Class 6A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Mitchell 8, Venice 0
Viera 5, Durant 0
Prime time performers
INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell: Threw a complete-game shutout and hit a two-run homer in a win over Venice.
Friday’s state semifinal schedule
Mitchell vs. Doral Academy, 11:15 a.m.
Class 5A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Land O’ Lakes 6, Palmetto 3
Prime time performers
P/3B/CF Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes: Allowed four hits and three earned runs to go along with five strikeouts in a win over Palmetto.
SS Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes: Stole two bases and scored two runs against Palmetto.
P/UTIL Aliana Mercado, So., Land O’ Lakes: Went 2-for-4 with two runs scored in a win over Palmetto.
Thursday’s state semifinal schedule
Land O’ Lakes vs. Pace-Middleburg winner, 2
Class 4A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Hernando 4, Lake Region 3
Prime time performers
P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando: Allowed eight hits and three runs (one earned) while striking out five in a win over Lake Region.
SS Solaris Genberg, Jr., Hernando: Went 2-for-3 with two runs scored in a win over Lake Region.
P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando: Powered the Leopards’ offense by going 2-for-4, including a two-run homer, in a win over Lake Region.
Thursday’s state semifinal schedule
Hernando vs. Plantation American Heritage, noon
Class 3A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Academy of the Holy Names 5, Lakeland McKeel Academy 0
Prime time performers
SS Rachael Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Hit a homer in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy
P/3B/2B Bella Sardja, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names: Threw a five-hit shutout with six strikeouts.
3B/RF Maisi Sigler, Fr., Academy of the Holy Names: Hit a double and a homer to go along with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Lakeland McKeel Academy.
Wednesday’s state semifinal schedule
Academy of the Holy Names vs. Westminster Christian, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
For the full playoff bracket click here.
Scoreboard
Canterbury 9, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 3
Mount Dora Christian Academy 10, Seffner Christian 0
Prime time performers
P/2B Mackenzie Bergstrom, Jr., Canterbury: Ended up 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a run scored in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical Christian.
RF/2B Mya Bickford, So., Canterbury: Finished 2-for-3 with a triple, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical Christian.
1B Alayah Pedersen, So., Canterbury: Went 2-for-3 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical.
P/2B/3B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury: Hit a two-run homer in a win over Fort Myers Evangelical Christian.
Wednesday’s state semifinal schedule
Canterbury vs. Westminster Academy, TBA