Connect with us

General

Time to vote: Girls track athlete of the week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls track athlete of the week. Voting lasts through Saturday.

Meredith Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian: Won the javelin (120-3), took second in the discus (155-11) and was fifth in the shot put (38-4 ¾). 

Kylie Clark, Sr., Newsome: Cleared 3.75 meters (12 feet, 3 ½ inches) to win the Class 4A state title in the pole vault. 

Mary Ellen Eudaly, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Won the Class 1A state title in the 1,600 with a blistering time of 4:52.93 seconds and ran a leg on the winning 4×800 relay (9:26.12). 

Caroline Lehman, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Finished first in the 3,200 (10:30.50) and ran a leg on the winning 4×800 (9:26.12). 

Elizabeth Lydon, Jr., Gaither: Cleared 3.60 meters (11 feet, 9 ¾ inches) to win the Class 3A state title in the pole vault.

Erica Roberts, Jr., Northside Christian: Took first in the 200 (25.28) and placed second in the 100 (12.27) and 400 (56.89) at the Class 1A state meet.  

Haley Thornton, So., Palm Harbor University: Won the 4A state title in the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 50.27 seconds and took second in the 3,200 (10:42.90). 

Tytiana Wilson, Sr., Admiral Farragut: Won the 400 (56.62 seconds), ran a leg on the runnerup 4×100 relay (4:03.15) and placed among the top five in the 100 and 200 to help the Blue Jackets win the team title at the Class 1A state meet.

[Total_Soft_Poll id=”128″]

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer player of the week poll – Jan. 10-15

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Saturday.

D Sergio Gonzalez, Sr., Clearwater: Scored the lone goal of the match in wins over Hollins and Northeast. 

GK JB Montague, So., Tampa Prep: Made seven saves and recorded a shutout in a win over Mitchell. 

F/D Jake Pyle, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Recorded a combined three goals and two assists in wins over River Ridge, Calvary Christian and Brooks DeBartolo. 

F/MF Ryan Stanley, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian: Finished with a goal and an assist in a win over Seminole. 

MF Ondre Valle, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch: Recorded a combined two goals and two assists in wins over Bishop McLaughlin and Sunlake.

Continue Reading

Boys Basketball

Boys basketball player of the week poll – Jan. 10-15

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the boys basketball player of the week poll. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Saturday. 

G/F Fero Christian, So., Winthrop College Prep: Recorded 21 points and five rebounds in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

G Derek Delgardo Jr.,, So., Leto: Finished with 19 points, eight rebounds and four assists in a win over Alonso. 

F Gavin Korth-Loder, Sr., Springstead: Averaged 14 points and six rebounds per game in wins over Nature Coast and Weeki Wachee. 

G Joshua Lewis, Fr., Blake: Finished with 23 rebounds, 19 points, four blocks, four steals and three assists in a win over Freedom. 

G Trevor Parks, Sr., Calvary Christian: Scored 33 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead the Warriors in a win over Tampa Catholic. 

G Jason Skinner, Jr., Countryside: Averaged 14 points per game in wins over Largo, St. Petersburg Catholic and Mitchell last week. 

G John Ziegler, Jr., King: Averaged 27 points per game in three wins and surpassed the 1,000-point career plateau. 

Continue Reading

General

Girls soccer player of the week poll – Jan. 7-15

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls soccer player of the week. Voting lasts until 9 a.m. Friday. 

F/MF Kaci Anderson, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian: Finished with four goals and three assists in a win over St. Petersburg Catholic. 

D Karlie Collins, Fr., Durant: Recorded five assists in a win over Lennard. 

F/MF Mia Fairchild, Jr., Academy of the Holy Names: Scored both of the Jaguars goals in a win over Berkeley Prep. 

F/MF Kassie Fragale, So., Palm Harbor University: Led the Hurricanes to a win over Calvary Christian by scoring the lone goal of the match. 

MF Jordin Gundin, Fr., Bloomingdale: Had a goal and an assist in a win over Plant. 

F/MF Katie Koncal, Jr, East Lake: Ended up with three assists and a goal in a tie against Sickles and a win over Osceola. 

F Inna Neves, So., Sunlake: Recorded a goal and an assist in a win over Wiregrass Ranch. 

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps