Connect with us

Softball

Canterbury’s Morgen Talley, Jody Moore win 2A state honors

Published

on

Canterbury’s Morgen Talley, an eighth-grader who showed off tremendous power at the plate while leading the softball program to a state title, was named the Class 2A state player of the year by the Florida Dairy Farmers. 

Talley was not the only one to be recognized. 

The Crusaders’ Jody Moore, who won the school’s fifth state title and first since 2017, was named the 2A coach of the year. 

A member of the varsity team since the sixth grade, Talley had the best season of her high school career this year. She hit .404 with 15 home runs and 44 RBIs. 

To put those numbers in perspective consider that Talley had just one homer and 20 RBIs in her previous two seasons combined. 

Moore led her team to a 23-9 record and the state title. In 16 years at Canterbury, she has posted a 319-121 record with five state titles and five other final four appearances.

The winners in each classification were selected through voting from a statewide panel of softball coaches and media representatives. They are now eligible to be named the overall winner in the state, which will go through another round of voting and likely be announced next week. 

Softball

Final softball stats

Published

on

Here are the statistical leaders among area softball players for the season. The final stats were compiled from MaxPreps. There was a minimum of 10 games played.

Batting average

* Minimum 43 plate appearances

.812 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

.678 CF/INF Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake

.659 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

.649 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

.633 SS/2B Alex Wilkes, So., Gaither

.619 3B/SS Lesieli Joseph, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.618 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.614 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

.614 C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood

.609 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University

.583 3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay

.579 P/OF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian

.578 SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast

.578 2B/CF Alliyah Millstein, Jr., Northeast

.577 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

.576 C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep

.557 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

.556 3B/1B Tori Knight, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.556 OF Emily Noah, Sr., St. Petersburg

.554 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

.549 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater

.549 UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson

.548 C/2B Taylor Ekiss, Jr., Hernando Christian

.547 3B/INF Megan Loughren, So., Gaither

.541 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

.540 OF Shelby Allen, Jr., Durant

.529 3B/C Trinity Sherman, Jr., Gulf

.526 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake

.522 2B/CF Kate Miller, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.518 P/2B Maddie Weible, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.514 3B Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake

.512 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

.512 UTIL Kaitlyn Buckley, Jr., Admiral Farragut

.512 P/1B Mikayla Hoschak, Sr., Sunlake

.510 OF Emily Chiarella, Jr., Steinbrenner

.510 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

.510 C/SS Brooke Markiewicz, Fr., Indian Rocks Christian

.510 C Addison Futch, Fr., Osceola

.510 P/INF Ariana Gonzalez, Fr., Jefferson

.507 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

Home runs

15 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

13 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

12 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

12 C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep

11 3B Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake

11 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

10 1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson

9 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

9 C Ava Ramirez, Sr., Plant

9 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner

8 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

7 3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson

7 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale

7 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake

7 SS Tieley Vaughn, Sr., Wharton

7 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

6 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

6 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

6 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando

6 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

6 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

6 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge

6 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

6 UTIL Quincy Combs, Sr., Berkeley Prep

6 3B/2B Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin

6 C/3B Kadence Means, Jr., Wesley Chapel

5 C/1B Riley Onisawa, So., Robinson

5 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

5 Kinnah Kreidler, So., Mitchell

5 SS Candace Ripine, Jr., Robinson

5 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater

5 P/OF Gracie Murphy, Fr., Berkeley Prep

4 UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando

4 C/CF Tayten Moore, Fr., Canterbury

4 SS Rachael Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

4 INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale

4 C/UTIL Madison Frey, Jr., Steinbrenner

4 OF Brianna Baer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

4 OF Jienna Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast

4 3B/P DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles

4 2B/OF Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast

4 3B/C Alexis Lantrip, Sr., Robinson

4 P/3B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian

4 C/SS Emily Smith, Sr., Durant

4 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

4 3B/INF Megan Loughren, So., Gaither

4 P/UTIL Bricelyn Bedenbaugh, Fr., Durant

RBIs

50 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

47 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

44 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

44 1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson

43 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

42 OF Brooke Roberts, Sr., East Lake

42 3B Jalyn Sharkey, Fr., East Lake

42 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Berkeley Prep

40 SS/INF Nehanda Lewis, Jr, Land O’ Lakes

40 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

39 P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando

39 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando

37 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

37 3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson

37 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Jr., Calvary Christian

36 RF/1B Samantha Raynor, Sr., Palm Harbor University

34 UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando

34 C/2B Emma Nixon, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

34 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

34 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater

33 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

33 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge

32 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University

31 3B/C Kaili Cannon, So., Canterbury

31 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

31 INF/OF E-Mani Bailey-Usma, Sr., Bloomingdale

31 2B/OF Dom Sekelsky, Jr., Nature Coast

31 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner

30 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

30 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

30 SS/INF Ashley Garrison, Sr., Wesley Chapel

30 C/1B Harper Bunn, Jr., Nature Coast

30 C/SS Emily Smith, Sr., Durant

30 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

29 C/CF Tayten Moore, Fr., Canterbury

29 C/1B Riley Onisawa, So., Robinson

29 1B Makenna Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian

29 OF Brianna Baer, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

29 C/UTIL Mikayla Hayes, Sr., Hollins

29 C/3B Kadence Means, So., Wesley Chapel

28 1B/C Lexi Cowles, So., Wharton 

27 OF Ashley Mantei, Jr., Steinbrenner

26 SS/2B Elizabeth George, Jr., Calvary Christian

26 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale

26 C Vanessa Neptune, Jr., Mitchell

26 C/P Kendall Hyatt, Fr., Palm Harbor University

26 SS Amber Rodriguez, Jr., Seffner Christian

26 SS Megan deVilliers, So., Sumner

26 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

26 1B/3B Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

26 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

Runs

49 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

42 C/OF Olivia Eliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

41 UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando 

41 3B/P Lindsey Chadwick, Jr., Robinson

41 SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast

40 SS Brooke Blankenship, Jr., River Ridge

39 1B/CF Payton Cushman, Fr., Canterbury

39 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Jr., Calvary Christian

39 3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay

37 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

37 SS/2B Elizabeth George, Jr., Calvary Christian

37 C/UTIL Giulia Desiderio, Sr., River Ridge

37 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

37 C/SS Anna Burnside, Jr., Seffner Christian

37 SS/2B Alex Wilkes, So., Gaither

36 OF/C Haley Magin, Jr., Robinson

35 OF Nicol Werking, So., Land O’ Lakes

35 SS Irianis Garcia, Fr., Canterbury

35 3B/2B Mariah Gradzki, So., Dunedin

34 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University

34 SS Solaris Genberg, Jr., Hernando

34 SS Megan deVilliers, So., Sumner

33 SS/INF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

33 1B/3B Destiny DeHoyos, Sr., Robinson

33 OF Jiena Carrera, Sr., Nature Coast

33 UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson

32 INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

32 OF Emily Chiarella, Jr., Steinbrenner

32 SS Rachael Petrarca, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

32 SS Karley Shelton, Fr., Newsome

32 C/3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

32 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

32 OF/1B Lexi Lendo, Sr., Nature Coast

32 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

32 CF/INF Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake

32 2B/CF Kate Miller, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic

31 P/UTIL  Aliana Mercado, So., Land O’ Lakes

31 SS/INF Ashley Garrison, Sr., Wesley Chapel

31 SS Sierrah Snook, Sr., Palm Harbor University

31 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner

On base percentage

* Minimum 32 plate appearances

.839 Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

.716 CF/INF Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake

.700 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

.686 3B/SS Lesieli Joseph, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.679 3B/C Samantha Proctor, Sr., Fivay

.677 SS/C Leah Jarnac, Sr., Calvary Christian

.677 C/P Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

.670 2B/SS Karhys Pierce, Fr., Palm Harbor University

.667 SS/2B Alex Wilkes, So., Gaither

.667 1B/P Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast

.663 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

.661 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.660 P/1B Lorna Spada, So., Tampa Bay Tech

.659 C/1B Ily Rodriguez, Sr., Armwood

.658 3B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

.657 P/RF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian

.654 C/1B Mandy Schwartz, Jr., Cypress Creek

.654 C/1B Hannah Church, Jr., Berkeley Prep

.653 C/3B Zoey Cardona, Sr., Armwood

.651 2B/CF Kate Miller, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.650 3B/C Isabelle Otero, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

.642 2B/CF Alyiah Millstein, Jr., Northeast

.632 SS Brooke Bankenship, Sr., River Ridge

.628 OF Shelby Allen, Jr., Durant

.628 3B/C Trinity Sherman, Jr., Gulf

.628 OF Tess McGann, Sr., Hollins

.625 UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson

.622 CF Jordan Stephens, Sr., Robinson

.617 1B/3B Kaylee Higgins, Sr., Hernando Christian

.616 SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast

.615 3B/1B Tori Knight, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

.615 CF/2B Antonina Vaughn, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

.611 C Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

.609 SS/CF Lilly Kiester, Sr., Freedom

.603 C/SS Brooke Markiewicz, Fr., Indian Rocks Christian

.600 P Kylie Collins, Fr., Gulf 

.600 OF Emily Noah, Sr., St. Petersburg

.595 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater

.595 C/3B Emily Suchan, Sr., Bishop McLaughlin

Stolen bases

48 SS/CF Emma Heuermann, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

43 2B/CF Kate Miller, Fr., St. Petersburg Catholic

39 SS/3B Ammarae Easton, 6th, Hernando Christian

34 OF/C Alyssa Lechuga, So., Hernando Christian

34 3B/SS Lesieli Joseph, Fr., Clearwater Central Catholic

32 SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast

31 2B/CF Alyiah Millstein, Jr., Northeast

29 CF/INF Kendra Falby, Sr., Sunlake

28 OF Shelby Allen, Jr., Plant City

26 OF Nicol Werking, So., Land O’ Lakes

24 SS/C Alyson Lucas, Sr., Hollins

24 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

24 CF/2B Brianna LaPella, So., Clearwater Central Catholic

22 OF/1B Lexi Lendo, Sr., Nature Coast

22 1B/CF Payton Cushman, Fr., Canterbury

21 2B/C Juliana Ries, Fr., Academy at the Lakes

21 C/OF Olivia Elliott, Jr., Cambridge Christian

21 OF Jada Norton, Sr., Hernando Christian

20 2B/OF Allyson Wieklinski, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

20 SS Kylee Johnson, So., Wiregrass Ranch

20 SS Vanessa Alexander, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

20 SS/INF Nehanda Lewis, Jr., Land O’ Lakes

19 C/3B Madison Moran, Sr., Weeki Wachee

18 C/SS Taylor Laviano, Fr., Weeki Wachee

18 SS Sierrah Snook, Sr., Palm Harbor University

18 OF Isabella Ries, Fr., Academy at the Lakes

17 UTIL Rylee Geer, So., Hollins

17 OF Hannah Lynch, Jr., Hernando

17 UTIL Kathyria Garcia, Jr., Jefferson

17 C/CF Tayten Moore, Fr., Canterbury

17 UTIL Maddie Waffard, Jr., Gulf

16 C/SS Anna Burnside, Jr., Seffner Christian

16 OF Samantha Walz, So., Newsome

16 OF Lydia Jackson, So., Hernando Christian

16 2B Reanna Wilson, Sr., Gulf

15 2B Madison Winther, Fr., Pinellas Park

15 3B/1B Jontonae Thompson, Jr., Hernando Christian

15 1B/3B Kenadi Knight, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic

15 OF Emma Dedmon, Jr., Hernando Christian

15 3B/1B Tori Knight, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

15 OF/P Holly Robitaiile, 8th, Hernando Christian

15 UTIL Jaizarlyn Suarez, Jr., Blake

15 P/2B Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park

15 3B Emma Blatchley, Sr., Palm Harbor University

ERA

*Minimum 46 innings pitched

0.35 P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles

0.58 P/OF Haven Leggett, So., Steinbrenner

0.67 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole

0.92 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

1.20 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek

1.61 P/1B Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge

1.66 P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome

1.76 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome

1.77 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay

1.79 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

1.89 3B/P DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles

1.91 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner

1.97 P/3B Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes

1.98 P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside

2.01 P/UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Jr., Durant

2.04 P/OF Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian

2.04 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner

2.10 P/2B Mackenzie Bergstrom, Jr., Canterbury

2.11 P/3B Belle Sardja, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

2.16 P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando

2.18 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake

2.23 P/1B Hannah Harring, Jr., Palm Harbor University

2.32 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

2.38 P/1B Olivia Townsend, Sr., Hernando

2.40 P/INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

2.40 P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest

2.43 P/1B Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs

2.51 P/1B Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater

2.52 P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview

2.54 P/OF Olivia Van Zandt, Sr., Robinson

2.68 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale

2.76 P/SS Makayla Oester, Jr., Dunedin

2.87 P/UTIL Madasyn Hensley, Fr., Hollins

2.87 P Isabella Hamilton, Sr., Osceola

2.89 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

2.92 P/INF Ariana Gonzalez, Fr., Jefferson

2.96 P/INF Hailey Ragozine, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian

2.99 P/3B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian

3.08 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

3.35 P/C Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

Strikeouts

230 P/1B Phoebe Howard, Sr., Tarpon Springs

184 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake

173 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome

170 P Hailey Vazquez, Sr., Cypress Creek

170 P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles

135 P/OF Madison Hamilton, Jr., Hernando Christian

134 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay

134 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole

129 P/3B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian

126 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, So., Sumner

117 P/2B Morgen Talley, 8th, Canterbury

112 P/1B Sarah Miller, So., Clearwater

110 P/INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

107 P/2B Alisha Wagoner, Sr., Pinellas Park

107 P/1B Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast

106 P Alyssa Grimes, Sr., Strawberry Crest

105 P/UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Jr., Durant

100 P/1B Hannah Harring, Jr., Palm Harbor University

98 P/C Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

97 P Kaitlyn Buckley, Jr., Admiral Farragut

92 P/3B Belle Sardja, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

90 P/2B Abbey Vyas, Jr., Wiregrass Ranch

90 P/1B Sienna Bailey, 7th, Northside Christian

89 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

89 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

87 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Jr., Steinbrenner

85 P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview 

82 P/1B Angelina Ricciardi, So., Tampa Catholic

81 P/SS Haley Bradshaw, Jr., Countryside

80 P/1B Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge

77 P/3B DaNia Brooks, So., Sickles

76 P/INF Hailey Ragozine, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian

76 P/SS Madesyn Shepherd, Jr., Cambridge Christian

75 P/1B Lorna Spada, So., Tampa Bay Tech

74 P Kilye Collins, Fr., Gulf

73 P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando

70 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

69 P/1B Mikayla Hoschak, Sr., Sunlake

69 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

68 P/OF Maria Brooks, So., Newsome

68 P/OF Olivia Van Zandt, Sr., Robinson

67 P/OF Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian

67 P/3B Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes

Wins 

16 P/1B Hannah Herring, Jr., Palm Harbor University

14 P/1B Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando

14 P/OF Malia Connelly, Fr., Calvary Christian

14 P Emma Ream, Jr., East Lake

13 P/3B Belle Sardja, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

13 P/INF Sydney Fowler, Jr., Mitchell

12 P/1B Robyn Herron, Jr., Sickles

11 P/1B Kelsey Winters, Jr., Newsome

11 P/2B Victoria Nearing, Jr., River Ridge

11 P Hailey Vazquez, Jr., Cypress Creek

11 P/3B Mia Fields, Fr., Land O’ Lakes

10 P Mackenzie Duford, Jr., Seminole

10 P/C Jocelyn Wilkes, Jr., Gaither

10 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

10 P/3B Shannon Kendall, Fr., Seffner Christian

10 P/SS Faith Jetter, So., Hudson

10 P/3B Alexa Grande, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

9 P/INF Hailey Ragozine, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian

9 P/SS Madesyn Shepherd, Jr., Cambridge Christian

8 P/UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Jr., Durant

8 P/INF Ariana Gonzalez, Fr., Jefferson

8 P/OF Olivia Van Zandt, Sr., Robinson

8 P Mariah Rivera, Sr., Osceola

8 P Madison Clayton, Jr., Freedom

8 P/CF Alyssa Vallad, Sr., Sumner

8 P/OF Gracie Murphy, Fr., Berkeley Prep

7 P/1B Saige Sampson, Fr., Steinbrenner

7 P/OF Wren Anhalt, So., Nature Coast

7 P/1B Olivia Townesend, Sr., Hernando

7 P/1B Georgia Krohn, Sr., Bloomingdale

7 P Laci Carter, Jr., Pasco

7 P/SS Makayla Oster, Jr., Dunedin

7 P Isabella Hamilton, Sr., Osceola

7 P/INF Christina Martinez, Sr., Riverview

7 P/1B Angelina Ricciardi, So., Tampa Catholic

7 P/3B Elana Roush, Fr., East Bay

6 P/3B Katie Ferguson, 8th, Academy at the Lakes

6 P/OF Kohana Pousson, So., Robinson

6 P Sydney Watson, Sr., Strawberry Crest

6 P/1B Jordan Sheets, Jr., River Ridge

6 P/1B Lorna Spada, So., Tampa Bay Tech

6 P/OF Ashley Shroll, Sr., Steinbrenner

6 P/1B Angelique Ballew, Jr., Northeast

6 P/2B Riley Collins, Jr., Wharton

Fielding

* Minimum 90 total chances

1.000 C/SS Bianca Bartow, So., Sickles

1.000 C Lydia Castro, Sr., Newsome

1.000 C Brittany Gingrich, Fr., Seminole

1.000 UTIL Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando

1.000 C/UTIL Daniela Leombruno, Fr., St. Petersburg

1.000 C/3B Rayna Trice, Sr., Durant

.995 C/1B Trae Diaz, Jr., Cypress Creek

.994 Madison Bostack, Fr., East Lake

.994 C/1B Kaitlyn Black, Jr., Nature Coast

.994 C Vanessa Neptune, Jr., Mitchell

.992 C/3B Natalie Hiles, So., Dunedin

.992 C/OF Abbee Klinefelter, So., Clearwater

.992 1B Jaelyn Lockhart, Sr., Alonso

.992 1B Grace McLemore, Jr., Dunedin

.992 C/1B Lexi Cowles, So., Wharton

.991 P/UTIL Makenna Rice, So., Wesley Chapel

.991 C/UTIL Madison Frey, Jr., Steinbrenner

.991 C/P Kendall Hyatt, Fr., Palm Harbor University

.990 P/1B Maddie Droz, Sr., Bloomingdale

.990 1B Jadeyn Ruszkowski, Sr., Newsome

.990 C/SS Samantha Leski, Sr., Calvary Christian

.989 1B Makenna Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian

.989 Lauren Luciani, Plant

.987 P/1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando

.986 C/OF Jenna Horne, So., Wiregrass Ranch

.985 Genevieve Chiellini, So., Academy of the Holy Names

.984 C/SS Anna Burnside, Jr., Seffner Christian

.982 C/OF Larken Marseda, Jr., Sunlake

.978 C/3B Sophie Johnson, So., River Ridge

.978 P/UTIL April Dominguez, Jr., Hollins

.977 2B/C Juliana Riles, Fr., Academy at the Lakes

.971 C Addison Futch, Fr., Osceola

.971 Kylee Dodson, So., Strawberry Crest

.971 Callie Allison, So., East Lake

.971 1B/3B Hailey Bellamy, So., Steinbrenner

.971 SS Brooke Blankenship, Sr., River Ridge

.970 C/UTIL Brooke Norfleet, Sr., Tarpon Springs

.970 1B/2B Laila Mannion, Sr., River Ridge

.968 1B Chase Cordoves, Sr., Academy of the Holy Names

.968 C/3B Madison Moran, Sr., Weeki Wachee

Catching (caught stealing percentage)

*Minimum 20 stolen bases attempted against them

.381 C/SS Anna Burnside, Jr., Seffner Christian

.353 C Addison Futch, Fr., Osceola

.233 C/1B Talia Rivera, Fr., Blake

.167 C Aliyah Tenney, Fr., Northeast

.120 C Alyssa Jamieson, Fr., Fivay

.017 C/UTIL Rebecca Ulrich, Sr., Brandon

Continue Reading

Softball

Canterbury’s Morgen Talley heading to Calvary Christian

Published

on

Morgen Talley, the Class 2A state player of the year who led Canterbury to its fifth overall state softball title this season, has transferred to Calvary Christian according to Warriors athletic director Darrell Don.  

Talley will join her mother, Monica Talley, who left her athletic director job at Canterbury to accept a position at Calvary Christian. 

As an eighth grader this past season, Talley showed off tremendous power at the plate. She hit 15 home runs and had 44 RBIs while playing a difficult schedule en route to a state title. 

To put those numbers in perspective consider that Talley had just one homer and 20 RBIs in her previous two seasons combined. 

Talley is not the only one leaving Canterbury. Three other starters, Payton Cushman (.416 average) and Irianis Garcia (.392) and Mac Bergstrom (.358) are transferring to Calvary Christian, too.

Those four will give a boost to the Warriors, who lost three of their top five hitters to graduation. 

The departures are a blow for the Crusaders, who lose four of their top five hitters.

Continue Reading

Softball

Gulf Coast Eight softball selections announced

Published

on

Here is the Gulf Coast Eight softball team. The players are from public schools in two counties, Citrus and Hernando. The selections were made by the coaches. 

Player of the year: OF/INF Molly Bender, Jr., Citrus

Coach of the year: Kevin Bittinger, Hernando

First team

P Ava Braswell, Fr., Hernando

C Hannah Taylor, So., Hernando

1B Savannah Ellis, So., Hernando

2B Shyanne Waller, Sr., Citrus

SS Tori Ratigan, Sr., Nature Coast

3B Izzy LaRoche, So., Nature Coast

OF Hannah Lynch, Jr., Hernando

OF Elizabeth Bochert, Sr., Lecanto

OF Lexi Lendo, Sr., Nature Coast

UTIL Raquel Camuglia, Sr., Springstead

UTIL Haleigh Thomas, Sr., Lecanto

Honorable mention

Central: Kelsey Shumate; Citrus: Ashton Lewis, Mattie Linhart; Crystal River: Tiyahanna Hopkins, Katelynn Tillis; Hernando: Solaris Genberg, Olivia Townsend; Lecanto: Emma Christiensen, Kaleigh Nonnenmacher; Nature Coast: Harper Bunn, Dom Sekelsky; Springstead: Alexis Adelman, Liberty Savarese; Weeki Wachee: Taylor Laviano, Madison Moran.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps