sunlake 1

Durant 2, Bartow 1

Prime time performers

P/1B Ashley Altman, Jr., Mitchell: Drove in four runs in a win over Sunlake. 

UTIL Madison Antioco, So., Mitchell: Finished 2-for-4 with a double and three runs scored in a win over Sunlake. 

CF/INF/P Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake: Went 2-for-3 with a run scored in a loss to Mitchell.

INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell: Threw a four-hitter and allowed one earned run on the mound and went 2-for-2 with four runs scored at the plate in a win over Sunlake. 

P/UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Jr., Durant: Pitched a five-hitter, allowing one earned run and finishing with five strikeouts in a win over Bartow. 

OF Rylee Trice, Sr., Durant: Had a hit and scored one of the Cougars’ two runs in a win over Bartow. 

Friday’s region final schedule

Mitchell at Venice, 7

Viera at Durant, 7

Class 5A

For the full playoff bracket click here. 

Scoreboard

Auburndale 7, Pasco 5

Land O’ Lakes 3, River Ridge 1

Prime time performers

P/3B/CF Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Threw a five-hitter, allowing one earned run while striking out on the mound and went 2-for-3 with a triple at the plate in a win over River Ridge. 

P/1B/OF Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge: Went 2-for-3 in a loss to Land O’ Lakes. 

Friday’s region final schedule

Land O’ Lakes at Palmetto, 7

Class 4A

For the full playoff bracket click here. 

Scoreboard

Hernando 14, Wesley Chapel 2

Lake Region 4, Robinson 1

Friday’s region final schedule

Hernando at Lake Region, 7

Class 3A

For the full playoff bracket click here

Lakeland McKeel Academy 3, Cypress Creek 0

Academy of the Holy Names 1, Calvary Christian 0

Prime time performers

P Malia Connelly, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: Allowed six hits and one earned run while striking out five in a loss to Academy of the Holy Names.

P Annabelle Sardja, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Threw a two-hit shutout with five strikeouts on the mound and had a double and a walkoff single in the eighth inning to beat rival Calvary Christian. 

Friday’s region final schedule

Lakeland McKeel Academy at Academy of the Holy Names, 7

Class 2A

For the full playoff bracket click here. 

Scoreboard

Canterbury 15, Academy at the Lakes 0

Seffner Christian 7, Holy Trinity Episcopal 2

Prime time performers

P/2B Mackenzie Bergstrom, Jr., Canterbury: Threw a no-hitter in a win over Academy at the Lakes.

P Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian: Allowed six hits and two earned runs while striking out eight in a win over Holy Trinity Episcopal.

P/2B/3B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury: Hit two homers in a win over Academy at the Lakes. 

Friday’s region final schedule

Canterbury at Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 5

Seffner Christian at Mount Dora Christian, 7

Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week

Published

on

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Friday. The winner receives a Glory Days gift certificate.

Remember to join the Glory Days Victory Club, a free rewards program. You can earn $5 off your next visit every time you earn 50 points.

Brogan Coleman

Sr., Osceola

Had eight tackles, two sacks and a blocked punt in a win over Parrish Community.

Christian Cromer

So., Nature Coast

Ran for 200 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries
in a win over Cypress Creek.

Zack Florendo

Sr., Calvary Christian

Took home top cross country individual honors at the Mitchell Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.70 seconds.

Israel Gamez

Sr., Lennard

Won the individual cross country title at the Don Bosco Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 0.20 seconds.

Lawson McLeod

Sr., Jesuit

His third-place finish at the Hammock Invitational helped the Tigers take home the cross country team title.

Josh Robinson

Fr., Calvary Christian

Had six catches for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a win over The First Academy.

Kevin Spillane

Sr., Sunlake

Accounted for 231 yards of offense (183 passing, 48 rushing) and four touchdowns (two passing, two rushing) in a win over Fivay.

gdbaow1
Continue Reading

General

Wednesday sports schedule (Sept. 22)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Catholic (12-6) at Tampa Prep (10-4)

The Crusaders, who have won four straight, will try to keep that streak going against the host Terrapins, who are ranked fifth in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bayshore Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 6

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep. 6

Shorecrest at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Hudson at Nature Coast, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 7

Central at Hernando, 7

Northeast at Clearwater, 7

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Blake at Gaither, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7:30

Robinson at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Leto, 7:30

Swimming

American Division Western Conference Meet (Bobby Hicks), 1:30

East Lake at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Largo at Lakewood, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 6:30

Seminole at Clearwater, 6:30

St. Petersburg at Osceola, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 6:30

Golf

Armwood at Sumner (boys), 2

East Bay at Brandon (boys), 3

Tampa Catholic at Jesuit (boys), 3

Hollins, Largo, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Lakewood, Osceola, Tarpon Springs at Bardmoor (boys), 3

Boca Ciega, Countryside, Northeast, Pinellas Park at Pasadena Country Club (boys), 3

Strawberry Crest at Newsome (boys/girls), 3:30

Northside Christian at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

General

PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week

Published

on

pdq-primetime-header4 SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Thursday.

The winner receives free food through the new PDQ app to redeem at any location.

Remember to download the MyPDQ points app and earn points with every purchase towards free food and more. Visit eatPDQ.com/MyPDQ to join today and get 3 Free Tenders just for enrolling.

Sara Bohacek

Tampa Prep

Won the 100 fly (1:03.87) and the 100 breast (1:10.94), as well as swam legs on the winning 400 free relay (3:58.48) and the second-place 200 medley relay (2:05.05) at a meet earlier this season.

Jordan Bunce

St. Petersburg

Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in volleyball wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week.

Kennedy Coakley

Steinbrenner

Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the volleyball title.

Madeleine Gear

Cambridge Christian

Ended up as the cross country runnerup at the Lecanto Invitational with a time of 19 minutes, 35 seconds.

Sara Parksvold

St. Petersburg Catholic

The AAU All-American scored 214.75 to win a six-dive meet against Shorecrest and Northside Christian earlier this season.

Kinsley Warbritton

Academy of the Holy Names

Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament volleyball team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish.
pdqgaw
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps