Connect with us

Track and Field

Erriyon Knighton breaks Usain Bolt’s U18 world record in 200

Published

on

For the past year, Erriyon Knighton has established himself as the premier high school sprinter in the nation after continuously producing jaw-dropping times. 

Now, the former Hillsborough High standout is on the fast track to the Olympics, especially after his performance this past weekend.

On Monday, Knighton won the 200-meter race in 20.11 seconds at the Duval County Challenge in Jacksonville. His time set a new world under-18 record, surpassing the previous time of 20.13 set by eight-time Olympic gold medalist Usain Bolt in 2003. 

Breaking a record that stood for 18 years by the world’s greatest sprinter was the headline-producing moment Knighton was seeking since forgoing his high school and college eligibility by signing with Adidas in January. 

Even more impressive was that Knighton ran down former Gibbs standout and Olympian Trayvon Bromell in the homestretch to win Monday’s race. 

In May, Knighton also made for himself in the 100 by becoming just the third American teenager to break 10 seconds in the event, a select group that includes Bromell. 

At the Junior Olympics last summer, Knighton won the 200 meters in a wind-legal time of 20.33 seconds, the fastest-ever recorded in the 16 year old’s age group (15-16) at the Junior Olympics and the nation’s top time by a high school athlete at that point last year. 

Knighton shaved 56 seconds off his personal best set in June of 2020. And his blistering 20.33 time was just 0.20 seconds off the under-18 world record set by Usain Bolt. 

That was not all. 

In the 100 meters, Knighton again sprinted to the head of the class at the Junior Olympics, this time winning in 10.29 seconds, a time that was tied for the nation’s top mark by a high school athlete this past year.

Those eye-opening times got the attention of the track-and-field aficionados — and the sporting world.

It also put him on the fast track to potential Olympic stardom. That was in part why he made the decision to turn pro, according to Track and Field News

By doing so, Knighton all but gave up a promising career in football. 

Knighton’s big-play ability, combined with his speed, made him a bona fide football prospect. He is already ranked as a four-star recruit and considered the state’s 15-best player for the Class of 2022 on 247 Sports’ composite list.

As a junior this past season, Knighton had 201 rushing yards, 484 receiving and accounted for eight touchdowns.  

Colleges took notice. Knighton has offers from several Division I-A programs, including Florida, FSU, Michigan and Tennessee. 

Knighton’s future is coming into focus.

So is his vision. 

Last summer, Knighton failed a physical because of poor eyesight. He had 20/100 vision in one eye and 20/80 in the other. He now has glasses and plans on getting contacts. 

“It didn’t really bother me in track,” Knighton told Prime Time Preps at the time. “I could still see. The only thing that was blurry was when I tried to read plays from the sideline in football.”

The picture is clear. No more football and track at Hillsborough, followed by four more years of both sports in college. 

The focus is now on the Olympics, something that Knighton said was a possibility this summer. 

“I might lean towards track, slightly,” Knighton told Prime Time Preps last summer.. “I’m thinking about the Olympics more and more.” 

General

Time to vote: Girls track athlete of the week

Published

on

Here are the nominees for the girls track athlete of the week. Voting lasts through Saturday.

Meredith Adams, Sr., Calvary Christian: Won the javelin (120-3), took second in the discus (155-11) and was fifth in the shot put (38-4 ¾). 

Kylie Clark, Sr., Newsome: Cleared 3.75 meters (12 feet, 3 ½ inches) to win the Class 4A state title in the pole vault. 

Mary Ellen Eudaly, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Won the Class 1A state title in the 1,600 with a blistering time of 4:52.93 seconds and ran a leg on the winning 4×800 relay (9:26.12). 

Caroline Lehman, Jr., Cambridge Christian: Finished first in the 3,200 (10:30.50) and ran a leg on the winning 4×800 (9:26.12). 

Elizabeth Lydon, Jr., Gaither: Cleared 3.60 meters (11 feet, 9 ¾ inches) to win the Class 3A state title in the pole vault.

Erica Roberts, Jr., Northside Christian: Took first in the 200 (25.28) and placed second in the 100 (12.27) and 400 (56.89) at the Class 1A state meet.  

Haley Thornton, So., Palm Harbor University: Won the 4A state title in the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 50.27 seconds and took second in the 3,200 (10:42.90). 

Tytiana Wilson, Sr., Admiral Farragut: Won the 400 (56.62 seconds), ran a leg on the runnerup 4×100 relay (4:03.15) and placed among the top five in the 100 and 200 to help the Blue Jackets win the team title at the Class 1A state meet.

Continue Reading

General

Girls state track: Class 1A recap

Published

on

Team scores (top 20)

Place/School (locals in bold)Points
1. Admiral Farragut 46
2. Naples First Baptist44.50
3. Northside Christian 43
4. Gainesville Oak Hall42.50
5. Cambridge Christian 38
6. Tallahassee Maclay 33
7. Fort Myers Canterbury 27
8. Jacksonville Providence 26.50
9. Wildwood 25
10. Community School of Naples 24
11. Shorecrest 22
12. Circle Christian 20
13. Naples St. John Neumann20
14. Port St. Joe18.5
15. Indian Rocks Christian 18
16. Lakeland Christian 18
17. Fort Meade16
18. Keswick Christian 13.5
19. Palmer Trinity13
20. Carrollwood Day13

Events (local top 16 finishers)

Long jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
3. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian5.11 meters (16 feet, 9 ¼ inches)
5. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian5.08 meters (16 feet, 8 inches)
8. Grace Lathrop, Northside Christian 4.93 meters (16 feet, 2 ¼ inches)
15. Ariana Davis, Carrollwood Day4.13 meters (13 feet, 6 ¾ inches)

Pole vault

Place/Name/SchoolMark
2. Ava Labrant, Indian Rocks Christian3.30 meters (10 feet, 10 inches)
10. Emerson Schreiner, Shorecrest2.70 meters (8 feet, 10 ¾ inches)

High jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
7. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian 1.47 meters (4 feet, 9 ¾ inches)
9. Taylor Nuce, Northside Christian1.47 meters (4 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

Javelin

Place/Name/SchoolMark
1. Sonoma Kasica, Shorecrest35.79 meters (117 feet, 5 inches)
2. Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian 31.76 meters (104 feet, 2 inches)
11. Lilliyan Llanes, Indian Rocks Christian 26.03 meters (85 feet, 4 inches)

Shot put

Place/Name/SchoolMark
10. Ruth Moyer, Indian Rocks Christian9.84 meters (32 feet, 3 ½ inches)

Triple jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
1. Grace Lathrop, Northside Christian 11.23 meters (36 feet, 10 ¼ inches)
10. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy10.0 meters (32 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

Discus

Place/Name/SchoolMark
4. Leighann Hanley, Carrollwood Day31.50 meters (103 feet, 4 inches)
6. Stephanie Gary, Indian Rocks Christian29.72 meters (97 feet, 6 inches)

4×800 relay

Place/School/Last NamesTime
1. Cambridge Christian (Lehman, Friedman, Eudaly, Black)9:26.12
5. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin, Buras)9:53.77
9. Admiral Farragut (Sims, Mularoni, Graham, Cheedy)10:15.20
11. Bell Creek Academy (Tine, Watts, Orobello, Butler)10:21.90
14. Northside Christian (Lameyer, Hernandez, Rodriguez, Richason)10:38.50
15. Tampa Bay HEAT (Haddad, Poe, Shaun, Turner)10:45.27

100 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy 14.98
11. Jessica Brown, Tampa Bay HEAT17.07
16. Nikki Ayers, Shorecrest19.52

100

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian12.27
3. Janaya Davis-Gainer, Admiral Farragut12.39
5. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut12.46
6. Devyn Kropf, Shorecrest12.49
9. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day12.62

1600

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Mary Ellen Eudaly, Cambridge Christian4:52.93
2. Elli Black, Cambridge Christian5:01.75
10. Alexia Tine, Bell Creek Academy5:29.13

4×100 relay

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Admiral Farragut (Graham, Davis-Gainer, Cheedy, Averette)49.82
3. Shorecrest (Brown, Ayers, Job, Kropf)50.61
9. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin, Dumm)52.15

400

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut56.62
2. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian 56.89
6. Kaja Dionne, Shorecrest58.27
11. Bella Butler, Bell Creek Academy1:00.50

300 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day44.63
3. Angel Parks, Bell Creek Academy 47.06
13. Nikki Ayers, Shorecrest50.52
16. Bella Butler, Bell Creek Academy55.68

800

Place/Name/SchoolTime
7. Julia Mularoni, Admiral Farragut2:27.71
9. Moriah Friedman, Cambridge Christian2:30.51

200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Erica Roberts, Northside Christian25.28
4. Tytiana Wilson, Admiral Farragut25.77
6. Janaya Davis-Gainer, Admiral Farragut25.89
9. Camila Garanton, Carrollwood Day26.20
13. Devyn Kropf, Shorecrest27.00

3200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. Caroline Lehman, Cambridge Christian10:30.50

4×400 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
2. Admiral Farragut (Sims, Wilson, Averette, Cheedy)4:03.15
5. Indian Rocks Christian (Labrant, Anderson, Martin Dumm)4:09.42
12. Shorecrest (Job, Dionne, Estremera, McKenny)4:22.16

Continue Reading

General

Boys state track: Class 1A recap

Published

on

Team scores (top 20)

Place/School (locals in bold)Points
1. Mount Dora45
2. Naples First Baptist43
3. Gainesville Oak Hall43
4. Lakeland Victory Christian36
5. Palmer Trinity35
6. Oviedo Master’s Academy 34
7. Indian Rocks Christian32
8. North Florida Christian 30
9. Lakeland Christian28.25
10. Seffner Christian 27
11. West Palm Beach Benjamin School23
12. Orlando First Academy 19
13. Admiral Farragut 17
14. Wildwood16
15. Highlands County14
16. Providence 14
17. Hamilton County 12
18. Naples St. John Neumann12
19. Community School of Naples 11
20. Shorecrest11

Events (local top 16 finishers)

Long jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Mikhail Whyte, Shorecrest6.28 meters (20 feet, 7 ¼ inches)

Discus

Place/Name/SchoolMark
3. Maurice Leon, Admiral Farragut44.72 m (146 feet, 8 inches)

Triple jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Gregory Smith, Carrollwood12.62 meters (41 feet, 5 inches)
14. Blake Jagger, Northside Christian12.37 meters (40 feet, 7 inches)

Javelin

Place/Name/SchoolMark
11. Jeremy Barton, Shorecrest42.42 meters (139 feet, 2 inches)
16. Joseph Yann, Academy at the Lakes36.86 meters (120 feet, 11 inches)

Shot put

Place/Name/SchoolMark
5. Avontrell Hazzard, Northside Christian14.49 meters (47 feet, 6 ½ inches)

High jump

Place/Name/SchoolMark
7. Lucas Smith, Indian Rocks Christian1.77 meters (5 feet, 9 ¾ inches)

4×800 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
2. Indian Rocks Christian (Oleksak, Luna, Young, Zamora)8:01.57
3. Seffner Christian (Mitchell Jr., Perkins, Stowe, Nipper)8:12.58
7. Cambridge Christian (Legg, Escribano, Cruz Perez, Cano)8:25.22

110 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Ronald White, Admiral Farragut14.73
4. Theo Simon, Shorecrest15.68
13. Joel So, Indian Rocks Christian16.68

100

Place/Name/SchoolTime
5. Dontrevious Jackson, Bishop McLaughlin 10.83
15. J’Kobe Jones, Seffner Christian11.21

1600

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Mateo Luna, Indian Rocks Christian4:27.73
4. Carter Stuhlmacher4:28.40

4×100 relay

Place/School/Last namesTime
5. Northside Christian (Williams, Brown, Stephens, Long)43.86
8. Admiral Farragut (White, Hinton, Cheedy. McClellan)44.01

400

Place/Name/SchoolTime
1. John Oleksak, Indian Rocks Christian49.41
12. Jervon Hinton, Admiral Farragut52.17

300 hurdles

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Theo Simon, Shorecrest40.77
7. Ronald White, Admiral Farragut41.92
13. Devin Chernin, Carrollwood Day43.39

800

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Dalin Mitchell Jr., Seffner Christian1:57.53
8. Braxton Legg, Cambridge Christian 2:02.51
11. Landon Young, Indian Rocks Christian2:05.31

200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
4. Dontrevious Jackson, Bishop McLaughlin22.19
5. J’Kobe Jones, Seffner Christian22.37
13. One Williams, Northside Christian 22.89

3200

Place/Name/SchoolTime
2. Adam Nipper, Seffner Christian 9:39.24
6. Andrew Stowe, Seffner Christian 9:45.13
15. Carter Stuhlmacher, Tampa Bay HEAT 10:21.42

4×400 relay

Place/Name/SchoolTime
3. Indian Rocks Christian (Bush, Krampert, Luna, Oleksak)3:35.66
13. Admiral Farragut (White, Hinton, Chattman, McClellan)3:36.31

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © Prime Time Preps

%d bloggers like this: