Connect with us

General

PCAC baseball teams announced

Published

on

Here are the Pinellas County Athletic Conference baseball teams. The players are from public schools in the county. The selections were made by the coaches.Β 

North division

First team

P Garrett Moran, Jr., Palm Harbor University

P Cooper Consiglio, So., East Lake

P Noah Palmese, Sr., Seminole

C Oliver Hahn, Sr., Seminole

IF Jake Mummau, Sr., Palm Harbor University

IF Sammy Mummau, So., Palm Harbor University

IF Dominic Merrer, Jr., East Lake

IF Anton Ortega, Sr, Clearwater

IF Aaron Deegan, Sr., Seminole

OF Nelson Taylor, Sr., Clearwater

OF Marcus Brodil, Sr., Dunedin

OF Corey Moore, Fr., Clearwater

OF Jean Ovalles, Sr., Seminole

UTIL David Stokely, Sr., Tarpon Springs

DH Marco Dinges, Sr., East Lake

Second team

P Jeremy Devin, Sr., East Lake

P Cody Little, Sr., Seminole

P Jacob Thomas, So., Clearwater

C Chase Ciatto, Sr., Clearwater

IF Dylan Silverstein, Sr., Seminole

IF Nolen Ford, Sr., Palm Harbor University

IF Cody Potts, Sr., Clearwater

IF Jacob Riegel, So., Palm Harbor University

IF Max Oliveira, Jr., Tarpon Springs

OF Sean Smith, East Lake

OF Trey Beard, So., Dunedin

OF Victor Gayson, Jr., Tarpon Springs

OF Steven Lessard, Sr., Palm Harbor University

UTIL Colin Sengkhounmany, Jr., East Lake

DH Tyler Strickland, Sr., Seminole

South division

First team

P Sean Melanson, Sr., Northeast

P Corey Braun, Sr., Osceola

P Ryan Cleary, Sr., Pinellas Park

C Jordan Cook, Sr., Pinellas Park

IF Torry Jones, Sr., Lakewood

IF Eddie Daraphet, Sr., Osceola

IF Nate Cannizzaro, Sr., Northeast

IF Amai Rivera Martinez, Jr., Northeast

IF Ryan Willis, Sr., Northeast

OF David Martinez, Sr., Lakewood

OF Michael Doyle, Sr., Osceola

OF Jacob Green, Jr., Hollins

OF Brad Myers, Sr., Northeast

UTIL Ryland Bozenhard, So., Hollins

DH Bobby Lavely, Sr., Boca Ciega

Second team

P Jackson Fagan, Jr., Lakewood

P Kenny Robinson, So., Hollins

C Atticus Huffstutler, Fr., Lakewood

IF Jeremiah Morris, Sr., Lakewood

IF Josh Castellini, Fr., Hollins

IF Dallas Webb, Jr., Hollins

IF Cayden Evans, Jr., Northeast

IF Tyler Stocksdale, Jr., Boca Ciega

OF Anthony Perkins, Sr., Lakewood

OF Hector Laporte, Sr., Hollins

OF Connor Dugan, Jr., Boca Ciega

OF Luke Percifield, Jr., Osceola

UTIL Caiden O’Brien, Jr., Osceola

DH Keenan Haugabrok, Sr., Northeast

Continue Reading
Advertisement

General

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week

Published

on

Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the Glory Days Boys Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Friday. The winner receives a Glory Days gift certificate.

Remember to join the Glory Days Victory Club, a free rewards program. You can earn $5 off your next visit every time you earn 50 points.

Brogan Coleman

Sr., Osceola

Had eight tackles, two sacks and a blocked punt in a win over Parrish Community.

Christian Cromer

So., Nature Coast

Ran for 200 yards and three touchdowns on 18 carries
in a win over Cypress Creek.

Zack Florendo

Sr., Calvary Christian

Took home top cross country individual honors at the Mitchell Invitational with a time of 16 minutes, 41.70 seconds.

Israel Gamez

Sr., Lennard

Won the individual cross country title at the Don Bosco Invitational with a time of 17 minutes, 0.20 seconds.

Lawson McLeod

Sr., Jesuit

His third-place finish at the Hammock Invitational helped the Tigers take home the cross country team title.

Josh Robinson

Fr., Calvary Christian

Had six catches for 167 yards and three touchdowns in a win over The First Academy.

Kevin Spillane

Sr., Sunlake

Accounted for 231 yards of offense (183 passing, 48 rushing) and four touchdowns (two passing, two rushing) in a win over Fivay.

gdbaow1
Continue Reading

General

Wednesday sports schedule (Sept. 22)

Published

on

What to watch

Volleyball

Tampa Catholic (12-6) at Tampa Prep (10-4)

The Crusaders, who have won four straight, will try to keep that streak going against the host Terrapins, who are ranked fifth in the state in Class 3A by MaxPreps. 

The schedules

Volleyball

Bayshore Christian at Delphi Academy, 6

St. Petersburg Catholic at Admiral Farragut, 6

Tampa Catholic at Tampa Prep. 6

Shorecrest at Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6

Hudson at Nature Coast, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Gulf, 7

Central at Hernando, 7

Northeast at Clearwater, 7

Palm Harbor University at Pinellas Park, 7:15

Blake at Gaither, 7:30

Steinbrenner at Jefferson, 7:30

Robinson at Alonso, 7:30

Sickles at Leto, 7:30

Swimming

American Division Western Conference Meet (Bobby Hicks), 1:30

East Lake at Boca Ciega, 6:30

Largo at Lakewood, 6:30

Palm Harbor University at Countryside, 6:30

Pinellas Park at Dunedin, 6:30

Seminole at Clearwater, 6:30

St. Petersburg at Osceola, 6:30

Tarpon Springs at Northeast, 6:30

Golf

Armwood at Sumner (boys), 2

East Bay at Brandon (boys), 3

Tampa Catholic at Jesuit (boys), 3

Hollins, Largo, Palm Harbor University, Seminole at Tarpon Municipal (girls), 3

Lakewood, Osceola, Tarpon Springs at Bardmoor (boys), 3

Boca Ciega, Countryside, Northeast, Pinellas Park at Pasadena Country Club (boys), 3

Strawberry Crest at Newsome (boys/girls), 3:30

Northside Christian at Tampa Prep (boys/girls), 4

Continue Reading

General

PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week

Published

on

pdq-primetime-header4 SITE MENU LOCATIONS

Here are the nominees for the PDQ Girls Athlete of the Week.

The six selected finished among the highest in votes this week. Voting ends at 9 a.m. Thursday.

The winner receives free food through the new PDQ app to redeem at any location.

Remember to download the MyPDQ points app and earn points with every purchase towards free food and more. VisitΒ eatPDQ.com/MyPDQΒ to join today and get 3 Free Tenders just for enrolling.

Sara Bohacek

Tampa Prep

Won the 100 fly (1:03.87) and the 100 breast (1:10.94), as well as swam legs on the winning 400 free relay (3:58.48) and the second-place 200 medley relay (2:05.05) at a meet earlier this season.

Jordan Bunce

St. Petersburg

Had a combined 27 kills and 10 service aces in volleyball wins over Lakewood, Gibbs and Osceola last week.

Kennedy Coakley

Steinbrenner

Named to the all-tournament team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Warriors to the volleyball title.

Madeleine Gear

Cambridge Christian

Ended up as the cross country runnerup at the Lecanto Invitational with a time of 19 minutes, 35 seconds.

Sara Parksvold

St. Petersburg Catholic

The AAU All-American scored 214.75 to win a six-dive meet against Shorecrest and Northside Christian earlier this season.

Kinsley Warbritton

Academy of the Holy Names

Had a combined 45 kills in five matches and was named to the all-tournament volleyball team at the Florida Gem High School Classic after leading the Jaguars to a third-place finish.
pdqgaw
Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright Β© Prime Time Preps